1. Remember to check the Simple Questions/Simple Answers , Suggestions , Bug Reports and Technical Support threads before posting. If you have something that warrants extended discussion then post a thread, but when in doubt, please use an already existing thread
  2. New to the forums? Check out our Mentorship Program!
    Our mentors will answer your questions and help you become a part of the community!
  3. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.

Technical Support Mk. 2 (READ OP BEFORE POSTING!)

Discussion in 'Pokémon Showdown!' started by Antar, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. Ex Nihilo

    Ex Nihilo

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Operating system- Mac
    Web Browser (with version, if you know it)- Safari
    Have you tried other browsers? If so, which one, and does this problem happen on them as well?- I don't have any.
    When did this problem start? About an hour ago.
    Your PS username- Ex Nihilo
    And of, course, your problem (include any error messages verbatim. give frequency, etc.).- I was creating a team and when I finished and saved it the screen froze. I closed Safari and restarted my laptop and now it just loads everything and then stops at Joining Showdown Server.
  2. e20531989

    e20531989

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Operating system: Windows 7

    Web Browser (with version, if you know it) Chrome

    Have you tried other browsers? If so, which one, and does this problem happen on them as well? No

    When did this problem start? Few weeks ago.

    Your PS username: e20531989

    And of, course, your problem (include any error messages verbatim. give frequency, etc.).

    Site Temporarily Unavailable

    We apologize for the inconvenience. Please contact the webmaster/ tech support immediately to have them rectify this.
    error id: "bad_httpd_conf"

    This is only when I attempt to log into the main server and Smogon's server. All other servers (NuggetBridge, etc) work perfectly fine.
  3. Zarel

    Zarel Not a Yuyuko fan
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Pokemon Researcheris an Administrator
    Creator of PS

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,858
    Refresh the page.
  4. e20531989

    e20531989

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Wow...Well thank you.
  5. Tex Winters

    Tex Winters

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Web browser: Chrome
    Have you tried other browsers? PS works on Firefox, but it lags too much...
    When did this problem start? Today, couple hours ago.
    PS username: Tex Winters
    Problem: the page loads all the way to "Joining Showdown server..." then does nothing :/
  6. Relados

    Relados
    is a Battle Server Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,100
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Web browser: Chrome
    Other browsers: Firefox and Opera
    When it started: Mid-January
    PS username: Relados
    Problem: I'm able to get on just fine, but when I use Chrome PS crashes after about an hour - particularly annoying to me because it loses all the chat logs stored before the crash. Firefox usually works longer without crashing now, but even when I do stay on, after some time the earlier logs start getting removed, even though I haven't refreshed the page (I've been able to keep all the logs before). Opera never crashes, but can only store about 40 minutes of logs at a time. Is there any way I can prevent Chrome from crashing and/or making my browsers store more of the chat at a time?
  7. Zarel

    Zarel Not a Yuyuko fan
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Battle Server Administratoris a Programmeris a Pokemon Researcheris an Administrator
    Creator of PS

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,858
    I believe this is a Chrome bug.

    Best way to fix it is to use it in an active Chrome window instead of a passive tab.

    Although you'll have to mod the client to make it actually preserve that much chat.
  8. BlakDragon

    BlakDragon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    203
    1. OS: Windows 7
    2. Browser: Firefox 18.0.1
    3. others: Chrome, no problems there.
    4. when it happened: Several months ago, didn't keep count. I let it rock for awhile until now.
    5. handle: BlakDragon
    6. problem: Sound (bgm or sfx) doesn't play when I run PS! on Firefox, it works just fine on Chrome though.
    Pardon me if I put this post in the wrong spot =x
  9. IamTheOne210

    IamTheOne210

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    1. Operating system-Vista
    2. Web Browser (with version, if you know it)-Firefox 18
    3. Have you tried other browsers? If so, which one, and does this problem happen on them as well? happens with chrome as well
    4. When did this problem start? about a month ago
    5. Your PS username IamTh3On3
    6. And of, course, your problem (include any error messages verbatim. give frequency, etc.). Both of the browsers load the game. like i can talk to people pm them and such. but when i try to join a battle or watch one i get a room called like random battle 89 (empty) and if i click on it i get disconnected. then rebooted into the screen with it saying join game. but it wont let me join the game and it says the game is unavailable. it does it on both firefox and chrome
  10. Professor Shroomish

    Professor Shroomish

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    1. Mac OS X 10.7.5.
    2. Installed application on Mac OS X.
    3. Safari, which works just fine.
    4. A few weeks ago.
    5. Prof. Shroomish.
    6. Whenever I open the application, I get the same "bad_httpd_conf" error screen as Adam Lambert (Post 173). I have tried deleting and reinstalling multiple times. While it works just fine on Safari, I have many teams on the Showdown app that I no longer have access to.
  11. RotomPoison

    RotomPoison

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,415
    2. Windows 8
    3. Yes, i'm using Chrome usually but doesnt work with IE either
    4. 2 days ago
    5. Geno or Gym Leader Geno
    6. I can connect to the server, just not join it, and everyone who I ask says i'm not banned so not sure what happened.

    I can connect to any other server except the main one.

    I left 1 out for obvious reasons.
  12. Skilled

    Skilled

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Guys showdown is saying "website is offline"...2 days ago I got on it, but now its saying that again, please fix this O.o I cant even get to the site and controlf5 doesnt work, shiftf5 doesnt work, retry for a live version doesnt work either-.- clearing cache and cookies also does not work, im using chrome, its a website problem because thats the only website thats not working, please fix O_O
  13. Skilled

    Skilled

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    wait i just typed play.pokemonshowdown.com and it worked! How weird!
  14. AndrewFerron

    AndrewFerron

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Can't Access Showdown

    Hey, since yesterday afternoon I haven't been able to access Pokemon Showdown. It gets stuck at the "Attempting to Join Server" part.

    I'm using a Mac OSX V 10.8.2 with the newest operating system.

    Is anyone else having this problem?
  15. elemental101

    elemental101

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Operating system: Windows 7
    Web Browser: Both Chrome and Firefox. The same problem happens for both.
    PS Username: Oldspicedemoman

    I've always been able to connect at other locations but at my house in particular, since a few weeks ago I always am unable to connect. It says "You have been disconnected - possibly because the server was restarted". The problem only comes up when I am at my own house, but any other wireless connection allows me to connect perfectly fine.

    http://i.imgur.com/GMz5bjC.png
    A picture of the error I'm getting from chrome.
  16. Joim

    Joim Navigate the pitfalls, cross the great divide!
    is a Battle Server Moderatoris a Site Staff Alumnusis a Battle Server Admin Alumnusis a Programmer Alumnusis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnusis a Smogon Media Contributor Alumnusis an Administrator Alumnus

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,514
    Do you know if your house's internet works through a proxy or an active firewall?
  17. Melee Mewtwo

    Melee Mewtwo
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Smogon IRC AOPis a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Tiering Contributoris a Contributor to Smogon
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,288
    1) HP Laptop thingy ma jig
    2) Chrome
    3) Firefox and Opera
    4) This morning
    5) Melee Mewtwo (and some alts of course)
    6) I can't connect to any server, standard, joim nor any other. It's not the login server, it stops when it tries to connect to the showdown server. I've tried deleting my cache and what not but it still doesn't go through. I tried logging in on another computer (or well my Wii U) but I get the same issue. I've also tried restarting my livebox to no avail. This is getting really annoying for me, lol.

    Edit: Okay, it has been a day now and nothing has changed. :(

    Edit2: I looked around in other places of the forum and found out that you are already aware of this problem (which only some have had to put up with) so I guess I'll just have to wait a bit. (I'm glad to know I'm not the only one so I have no problem waiting)
  18. tryston89

    tryston89

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    HELP!!!!

    sry there is proably a thread for this but when i go to play i click "play online" it loads to here:


    If the client is taking a long time to load, try refreshing in a few minutes. If it still doesn't work, Pokemon Showdown may be down for maintenance. We apologize for the inconvenience.

    Initializing... DONE
    Loading libraries... DONE
    Loading client... DONE
    Connecting to Showdown server... DONE
    Joining Showdown server...


    But then this pops up

    You have been disconnected - possibly because the server was restarted.

    [Reconnect] [Cancel]

    Ive tried to reconnect same thing happens if i cancel nothing happens i have gone into every server and same thing has happend :( plz someone help

    PS: i have used firefox and chrome

    PSS: I just want to play PS plz someone HELP
  19. DrRobotnik

    DrRobotnik

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    698
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Web browser: IE9/Firefox
    Have you tried other browsers? Works on Chrome at my house, not sure if it's the browser or the IP
    When did this problem start? Yesterday around 12:30
    PS username: Dr. Robotnik
    Problem: When I'm at school, I keep getting disconnected.
  20. CyberDagger

    CyberDagger

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Operating System: Windows 8
    Web browser: Google Chrome
    Have you tried other browsers? Opened on Internet Explorer to check if the problem was only with Chrome, and it seems to work fine on it, but I don't really want to have to use IE for my battling fix.
    When did this problem start? Yesterday, don't really remember the time.
    PS username: CyberDagger
    Problem: Whenever I try to connect to the Smogon server, the page doesn't load properly and gives me a bunch of HTML code instead. It can connect to any other server though. Here's the code I get:
    Show Hide
    HTML:
    <hr><center>cloudflare-nginx</center>
    </body>
    </html>
    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Server: cloudflare-nginx
    Date: Thu, 14 Feb 2013 21:46:10 GMT
    Content-Type: text/html
    Transfer-Encoding: chunked
    Connection: keep-alive
    Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate
    Pragma: no-cache
    Expires: 0
    Vary: Accept-Encoding
    CF-RAY: 40d713484ac024a
    
    83
    <!DOCTYPE html>
    <html>
    	<head>
    		<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html;charset=utf-8" />
    		<title>Showdown!</title>
    		
    5af
    <script type="text/javascript">
    //<![CDATA[
    window.__CF=window.__CF||{};window.__CF.AJS={"abetterbrowser":{"ie":"6"}};
    //]]>
    </script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    //<![CDATA[
    try{if (!window.CloudFlare) { var CloudFlare=[{verbose:0,p:1360802626,byc:0,owlid:"cf",mirage:{responsive:0,lazy:0},oracle:0,paths:{cloudflare:"/cdn-cgi/nexp/abv=1870252173/"},atok:"f99c00eef673c625167ad5d10ffb7d0a",zone:"pokemonshowdown.com",rocket:"0",apps:{"abetterbrowser":{"ie":"6"}}}];var a=document.createElement("script"),b=document.getElementsByTagName("script")[0];a.async=!0;a.src="//ajax.cloudflare.com/cdn-cgi/nexp/abv=4114775854/cloudflare.min.js";b.parentNode.insertBefore(a,b);}}catch(e){};
    //]]>
    </script>
    <link rel="shortcut icon" href="/favicon.ico" id="dynamic-favicon" />
    		<link rel="stylesheet" href="/style/sim.css?dd74e28c" />
    		<link rel="stylesheet" href="/style/sim-types.css" />
    		<link rel="stylesheet" href="/style/battle.css?47d01e58" />
    		<link rel="stylesheet" href="/style/replayer.css" /><!-- utilichart -->
    		<link rel="stylesheet" href="/style/font-awesome.css" />
    		<meta id="viewport" name="viewport" content="width=640"/>
    		<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=Edge,chrome=1" />
    	<script>
    		var Config = {
    			server: 'sim.smogon.com',
    			serverid: 'showdown',
    			serverport: 8000,
    			serverprotocol: 'ws',
    			urlPrefix: '',
    			upkeep: {"curuser":{"userid":"guest","username":"Guest","loggedin":false}}		};
    		(function() {
    			
    652
    var timestamp = 1360878370;
    			var dateNow = Date.now() / 1000;
    			if (dateNow - timestamp > 300) {	// Five minutes
    				document.createElement('img').src = '/action.php?act=logcachedindex&clienttimestamp=' + dateNow + '&servertimestamp=' + timestamp;
    			}
    		})();
    		// if (!Config.urlPrefix) Config.down = true;
    	</script>
    	<!--[if lte IE 8]><script>
    		Config.oldie = true;
    	</script><![endif]-->
    <script type="text/javascript">
    
      var _gaq = _gaq || [];
      _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-26211653-1']);
      _gaq.push(['_setDomainName', 'pokemonshowdown.com']);
      _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);
    
      (function() {
        var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
        ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
        var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
      })();
    
    </script>
    	</head>
    	<body>
    
     		<!-- Chrome Frame -->
    		<!--[if lte IE 8]>
    		<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/chrome-frame/1/CFInstall.min.js"></script>
    		<style>
    		/* 
    		CSS rules to use for styling the overlay:
    		.chromeFrameOverlayContent
    		.chromeFrameOverlayContent iframe
    		.chromeFrameOverlayCloseBar
    		.chromeFrameOverlayUnderlay
    		*/
    		</style> 
    		<script>
    			CFInstall.check({mode: "overlay", destination: "http://play.pokemonshowdown.com"});
    		</script>
    		<![endif]-->
    
    		<div id="simheader">
    			<h1 style="margin-top:2px;margin-right:10em;padding-top:0;"><img src="/pokemonshowdownbeta.png" alt="Pokemon Showdown! (beta)" /></h1>
    		</div>
    		<div id="leftbarbg"><div><span>
    4f9
    </span></div></div>
    		<div id="leftbar">
    			<div>
    				<a id="tabtab-lobby" class="cur" href="#" onclick="return selectTab('lobby');">Lobby</a>
    			</div>
    		</div>
    		<div id="main">
    			<div id="loading-message" style="padding:20px">Initializing... <noscript>Surprise, surprise, this requires JavaScript</noscript></div>
    		</div>
    		<div id="lobbychat" class="lobbychat"></div>
    		<div id="userbar">
    			<em>Connecting...</em>
    		</div>
    		<div id="backbutton">
    			<div><button onclick="return selectTab('lobby');">&laquo; Lobby</button></div>
    		</div>
    		<div id="overlay" style="display:none"></div>
    		<div id="tooltipwrapper"><div class="tooltipinner"></div></div>
    		<div id="foehint"></div>
    		<script>
    			document.getElementById('loading-message').innerHTML += ' DONE<br />Loading libraries...';
    		</script>
    		<script src="/js/jquery-1.9.0.min.js"></script>
    		<script src="/js/autoresize.jquery.min.js"></script>
    		<script src="/js/jquery-cookie.js"></script>
    		<script src="/js/jquery.json-2.3.min.js"></script>
    		<script src="/js/soundmanager2.js"></script>
    		<script src="/js/html-sanitizer-minified.js"></script>
    
    		<script>
    			document.getElementById('loading-message').innerHTML += ' DONE<br />Loading client...';
    			document.getElementById('loading-message').innerHTML = 
    5b5
    'If the client is taking a long time to load, try refreshing in a few minutes. If it still doesn\'t work, Pokemon Showdown may be down for maintenance. We apologize for the inconvenience.<br /><br />'+document.getElementById('loading-message').innerHTML;
    		</script>
    
    		<script src="/js/battledata.js?a74d6dd1"></script>
    		<script src="/data/pokedex-mini.js?31069eae"></script>
    		<script src="/js/battle.js?064efc79"></script>
    		<!--script src="http://'.$server.':'.$serverport.'/socket.io/socket.io.js"></script-->
    		<script src="/js/sockjs-0.3.min.js"></script>
    		<script src="/js/teambuilder.js?bc10e3ff"></script>
    		<script src="/js/ladder.js?7fe5cc5f"></script>
    		<script src="/js/sim.js?d23f1e96"></script>
    
    		<script>
    			if (Config.down) overlay('down');
    		</script>
    		
    		<script src="/data/learnsets.js?c9ff419e"></script>
    		
    		<script src="/data/graphics.js?df2ef029"></script>
    		<script src="/data/pokedex.js?5fbff241"></script>
    		<script src="/data/formats-data.js?7330d32c"></script>
    		<script src="/data/moves.js?38382ba8"></script>
    		<script src="/data/items.js?a86752f0"></script>
    		<script src="/data/abilities.js?970b7e0e"></script>
    		<script src="/data/formats.js?cb05e940"></script>
    		<script src="/data/typechart.js?2146fe92"></script>
    		
    		<script src="/js/utilichart.js?aeaa04b0"></script>
    		
    		<script src="/data/aliases.js?094b1f21" async="async"></script>
    		<script>
    			updateResize();
    			if (init) init();
    		</script>
    	</body>
    </html>
    
    0
    


    EDIT: I installed Firefox and tested PS on it. It gives me the same problem as Chrome. I'd really like some help on this, I don't think I'll enjoy having to use a separate dedicated browser just for PS.
  21. Scorpiopt

    Scorpiopt

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    264
    Operating System: Windows 8 and windows 7
    Web browser: Opera 12.14
    Have you tried other browsers? Yes its fine on IE
    When did this problem start? Dont rememeber
    PS username: Scorpiopt
    Problem: i muted the sound once last month and no matter what i try to get sound back it doest return (erased cache and cookies also changed OS)
  22. Weewer

    Weewer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Web browser: Chrome
    Have you tried other browsers? Yes
    When did this problem start? As far as I know, yesterday
    PS username: Weewer
    Problem:When I try to "Play Online" it opens up a download and says I need to download a file called "Lobby". This has never happened before.
  23. Woodchuck

    Woodchuck i am woodchuck
    is a Battle Server Administratoris a Smogon IRC AOPis a Forum Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,182
    Your school internet is probably mediocre! Pretty typical of schools.

    Try updating your Flash plugin for your browser; it is needed for the sound. (although i never really liked the battle music but everyone has their own tastes haha)
  24. Scorpiopt

    Scorpiopt

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    264
    i am using latest flash version , mute bottom says music is on but its not
  25. Seth Vilo

    Seth Vilo

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    671
    I am having this exact same issue, also with both Chrome and FireFox. All I've needed to do is refresh the page and it works fine after that, but the fact that it is happening at all is still an issue. Hence why I'm here and seconding this.

    EDIT: Here's my screenshot:

    Cause it's huge (open)
    [​IMG]

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)