1. New to the forums? Check out our Mentorship Program!
    Our mentors will answer your questions and help you become a part of the community!
  2. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.

Spriteless Game

Discussion in 'Pokemon Online' started by Aximil, Feb 24, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aximil

    Aximil

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Hello, I've looked around and couldn't find any threads about this problem yet, so here I go.

    I recently downloaded the recent version (1.0.53S) that your Smogon University server on PO uses. As soon as I did and re-opened PO, the sprites of Pokemon stopped appearing in the battles. So I un-installed that version, wiped everything PO related from my computer, and went back to the previous version I was using that showed sprites (1.0.53). But the sprites were still missing. I have done this a few times, even reverting back to 1.0.52, but then going back to 1.0.53 after I saw the sprites were still missing.

    I'd like some help on fixing this problem, as it's extremely annoying to not be able to see the Pokemon while in and/or watching a game.
  2. Antar

    Antar That's Dr. Antar to you
    is a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Super Moderatoris a Community Contributor
    Official Data Miner

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,101
    That's extremely strange. Are you on Mac, PC or Linux? When you "revert back" to the old versions and log in, do the servers acknowledge that you're on an old version (as in, do they ask you to upgrade)?
  3. Aximil

    Aximil

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    I'm just on a regular Windows computer. And yes, it does notify me that I should upgrade my version.
  4. AOPSUser

    AOPSUser

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,544
    I have the same problem, I can't see sprites either. All I see is a background, occasionally with movement such as Spikes, Stealth Rock, Earthquake, stat boosts and drops, and weather.

    I have an old Windows computer.
  5. Aximil

    Aximil

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    That's the same as me, so it's now established that it's happening to multiple peoples.
  6. Antar

    Antar That's Dr. Antar to you
    is a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Super Moderatoris a Community Contributor
    Official Data Miner

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,101
    It is extremely strange that uninstalling and reinstalling doesn't fix the problem.

    Do me a favor: uninstall everything, and check if there's still a C:\Program Files\Pokemon Online folder. If there is, then delete it. THEN try reinstalling 1.0.53 (not our custom client).

    @AOPSUser Are you sure we're talking about the same thing? PO doesn't show entry hazards/weather/etc. Are you thinking maybe of Aesoft's Replay Viewer?
  7. Aximil

    Aximil

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    As I said, I wiped EVERYTHING PO related from my computer. Including the stuffs from there.
  8. Antar

    Antar That's Dr. Antar to you
    is a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Super Moderatoris a Community Contributor
    Official Data Miner

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,101
    Do sprites appear in the teambuilder? Or is it just battles that they're absent from? Also, when you double-click on a zip file, what program opens up? Is it WinZip? 7z? Or the native Windows decompresser?
  9. Aximil

    Aximil

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    They show up in the teambuilder, just not the battles. And I believe it opens up WinZip.
  10. Antar

    Antar That's Dr. Antar to you
    is a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Super Moderatoris a Community Contributor
    Official Data Miner

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,101
  11. Aximil

    Aximil

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Still spriteless. Hope they put up a new version that supports Windows, as only Windows users seem to be having issues with this.
  12. AOPSUser

    AOPSUser

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,544
    No, I'm not talking about aesoft. Every time I go into battle, there's the same scene with a green background. I'll try to get a screenshot ASAP.
  13. Antar

    Antar That's Dr. Antar to you
    is a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Super Moderatoris a Community Contributor
    Official Data Miner

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,101
    It sounds like you're using the "new battle window" which is not currently supported. I don't know how you enabled it or how to disable it, but...

    Edit: Battle Options -> Make sure "Old Battle Window" is checked. You try this too, Aximil.
  14. coyotte508

    coyotte508
    is a Programmer Alumnus

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    That's just the fact that if you computer doesn't support basic opengl shaders, then new battle window won't work. Later we may check on opengl support (!)
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)