1. Welcome to Smogon! Check out the Smogon Starters Hangout for everything you need to know about starting out in the community. Don't forget to introduce yourself in the Introduction and Hangout Thread, too!
  2. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.

Unable to load a team

Discussion in 'Shoddy Battle and Pokémon Lab' started by dontsweat, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. dontsweat

    dontsweat

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hi guys, i am new here, i would like to know why am i unable to load a team that i built using the pokemon lab. they wrote :"Selected file could not be loaded" Help please. thanks alot in advance
  2. gdragon88

    gdragon88

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Are you trying to load the Pokemon Lab made team into Shoddy Battle? Because just like you can't unfortunately use an Arceus against the Elite Four in RBY, you can't load a .sbt file into the older version called Shoddy...
  3. dontsweat

    dontsweat

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    im trying to load the team i built with team builder into the pokemon lab and it cant work
  4. Duck92

    Duck92

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    427
    Make sure your team is valid, open it in Notepad/WordPad, or an XML Editor and check if anything seems to be wrong.
  5. Valorum27

    Valorum27

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Quick question: Do Shoddy teams work for Pokemon Lab? Because, while I can load my old, Shoddy-made team into the Find tab, I can't load it into the Team Builder. What am I doing wrong? I also can't seem to save new, Pokelab-made teams at all.
  6. ShinyAzelf

    ShinyAzelf
    is a Contributor Alumnusis a Battle Server Moderator Alumnus

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    I'm sure Shoddy teams do work on Pokemon Lab because I have loaded them from Shoddy Battle 1 and it worked.
  7. Delko

    Delko
    is a Tutor Alumnusis a Team Rater Alumnusis a Super Moderator Alumnusis a Battle Server Moderator Alumnus

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,235
    I am having a similar problem. Whenever I edit a team on PokeLab and then try to use it it cannot be loaded (says something about cannot read file). So I tried editing the team on Shoddy battle, and then ot works fine.
    If you did not change your team in PokeLab however, I think it's best to remake the team (you can copy the team text and past it).

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)