albums i absolutely love
Cloudkicker: ]]][[[
incredible progressive poly-metric metal in the vein of Meshuggah (and Animals as Leaders...Periphery...et cetera). just a 3 song EP (available for free download from his official blog, if you don't want to use the tiny bit of ratio on it), and it contains some of his best stuff to date. i'm a bit obsessed with this guy, and can't wait for a new album.
Rinoa: An Age Among Them*
sludgey post-hardcore, sort of like a cross between mewithoutYou and Converge, but not really. still digesting this one.
The American Dollar: Atlas
dreamy and atmospheric post-rock similar to Gregor Samsa. really relaxing and beautiful stuff, with enough subtle glitchy electronics to set it apart in the genre.
Year of No Light: Ausserwelt
their debut was a solid release, but this is much better. they've almost completely dropped the post-hardcore edge they started with and opted for a much more atmospheric and soaring sound, the same sort of post-metal bands like Mouth of the Architect (and to some extent Rosetta) have been doing for awhile now...and i'm a huge fan.
Barren Earth: Curse of the Red River
a super-group that actually lives up to it's potential. nothing completely mindblowing about what they're doing, but this is some melodic death metal with character right here. very memorable, and only gets better upon multiple listens.
Daughters: Daughters
this is the album that broke up the band. after finishing recording, the part completely dissolved over very heated artistic differences, with the guitarist joining up with Fang Island and deciding to just rock his little indie heart out. after a few months the vocalist and bass player (i think?) decided to go ahead and release the record, without touring for it and with no plans for future records. the vocalist said in an interview "I think if people like it, it's because it was written for them to like it, if that makes sense." which is kind of a douchey thing to say...but what do you know, this is the most accesible thing they've ever released, and what do you know...Pitchfork loved it.
Kyte: Dead Waves*
still getting to know this album more, but it's very fun and awesome. sounds a bit like M83, but that's really only a reference point, not a comparison.
Mains de Givre: Esther Marie*
this is seriosuly one of my favorites right now, been listening to it A LOT before going to bed, whilst reading Stephen King. very textural and atmospheric, this is an ambient drone project done right, driven mostly by a violin. it's very warming...but not really a sun-on-your-face warming. more of a blood-dripping-through-your-fingers warming.
Fang Island: Fang Island
as perviously mentioned, this band has a lot of heart and a lot of fun. rock the fuck out motherfuckers! for a reference point, imagine Fleet Foxes playing songs by Battles.
Yellow Swans: Going Places
another ambient drone album that sucks you in with oceans of warmth that you don't mind drowning in.
Periphery: Periphery (instrumental)
this album is a long time coming. something like 5 years. but i for one think it was well worth the wait. the album was released both as instrumental, and with vocals. while the version with vocals isn't bad, i personally don't think the vocalist used fits the band AT ALL, and really distracts more than anything else. after hearing the instrumental version, this was confirmed for me, as it was like listening to the album for the first time...so many nuances and subtleties are just completely overshadowed by the vocals. there's a lot to digest in 72 minutes, but give it a couple listens and i think you'll fall in love.
The River Empires: The River Empires (Epilogue)
another obsession of mine. i've listened to all 88 minutes about 6 times now, and i am still fascinated by how it completely sucks me in and takes me away. i pick up new things every time, and there's really no "dry" spots to be found. but the things that truly blows my mind is the proposed scope and breadth of this undertaking. this double disc set is meant to serve as a summery and overview of the 3 double disc sets that are in the works, that will serve as the soundtracks of the 3 movies that are being written of the sprawling story they're trying to tell. if they can pull this off, they will earn a spot in my favorite bands of all time. the vision here is just mind-blowing. i truly hope they can pull it off. reference point: The Dear Hunter listening to Anathallo at a Sufjan Stevens concert...
Mouth of the Architect: The Violence Beneath
while i LOVE the first two albums from these guys, their last effort fell quite short of my expectations. so i didn't know what to go in to listening to this EP thinking...but to my complete and utter satisfaction, the boys are back. this is some of their best work to date, with memorable riffs you'll be humming for days, and crushing atmospheres...and also a Peter Gabriel cover!
albums i like a lot and are still growing on me
Veil of Maya: [id]
djenty deathcore that makes big strides past their previous output.
The Flashbulb: Aboreal*
nice organic-sounding electronic soundscapes.
Structures: All of the Above
solid EP from an up-and-coming progressive poly-metric metal band.
Natural Snow Buildings: The Centauri Agent
as dense and vast as ever, i'm still unpacking this thing. sprawling psychedelic drones held together by folksy intuitions.
The Crinn: Dreaming Saturn
more technical deathcore with djenty leanings.
The Sun Came Up on the Left: And the Dreams So Rich in Color*
great atmospheric black metal.
Ufomammut: Eve
by far my favorite release by them, as it's less stoner and more sludge.
Red Sparowes: The Fear is Excruciating, But Therein Lies the Answer
solid atmospheric post-rock that seldom strays from the formula, but executes the formula very well.
Ghost Tape Experiment: For a Winter Day*
not really sure how to describe this one...but it's criminally under-snatched, so take a chance on something i'm pretty sure you'll dig.
as to not advertise my own uploads...GRAB THE FLAC NOT THE TRANSCODES.
CocoRosie: Grey Oceans
i've actually been listening to this one quite a bit lately. i think it's safe to call this the most focused, cohesive and mature release of their growing discography. i think they've finally nailed what they've been trying to do (with hit or miss results) on their past three albums. next time i edit this list, it'll probably have moved to the top category.
Naked on the Vague: Heaps of Nothing*
noisy electro-punk...or something.
The Ocean: Heliocentric*
i listened to this once when it first appeared here, and was quite disappointed. i listened to it again a couple months later and liked it A LOT more the second time around. takes a little adjustment of your expectations for the band, but there's some really solid material here once you do. it's more of a sludgy progressive rock album than than the atmospheric sludge metal they've done in the past.
These New Puritans: Hidden
i almost didn't give this album a chance since i hated their first album so much. but ipof convinced me to give it a whirl...and i was shocked and amazed. it's roughly 586302-358 times better than their debut. having said that, i really don't know what to classify it as. it's fuckin' weird. sort of a mixture of dark electronics, hip-hop, Chumbawamba and...highschool band music??? fuck if i know. but it's worth a listen just to see what i mean if for nothing else.
Nadja/OvO: The Life and Death of a Wasp
for the most part i've been pretty disappointed with the Nadja output of late. all these splits and collaborations just seem to end up being the same boring drone tone for two 30:00 tracks. well, hats off to you Aidan and Leah (and OvO), for creating something completely unlike anything else you've ever done. this is a very weird release, and also a very good one. not very doomy or droney, it's got almost an avant-garde prog rock feel to it at times, and it's the sort of concept album i could see a band like that doing. worth a listen for sure, like it or hate it.
Fleshgod Apocalypse: Mafia*
i'm not too big on technical death metal these days, but this is some good stuff. they've got at least a modicum of actual song-writing ability to go with their technical prowess. not quite as good as their full length from last year, but still very solid.
Tobacco: Maniac Meat
not as good as Fucked Up Friends, but it definitely has it's awesome moments. i'm hoping i'll notice some more awesome moments upon further listening.
In Mourning: Monolith
very solid progressive death metal. i need to listen to it a few more times, but i definitely see it having the capacity to move up to the top category.
Souvenir's Young America: The Name of the Snake*
these guys are sort of "local", so it's neat to see them get bigger and more well-known. this is their best release to date, featuring post-rock with darker atmospheres and heavier content than their previous releases. see them live if you can.
Emancipator: Safe in the Steep Cliffs
only listened to this once so far, but it left a strong impression. excellent trip-hop, glitch-hop, or whatever the fuck kids are calling this these days.
Les Discrets: Septembre et ses Dernières Pensées
i like this WAAAY more than anything Alcest has ever released.
Sky Eats Airplane: The Sound of Symmetry
a HUGE step forward for this band. with the joining of ex-Periphery drummer Travis "The Orb" Orbinator, i was hoping for nothing less.
Secret & Whisper: Teenage Fantasy
if you like Circa Survive and that sort of thing, snatch this immediately. catchy as fuck.
Dark Tranquillity: We Are the Void
not new ground is broken here. just the same catchy melodic death metal they've been doing for the past 10 years. it's still good though.