1. Remember to check the Simple Questions/Simple Answers , Suggestions , Bug Reports and Technical Support threads before posting. If you have something that warrants extended discussion then post a thread, but when in doubt, please use an already existing thread
  2. New to the forums? Check out our Mentorship Program!
    Our mentors will answer your questions and help you become a part of the community!
  3. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.

Still Wont Work

Discussion in 'Pokémon Showdown!' started by ChampionLatios, Apr 3, 2013.

  1. ChampionLatios

    ChampionLatios

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    So pokemon showdown went down yesterday with people receiving a message saying "site temporarily unavailable" it has become know to me that PS is back up and running, i can access the site using my iPod but that is not very practical but i still get the same error message on my laptop. What has happened please help? P.s. i am using google chrome if that makes a difference
  2. Lovebite

    Lovebite

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Just tried internet explorer and it worked. My chrome browser can't load it either. Hopefully it'll get fixed.

    EDIT: Redownload/update Chrome and it will probably work. It fixed mine.
  3. Cathy

    Cathy

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,062
    If Pokemon Showdown isn't working for you, you probably have something problematic cached. In general, you could try clearing your browser's cache, your operating system's DNS cache, and your router's DNS cache. You could also try changing your resolving nameservers to ones other than the ones provided by your ISP; for example, you could use Google's resolving nameservers.

    I'm not able to provide instructions for implementing any of the above suggestions, but searching on Google should turn up relevant information.
  4. loserman9

    loserman9

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Pokemon showdown works for me on chrome but it wont work for me on the version i downloaded
  5. Zarel

    Zarel Not a Yuyuko fan
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Pokemon Researcheris an Administrator
    Creator of PS

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,745
    Before any of these more in-depth solutions, have you tried simply clicking "Refresh"?
  6. Cheatingtaco

    Cheatingtaco

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    157
    ...Just made me have a derp moment there...
  7. SnoopingGil

    SnoopingGil

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Showdown continuously displays the "heavy load" message on Firefox, and the downloadable Mac version still thinks the site is unavailable. It works fine on Chrome, though. I've tried clearing Firefox's cache, updating the browser, and simply refreshing the page, and nothing happens.
  8. MeteorMiss

    MeteorMiss

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    ...

    They really need to put that on the default error screen.
  9. tennisace

    tennisace brock you like a hurricane
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Super Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Pokemon Researcheris a Smogon Media Contributoris a Tiering Contributoris a Contributor to Smogonis a CAP Contributor Alumnus
    Twitter Head

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,706
    Site Temporarily Unavailable

    We apologize for the inconvenience. Please contact the webmaster/ tech support immediately to have them rectify this.
    error id: "bad_httpd_conf"

    is what I've been getting since yesterday (yes I have tried refreshing and updating chrome). Note that all the other servers save the main server (play.pokemonshowdown.com) are working fine for me.

    edit: of course now that i post this it works
  10. LibertyFigter

    LibertyFigter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Still Having Issue

    I'm still having the "bad httpd_conf" issue, after re-installing and clearing my DNS Cache. I'm using a fairly outdated Mac Laptop, but it's been running the downloadable showdown client for some time.

    Showdown works just fine in-browser, but not in-client. Any help/ideas?

    Thanks!
  11. theclaw

    theclaw

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    That only helps in browser, as far as I can tell.

    There is no refresh button on the download client.
  12. Woodchuck

    Woodchuck i am woodchuck
    is a Battle Server Administratoris a Smogon IRC AOPis a Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,148
    for future reference, ctrl + shift + r should be used to refresh when this error crops up as it will completely reload the page sans cached data
  13. theclaw

    theclaw

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    The client version doesn't support that command.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)