1. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.
  2. Remember to check the Simple Questions/Simple Answers , Suggestions , Bug Reports and Technical Support threads before posting. If you have something that warrants extended discussion then post a thread, but when in doubt, please use an already existing thread
  3. New to the forums? Check out our Mentorship Program!
    Our mentors will answer your questions and help you become a part of the community!

Changing passwords

Discussion in 'Pokémon Showdown!' started by Cremela, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. Cremela

    Cremela

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Hey Guys! Is there any way we can change our passwords on Pokemon Stadium? Thanks!
  2. verbatim

    verbatim Red like Roses
    is a Battle Server Administratoris a Smogon IRC AOPis a Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,317
    Do you mean Showdown?
  3. Zarel

    Zarel Not a Yuyuko fan
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Pokemon Researcheris an Administrator
    Creator of PS

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,668
  4. Cremela

    Cremela

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Yes! I meant Showdown! Thank you! :D
  5. Cremela

    Cremela

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    ._. I've been having a problem with viewing replays where it (for an instant) showed the page (and the play button) and then routes me back to the homepage with a hashtag after the last /. I thought it was no biggie 'cus I could still battle and chat, but now it's doing the same thing with the forum/settings turning to http://www.pokemonshowdown.com/forum/#settings and just seeing a flash of a form before it shows the forum homepage! :'(
  6. Zarel

    Zarel Not a Yuyuko fan
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Pokemon Researcheris an Administrator
    Creator of PS

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,668
    Interesting.

    I'm guessing you're using IE9 or earlier. I believe I've fixed that; refreshing the page should make it work.
  7. Cremela

    Cremela

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Thank you! Yes I am using IE9, and the fix works, but I have to be faster than a Ninjask in pressing the button before it re-routes me! Thanks!!! :D
  8. Cremela

    Cremela

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Akshuly now I refreshed only once, every thing is all working perfectly (forum settings and replays)! Thank you!

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)