DOU Doubles Circuit 1st Spring Seasonal - Round 2

Status
Not open for further replies.

Pocket

be the upgraded version of me
is a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Team Rater Alumnusis a Community Leader Alumnusis a Community Contributor Alumnusis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
Sign Up / Round 1

Doubles Circuit 1st Spring Seasonal
Round 2


Introduction:

As you may or may not know, the XY Doubles team is hosting its 1st Doubles Circuit tournament (click the link for more information)! There are 2 seasonals in every circuit, and this is a sign up thread for the Spring Seasonal! Rack some massive circuit points by doing well in this tournament! The winner of this tour earns 100 Circuit points, which is enough to participate in the Doubles Circuit Invitational, where the top Doubles players will face off for the title of the Doubles Champion (who is awarded with his or her very own custom banner).

Note that this tournament format is Swiss (top 8 cutoff) - meaning that everybody has a chance to play through the entire length of the tournament until the playoffs; no players will be eliminated in any of the pre-playoffs rounds! This allows for more games to be played and better measure the player's skill than the conventional single elimination style tournaments.

Circuit Points Breakdown:



Specific Rules:
  • This is a standard XY Doubles tournament.
  • The tournament will be Swiss format (top 8 cutoff).
  • Players will play a best of three series of games each round.
  • Matches are to be played on Pokemon Showdown!
Standard Rules and Clauses:
  • NO Sleep Clause: A player can put two or more different opposing Pokémon to sleep using attacks that induce sleep to opposing Pokémon.
  • Species Clause: A player cannot have two of the same Pokémon on their team. For example, a player cannot have two Koffing on his or her team.
  • Evasion Clause: A player cannot use the moves Double Team or Minimize in their Pokémon's movesets.
  • OHKO Clause: Players cannot use Horn Drill, Guillotine, Sheer Cold, or Fissure in any of their Pokémon's movesets.
  • Team Preview: Players must turn on the Team Preview feature where players can view the opposing team's Pokémon and choose their lead Pokémon.
  • Timer Clause: If a player exhausts the timer, he/she loses.
  • Endless Battle Clause: Any moveset on any pokemon that is capable of intentionally causing an endless battle is banned from competitive play. Check this thread for more informations.
  • Uber Clause: Players may not use any items, moves, abilities, or Pokemon that appear on Smogon's Doubles banlist. If the tiers change or new items, abilities, moves, or Pokemon become available in the middle of a round, the changes will take effect in the following round. There will be an announcement in the relevant round if this occurs.
Pokemon Bans
  • Mewtwo
  • Lugia
  • Ho-oh
  • Kyogre
  • Groudon
  • Rayquaza
  • Dialga
  • Palkia
  • Giratina, Giratina-O
  • Arceus
  • Reshiram
  • Zekrom
  • Kyurem-White
  • Xerneas
  • Yveltal
Move Bans
  • Dark Void

Activity Calls:

There will be no timer enforced, but timer loss will count as a loss (even if it's a disconnect).

Contact your players via VM so I can better determine your activity level. Multiple activity losses (aka 2 activity losses) will be subject to disqualification / elimination from the tournament.

Pairings (brackets can also be viewed at Arena)
PLEASE REPORT THE SCORE OF YOUR SET
1-0 club (:D)
  1. whissp vs U-Turn Out (0:2)
  2. Tesung vs papai noel (0:2)
  3. finally vs makiri (2:1)
  4. Prostiboots vs TheFourthChaser (0:2)
  5. Bluwing vs galbia (2:1)
  6. Blizzard vs Robert Alfons (1:2)
  7. Lolk vs Lasagne (2:1)
  8. srk1214 vs atomicllamas (2:1)
  9. SoulWind vs jrp (2:0)
  10. Hantsuki vs Pwnemon (2:1)
  11. Raiza. vs BLOOD TOTEM (0:2)
  12. Audiosurfer vs Darkmalice (0:2)
  13. tm69 genesect vs Arcticblast (0:0)
  14. Haruno vs Laurel (1:2)
  15. The Leprechaun vs Level 51 (2:0)
  16. Pinoy Pwnage vs BlankZero (2:0)
  17. FLCL vs Shaian (1:2)
  18. Kebabe vs BKC (2:1)
0-0 club (:|)
  1. NintendoVER* vs Ezio* (0:0)
  2. Ultimathunder vs Dr Ciel (2:1)
  3. Braverius** vs cbt (0:1)
  4. Figufgyu vs Moony (2:1)
  5. Max Carvalho vs Ojama (0:2)
0-1 club (D:) - asterisks indicate an activity loss from previous round(s)
  1. tenchi17 vs cxinlee (2:1)
  2. Kirigakure** vs McMeghan (0:1)
  3. BLINGAS ♥** vs Pocket (0:1)
  4. CycoVision** vs ccst (0:1)
  5. AuraRayquaza vs The Unlucky one (1:2)
  6. Lost Soul vs Fangame10* (1:0)
  7. Qazoo306 vs pokebasket* (2:0)
  8. Memoric vs kingmidas* (1:0)
  9. Mizuhime vs Temptation (2:1)
  10. ViktorNrv vs empleon10** (1:0)
  11. Qwilphish vs champetero (1:2)
  12. Kortex* vs youngjake93 (1:2)
  13. Metal Sonic vs Laga (0:1)
  14. iliketrains11 vs majaspic22* (2:0)
  15. Dashspin vs Passion* (0:1)
  16. The Shellder Smuggler vs koolkranny (0:1)
  17. Based** vs Raseri (0:1)
  18. TGMD - a bye
Deadline for Signups:
Swiss Round 2: April 19th - April 23rd (Wednesday; 11:59 PM EDT)
Swiss Round 1: April 14th - April 18th
Swiss Round 2: April 19th - April 23rd
Swiss Round 3: April 24th - April 28th
Swiss Round 4: April 29th - May 3rd
Swiss Round 5: May 4th - May 8th
Swiss Round 6: May 9th - May 13th
Swiss Round 7: May 14th - May 18th

Top 8: May 19th - May 23rd
Top 4: May 24th - May 28th
Finals: May 29th - June 2nd
Note the very short deadlines - make sure you get your matches done quickly!

Thanks to Seaco for the lovely logo!
 
Last edited:
contacted whissp

Number 3 has the best matches :p

EDIT: I messed up my predicts format terribly so I'll do it later

EDIT 2:predicts
1-0 club (:D)
  1. whissp vs U-Turn Out gl!
  2. Tesung vs papai noel
  3. finally vs makiri
  4. Prostiboots vs TheFourthChaser
  5. Bluwing vs galbia
  6. Blizzard vs Robert Alfons
  7. Lolk vs Lasagne
  8. srk1214 vs atomicllamas
  9. SoulWind vs jrp
  10. Hantsuki vs Pwnemon
  11. Raiza. vs BLOOD TOTEM
  12. Audiosurfer vs Darkmalice
  13. tm69 genesect vs Arcticblast
  14. Haruno vs Laurel
  15. The Leprechaun vs Level 51
  16. Pinoy Pwnage vs BlankZero
  17. FLCL vs Shaian
  18. Kebabe vs BKC
0-0 club (:|)
  1. NintendoVER vs Ezio
  2. Ultimathunder vs Dr Ciel
  3. Braverius vs cbt
  4. Figufgyu vs Moony
  5. Max Carvalho vs Ojama
0-1 club (D:)
  1. tenchi17 vs cxinlee
  2. Kirigakure vs McMeghan
  3. BLINGAS ♥ vs Pocket
  4. CycoVision vs ccst
  5. AuraRayquaza vs The Unlucky one
  6. Lost Soul vs Fangame10
  7. Qazoo306 vs pokebasket
  8. Memoric vs kingmidas
  9. Mizuhime vs Temptation
  10. ViktorNrv vs empleon10
  11. Qwilphish vs champetero
  12. Kortex vs youngjake93
  13. Metal Sonic vs Laga
  14. iliketrains11 vs majaspic22
  15. Dashspin vs Passion
  16. The Shellder Smuggler vs koolkranny
  17. Based vs Raseri
  18. TGMD vs bye ouch i got this wrong
 
Last edited:

Level 51

the orchestra plays the prettiest themes
is a Site Content Manageris an official Team Rateris a Community Contributoris a Tiering Contributoris a Contributor to Smogonis a Top Smogon Media Contributoris a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Battle Simulator Moderator Alumnusis a Past Smogon Snake Draft Champion
contacted, GMT+8 and GMT+0 I think so could be a bit difficult to get done
 

Haruno

Skadi :)
is a Tiering Contributor Alumnus
Unlucky bastard against another unlucky bastard. This'll be interesting to say the least.

Looking forward to finally vs makiri
Bkc vs kebabe and
Pinoy vs blank
 

finally

how can you swallow so much sleep?
is a Tiering Contributor Alumnus
predicterinos
1-0 club (:D)
  1. whissp vs U-Turn Out been watching volt switch, and he's been getting stronger
  2. Tesung vs papai noel seen tesung, he's good
  3. finally vs makiri glhf :]
  4. Prostiboots vs TheFourthChaser heard of tfc, haven't heard of prosti
  5. Bluwing vs galbia bluwing is p good
  6. Blizzard vs Robert Alfons i believe in fagtron :]
  7. Lolk vs Lasagne sorry 21, lolk is 22 good
  8. srk1214 vs atomicllamas just make sure to bring good teams fren :]
  9. SoulWind vs jrp i think jrp has a little more experience
  10. Hantsuki vs Pwnemon hitler dosen't lose
  11. Raiza. vs BLOOD TOTEM :^)
  12. Audiosurfer vs Darkmalice i accully think audio will win, but it's definitely going to be a good match
  13. tm69 genesect vs Arcticblast :]
  14. Haruno vs Laurel mah nig harunoob :]
  15. The Leprechaun vs Level 51 level 51 has a fair share of exp
  16. Pinoy Pwnage vs BlankZero tx nig vs tumblr nig. gonna have to go with blank tho bc i see his strength all the time
  17. FLCL vs Shaian
  18. Kebabe vs BKC
0-0 club (:|)
  1. NintendoVER vs Ezio
  2. Ultimathunder vs Dr Ciel ultima has some more experience
  3. Braverius vs cbt
  4. Figufgyu vs Moony
  5. Max Carvalho vs Ojama
0-1 club (D:) - asterisks indicate an activity loss from previous round(s)
  1. tenchi17 vs cxinlee matt :]
  2. Kirigakure* vs McMeghan
  3. BLINGAS ♥* vs Pocket blingas is p good and his sets are cool
  4. CycoVision* vs ccst fuckin god mode psycho :]
  5. AuraRayquaza vs The Unlucky one
  6. Lost Soul vs Fangame10
  7. Qazoo306 vs pokebasket*
  8. Memoric vs kingmidas WOOOOO MEMORICCCCCCCCCCCCC
  9. Mizuhime vs Temptation
  10. ViktorNrv vs empleon10*
  11. Qwilphish vs champetero
  12. Kortex* vs youngjake93 :']
  13. Metal Sonic vs Laga laglalglalgalglalglaglalaglglag
  14. iliketrains11 vs majaspic22* depends on what team you bring tho
  15. Dashspin vs Passion* dash has more exp imo
  16. The Shellder Smuggler vs koolkranny
  17. Based* vs Raseri jus don't bring teams everyone already knows next time and you should win ;]
  18. TGMD - a bye

i see makiri a bunch on irc, so dis should be ez sauce
 
No, Pocket, please....

I was really active since Thursday and Blank no....
I think I didn't deserve the lose and I hoped to play today.

Can I play with him, please?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top