1. New to the forums? Check out our Mentorship Program!
    Our mentors will answer your questions and help you become a part of the community!
  2. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.

B&W Research Thread

Discussion in 'BW Competitive Discussion' started by ╬ęDonut, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. cbleach

    cbleach

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Poccil (I do not know how to do that linky thing), I am what many would call a cynical person. I can't say that I was at ease so I scoured the net for a 5th gen calculator and tried it myself. It says power is 165...so now we have two calculators saying different things?
  2. TheMaskedNitpicker

    TheMaskedNitpicker Triple Threat
    is a Researcher Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    If you're that skeptical, test it yourself. We don't have magic testing tools any more than you do.
  3. cbleach

    cbleach

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Forgive me but I don't exactly have the "tools" myself, just the calculators that you guys can get a hold of too...I asked here because I thought we could ask questions here that could be tested by someone who helped run the thread? Or have I misunderstood?
  4. TheMaskedNitpicker

    TheMaskedNitpicker Triple Threat
    is a Researcher Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    Dude, we do not use 'calculators'. We use actual copies of the DS game. It's very simple. Have a Technician Pokemon use Acrobatics while holding an item on a target a few times and write down the damage. Then unequip the item and test against the same target. Does the damage double or only increase by 33%? This is not rocket science.

    The calculators that you use are written based on testing like this. Not the other way around.

    EDIT: So to be clear, when poccil said he tested it, it means he actually tested it in-game. If you still have doubts, run the test I described.
  5. SMZ

    SMZ

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,605
    If you meant AGAINST a pure water type, then yes it doesn't fail for some reason.
    EDIT: Accelgor'd/Ninjask'd..etc
  6. TheMaskedNitpicker

    TheMaskedNitpicker Triple Threat
    is a Researcher Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    Man, that is totally what I meant. Thanks!
  7. cbleach

    cbleach

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    I was hoping someone with the DS game would actually test it because I am unable to do so myself. Hence why I posted in this thread in the first place. Because I can't test it. I am fully aware that the test I was hoping for wouldn't use a calculator and that it isn't "rocket science". I am just unable to test it myself. It was my understanding this was part of, if not, THE point of this thread.

    Also, Poccil seemed to be using a calculator. It seemed to be quite a quick test...

    EDIT: My sense of time is off at least, there was longer between the answer and my question than I thought
  8. Blackhawk11

    Blackhawk11 one on one

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    738
    tested for cbleach (just to get him to be less doubtful)
    Lvl 50 Technician Ambipom (No item) vs lvl 50 Serperior:
    Expected damage for 110 physical flying: 82 - 98
    Expected damage for 165 physical flying: 124-146
    actual damage: 84/90

    Same Ambipom vs. Lvl 50 Volcarona:
    Expected damage for 110 physical flying: 102 - 120
    Expected damage for 165 physical flying: 128 - 152
    Actual damage: 104/116

    Edit: Also did what TMN suggested:
    vs. Serperior:
    with item: 62/66
    without item: 84/90

    vs. Volcarona:
    with item: 76/78
    without item: 104/116

    The technician boost is not applied to an itemless Acrobatics.
  9. mien

    mien
    is a Contributor to Smogonis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnus

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Anyone with internet acces has the possibility to play the game without the use of a DS or the actual game nowadays. As such there is no reason why you wouldn't be able to do your own testing.
  10. cbleach

    cbleach

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Ok, thanks for the tests, and sorry for being a douche about it.

    As for what you say mien, if you mean via emulator then well, I think it's a bit morally wrong to use them. Just my opinion. If you mean by simulator then well, you only serve to prove my point. See I wanted to know the actual affect in game to see what the mechanic was. On pokemon online, I did damage only possible with Technician applying to the Acrobatics. I just wanted to see if it did it in game because from the start, poccil's 'wording' point was perfectly valid and if correct, would mean the simulator was wrong.
  11. MegaMewtwo

    MegaMewtwo

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,414
    This is how it worked in gen 4. My sister was battling an in-game trainer when this happened (she was grinding Linoone for Pickup purposes).
  12. MB Espeon

    MB Espeon

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    350
    Haven't gotten to that list yet, but anyhow...

    Soak DOES get drawn in by storm drain and also boosts special attack. Tested this over in double grass at Village Bridge (Wild golduck there have soak), and Storm Drain's ability notification popped up twice. Once to show soak was drawn in, and once to state the special attack boost.
  13. TwilightMystery

    TwilightMystery

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Hey, I have a player's guide for Black and White, and it describes the three "pledge" moves (or "oath" moves in the Japanese version). According to the guide, each combination has a power of 150, but the grass+fire combination struck me with surprise when it said all non-fire type pokemon are damaged for 3 turns (technically 4). Has anyone tested to see if fire types are immune to this damage? I have a DS, but do not have any fire starters yet....I'm just putting this out there for the sake of Smogon's interest haha.
  14. poccil

    poccil
    is a Researcher Alumnus

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    TwilightMystery:

    According to my testing, it appears that the player's guide is correct: the ongoing "damage" each round will not affect Fire-type Pokemon.
  15. TheMaskedNitpicker

    TheMaskedNitpicker Triple Threat
    is a Researcher Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    I've been playing around with Rotation Battles and discovered something that I don't think is in the first post yet.

    Switching in a Rotation battle can happen before rotation. I had a battle where I switched my Zebstrika out for a Stoutland. The Stoutland came out and Intimidate activated against my opponent's Tyranitar. Then Tyranitar rotated out for Latias, which hit my Stoutland with Dragon Pulse.

    It's possible that this only happened because Zebstrika was faster than Tyranitar and that switching and rotating actually have the same priority. I'll post later if I can prove or disprove that.
  16. mien

    mien
    is a Contributor to Smogonis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnus

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    I've done several tests and it appears you are correct. My apologises for doubting you earlier.

    I've done several tests regarding this strange mechanic and this is what i've confirmed so far:
    - Like in the video the +6 Speed Ninjask moved first under Trick Room even before the lvl 10 Purrloin, Scizor was still allowed to Bullet Punch first however.
    - It has nothing to do with Baton Pass as X-scissor went first as well.
    - A +5 Speed(or less) Ninjask moved last under Trick Room like normal
    - My +6 Speed Cloyster who boosted through Shell Smash also moved last under Trick Room like normal.

    I still haven't quite figured out why it does though.
  17. TheMaskedNitpicker

    TheMaskedNitpicker Triple Threat
    is a Researcher Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    mien,

    What level was your Ninjask at and what was its Speed after the +6 boost?
  18. mien

    mien
    is a Contributor to Smogonis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnus

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    It's lvl 100 and has 460 Speed. Which means it should have 1840 Speed after 6 Speed boosts
  19. TheMaskedNitpicker

    TheMaskedNitpicker Triple Threat
    is a Researcher Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    You mean it should have 1840 after 6 Speed Boosts, right?
  20. mien

    mien
    is a Contributor to Smogonis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnus

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Yes you're correct, how stupid of me.
  21. TheMaskedNitpicker

    TheMaskedNitpicker Triple Threat
    is a Researcher Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    Still, nothing odd about that number. It hasn't just jumped over a power of 2 or anything. And there haven't been any reports of people using Belly Drum only to have their Attack roll around to a tiny number, right?

    EDIT: Moreover, if Trick Room isn't active, your Ninjask with +6 Speed Boosts doesn't go last, does it?
  22. mien

    mien
    is a Contributor to Smogonis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnus

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    No, it still moved first without Trick Room.
    I've tested to see whether the stats roll over at some point and these are the results.
    A +6 Speed Blaziken with 148 Speed moved last under Trick Room
    A +4 Speed(and beyond) Ninjask holding Choice Scarf moved first under Trick Room.

    Perhaps once you exceed a number between 1610 and 1840 Speed it automatically gets set to 0 under Trick Room?
  23. TheMaskedNitpicker

    TheMaskedNitpicker Triple Threat
    is a Researcher Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    Maybe. If you want to test if it becomes 0 exactly, you could have two Pokemon with sufficiently high, but different Speed stats and see if it randomizes turn order between the two of them.
  24. mien

    mien
    is a Contributor to Smogonis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnus

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    I've tested it with 2 Ninjask having +6 Speed, one with 359 Speed and other having 360 Speed.
    The one with 359 Speed went first 8 times in a row under Trick Room, the one with 360 Speed second and the lvl 10 Purrloin last.

    Unless i am very unlucky it seems it neither resets to zero nor sets to zero.
  25. thelaytonmobile

    thelaytonmobile

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    I don't know the exact number, but I remember from the old Battle Frontier Records topic in Gen IV that the trainers in the Battle Tower would restart after about that number of battles.
    Perhaps there is a connection?
    EDIT: The exact number is 1792.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)