GSC GSC OU Global Championships 2019 [$50 Prize] —︎ Round 1

Sponsored by Lutra

Signups | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Semi-finals | Finals

Introduction

GSC OU Global Championship is a standard GSC OU Tournament with a goal to find the best GSC OU player of the year.
The defending champion is Lavos.

Each round will consist of 2 stages. The first stage each player will be given 2 sets of pairings in which they play a first-to-2-win match (best-of-3 excluding ties) vs their opponent. After the first stage is completed and the host has determined wins, players who win both their matches go through to the next round, while players who lost twice are eliminated. The players who have won 1, lost 1, battle it out in a tiebreaker FT2W match in stage 2 to join the two-time winners in the next round; or the player wins the tournament in the case of a final. In a 3-way final, a FT2W 3-way round-robin is played, to determine the winner, and repeated if necessary.

The prize returns from last year: a $50 (or equivalent) amazon gift card will be given out to the winner!
The winner will also earn the right to display
in their signature.

Past GSC OU Global Championship Tournaments

GSC OU Global Championship 2018

Additionally, the winner of GSC OU Global Championship will earn the right to compete in the year-end RoA Forum Championship, competing in the GSC OU division for the
medal (to go in their signature).

You can also earn qualification points for the year-end GSC OU Championship.

GSC OU Championship 2019 Points



GSC OverUsed Format

Banned Moves

Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize.

Banned Pokémon
Celebi, Ho-Oh, Lugia, Mew, Mewtwo.

Clauses
Evasion Clause, Sleep Clause, Species Clause.

Tournament Format : pseudo-double elimination (64 man as an example)

Round 1:
Stage 1 - 2 sets of 32 FT2W matches (64 unseeded players, subs period) & Stage 2
Round 2: Stage 1 - 2 sets of 16 first-to-2-win matches (32 unseeded players) & Stage 2
Round 3: Stage 1 - 2 sets of 8 first-to-2-win matches (16 unseeded players) & Stage 2
Round 4: Stage 1 - 2 sets of 4 first-to-2-win matches (8 unseeded players) & Stage 2
Round 5: Stage 1 - 2 sets of 2 first-to-2-win matches (4 unseeded players) & Stage 2
Finals: Stage 1 - 2 sets of first-to-2-win matches (2 unseeded players) & Stage 2
Stage 1 End: Players with 2 match wins go through, and those with 2 losses are eliminated.
Stage 2: Players with a 1-1 record play each other in a FT2W match to see who progresses (or wins the final).

Arrange location: Profile posts on the Smogon Forums.
Battle location: Pokémon Showdown! Smogon Server

Tie Rules

Battles ending in with no pokemon on either side, due to a Self-KO move (Explosion / Self-Destruct), result in a tie.
Battle ties do not progress either player towards winning the match.

Substitutes (for randomizing signups beyond 5/8 * size)
Earthworm , Conflict , Dark G, TDK , Sas0 , Louna , Spl4sh , Misterioussaint , lax919 , bandoodee , GotCookies , peplu , BKC , badabing , MetalGro$$ , Yoshi , bulufan14, TheJ3estPenguin , teal6, Alexander., Sificon , TSR, RyLon, leo05051998, Thamuz, DugZa






Deadlines

Stage 1/2 Contact deadline: January 25th 06:00AM EST / 12:00 PM CET
Stage 1/2 Final deadline: February 3rd February 9th 06:00AM EST / 12:00 PM CET


 
Last edited:
Set 1 – Matches Completed: 38/48 (81,25%)

GotCookies
Dark G undisputed (forfeit) Krokorona
peplu idiotfrommars (2-1) Shoka
Vileman (0-2) ViniOak Conflict
BIHI
(2-0) DurzaOffTopic Misterioussaint
Finchinator (2-1) Ampha
Souf (2-0) hellpowna
Cased ( - ) Oibaf
Bomber. (2-0) Drud
cb aaron judge ( - ) Flares.
Sificon TheJ3estPenguin lax919 ( - ) GSC LOWER TIER KING HSA
Bedschibaer
(2-1) Jytcampbell
Whydon (2-0) le LLiolae
rozes (2-1) Sacred Wings
byronthewellwell vs Staxi
AAamen (2-1) iKiQ
Chill Shadow (2-0) Icequake
Zokuru (2-0) Raichy
badabing Pais vs Ricardo
obii (1-2) SoulWind
BlazingDark
(2-1) alive
Rokhan (2-0) BigJack280
Pohjis (2-0) M Rodrigues
Charmflash (2-1) Hachimaki98
dom (-) Sas0
Melle2402 (2-0) SaDiSTiCNarwhal
CKW (2-1) neomon
TDK Askov ( - ) Lavos
Rodriblutar
(2-0) Souw
Le Sabreur vs dice Alexander.
double switches (2-0) c kai
Djokra (2-0) Fantos13
wyc2333 vs Chenbenben Louna
Diophantine ( - ) Gilbert arenas
Frrf
(2-1) Cynara
Alkione (0-2) Earthworm
LeoShakur (0-2) SamuelBestt
jcbc vs Mindnight
teal6 Tzara (0-2) MetalGro$$
Drogba In Shenhua (0-2) Hyogafodex
Minougarou vs Alastor Law
Hijasu vs OminousDraco
Action Game vs StepC
Quartosa vs Kristyl Yoshi
BKC Bansā ( - ) false
lula ( - ) azogue
haattyy (0-2) Watchog
Bravo_1000 (1-2) Ismail
Spl4sh tofuboiGM vs Alfredo_Rivero
 
Last edited:
Set 2 – Matches Completed: 37/48 (81,25%)

alive ( - ) Bansā BKC
GSC LOWER TIER KING HSA
(2-0) Hijasu
hellpowna ( - ) Krokorona
Vileman (2-0) Rodriblutar
Shoka vs Pais badabing
Raichy (2-1) Pohjis
Bomber. (2-1) Kristyl Yoshi
cb aaron judge vs Alexander.
Lavos ( - ) jcbc
Bedschibaer (2-1) Frrf
Whydon (forfeit) Alkione
rozes
(2-1) Rokhan
Cynara (0-2) wyc2333
Hyogafodex
(2-0) Drud
false vs Bravo_1000
azogue vs Tzara teal6
OminousDraco (2-0) Drogba In Shenhua
Hachimaki98 (1-2) SoulWind
Ricardo vs ViniOak (1-2) Conflict
Zokuru
(2-0) DurzaOffTopic Misterioussaint
obii (1-2) Charmflash
BlazingDark
(forfeit) haattyy
dom ( - ) Le Sabreur
Melle2402
(2-0) Souf
Staxi (1-2) Oibaf
SamuelBestt
(2-1) Flares.
Watchog (2-0) StepC
CKW (2-1) MetalGro$$
TDK Askov ( - ) SaDiSTiCNarwhal
Fantos13 vs Louna
Gilbert arenas ( - ) c kai
Djokra (0-2) Cased
Jytcampbell (0-2) BIHI
Alfredo_Rivero vs idiotfrommars peplu
Ampha (1-2) double switches
neomon ( - ) byronthewellwell
LeoShakur vs le LLiolae
Earthworm (2-0) undisputed Dark G GotCookies
Minougarou (2-0) Mindnight
Icequake (0-2) Alastor Law
Action Game vs Finchinator
Quartosa (1-2) Diophantine
iKiQ vs M Rodrigues
Souw ( - ) Sacred Wings
Sas0 (0-2) Chill Shadow
BigJack280 (0-2) AAamen
lula (1-2) Ismail
Spl4sh
tofuboiGM (2-1) TheJFrenzy lax919 TheJ3estPenguin Sificon
 
Last edited:

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top