70. Dog Eat Dog (2016) 50%
At least Coppola never saw such an ignominious downfall as Paul Schrader, who went from writing
Taxi Driver and
Raging Bull to directing movies like
Dog Eat Dog. In a conventional non-Cage related list, this would be the worst movie. It is complete crap. The movie manages to be morally and aesthetically ugly. Morally, it’s about ex-cons who whine about how they never get a chance to reintegrate into society, which might be a good subject for a dramatic film, but they’re just the most terrible people. We open with Willem Dafoe murdering a mother and daughter for basically no reason, a scene treated with all the class that the
Scary Movie franchise could muster. Aesthetically, it feels like a teenager with a video camera just discovered after effects. There’s a different color filter or wacky camera angle in almost every scene, and sometimes both.
This isn’t a so bad it’s good film. It is 100% frustrating to watch and a huge waste of pairing Cage with Dafoe. But it is pretty fun to talk about just how bad it is. So SPOILER WARNING for the ending; I’m going to break down the craziest scene. As Cage is fleeing from the police he takes a black priest and his wife hostage in their car. Cage starts talking like Humphrey Bogart which alludes to one line earlier in the movie where he says that people often think he’s Humphrey Bogart, but the less observant viewer is more likely to think that the world has turned upside down. Cage tries to relate to the priest, asking “you’ve been on the inside right?” The priest says yes. As if it’s so freaking obvious to Paul Schrader that a black man, even a priest, has been to prison that a character can so nonchalantly ask that and be right. Cage promises the couple that they’ll get out of this okay, so when the police surround them, Cage steps away from the car and the police unload a hundred bullets into it, killing the couple. Then Cage just walks away and gets away. The end. It’s a metaphor for… something… with a pink filter over it.
69. Dying of the Light (2014) 9%
Just in case you thought I was being harsh when I described Paul Schrader’s career as an ignominious downfall, here we are again so soon. When Cage is kicked out of the CIA for having a degenerative mental disorder, he goes rogue to track down a terrorist before he loses his mind completely. Now that sounds awesome, but it’s unfortunately dull. For starters, the audience always knows he is right about the terrorist, and frankly it might be a shame that he’s right at all. Many would give
Dying of the Light a pass as the director lost final-cut privilege and had no say in how the film was edited, a move which the cast protested. But I’ve seen
Dog Eat Dog, so not only do I not have any reason to think the Schrader cut would be better, he might have lost those privileges for good reason. Don’t let the placement fool you; there is actually a big difference in quality between this movie and
Dog Eat Dog.
How did Cage do as a secret agent losing his mind? Pretty good as one should expect. It’s exactly the kind of role you want Cage to have. I’m going to sidetrack us to note that he co-starred with Anton Yelchin in this movie. Yelchin, who died tragically at the age of 27, will be remembered in the upcoming documentary
Love, Antosha, narrated by Nicolas Cage. So that’s neat. I look forward to it.
68. Between Worlds (2018) 32%
I’m pretty certain that this was originally pitched as a pornographic film, but it was too insane to be porn, so the director went the next step down: video on demand with Nicolas Cage. Cage is a trucker whose family died in a fire. He meets a woman whose daughter is dying, but fortunately she can enter the ghost world to bring her daughter’s spirit back into her body. How? By being sexually choked out. But she fucks up and doesn’t bring her daughter’s spirit back, she brings back Cage’s dead wife. This is no loving if awkward reunion however, as the dead wife is now evil and finds joy in seducing Cage while pretending to be his girlfriend’s daughter. This movie is bananas. It’s not good, but it is certainly bananas.
67. The Runner (2015) 25%
I wish I could just lightning round the next 10 mostly unremarkable movies Pokerap style. In
The Runner, Cage plays an up-and-coming politician whose career is hurt by an affair. He has to choose between his career and his relationship with his assistant (Sarah Paulson). He has to choose between his principles and taking money from big corporations. It’s a very surface level examination of the perils of running for office and largely exists to condemn big oil, which is fine, but the movie is not quite fine. It’s also just not the kind of role you want to see from Nicolas Cage at all. Too honest a character to be dramatic, but too dramatic a movie to be wacky. This was the last Cage film I had to watch (as of writing this, then he dumped five more movies on us in 2019), so I should have a bit more to say about it, but alas.
66. Astro Boy (2009) 50%
For a movie nobody was interested in seeing,
Astro Boy actually had a lot of promise. Within the first 15 minutes the apparent main character, an affable child genius, is horribly killed. And he never comes back. There is a robot that looks like him and thinks like him, but the movie makes it very clear through visual and expository storytelling that he’s not the same person. This causes Dr. Tenma (Nicolas Cage), the boy’s father and creator of the robot, to reject and dispose of the robot, who as far as they are concerned are the doctor’s child nonetheless. This sounds awesome for an animated kids movie, but it throws away everything the plot gives it with a script ridden with terribly immature jokes and dialogue. Obviously a movie that opens with a child dying needs some levity to offset that, but kids old enough that you’d actually want them to see such a movie probably won’t be impressed by robot rebels that tickle humans with feathers. They also probably won’t be impressed by an environmentalist subplot that boils down to a color-coded unlimited supply of good or evil energy, and the bad guy picking evil energy because “it sounds better”.
You would also expect Cage to put in good work here as an anti-villain. Dr. Tenma is destroyed by the loss of his son, but creating the robot only serves to remind him of his loss. You can hear the eye acting in his voice, but it doesn’t translate to the screen. He’s always using an inside voice and just seems melancholic. Why is this one of the few movies where he never really loses it? He’s obviously trying and probably too hard. In contrast, Donald Sutherland couldn’t care less about this film, but there’s something fun about his performance as the main antagonist even when he has most of the film’s worst lines.
65. Seeking Justice (2011) 23%
Nicolas Cage plays Will Gerard, an English teacher whose wife is raped (I rarely care what character Cage is supposed to be playing in these bad movies, but I thought it best to avoid having a sentence saying “Nicolas Cage’s wife is raped”). He is approached by Guy Pearce, who runs a secret society of vigilantes. The vigilantes will kill the rapist if Cage promises to owe them a favor in the future. Obviously that favor will be too much and Cage won’t do it, then he’ll be in trouble, but is that really logical? Clearly this group can get people willing to murder criminals, so why ask too much of the protagonist? This is just delegation 101: put the right person in the right job. But the reason there’s a plot at all is because Guy Pearce goes power hungry and decides that he should decide who lives and dies, which, isn’t that what he was already doing? And he decides to kill Cage for being slightly annoying I guess? It’s a stupid and convoluted movie.
64. Trapped in Paradise (1994) 10%
1994 was a really bad year for Nicolas Cage. But if you ever wanted a version of the Three Stooges that consists of Nicolas Cage, Jon Lovitz, and Dana Carvey, then... why? But also, you’re in luck. Playing three bank robbers, they steal from a small town, get trapped in it due to Christmas snow, and eventually are forgiven by every citizen when they return the money because gosh ain’t rural America totally full of universal love? The premise, jokes, and performances are just too ridiculous to totally hate, which edges this film away from the same year’s other stinkers, but not by a lot.
63. Looking Glass (2018) 17%
Thank you Wikipedia for giving me something of interest to talk about here. In 2016 there was an article published in
The New Yorker about one Gerald Foos, a motel owner who had put peeping holes in all of the rooms so he could watch his patrons have sex. Steven Spielberg of all people thought that was so awesome that he wanted to make a movie about it (he also recently made a prequel to
All the President’s Men and a film about a farting giant, so…), but bowed out when a documentary beat him to it. The makers of
Looking Glass weren’t as scrupulous, so they just mashed the voyeur hotel concept with
Rear Window. As a suspense film it is actually mechanically sound, having many of the right shot compositions, lighting, sound, etc. During this part of Cage’s career I was just surprised when a movie wasn’t bad within the first five minutes, but there’s nothing remarkable to speak about here either.
62. Knowing (2009) 33%
Made by allegedly good director Alex Proyas (also of
I, Robot and
Gods of Egypt fame), here Nicolas Cage discovers a series of numbers that will prophesize all human disasters. No one believes him until an alien race that all look like Billy Idol show up and start A FIRIN’ THEIR LAZERS (sorry, I saw this in theaters and that meme was more relevant in 2009 than Cage’s career).
Knowing is perhaps most famous for being hailed by Roger Ebert as one of the best science-fiction films of all time as he wrote an article all about what a good actor Cage is (if you go by review scores, Ebert is perhaps a bigger Cage fan than even I am). While I agree with the latter point, is this even a science-fiction film at all? You can’t just call something science-fiction because aliens show up. It needs some sort of science or futurism that is remotely plausible, and the plot even fails on that front. But I firmly believe everyone is allowed the occasional hot take.
61. Never on Tuesday (1989)
This is such a fascinating movie. It is the first film made by Adam Rifkin, and as a modern king of B movies it’s surprising he only ever worked with Cage once. I couldn’t find out how 23-year-old Rifkin cajoled his way into making this, although it had a drastically low budget. This was shot on leftover film and features numerous cameos by leftover actors. Actually, we’re talking the likes of Gilbert Gottfried and Charlie Sheen, but they each show up for only a few minutes. The film is about three people who get stranded on a road in the California desert. Two of the characters are long-time male friends who desperately want to lose their virginity, so how unlucky that the woman they get stuck with is a lesbian. This should be fodder for immature jokes, but this is a 90 minute, three actor film, so it has to fill the time by characters talking about their feelings. Why is virginity so important to get rid of? How does a young man actually impress a woman? What do women feel about being constantly targeted as sex objects? But this is a really amateur movie so don’t expect the script to be a stroke of genius.
Never on Tuesday is too cheap, amateur, and unorthodox to be good, but it would almost be the first movie I recommend for how weird it is. But we’re not here to talk about Adam Rifkin, we’re here to talk about Nicolas Cage. And if you blink you might miss his role here. Showing up in a red car, he is wearing heavy prosthetics, wheezes a lot, and then leaves. It gets points for being wacky but not much.