1. Remember to check the Simple Questions/Simple Answers , Suggestions , Bug Reports and Technical Support threads before posting. If you have something that warrants extended discussion then post a thread, but when in doubt, please use an already existing thread
  2. New to the forums? Check out our Mentorship Program!
    Our mentors will answer your questions and help you become a part of the community!
  3. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.

Technical Support Mk. 2 (READ OP BEFORE POSTING!)

Discussion in 'Pokémon Showdown!' started by Antar, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. AxeBane

    AxeBane

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry, but I must be doing something wrong due to the fact that I wasn't prompted with the "Allow desktop notifications" choice. I've tried multiple times with the same result.

    Edit: I finally got the message when I opened up a PM box to Anna. :/

    The problem is resolved.
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2014
  2. jbozz1217

    jbozz1217

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Sigh. Still nothing? Can people at least say nobody knows how to help?
  3. Crestfall

    Crestfall

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    359
    I wish I knew the issue jbozz :/
    However the fact that it's main server may be that you're unable to connect because you use a proxy which is blocked on main? Idk.

    Try to reset your router and connect. All I can think of for now, sorry bud and best of luck.
  4. Kipsol

    Kipsol

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    OK, so i'm pretty upset, I took like an hour and a half to make my team on PS and when I go to make a name on the showdown simulator I put a name in and nothing happens, I've tried the /nick typenamehere thing and nothing happened. please please please help me!
  5. PokemonFanScott

    PokemonFanScott

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    1. Windows 8
    2. Google Chrome
    3. No
    4. A few weeks ago
    5. PokemonFanScott
    6. Every time i try to load Pokemon Showdown this message shows up http://gyazo.com/5c1ed69254e1003c6dc4811ac40b12fa and i have no idea why because it just randomly started to happen on day, pls help me because i adore Pokemon Showdown
  6. ash1236

    ash1236

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    1. Windows 7
    2. Chrome
    3. Yes, IE7, Firefox, Safari
    4. Started last August, i stopped playing from then until a couple days ago when i found out about the downloadable client which works fine.
    5. ash1236
    6. Chat doesnt load, list of rooms doesnt load, cant login(cant battle). It works when I connect using https but https doesn't seem to work with other servers, so how do i connect to other servers. They work fine from my other devices though. For other servers the lobby comes up but the user list is and chat doesnt load/appear and i cant login or search for battles.
  7. Glaceon516

    Glaceon516

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    1. Operating system: Mac OS X, Version 10.8.5


    2. Web Browser: Safari, Version 6.0.5 (8536.30.1)



    3. Have you tried other browsers? If so, which one, and does this problem happen on them as well?

    Yes, I tried using Firefox, and the problem happened there as well.


    4. When did this problem start?

    This problem started about 3 days ago


    5. Your PS username

    Glaceon516


    6. And of, course, your problem (include any error messages verbatim. give frequency, etc.).

    Every time I’ve tried to log on to the frost server for the past 3 days, the server would not load and instead gave me an error message in red letters that read, “Couldn’t connect to server!” It gave me the options “Retry” or “Close,” and every time I clicked “Retry,” the same error message came up again. At first, I thought that maybe the Frost Server was just down, but then I PMed someone on the Main Server who told me that Frost was working fine. Basically, I’m wondering if you can help me connect to the Frost Server (I can connect to Main Server and Pandora Server just fine, just not Frost).
  8. Not Canadian

    Not Canadian

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    1. Operating System? Windows 8.

    2. Web Browser? Firefox 30.0.

    3. Have you tried other browsers? Internet Explorer (lel). No other browsers are currently installed and the moment I install Chrome is the minute I surrender myself to the NSA. In any case, the problem is only on Firefox, and on this computer (I've logged in from other devices on the same connection).

    4. When did this problem start? Around 4 hours ago, at 2 PM -- 13 hours ago, when I went to sleep, it was still working. The computer has not restarted since then.

    5. PS username? Not Canadian (alts Trois-Rivieres)

    6. What seems to be the problem, officer?
    I loaded PS, and the interface loaded just fine, but it wouldn't connect me to any rooms, or load anything else. I didn't even get the "Couldn't connect to server!" message. I've checked with PS users on a non-PS chat, as well as this.

    Can't connect to Frost, Pandora, or any other registered server either.

    Tried to login and got this: This server is requesting an invalid login key. This probably means that either you are not connected to a server, or the server is set up incorrectly.

    EDIT: Resolved. Autojoin script was causing an error. Offending lines of code have been deleted.
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2014
  9. PlasmicBlaze

    PlasmicBlaze

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    1. Operating System? Windows 7.

    2. Web Browser? Chrome.

    3. Have you tried other browsers? Firefox and IE.

    4. When did this problem start? Around 3-4 days ago.

    5. PS username? leopardblade

    6. What seems to be the problem, officer?
    Post initialization, Showdown looks like this? Any fix? I would apologize if the fix has already been posted.

    Also, this is not an issue with me, a friend is currently facing this. That is why I have provided his Showdown username.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 13, 2014
  10. macrarazy

    macrarazy

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    228
    I'll tell you about this. See, if you enabled the Desktop notifications on http://play.pokemonshowdown.com/ it will only work on that protocol (i.e http://) and not on https://play.pokemonshowdown.com/ and vice versa. If that is not the case, I believe there is some other thing I don't know about. Hope you never get the issue again! :)
  11. AxeBane

    AxeBane

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the extra information, mate.
  12. DarkThornz

    DarkThornz

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    1. (Operating system) Windows 8
    2. (Web Browser) Google Chrome. I downloaded game too.
    3. (Other Browsers?) Didnt try.
    4. (When did this problem start?) Two days ago when i tried to play game first time.
    5. (PS username) I tried to put DarkThornz
    6. (Problem) I cant register.
    When i enter my name (DarkThornz) in choose name window game doesnt register the name and doesnt allow me to play. I tried some other names but it doesnt work.
    Please help! I would appreciate that. And i realy want to play pokemon showdown.
  13. Crestfall

    Crestfall

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    359
    What exactly is the result DarkThornz? You press Register and the window for entering your name just disappears? And you still have no name? Or is it going through but you can't battle? Perhaps a picture would help.


    It seems like you *may* be having an issue with shockwave flash. It looks like it has crashed, can you re-create this problem? And if you do, open YouTube and tell me if that same symbol appears on the video player. If so just go into the Menu on chrome top right, go to background pages, and click to end the running flash. Then I guess just restart the browser (close and open). This generally fixes flash crashes for me.
  14. DarkThornz

    DarkThornz

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    8

    Attached Files:

  15. Kjo2

    Kjo2

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    SAME PROBLEM. I'm trying to play on mobile using the app and the website.
  16. Raquelness

    Raquelness

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    1. Windows 8
    2. Chrome
    3. Tried Firefox
    4. about 12 hrs ago
    5. Raquelness
    6. I am able to connect to Pokemon Showdown and all the other Servers, but not Frost (the main one I play on) I was in the server, left for about an hour, then when I came back I was unable to join, it saying "Couldn't connect to server." Still can't connect.
  17. PlasmicBlaze

    PlasmicBlaze

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Crestfall, killing Shockwave Flash did work :D

    By the way, I have another question, this time about the showdown server. I made a server and I got it registered. However, whenever I make changes to it, it does appear on other people's computers. However, computers on my server's network can not see the changes. Is there any way to make it so that i can see the changes (such as custom avatars and CSS custom styling).
  18. Crestfall

    Crestfall

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    359
    Glad I was able to help. Most people here don't get any reply or help so I try to do what I can. As for your second/new query I'm afraid I don't know.

    Also DarkThornz is that on the client downloaded or online?
  19. DarkThornz

    DarkThornz

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Its downloaded client but i tried in online too.
  20. ash1236

    ash1236

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Hey I had the same problem. In your browser try https:// instead of http:// If https:// works then you probably have an Antivirus Software thats causing that. I had Avast and when I uninstalled it http:// works
  21. DarkThornz

    DarkThornz

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    It didnt work but thanks for helping.
  22. Crestfall

    Crestfall

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    359
    Do you have running/active security program (s) running? Check those out as well as ash has a good point and possible solution.
  23. DarkThornz

    DarkThornz

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    I have no security programs running. I have only firewall.
  24. Kebabier

    Kebabier

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Hey DarkThronz,


    Did you check what is saying the Chrome development console ?
    Could you c/p the content in this topic ?
  25. ash1236

    ash1236

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    345
    Check your firewall settings.
    Does https:// work? If yes and your firewall/security programs arent blocking Showdown then check your Modem/Router settings, something there might be causing a problem.
    If https:// doesnt work then we have a whole new situation.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)