It's time? It's time.
Tier Watch it
Boku Machi / ERASED - A visually appealing drama that isn't cringeworthy and doesn't ooze of incompetence. Yeah this is pretty good so far!
The ED is nice, since it's directed by the Shinsekai Yori dude.
Active Raid - Doesn't have as much of a hook as the others but I'm liking the heck out of it, because it's basically workplace drama sprinkled with political commentary and other fun witty stuff. It's a blast to sit through. The action scenes look funny sometimes but the animation itself is really consistent and the character designs are A+. I mean the unimportant throwaway digital mascot character has the best design I've seen since Guilty Crown's Inori. The original character designer is Shun Saeki, the guy with the same role for Food Wars, which had like the best set of character designs period. Kind of ashamed of myself for not making the connection sooner.
Dimension W - So goddamned earnest. It's so sloppy and amateurish. And really passionate and excited, it's impossible to drop. I mean, it's funny calling it a passion project when it's basically catering to the audience in a lot of ways (typical cyberpunk setting, aaand the breakdancing, oh baby) but you can tell they're trying hard to make it an exciting, fun show, and it's kind of working. The directing is silly sometimes but the accompanying animation is pretty good.
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu - Uhh, I haven't watched the second and third episodes yet. But people are saying it's consistent with the first, which was my main worry when I found out the first double feature episode was basically DEEN rearranging the OVAs that came a while back. I thought the show was gonna break down when they had to do it weekly but apparently it's still good so... if the first episode is anything to judge by, this will be a really interesting series to follow. It's an atypical anime about personal drama and, uh, rakugo, which is pretty boring but the anime pulls it off well enough without flopping. Nothing else is actually noteworthy about it. It's just gonna have an interesting story and passable production values across the board. Which is a lot to ask for normally, so!
Sekkou Boys - It's short and it's pretty funny. Really.
Tier Watch it Maybe
Dagashi Kashi - Mmm, thought it was gonna be more entertaining. It's a middling comedy anime with awesome character designs that are abused... sort of well, but not enough. You can't really go wrong with it, if it doesn't bore you.
Girls Beyond the Wasteland - Oh man, I was ecstatic when this came out. Came in expecting a typical trash show, got a show that pretty much did everything right. Really good, solid animation, good cinematography and good script. I guess the plot was boring, but... hey, I was really impressed with the somewhat real representation of real not freaky human beings. It was to the point where the lead girl was the only crazy person in the show, and even that wasn't all that bad. Aaaaaand then came the second and third episodes where the show started tilting its otaku hat and did the thing these shows do that I really hate, praising otaku culture, portraying how it's totally a normal hobby for normal people. This isn't the first show to do this at all. Hell, NGNL did this shit with games and gamers. So the show went quickly from being impressive to kind of annoying, and still boring, so, uh, no. To its credit it's still scarily consistent. It's one of the best produced shows of the season.
KonoSuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! - lol. Way to toot your own horn, show. Anyway uhh this is kind of crap but in a placating way that can be watched and enjoyed. Mildly funny. I guess that's it.
Koyomimonogatari - God dammit. This is the first Monogatari installation where SHAFT really don't give a fuck. It's not a very good adaptation, even though it's still Monogatari. Might actually damper my motivation to watch the rest of the season if I keep going. Kizu come sooner.