Welcome to Week 1 of the Random Battles Team Tour, where 8 teams will compete for the title of RBTT Champion as well as a custom avatar!
Tournament Rules
Week 1
Team Deoxys (6) vs Team Rayquaza (6)
Gen 8 Random Battle: teresbahji vs Lady Writer
Gen 8 Random Battle: sunsets vs MichaelderBeste2
Gen 7 Random Battle: Piyush25 vs benJAMIN
Gen 5 Random Battle: Expulso vs ajhockeystar
Gen 4 Random Battle: Trade vs SMB
Gen 3 Random Battle: xGang vs Ereshkigal
Gen 1 Random Battle: YBW vs Luchik
Gen 8 Hackmons Cup: Fragments vs Shadows4
Gen 7 Battle Factory: jonfilch vs boulicrok
Gen 8 BSS Factory: zioziotrip vs I want Atago to sit on me
Gen 8 Random Doubles Battle: snorlax142857 vs LoSconosciuto
Gen 2 Random Battle: avarice vs Mikon
Team Yveltal (7) vs Team Hoopa (5)
Gen 8 Random Battle: pokeblade101 vs Sylveon used calm mind
Gen 8 Random Battle: i want a lamp vs Stareal
Gen 7 Random Battle: Betathunder vs Legendary
Gen 5 Random Battle: CMDoge vs Tomahawk
Gen 4 Random Battle: PrinceOfAllTacos vs O1V7O2X9O
Gen 3 Random Battle: Dragonillis vs Xceloh
Gen 1 Random Battle: Davy Green vs rabbit13
Gen 8 Hackmons Cup: Panty&Stockings vs Zephyr Dragon Lord
Gen 7 Battle Factory: trace vs temp
Gen 8 BSS Factory: Emboar02 vs luisin
Gen 8 Random Doubles Battle: darkryy vs Memoric
Gen 2 Random Battle: Glop vs Casual dot exe
Team Shaymin-Sky (7) vs Team Darkrai (5)
Gen 8 Random Battle: odr vs BoRida
Gen 8 Random Battle: Zap vs Andy Snype
Gen 7 Random Battle: Michielleus vs Staxi
Gen 5 Random Battle: TheFranklin vs Roseybear
Gen 4 Random Battle: El químico del pueblucho vs Rage
Gen 3 Random Battle: London13 vs neycwang
Gen 1 Random Battle: Tarrembeau vs May
Gen 8 Hackmons Cup: platinumCheesecake vs MultiAmmiratore
Gen 7 Battle Factory: soTsoT vs TJ
Gen 8 BSS Factory: jasprose vs Sificon
Gen 8 Random Doubles Battle: queso vs HeroicTobias
Gen 2 Random Battle: LordST vs Amaranth
Team Kyogre (4) vs Team Arcanine (8)
Gen 8 Random Battle: GXE vs peap
Gen 8 Random Battle: ramolost vs KyogreF4N
Gen 7 Random Battle: mj vs bobomania
Gen 5 Random Battle: faint vs Dj Breloominati♬
Gen 4 Random Battle: Jytcampbell vs Celever
Gen 3 Random Battle: Roginald vs HeadsILoseTailsYouWin
Gen 1 Random Battle: tylerfitz8 vs Alpha Male Psyduck
Gen 8 Hackmons Cup: Petros vs Nudepantsman
Gen 7 Battle Factory: lax vs ORAS-Mega
Gen 8 BSS Factory: Z Strats vs PikaPlayer
Gen 8 Random Doubles Battle: jackofspadesman vs Crunchman
Gen 2 Random Battle: Elgino vs RustySheriffBadge
The deadline for all games this week is Sunday, January 16 at 11:59 PM GMT -5.
Tournament Rules
- The tournament will consist of 8 teams battling it out in a Round Robin format over seven weeks; after that, the four best teams overall will move onto playoffs.
- Each series will be played as a Best of 3.
- Matches are to be played on Pokémon Showdown.
- Do not make baseless activity posts, get in contact with your opponent and report missed times / scheduling issues only.
- Replays of the matches must be posted to verify a win; if replays are not posted, the match doesn't count.
- Scheduling: Attempt to contact your opponent by posting on their smogon profile as soon as possible. It is strongly advised to schedule publicly there on Smogon so the host can make any necessary activity calls. If you cannot get in contact with your opponent, inform the host in this thread so we can make any necessary substitution. If you have made no visible contact, the host may substitute you out for another player.
- Timer Clause and Disconnections: The timer is not required to be on during games; however, if the timer is on and a player runs out of time, their opponent wins the game via timeout. If a player disconnects and thus times out, this also counts as a loss for the player who disconnected.
- Don't ghost. As of recent tournaments-forum rules, this also includes calcing for teammates that are playing, so please do not delegate doing calcs to your teammates when you play.
Week 1
Team Deoxys (6) vs Team Rayquaza (6)
Gen 8 Random Battle: teresbahji vs Lady Writer
Gen 8 Random Battle: sunsets vs MichaelderBeste2
Gen 7 Random Battle: Piyush25 vs benJAMIN
Gen 5 Random Battle: Expulso vs ajhockeystar
Gen 4 Random Battle: Trade vs SMB
Gen 3 Random Battle: xGang vs Ereshkigal
Gen 1 Random Battle: YBW vs Luchik
Gen 8 Hackmons Cup: Fragments vs Shadows4
Gen 7 Battle Factory: jonfilch vs boulicrok
Gen 8 BSS Factory: zioziotrip vs I want Atago to sit on me
Gen 8 Random Doubles Battle: snorlax142857 vs LoSconosciuto
Gen 2 Random Battle: avarice vs Mikon
Team Yveltal (7) vs Team Hoopa (5)
Gen 8 Random Battle: pokeblade101 vs Sylveon used calm mind
Gen 8 Random Battle: i want a lamp vs Stareal
Gen 7 Random Battle: Betathunder vs Legendary
Gen 5 Random Battle: CMDoge vs Tomahawk
Gen 4 Random Battle: PrinceOfAllTacos vs O1V7O2X9O
Gen 3 Random Battle: Dragonillis vs Xceloh
Gen 1 Random Battle: Davy Green vs rabbit13
Gen 8 Hackmons Cup: Panty&Stockings vs Zephyr Dragon Lord
Gen 7 Battle Factory: trace vs temp
Gen 8 BSS Factory: Emboar02 vs luisin
Gen 8 Random Doubles Battle: darkryy vs Memoric
Gen 2 Random Battle: Glop vs Casual dot exe
Team Shaymin-Sky (7) vs Team Darkrai (5)
Gen 8 Random Battle: odr vs BoRida
Gen 8 Random Battle: Zap vs Andy Snype
Gen 7 Random Battle: Michielleus vs Staxi
Gen 5 Random Battle: TheFranklin vs Roseybear
Gen 4 Random Battle: El químico del pueblucho vs Rage
Gen 3 Random Battle: London13 vs neycwang
Gen 1 Random Battle: Tarrembeau vs May
Gen 8 Hackmons Cup: platinumCheesecake vs MultiAmmiratore
Gen 7 Battle Factory: soTsoT vs TJ
Gen 8 BSS Factory: jasprose vs Sificon
Gen 8 Random Doubles Battle: queso vs HeroicTobias
Gen 2 Random Battle: LordST vs Amaranth
Team Kyogre (4) vs Team Arcanine (8)
Gen 8 Random Battle: GXE vs peap
Gen 8 Random Battle: ramolost vs KyogreF4N
Gen 7 Random Battle: mj vs bobomania
Gen 5 Random Battle: faint vs Dj Breloominati♬
Gen 4 Random Battle: Jytcampbell vs Celever
Gen 3 Random Battle: Roginald vs HeadsILoseTailsYouWin
Gen 1 Random Battle: tylerfitz8 vs Alpha Male Psyduck
Gen 8 Hackmons Cup: Petros vs Nudepantsman
Gen 7 Battle Factory: lax vs ORAS-Mega
Gen 8 BSS Factory: Z Strats vs PikaPlayer
Gen 8 Random Doubles Battle: jackofspadesman vs Crunchman
Gen 2 Random Battle: Elgino vs RustySheriffBadge
The deadline for all games this week is Sunday, January 16 at 11:59 PM GMT -5.
Last edited: