All Gens RoA Standard Tournament I — Round 1

Status
Not open for further replies.

Lutra

All generations forever.
is a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributor
Moderator
#1

Signups | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals

Introduction
The Ruins of Alph Standard Tournament (RoAST) is an annual tournament open to all players that seeks to find the best player in all old generation OverUsed tiers. This year, winners will receive a past gens champion banner for the following 12 months and earn the right to display the RoAST mini-trophy
in their signatures.

For the first edition, the tiers will be Gen 1-6 OU. All players that signup will be entered into two single elimination brackets, each consisting of 3 unique tiers, with each bracket complementing the other for each round. Every round, a unique combination of tiers will be randomly determined for both brackets. Players must play and win in 2 tiers (best of 3 wins) against their opponent to move onto the next round, a loss resulting in elimination from the relevant bracket.

Example Scenario:

Bracket 1 is generations 1,3,5 and Bracket 2 is generations 2,4,6 for round 1. Bracket 1 is 1,2,6 for round 2.

If a player wins in bracket 1 but loses in bracket 2 for round 1, they will restricted to playing their opponent in generations 1,2,6 for round 2. If they win for round 2, they may have to then play generations 4,5,6 in round 3.

If one player is the only player left in both brackets, they win the tournament, otherwise winners of both brackets battle each other once in all tiers (don't repeat in the case of a tie). If the match ends 3-3, players take it in turns, starting with the winner of the last battle to strike out tiers. Once 3 tiers have been removed, the tiers remaining will be the ones played in a first-to-2 wins tie-break set (tiers repeated in case of a tie).

Consistency across every generation will probably be the key to victory in this tournament.

Bracket 1 (RBY OU / GSC OU / DPP OU) - 28/32

[S]chop[/S] (1-2) [B]byronthewellwell[/B]
[S]Gilbert arenas[/S] (1-2) [B]dice[/B]
[S]Exiline[/S] (0-2) [B]p2[/B]
[B]The Quasar[/B] (2-1) [S]charroshi[/S]
[S]Steven Snype[/S] (U-2) [B]Leru[/B]
[B]Arifeen[/B] [[S]ItsYaBoi1337[/S]] (2-0) [S]Akir[/S]
[B]undisputed[/B] (2-U) [S]Real FV13[/S]
[B]RedMaxx[/B] (2-1) [S]Mix[/S]
[S]D4RR3N[/S](0-2) [B]Close[/B]
[B]-Frexa-[/B] (F-0) [S]Yoshizilla315[/S]
[S]Drud[/S] (0-W) [B]Melle2402[/B]
[B]KoldKappuccino[/B] (2-0) [S]Mysterious M[/S]
[S]Skeptics[/S] (0-2) [B]The Idiot Ninja[/B]
[S]Confide[/S] (1-2) [B]Texas Cloverleaf[/B]
[S]Mael[/S] (0-2) [B]MegaStarUniverse[/B]
[S]Mister Tim[/S] (0-F) [B]Lord Sample Team[/B]
[S]Vai Lusa[/S] (0-W) [B]bluri[/B]
[S]Kimikozen[/S] (U-2) [B]SaDiSTiCNarwhal[/B]
[S]Pohjis[/S] (1-2) [B]SOMALIA[/B]
[S]Huston[/S] (1-2) [B]TitanVGC[/B]
[B]Cynara[/B] (2-1) [S]Lavos[/S]
[S]ToadNorton[/S] (1-2) [B]Empo[/B]
[B]Bedschibaer[/B] (2-0) [S]ReshiRampage[/S]
[S]W2S[/S] [[S]BlooKiwi[/S]] (1-2) [B]Googly[/B]
[S]partys over[/S] (0-2) [B]Zokuru[/B]
[B]Oibaf[/B] (2-1) [S]blazenix[/S]
[S]HNBL[/S] (0-2) [B]checkoutmymixedape[/B]
[S]Bloodz[/S] [[S]Blackoblivion[/S]] (0-2) [B]DSM01[/B]
[S]youtuberhotspots[/S] (1-2) [B]Mindnight[/B]
[S]Rokhan[/S] (0-2) [B]Lord Ninjax[/B]
[S]Wally The Bully[/S] (1-2) [B]Bro Kappa[/B]
[S]Funbot28[/S] (0-2) [B]TraceofLife[/B]

Bracket 2 (ADV OU / BW OU / ORAS OU) - 25/32

[S]SOMALIA[/S] (U-2) [B]byronthewellwell[/B]
[S]Zokuru[/S] (1-2) [B]Real FV13[/B]
[B]RedMaxx[/B] (2-1) [S]Leru[/S]
[S]blazenix[/S] (0-2) [B]Bedschibaer[/B]
[B]checkoutmymixedape[/B] (2-1) [S]Drud[/S]
[B]Vai Lusa[/B] (2-U) [S]partys over[/S]
[B]Melle2402[/B] (F-0) [S]Lord Sample Team[/S]
[S]bluri[/S] (0-W) [B]Wally The Bully[/B]
[B]The Quasar[/B] (2-0) [S]MegaStarUniverse[/S]
[B]Gilbert arenas[/B] (W-0) [S]Mix[/S]
[B]Bro Kappa[/B] (2-0) [S]Confide[/S]
[S]Bloodz[/S] [[S]Blackoblivion[/S]] (0-2) [B]ToadNorton[/B]
[B]DSM01[/B] (W-0) [S]Funbot28[/S]
[S]Oibaf[/S] (0-2) [B]Mysterious M[/B]
[S]D4RR3N[/S] (U-2) [B]Lavos[/B]
[S]SaDiSTiCNarwhal[/S] (0-2) [B]Googly[/B]
[B]Texas Cloverleaf[/B] (2-0) [S]W2S[/S] [[S]BlooKiwi[/S]]
[S]Yoshizilla315[/S] (0-2) [B]Pohjis[/B]
[B]Steven Snype[/B] (W-0) [S]Exiline[/S]
[S]charroshi[/S] (1-2) [B]TitanVGC[/B]
[S]TraceofLife[/S] (1-2) [B]KoldKappuccino[/B]
[S]Huston[/S] (0-W) [B]Arifeen[/B] [[S]ItsYaBoi1337[/S]]
[S]Akir[/S] (0-2) [B]chop[/B]
[B]dice[/B] (2-0) [S]Rokhan[/S]
[B]Empo[/B] (2-0) [S]Close[/S]
[B]ReshiRampage[/B] (2-0) [S]Skeptics[/S]
[B]p2[/B] (2-0) [S]-Frexa-[/S]
[S]Mister Tim[/S](U-2) [B]undisputed[/B]
[B]Lord Ninjax[/B] (F-0) [S]Mael[/S]
[B]Mindnight[/B] (2-1) [S]The Idiot Ninja[/S]
[S]youtuberhotspots[/S] (U-2) [B]Cynara[/B]
[S]Kimikozen[/S] (0-2) [B]HNBL[/B]

Deadline: 08:00 AM EDT / 02:00 PM CEST Monday August 28th
6 byes, looking for subs.

Subbed-in : WallyTheBully, Bedschibaer, Melle2402, Mysterious M, ItsYaBoi1337, bluri, W2S, Bloodz, Arifeen


⏬Round 1: Decisions⏬
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.