AG Anything Goes Spring Seasonal - Round 4

Ransei

is a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Battle Simulator Moderator
Moderator


Welcome to the Anything Goes Spring Seasonal! This seasonal will be part of the 2019 OM Tournament Circuit. Entering in this seasonal will earn you the points for an overall OM leaderboard, which contributes to achieving the prestigious OM Ribbon!

Tournament Rules:
  • General tournament rules and regulations can be found here.
  • The banlist for this tournament is the same as the Anything Goes ladder of the Smogon University server of Pokemon Showdown, and can be found here.
  • Best of three, double elimination.
  • If metagame changes occur during the middle of a round, they will take effect in the subsequent round.
  • Battles must take place on Pokemon Showdown!.
  • US/UM cartridge win conditions are in place; there are no ties.
  • Replays are recommended to prevent disputes.
Round 4 (Winners):
Kong Harald vs TectonicDestroyer
ADF Test vs Samboelrod
lotiasite vs 7shoes
Sitonai vs Jrdn
BaconEatinAssassin vs Hassin627
nehtri vs Velvet Blood
Arushi vs Game Moderator
Dj Breloominati♬ vs pulsar512b
GRNBLN vs Chloe
Alex is AG God vs A year in waiting
-RDKB- vs Satanic Beast
iKiQ vs Pigeons
ice-master-523 vs zugubu royale
Lithe Haze vs The Thunderbirds
default0 vs Piggypassking
bobjoejuan vs Sificon

Round 4 (Losers):
(winner of byronthewellwell vs MDB) vs Kaguya Lys
Disciple_1 vs Dark Shion
Funbot28 vs Poison Adhesive
Stoward vs neomon
cromagnet42 vs Dockiva
Catalystic vs Hijasu
PurpleGatorade vs Fardin
Silent Mobius vs Slave Of Passion
Perish Song vs perfect minun
EriDBst vs Sets
LaBalladeDesCieux vs lkapkd1
MetaRiolu7 vs AnythingGoesLegend
Drakus04 vs Megazard
Shivam3299 vs Deep Sea Sapphire
Horary vs Jytcampbell
Alexander1245 vs Misterioussaint

Deadline is on Sunday 4/21 11:59 PM EST.
Extension Deadline is on Wednesday 4/17 11:59 PM EST.
 
Last edited:

Chloe

is a member of the Site Staffis a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Battle Simulator Moderator
Moderator
Kong Harald vs TectonicDestroyer - used to be very good, tectonic hasnt played much ag
ADF Test vs Samboelrod - idk theyre both good and i dont rly wanna pick against either so there
lotiasite vs 7shoes - loti good
Sitonai vs Jrdn - plays more ag but this will be close, jrdn could definitely win this
BaconEatinAssassin vs Hassin627 - bacon eats hassin for breakfast
nehtri vs Velvet Blood - both could win idk, picking nehtri for some unknown reason
Arushi vs Game Moderator - depends on amount of ghosters robyn has, but arushi should have this one
Dj Breloominati♬ vs pulsar512b - pulsars aren't even a good nissan
GRNBLN vs Chloe - i'm trash
Alex is AG God vs A year in waiting - has god in his name and even tho i dont believe in those i think he has this
-RDKB- vs Satanic Beast - rdkb is ubers ladder hero turned fardin beater, but edgar is proven good ag player tho so i'll give him the edge
iKiQ vs Pigeons - as long as he doesnt run slurpuff webs he's got this in 2
ice-master-523 vs zugubu royale - idk? icemaster good, so is zugubu, depends on whether the teams fardin passes the latter are good enough ig
Lithe Haze vs The Thunderbirds - ive heard of the former and they seem to do ok
default0 vs Piggypassking - more interesting name
bobjoejuan vs Sificon - so i dont get yelled at

(winner of byronthewellwell vs MDB) vs Kaguya Lys - solid player, byron might have this too but mdb plays more ag so
Disciple_1 vs Dark Shion - a guess
Funbot28 vs Poison Adhesive - they're both alright
(winner of GotCookies vs Stoward) vs neomon - wrote rly good gothitelle analysis, stoward seems to be getting better though idk
cromagnet42 vs Dockiva - i dont understand this name, a crow magnet? what is a cro, why are you the 42nd magnet of one? regardless he wins
Catalystic vs Hijasu - if cata manages to schedule with this guy then he wins
PurpleGatorade vs Fardin - UH i dont know this is a rly heat mu and both are proven great players, ill give fardin edge bc purple is probably a bit rusty
Silent Mobius vs Slave Of Passion - won last ssnl and is proven to be quite good, how am i supposed to predict against him
Perish Song vs perfect minun - watch them both bring mono teams
(winner of EriDBst vs Naoki-sama) vs Sets - sets goodo
(winner of Ismakhil vs LaBalladeDesCieux) vs lkapkd1 - idk these people but 50% chance for lkap and 25% for both the former ones so that i guess
MetaRiolu7 vs AnythingGoesLegend - gravelgang
Drakus04 vs Megazard - zard too good
(winner of DarkBeserker vs Shivam3299) vs Deep Sea Sapphire - the latter looks like someones alt account lol, pick them based on that
Horary vs Jytcampbell - seems alright
Alexander1245 vs Misterioussaint - ive never heard of alexander, but he skipped a 3 and that worries me honestly
 
PREDICTIONS

Round 4 (Winners):
Kong Harald vs TectonicDestroyer
ADF Test vs Samboelrod -highlight of the round imo
lotiasite vs 7shoes
Sitonai vs Jrdn
BaconEatinAssassin vs Hassin627
nehtri vs Velvet Blood
Arushi vs Game Moderator - tossup
Dj Breloominati♬ vs pulsar512b - Not much data on DJ, but i dont think he's that good.
GRNBLN vs Chloe- first blood already done
Alex is AG God vs A year in waiting -TBH alex sucks
-RDKB- vs Satanic Beast
iKiQ vs Pigeons
ice-master-523
vs zugubu royale - Icemaster's very good
Lithe Haze vs The Thunderbirds - Lithe's been destroying lately
default0 vs Piggypassking - default is very good, piggy isn't too good tho
bobjoejuan vs Sificon --bobjoejuan our god

Round 4 (Losers):
(winner of byronthewellwell vs MDB) vs Kaguya Lys - MDB is just too good
Disciple_1 vs Dark Shion
Funbot28 vs Poison Adhesive
(winner of GotCookies vs Stoward) vs neomon -cool profile pic
cromagnet42 vs Dockiva --dock's better imo
Catalystic vs Hijasu
PurpleGatorade vs Fardin
Silent Mobius
vs Slave Of Passion
Perish Song vs perfect minun
(winner of EriDBst vs Naoki-sama) vs Sets
(winner of Ismakhil vs LaBalladeDesCieux) vs lkapkd1 - dunno either
MetaRiolu7 vs AnythingGoesLegend
Drakus04
vs Megazard
Shivam3299 vs Deep Sea Sapphire
Horary vs Jytcampbell
Alexander1245 vs Misterioussaint -dunno either
 
Round 4 (Winners):
Kong Harald
vs TectonicDestroyer - haven't seen kong play much recently but he used to be really solid
lotiasite vs 7shoes
Sitonai vs Jrdn - HB OP
BaconEatinAssassin vs Hassin627
nehtri vs Velvet Blood
Arushi
vs Game Moderator
Dj Breloominati♬ vs pulsar512b
Alex is AG God
vs A year in waiting
-RDKB- vs Satanic Beast
iKiQ vs Pigeons
ice-master-523
vs zugubu royale - this one's a tossup but icemaster mains AG so I give him the edge
Lithe Haze vs The Thunderbirds
default0 vs Piggypassking - idk much about piggypassking but default0's super weird shit can throw people off
bobjoejuan vs Sificon -all hail

Round 4 (Losers):
(winner of byronthewellwell vs MDB) vs Kaguya Lys - byron is solid, and i think MDB might drop out after his bullshit last round
Disciple_1 vs Dark Shion - haven't seen either play much but i think theyre both relatively solid
Funbot28 vs Poison Adhesive
(winner of GotCookies vs Stoward) vs neomon - as long as GotCookies gets passed some good teams i think they win
cromagnet42 vs Dockiva - cromagnet more like bromagnet
Catalystic vs Hijasu
PurpleGatorade vs Fardin - on virtue of PG being not as active. both of these guys are legitimate GOATs tho so it'll be a good match for sure
Silent Mobius
vs Slave Of Passion
Perish Song vs perfect minun - as long as bdov plays like a bot they should be fine
(winner of EriDBst vs Naoki-sama) vs Sets
(winner of Ismakhil vs LaBalladeDesCieux) vs lkapkd1 - lkap made it kinda far in AG open so i'll give them edge
MetaRiolu7 vs AnythingGoesLegend
Drakus04 vs Megazard
Shivam3299
vs Deep Sea Sapphire
Horary vs Jytcampbell
Alexander1245 vs Misterioussaint
 
Round 4 (Winners):
Kong Harald vs TectonicDestroyer - I have seen kong play really good but i dont know the other guy
lotiasite vs 7shoes- good player
Sitonai vs Jrdn - holy break is a god among mankind
BaconEatinAssassin vs Hassin627- bacon is a freaking beast
nehtri vs Velvet Blood-doesnt need mods to win
Arushi vs Game Moderator- arushi is way too damn good and really innovative
Dj Breloominati♬ vs pulsar512b- pulsar picks guru over me
Alex is AG God vs A year in waiting- dont mess with alex
-RDKB- vs Satanic Beast- idk these players
iKiQ vs Pigeons- good bird
ice-master-523 vs zugubu royale - ice just knows the meta better
Lithe Haze vs The Thunderbirds- idk them
default0 vs Piggypassking - defaultdan can just bring some unexpected stuff and win
bobjoejuan vs Sificon -bobjoejesus

Round 4 (Losers):
(winner of byronthewellwell vs MDB) vs Kaguya Lys - i always root for MDB
Disciple_1 vs Dark Shion - idk them
Funbot28 vs Poison Adhesive- idk them
(winner of GotCookies vs Stoward) vs neomon - idk them man
cromagnet42 vs Dockiva - this will be a very fun match to watch. cro is incredibly good while dockiva brings such cool teams
Catalystic vs Hijasu- cata op
PurpleGatorade vs Fardin - both are outstanding players
Silent Mobius vs Slave Of Passion- skarph slayer
Perish Song vs perfect minun - i do not know them
(winner of EriDBst vs Naoki-sama) vs Sets- sets is cool
(winner of Ismakhil vs LaBalladeDesCieux) vs lkapkd1 - idk them sir
MetaRiolu7 vs AnythingGoesLegend - agl is pretty dang good and never gets angry
Drakus04 vs Megazard- very intimidating opponent
Shivam3299 vs Deep Sea Sapphire- tough one... both are good
Horary vs Jytcampbell - he plays ou
Alexander1245 vs Misterioussaint i just dont know them
 
Round 4 (Winners):
Kong Harald vs TectonicDestroyer - I have seen kong play really good but i dont know the other guy
lotiasite vs 7shoes- good player
Sitonai vs Jrdn - holy break is a god among mankind
BaconEatinAssassin vs Hassin627- bacon is a freaking beast
nehtri vs Velvet Blood-doesnt need mods to win
Arushi vs Game Moderator- arushi is way too damn good and really innovative
Dj Breloominati♬ vs pulsar512b- pulsar picks guru over me
Alex is AG God vs A year in waiting- dont mess with alex
-RDKB- vs Satanic Beast- idk these players
iKiQ vs Pigeons- good bird
ice-master-523 vs zugubu royale - ice just knows the meta better
Lithe Haze vs The Thunderbirds- idk them
default0 vs Piggypassking - defaultdan can just bring some unexpected stuff and win
bobjoejuan vs Sificon -bobjoejesus

Round 4 (Losers):
(winner of byronthewellwell vs MDB) vs Kaguya Lys - i always root for MDB
Disciple_1 vs Dark Shion - idk them
Funbot28 vs Poison Adhesive- idk them
(winner of GotCookies vs Stoward) vs neomon - idk them man
cromagnet42 vs Dockiva - this will be a very fun match to watch. cro is incredibly good while dockiva brings such cool teams
Catalystic vs Hijasu- cata op
PurpleGatorade vs Fardin - both are outstanding players
Silent Mobius vs Slave Of Passion- skarph slayer
Perish Song vs perfect minun - i do not know them
(winner of EriDBst vs Naoki-sama) vs Sets- sets is cool
(winner of Ismakhil vs LaBalladeDesCieux) vs lkapkd1 - idk them sir
MetaRiolu7 vs AnythingGoesLegend - agl is pretty dang good and never gets angry
Drakus04 vs Megazard- very intimidating opponent
Shivam3299 vs Deep Sea Sapphire- tough one... both are good
Horary vs Jytcampbell - he plays ou
Alexander1245 vs Misterioussaint i just dont know them
Silly adf, I just won ree
 
Kong Harald(70) vs TectonicDestroyer(30) - I played Kong a lot in gen 6 and he is very good.
ADF Test(50) vs Samboelrod(50) - Both are pretty good players and this could go either way.
lotiasite(60) vs 7shoes(40) - I do not know who 7shoes is and lotiasite is good.
Sitonai(55) vs Jrdn(45) - A very hot match. Sitonai, while very good, does not play as much as he used to and Jrdn lost to Skarph by one move in the open. Slight edge to Sitonai.
BaconEatinAssassin(70) vs Hassin627(30) - Bacon is both a very good player and nice guy. And plus, who could pick against the taste of hot crispy Bacon?
Nehtri vs Velvet Blood - Already done and they did not even give me a chance to predict.
Arushi(60) vs Game Moderator(40) - This is another hot match. GM is a much better player than some people say and Arushi is top tier and very experienced. GM could pull the upset, but I expect Arushi to come through. I hope you prove me wrong GM.
Dj Breloominati♬ vs pulsar512b - I do not know Dj, but I know pulsar plays tr and that is cool in my book.
GRNBLN vs Chloe - Game set and Match.
Alex is AG God vs A year in waiting - Alex ftw. Might I see him in the finals?
-RDKB(40)- vs Satanic Beast(60)- Satanic Beast is in the groove and I expect him to come through.
iKiQ(30) vs Pigeons(70)- We all know what Pigeons is capable of and I expect him to get through.
ice-master-523(70) vs zugubu royale(30) - Ice-master is a very good player and knows the meta well. I can't see this going any other way.
Lithe Haze(70) vs The Thunderbirds(30)- Lithe came off an impressive win against MDB and Idk Thunderbirds.
default0(60) vs Piggypassking - Piggy may have slain Megazard, but default does consistently well in room tours and I expect him to win.
bobjoejuan vs Sificon- How far will Sacred Threads take Bobojoejuan? At least through this one.

(winner of byronthewellwell vs MDB) vs Kaguya Lys - Byron and MDB are very good, but MDB plays AG much more and I expect him to come through.
Disciple_1 vs Dark Shion - Dark Shion sounds cool. Funbot28 vs Poison Adhesive - idk
(winner of GotCookies vs Stoward) vs neomon - I expect Stoward to come through
cromagnet42(40) vs Dockiva(60) - Both are competent, but I have played Dockiva and they are very good.
Catalystic vs Hijasu - idk Hijasu, but Cata is very good.
PurpleGatorade(40) vs Fardin(60) - Both are great players and this normally would be a toss up, but PG does not play as much anymore and I expect Fardin to come through.
Silent Mobius vs Slave Of Passion -
Perish Song vs perfect minun - idk Perish Song, but I love the mon Minun and Perfect Minun is pretty good.
(winner of EriDBst vs Naoki-sama) vs Sets - Katniss Everdeen ftw.
(winner of Ismakhil vs LaBalladeDesCieux) vs lkapkd1 -
MetaRiolu7 vs AnythingGoesLegend - AGL is very good with his memes and idk MetaRiolu7.
Drakus04(60) vs Megazard(40) - Another hot match. Megazard always seems to go deep at these tours, but Drakus04 is a very dangerous and good player. Megazard has met his match this time.
(winner of DarkBeserker vs Shivam3299) vs Deep Sea Sapphire - Deep Sea Sapphire ftw.
Horary vs Jytcampbell - just a guess
Alexander1245 vs Misterioussaint -
 
PREDICTIONS

Round 4 (Winners):
Kong Harald vs TectonicDestroyer
ADF Test vs Samboelrod -highlight of the round imo
lotiasite vs 7shoes
Sitonai vs Jrdn
BaconEatinAssassin vs Hassin627
nehtri vs Velvet Blood
Arushi vs Game Moderator - tossup
Dj Breloominati♬ vs pulsar512b - Not much data on DJ, but i dont think he's that good.
GRNBLN vs Chloe- first blood already done
Alex is AG God vs A year in waiting -TBH alex sucks
-RDKB- vs Satanic Beast
iKiQ vs Pigeons
ice-master-523
vs zugubu royale - Icemaster's very good
Lithe Haze vs The Thunderbirds - Lithe's been destroying lately
default0 vs Piggypassking - default is very good, piggy isn't too good tho
bobjoejuan vs Sificon --bobjoejuan our god

Round 4 (Losers):
(winner of byronthewellwell vs MDB) vs Kaguya Lys - MDB is just too good
Disciple_1 vs Dark Shion
Funbot28 vs Poison Adhesive
(winner of GotCookies vs Stoward) vs neomon -cool profile pic
cromagnet42 vs Dockiva --dock's better imo
Catalystic vs Hijasu
PurpleGatorade vs Fardin
Silent Mobius
vs Slave Of Passion
Perish Song vs perfect minun
(winner of EriDBst vs Naoki-sama) vs Sets
(winner of Ismakhil vs LaBalladeDesCieux) vs lkapkd1 - dunno either
MetaRiolu7 vs AnythingGoesLegend
Drakus04
vs Megazard
Shivam3299 vs Deep Sea Sapphire
Horary vs Jytcampbell
Alexander1245 vs Misterioussaint -dunno either
Just a little tip for next time, don't predict your own match when making predictions
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 3, Guests: 2)

Top