Other Lower Tier Premier League II - Week 1

rozes

is a Forum Moderatoris a Tutor Alumnusis a Smogon Social Media Contributor Alumnusis a Community Contributor Alumnusis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnusis a defending World Cup of Pokemon Champion
Moderator


Tournament Rules and General Guidelines

Matchups:


Kingtown Kinglaxes vs Kafuu Cinccinos

UU: Lopunny Kicks vs passion
UU: Eternal Spirit vs Amane Misa
RU: Alkione vs KW
RU: Kink vs blarghlfarghl
NU: Louna vs FLCL
NU: 0NI vs lax
PU: Serene Grace vs Kushalos
PU: tlenit1 vs PTF
Ubers: Skysolo vs Insult
Monotype: 1 True Lycan vs Empo


Dewford Town Duckletts vs Los Cherno Bouffalants

UU: Accelgor vs Sacri'
UU: HarrisIsAwesome vs vivalospride
RU: Descending vs Killintime
RU: EviGaro vs Feliburn
NU: Eternally vs Jarii
NU: yeezyknows vs Jrdn
PU: Star vs TJ
PU: LordST vs Rexus
Ubers: PurpleGatorade vs Ackler
Monotype: Wanka vs Ridley


Lana Del Rayquazas vs West Coast Gastrodon-Wests

UU: Sage vs Charmflash
UU: bugzinator vs Hikari
RU: Alpha Rabbit vs Odd Della Robbia
RU: MrAldo vs Moon
NU: HANTSUKI vs Realistic Waters
NU: banks vs ict
PU: Xiri vs Taskr
PU: Hamhamhamham vs Gondra
Ubers: Garay oak vs byronthewellwell
Monotype: Harpp vs Splashbrutha


Very Good Reshirams vs Goat Gogoats

UU: CBU vs robjr
UU: Flawless Nazgul vs Amaroq
RU: Nat vs Arifeen
RU: Vapo vs Averardo
NU: Sabella vs Santu
NU: Jytcampbell vs Ren-chon
PU: lockjaw vs Megazard
PU: Finchinator vs Specs
Ubers: Goat Heart ♥ vs EternalSnowman
Monotype: Waszap vs Attribute

Deadline will be November 17th, 12:00 PM PST.
 
feli wanted actual predicts so here we go boys and girls

alkione vs KW- who? kw boutta slap
Kink vs blarghlfargl- mans went 7-2 in snake my god if this isn't an autobold, blargh spicy tho so keep an eye on this one

Descending vs Killintime- Killintime is pretty solid and I've played against him a bunch so I'm gonna favor him
EviGaro vs Feliburn- look feli you're the goat bro but evi is about to clap your ass so hard the whole playerbase will hear it

Alpha Rabbit vs Odd Della Robbia- holy shit this one is close. two top caliber stars of recent butting heads. gotta hand it to ODR tho
MrAldo vs Moon- idt anyone doubts aldo is one of the best RUers but moon is hella good too. keep an eye here too

Nat vs Arifeen- feen's chances of winning this are about the same as feen's chances of showing up in ru discord any given day
Vapo vs Averardo- show em how the pizza does things around here
 
Last edited:

Confluxx

formerly Ice Tray
mono predicts:

Lycan vs Empo - lycan's a top mono player so can't predict against him here
Wanka vs Ridley - wanka might be a lil rusty so i'll favor ridley
Harpp vs Splashbrutha - harpp's better but i feel like splash going bonkers this tour
Waszap vs Attribute - probably gonna come down to matchup, wouldn't be surprised if attri wins but i'll pick zap
 
Hi have some UU Predicts because we're gonna get dicked next gen. Was too lazy to wrote them up so I just used my own format. These are my first predicts for a tour like this so I hope they're somewhat good.​

(1) :snorlax: vs :cinccino: (1)
Lopunny Kicks vs passion
Eternal Spirit vs Amane Misa

(1) :ducklett: vs (1) :bouffalant:
Accelgor vs Sacri'
HarrisIsAwesome vs vivalospride

(1.5) :rayquaza: vs (0.5) :gastrodon:
Sage vs Charmflash
bugzinator vs Hikari

(1.5) :reshiram: vs (0.5) :gogoat:
CBU vs robjr
Flawless Nazgul vs Amaroq

go Reshirams btw
 
Alright here we go my dudes, I’m going to do full on LTPL predicts because why not. For this week, I’m only gonna do UU / RU / NU / PU as I don’t think I have a good judgement on Mono and Ubers so I’ll include them next week based off of clout / results.

Kingtown Kinglaxes(3) vs Kafuu Cinccinos(5)

UU: Lopunny Kicks vs passion
UU: Eternal Spirit vs Amane Misa
RU: Alkione vs KW
RU: Kink vs blarghlfarghl
NU: Louna vs FLCL
NU: 0NI vs lax
PU: Serene Grace vs Kushalos
PU: tlenit1 vs PTF

Dewford Town Duckletts(3) vs Los Cherno Bouffalants(4)

UU: Accelgor vs Sacri'
UU: HarrisIsAwesome vs vivalospride
RU: Descending vs Killintime
RU: EviGaro vs Feliburn
NU: Eternally vs Jarii
NU: yeezyknows vs Jrdn (already happened lel)
PU: Star vs TJ
PU: LordST vs Rexus

Lana Del Rayquazas(4) vs West Coast Gastrodon-Wests(4)

UU: Sage vs Charmflash
UU: bugzinator vs Hikari
RU: Alpha Rabbit vs Odd Della Robbia
RU: MrAldo vs Moon
NU: HANTSUKI vs Realistic Waters
NU: banks vs ict
PU: Xiri vs Taskr
PU: Hamhamhamham vs Gondra

Very Good Reshirams(2) vs Goat Gogoats(6)

UU: CBU vs robjr
UU: Flawless Nazgul vs Amaroq
RU: Nat vs Arifeen
RU: Vapo vs Averardo
NU: Sabella vs Santu
NU: Jytcampbell vs Ren-chon
PU: lockjaw vs Megazard
PU: Finchinator vs Specs
 
Alright here we go my dudes, I’m going to do full on LTPL predicts because why not. For this week, I’m only gonna do UU / RU / NU / PU as I don’t think I have a good judgement on Mono and Ubers so I’ll include them next week based off of clout / results.

Kingtown Kinglaxes(3) vs Kafuu Cinccinos(5)

UU: Lopunny Kicks vs passion
UU: Eternal Spirit vs Amane Misa
RU: Alkione vs KW
RU: Kink vs blarghlfarghl
NU: Louna vs FLCL
NU: 0NI vs lax
PU: Serene Grace vs Kushalos
PU: tlenit1 vs PTF

Dewford Town Duckletts(3) vs Los Cherno Bouffalants(4)

UU: Accelgor vs Sacri'
UU: HarrisIsAwesome vs vivalospride
RU: Descending vs Killintime
RU: EviGaro vs Feliburn
NU: Eternally vs Jarii
NU: yeezyknows vs Jrdn (already happened lel)
PU: Star vs TJ
PU: LordST vs Rexus

Lana Del Rayquazas(4) vs West Coast Gastrodon-Wests(4)

UU: Sage vs Charmflash
UU: bugzinator vs Hikari
RU: Alpha Rabbit vs Odd Della Robbia
RU: MrAldo vs Moon
NU: HANTSUKI vs Realistic Waters
NU: banks vs ict
PU: Xiri vs Taskr
PU: Hamhamhamham vs Gondra

Very Good Reshirams(2) vs Goat Gogoats(6)

UU: CBU vs robjr
UU: Flawless Nazgul vs Amaroq
RU: Nat vs Arifeen
RU: Vapo vs Averardo
NU: Sabella vs Santu
NU: Jytcampbell vs Ren-chon
PU: lockjaw vs Megazard
PU: Finchinator vs Specs
imagine copying all of goat bkd's ru predicts and changing one. bop
 
These are my Predicts in PU this week 1, also the new gene is coming soon so I have dedicated a little time to make them

(1.5) vs (0.5)


Serene grace vs Kushalos: They are both very good players but I see serene grace better right now so I should take it

tlenit1 vs PTF: OMG we already started with good battles and without a doubt one of them is this tlenit1 and PTF two great builders and players anyone could take it

(1) vs (1)


Star vs TJ: I do not know anything to star but if TJ great builder and player and should take the game without problems

LST vs Rexus: Playing vs LordST is very difficult and I don't know anything about your rival case similar to the one above, just level difference

(1.5) vs (0.5)


Xiri vs Taskr: Another good match, on the one hand Xiri that comes from doing it in the snake and on the other hand Taskr a great player and builder the truth is a very close match that anyone can take

Hamhamhamham vs Gondra: I do not know much of the two in PU But it seems to me that Hamhamhamham could take it more easily

(0) vs (2)


Lockjaw vs Megazard: The truth is I don't have much to say about megazard one of the best PU players vs someone I haven't seen much in PU

Finchinator vs Specs: This match will be very good also two players with a very high level but unlike many where I would draw I go for Specs that prepares the match very well
 
  • Like
Reactions: TJ
Well yea i'm bored time to do some predictions

Kingtown Kinglaxes (6) vs Kafuu Cinccinos (2)

UU: Lopunny Kicks vs passion - Punny has been doing pretty well overall; passion is not a bad player but this isn't RU so the edge goes to punny.
UU: Eternal Spirit vs Amane Misa - ES could win this since he have the skill cap to do so, but misa is really good and his building patterns are hard to prep and face.
RU: Alkione vs KW - this could legitimally go anywhere, from one side, there's alkione who doesn't rlealy main anything but at the same time has a good enough level to bring wins and on the other side there's KW who didn't showed much in the last months. I expect a great battle tho.
RU: Kink vs blarghlfarghl - I know blarg comes from winning NU open but will the passion + KW work as the help from neider did? i expect Kink to win here.
NU: Louna vs FLCL - Louna is an ok player, but FLCL has to much achievements on his back to not bold him.
NU: 0NI vs lax - This is a really interesting match and i really want to see what these 2 bring because they can literally use anything.
PU: Serene Grace vs Kushalos - Another really good match, this time i will bold SG over the chef since he has an army to support him. But it will definetly be a good battle.
PU: tlenit1 vs PTF - In all honesty, idk who is the opp of tlenit but here's a recent snake winner.
Ubers: Skysolo vs Insult - despite both being really good players, i feel like skysolo is way more proven in this tier.
Monotype: 1 True Lycan vs Empo - the baron is better in mono than empo but expect a good match for sure.

Dewford Town Duckletts (7) vs Los Cherno Bouffalants (1)

UU: Accelgor vs Sacri' - heat match right here, but this is not OU, and sexy boy accelgor is on fire this year so rooting for him here.
UU: HarrisIsAwesome vs vivalospride - NU main harris got back to his roots oo; expect a close match but i willl root for the haha boy always that he doesn't use some wack ass claydol lol.
RU: Descending vs Killintime - killingtime is good and all that but man, decode is fucking fuego i expect him to do a good tour.
RU: EviGaro vs Feliburn - i swear i saw this match happen in the past 4 months three times lol; they both are really solid so can't really say who will win.
NU: Eternally vs Jarii - He has the mascot power so i expect him to surpass jarii and grab the win on the close match.
NU: yeezyknows vs Jrdn - yeezy loves the no johns lol (already happened)
PU: Star vs TJ - tj is not bad, but star is solid no matter what tier he is playing, if he has an ok match i expect him to win here.
PU: LordST vs Rexus - this is actually hard to prwdict, on one hand lst is a really cool builder and a decent player while rexus is the opposite from what i know; i expect this to go wither way but i feel like rexus is getting the mu.
Ubers: PurpleGatorade vs Ackler - PG went mad crazy in UPL so gotta give him the credit
Monotype: Wanka vs Ridley - really cool match that could go either way hope they get a neutral mu so we get to see a good game

Lana Del Rayquazas (6) vs West Coast Gastrodon-Wests (4)

UU: Sage vs Charmflash - this is a really interesting game but i feel sage has more experience on the tier so going to give her the edge
UU: bugzinator vs Hikari - what a match of gods, the bugzi boy vs hikari the TD, i expect nothing but a good damn show from this game; going off from that, idk how up to date is hikari so really small edge to bugzi
RU: Alpha Rabbit vs Odd Della Robbia - another heat match that could go either way (damn this matches are stacked) rabbit comes from almost winning snake while ODR is the winner of the last RU open so giving him the small edge
RU: MrAldo vs Moon - aldo is better imo
NU: HANTSUKI vs Realistic Waters - i expect second pick cute waters to go jam on this tour and show some good techs all over; hantsuki is ok but should not win this unless mu
NU: banks vs ict - ict is way better lol
PU: Xiri vs Taskr - xiri is the new fresh pu boy, after doing an amazing performance in snake let's see if he was the really star of the lack of tlenit will cost him wins; desite this taskr is also a top pu player, and the BKC of pu will surely not go down easily
PU: Hamhamhamham vs Gondra - 2 good players that doesn't main the tier so giving the edge to the most experienced one
Ubers: Garay oak vs byronthewellwell - garay just prove with the pass of time that he's amazing no matter what tier he's in and i know that he knows a bunch about ubers while i'm not that sure of byron
Monotype: Harpp vs Splashbrutha - harpp is on paper better but splash could get this

Very Good Reshirams (2) vs Goat Gogoats (6)

UU: CBU vs robjr - this is a really cool match, on one hand CBU knows his strong points and how to exploit them abut the same can be said of rob, they both are really good players, but if i had to predict on someone it would be rob since he has more achievements on his back
UU: Flawless Nazgul vs Amaroq - amaroq is better imo so giving the small edge to him
RU: Nat vs Arifeen - nat is better but feen is not as bad as ppl make him, so it should be a fine battle.
RU: Vapo vs Averardo - Am i confusing ppl here? isn't vapo a dpp main? am i missing something? anyways leochad should win.
NU: Sabella vs Santu - this is actually a really cool one, but i think santu is a little bit better at lowers than sabella, will be a good fight anyways
NU: Jytcampbell vs Ren-chon - ren chon didn't do an impressive snake but he's still the bwst option here
PU: lockjaw vs Megazard - i feel like lockjaw is gonna get this
PU: Finchinator vs Specs - finch can do well in any tier he gets put in, but specs is amazing at this one so idk if he will be able to get the w here
Ubers: Goat Heart ♥ vs EternalSnowman - it could go either way, can't really decide here
Monotype: Waszap vs Attribute - really good match, but without any positive mu, i believe attribute will get it, he also has eien support so that's a plus

Okey phew that took a while lol
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 7, Guests: 1)

Top