Troubles Running Shoddy Battle? READ Before Asking

Discussion in 'Shoddy Battle and Pokémon Lab' started by bearzly, Jul 8, 2009.

  1. dragonexpert

    dragonexpert

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    @Calm Pokemaster: Do you have an internet connection when you are trying to access the servers? I have forgotten to do that before and when I turned the internet on it works just fine.
  2. pastel

    pastel

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,166
    I just saw in the OP that if i put a small file, it won't help, is it the computer or something?? I don't care if you can't help, but at least know why i can't download it.
  3. Jkickit

    Jkickit

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    402
    Basically when I try to put the hg/ss sprite folders on shoddy it says "unable to launch application"

    Code:
    InvalidArgumentException[ Invalid arguments supplied: {C:\Documents and Settings\the best\Desktop\frontnormal, C:\Documents and Settings\the best\Desktop\frontshiny, C:\Documents and Settings\the best\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\6.0\44\5b8a586c-44bb3100 }]
        at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
        at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
        at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
  4. koipen

    koipen

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    I have MAC OS X 10.5 (Leopard) and shoddy wont still work correctly for me. I've cleared cache, Java SE 6.0 is on top of the java list, but the screen is still strecthed. I've also reinstalled shoddy battle. What can I do?
  5. sumopdude

    sumopdude

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Troubles

    I cannot see the moves when i battle, nor can i switch pokemon there fore i cannot do anything - everything else works fine...
  6. sumopdude

    sumopdude

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I changed the java script also as per the instructions, but it still has the same error - where i cannot see the moves...
  7. Darkamber8828

    Darkamber8828

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,938
    Um, I was wondering if you could FIX the Java glitch? Sorry. I like Shoddy, but my laptop can't access Java Preferences cuz of the admins. I want to play Shoddy now...:-(
  8. EonADS

    EonADS

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    490
    I'm having the same problem. Why does this happen, and how can I fix it?
  9. yytan12

    yytan12

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    I get that jnlp error...is there anything you can do?
  10. XtrEEmMaShEEn3k2

    XtrEEmMaShEEn3k2

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Okay, I want to play Shoddybattle for the first time in months. It worked for me a couple of months ago. However, I don't know what the problem is now. The application starts up okay, but apparently it wont update to the latest version. No servers show up and I cannot connect to Smogon's server manually either. Nothing pops up when I press New Team, though I can still edit my old teams. When I say it apparently doesn't update, I mean I can't find moves such as ExtremeSpeed on Dragonite, so I assume it hasn't updated to the new movesets yet.

    Can anyone help me out? What do I need to do to fix this problem? How can I help you help me?
  11. johnchokit

    johnchokit

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    im having the same problem where every thing works fine but i am unable to see my moves or change pokemon. Is there anyway to fix this problem?
  12. dzk87

    dzk87

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I have a different error, and I already checked.
    When I run shoddybattle, the thing with colin and ben shows, but that's it.
    Shoddy battle was running yesterday just fine. I also tried other java webstart programs, and they work fine. I also can't get to the regular shoddy battle site.
  13. beastzero13

    beastzero13

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Is shoddybattle.com down or can i not access it right now? Because i recently tried to reinstall and now i can't even go onto the website to re-download it. I've also tried to download it from other sites but they dont let me download the right version.
  14. BlueSuperSonic1

    BlueSuperSonic1

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Okay, I have looked through all of the posts and since I have not found an answer to this question, I will ask it: How come whenever I try to load Shoddy, it says: "Unable to launch application." Can someone please tell me how to fix this? It would be very much appreciated.
  15. Z3R0

    Z3R0

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
    at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
    at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
    at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.executeApplication(Unknown Source)
    at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.executeMainClass(Unknown Source)
    at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.doLaunchApp(Unknown Source)
    at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
    Caused by: java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: C:\Documents and Settings\Zero\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\6.0\5\42c06805-281bc1e2-n\ShoddyHelper.dll: Invalid access to memory location
    at java.lang.ClassLoader$NativeLibrary.load(Native Method)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
    at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
    at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
    at shoddybattleclient.FirstLaunch.initialiseLocalStorage(FirstLaunch.java:161)
    at shoddybattleclient.WelcomeWindow.main(WelcomeWindow.java:331)
    ... 9 more


    Can someone tell me why Shoddy won't work for me?
    It always shows "Could not load our application" or something. <_<
  16. Astrith01

    Astrith01

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Well, I tried to get on shoddy today and all of the servers except one originally would let me on, said connection problems, I cleared the Java Cache and re-installed shoddy, then 2 servers work. However Smogon, CAP, etc... all say connection error when I try to get on, I have never had this problem before.

    Also, I am on Windows.

    EDIT: I can still access team builder and such, it just won't let me log onto any server do to "connection issues" except: iPokemon (74.221.2.204:27682) and PokeBeach (shoddy.pokebeach.com:30000)
  17. Arch

    Arch

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,164
    What port do I need to open to access servers.


    Advanced:

    Host: ?
    Port: ?
  18. Joaomms

    Joaomms

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
  19. Tayra

    Tayra

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Here is the problem that I have been experiencing during the last few months. I hope I can get the appropriated help here:

    When I initialize Shoddy Battle I can choose and get in on any server without any problem. The situation comes when I've been fighting for a while; what happens is that my battle window gets partially frozen, I mean, I can get out of it by pressing the "close" button, but I can't lunch an attack after having chosen it, or even talk through the chat. So I have to close SB completely and open it again if I want to continue fighting, but it always gets to the same part after a few matches.

    I have followed some of the stated suggestions in this thread (update Java, clear Java cache, checking for trojan) and none of them have proved to work for me.

    I am really worried about this, and it isn't a new problem that I am experiencing, just that now that see I can't play like I would like to do, I get really frustrated and without a fair reason for understanding what's going on with this, the situation gets worse.

    Thank you in advance!
  20. PK Gaming

    PK Gaming The truth is in my hands
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Contributor to Smogonis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Past SPL Winner
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5,142
    I am unable to launch the application apparantly.
  21. pkmn-taicho321

    pkmn-taicho321

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,583
    I'm still unable to get on to Smogon U's Server. Once again there is no message, nothing, it just makes it to the welcome page then will not sign on to the server. I've tested a few other servers and it not just Smogon, but it does seem random... I've cleared the cache, reinstalled shoddy, reinstalled Java, Updated Java, everything. I'm getting quite frustrated. I haven't been on the server in what seems like a month.
  22. Flamewheeler

    Flamewheeler

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,283
    Ok, my shoddy has been acting funny...that should be obvious since I'm posting here xD. Anyway, it was loading, but taking forever to do so. Then, when I would log on, it would take a little bit to even do that. When I finally get in, it works ok, but it gets a little laggy. Then I had some weird issue...it wouldn't let me leave my match right away(this is after it's over). It kept giving me the message(do you want to forfeit). Now, it's doing the same things except I can't even get past the log in screen. Please help...someone...anyone. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling, but that only made it worse apparently, hence me being stuck on the log in screen.

    Edit: I just got in, but it immedately gave me the error message (you have lost connection, do you want to reconnect?).
  23. yondie

    yondie ice age
    is a Pre-Contributoris a World Cup of Pokemon defending champion

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,819
    I am having a similar problem to flamewheeler. I click "connect" to smogon university and it just freezes.

    Whereas the other servers like teamuber are working fine.
  24. beastatpokemon

    beastatpokemon

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Shoddy has been working forever for me, but all of a sudden I get this message.

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <jnlp
    spec="1.0+"
    codebase="http://shoddybattle.com/client/"
    href="shoddybattle.jnlp">
    <information>
    <title>Shoddy Battle</title>
    <vendor>Colin Fitzpatrick &amp; Benjamin Gwin</vendor>
    <homepage href="http://shoddybattle.com" />
    <description kind="short">An extensible Pokemon simulator</description>
    <description>A pokemon simulator that is free as in freedom</description>
    <shortcut online="true">
    <desktop />
    <menu />
    </shortcut>
    <icon href="http://shoddybattle.com/client/icon.gif" width="64" height="64" />
    </information>
    <resources>
    <j2se version="1.4+" />
    <j2se version="1.5+" />
    <j2se version="1.6+" />
    <jar href="ShoddyBattleClient.jar" />
    <jar href="ShoddyBattle.jar" />
    <jar href="PokemonSprites.jar" />
    <jar href="swing-layout-1.0.2.jar" />
    </resources>
    <resources os="Windows" arch="x86">
    <nativelib href="ShoddyHelper.jar" />
    </resources>
    <security>
    <all-permissions />
    </security>
    <application-desc main-class="shoddybattleclient.WelcomeWindow">
    <argument>sprites.PokemonSprite</argument>
    <argument>http://shoddybattle.com/client/dpmovesets.db</argument>
    </application-desc>
    </jnlp>
  25. Duck92

    Duck92

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    427
    Reinstall java again.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)