The Celebration (1998) 5/10
Directed by the same man who would 14 years later direct
The Hunt, one of the worst movies I've ever seen and seemingly pro-pedophile movie. How strange that this film is the opposite, about an adult who accuses a pedophile and is against all evidence not believed. This is one of those dogshit 69 films, so it looks like absolute fuck and it's garbage. I have no appreciation at all for a system of rules designed by a nazi to allow directors to be lazy. If this movie wasn't really badly made and I didn't have to look at it through the lens of
The Hunt, on plot alone, it's fine. So I compromised on the score.
Night Is Short, Walk On Girl (2017) 9/10
RODAN It's your boy Yuasa. I definitely want to see more of his work now, as I rank this one very highly. While at first it just seems like a fun and silly romp, as it unfolds you start to figure out this work of literature. Yes, I'm pulling the literature card again, which isn't really crazy given that the movie itself claims to be literature at one point. This is a movie fundamentally about fate versus coincidence, with two main characters that represent Dostoevsky's unconscious and conscious man. NiSWoG takes place in a Dickensenian world where everyone and everything is so interconnected (including this movie to classic novels) that coincidence is inevitable, and it achieves its thesis statement in a short 90 minutes not in spite of, but because of its seemingly random bunch of anime bullshit. Watch once for the stupid fun, rewatch for the insane details.
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) 6/10
I rewatched this because I didn't remember much of it from when I saw it as a kid, and I thought maybe it went over my head. And while a lot did, like its truly awesome fights and commentary on gender roles, my feelings are unchanged about the thing that really stuck with me, and that's that I don't really like the ending at all.
Rushmore (1998) 6/10
I said that
Bottle Rocket felt subtly different from other Wes Anderson movies, so here is where things developed into what they would be for a while. Still pretty good, though a lot of the plot is predicated on these two adults being legitimate friends with this kid, and I don't know why, he fucking sucks.
From Up on Poppy Hill (2011) 5/10
I can't believe it's not incest. "It's like a cheap melodrama" a character lampshades, well, doesn't change the fact though. Even this was way better than
Tales From Earthsea and less boring than
When Marnie Was There.
Glory (1989) 7/10
Pretty watchable historical war movie with a good cast except for Matthew Broderick.
Wolf Children (2012) 8/10
Not the easiest movie to take seriously! But when you look past how furry it is, it's an interesting, compelling, and sometimes radiant film to watch, also I can't rewatch
Maquia yet.
5 Centimeters Per Second (2007) 6/10
Knocked out two of Makoto Shinkai's short films. I don't really like short films. I don't want to count something under an hour as a film, but I eventually came around to
The Garden of Words because it's really good.
Voices From a Distant Star is very interesting. I haven't seen anything else about how warp travel actually affects relative time. Sure could have been an interesting 2 hour movie, but comes off as little more than a trailer. I didn't list it separately and I have no idea how to rate it.
Then you have
5 Centimeters Per Second, which is staggeringly similar. It really is just the same story without space travel. In fact, I've seen 4/6 of his films, and all of them are about missed connections (three involve age differences too, though not this one). If I were his wife, and he's been married to one woman throughout all these films (I know because she's in
Voices), I would be a bit worried. Is there some much older/younger girl from his childhood he still regrets not banging? It
really seems that way. Anyway,
Centimeters is really sad and I'm not sure what to do with that. Also, early Shinkai films be like the most beautiful backgrounds with butt-ass ugly rage comic character designs. Very strange.
Rumble Fish (1983) 4/10
I haven't seen
The Outsiders, but this sort of seems like diet
Outsiders. Same year, same director, same author, many of the same cast. This film is stylistically very interesting. I wish it was an action movie, because an early fight scene is very well done. But I don't really get this film at all. It's just an hour of Mickey Rourke being really pretentious and we're supposed to think he's super swell. Not enough Nicolas Cage.