1. New to the forums? Check out our Mentorship Program!
    Our mentors will answer your questions and help you become a part of the community!
  2. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.

Pokemon IV Calculator

Discussion in 'Locked / Outdated Analyses' started by .River, Jan 6, 2008.

  1. .River

    .River

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,278
    This took 2 days to code.

    Used Javascript/CSS/HTML.

    I've been doing multiple checks against MetalKid's IV Calculator, but I would still like other's to use and see if there are mistakes.

    http://moregfx.com/PKMN/IV.htm

    Please don't re-use or redistribute or use anywhere else unless you ask here.

    Also, can you tell me what happens at the end?
  2. chaos

    chaos
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Smogon IRC SOPis a Contributor to Smogonis an Administratoris a Tournament Director Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnus
    Owner

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    9,960
    No. By posting something in C&C, you are making it available for Smogon to use. This isn't free advertising space.
  3. .River

    .River

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,278
    I just don't want anyone using it right now until it has been proven to work. Ok, anyone who wants to use it, go ahead ^^. Also, chaos it is only working for people offline, but online the Javascript just doesnt do anything, would you know why?
  4. chaos

    chaos
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Smogon IRC SOPis a Contributor to Smogonis an Administratoris a Tournament Director Alumnusis a Researcher Alumnus
    Owner

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    9,960
    Your source code is an absolute mess - nonsensical variable names, no indentation to speak of, etc... I'm not going to look at it in-depth.
  5. ryubahamut

    ryubahamut
    is a Site Staff Alumnusis a Programmer Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnus

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Perhaps implement a dropdown list instead of having to enter the nature manually?
  6. .River

    .River

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,278
    I did, but it gave problems 'onchange' in IE and Safari. I can also validate it easier this way. chaos, I will try and indent it etc, but the variable names make absolute sense. They are all basically the stat followed by iv / ev / pv / base.
  7. darkblade2519

    darkblade2519

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    it keeps asking me to type in nature box first even though i did
  8. .River

    .River

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,278
    Wait, so the Javascript is working for you? Anyways, what exactly did you type into the nature box?

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)