Copyediting Manipulating Natures on gen I and gen II games GP [0/2]

Introduction
Gen 1 games and Gen 2 games came out in Virtual Console, and people are having a grand time. They get to experience the former glory of these games in the palm of their hands. The best part is they can to transfer these Pokemon to SM and USM, where also the problem arises. The old GBC games did not have natures specified, so if you don't know what you are doing, and you want to use these competitively, then you may think nature is by chance. However, that's not how natures work for these games. This article will give you the information needed to get the right natures you want for a guaranteed Hidden Ability Gen 1 or Gen 2 Pokemon.

How natures are determined
How the natures work for these games is mainly based on current Exp. Points the Pokemon has. To be specific, it's the last 2 numbers of the Exp. Points. Below is a chart that tabulates the Exp. Points that match with the natures.


Remainder after Exp. Points / 25NaturesLast twoDigits ofYourExp. Points are...
0Hardy0255075
1Lonely1265176
2Brave2275277
3Adamant3285378
4Naughty4295479
5Bold5305580
6Docile6315681
7Relaxed7325782
8Impish8335883
9Lax9345984
10Timid10356085
11Hasty11366186
12Serious12376287
13Jolly13386388
14Naive14396489
15Modest15406590
16Mild16416692
17Quiet17426792
18Bashful18436893
19Rash19446994
20Calm20457095
21Gentle21467196
22Sassy22477297
23Careful23487398
24Quirky24497499
Here are some ways to change the nature to your desired one:


Red, Blue, and Yellow
For RBY, the daycare man can very easily allow you to change your Pokemon's exact experience. Each step is 1 Exp. Point. If you do the math correctly and walk the steps needed, you can easily get the nature desired. The infinite Rare Candy trick from the Missingno Glitch is also worth it for a reliable method to level up your Pokemon quickly. For example, Charizard imported at Level 50 is Timid without needing to battle.

Gold, Silver, and Crystal
For GSC, it's recommended to use the Old Rod: Magikarp gives 28 Exp. Points when using one Pokemon, which goes down 3 rows in the above table. You can make your steps towards your goal easier by putting more Pokemon in the fight to half (or 1/3, 1/4, 1/5, 1/6) the Exp. Points you gain. If you can map out how many Exp. Points a Pokemon will gain per the amount of Pokemon in the fight, you should be able to get your nature in 1-3 battles. This is not recommended for RBY, though, since Rare Candies and the daycare already offer simple solutions. It's also recommended to fight Nidoran on Routes 35 and 36 in Gold and Silver, and within the National Park in Crystal. Male Nidoran grant 102 Exp. Points and female Nidoran grant 101 Exp. Points, so you can easily calculate how many Exp. Points are needed to get the desired nature.

There are also some convenient levels where Pokemon won't need adjustments based on the Pokemon and the Exp. Points Category it's from. For example, Pokemon in the Medium Slow category like Charizard will already be Timid if using a Rare Candy to level up to Level 50 or 100.

Exp. Points Table
Below is a table which shows the minimum number of Exp. Points required for a Pokemon to be at that level, and the amount of Exp. Points a Pokemon of that level will have when caught from the wild. The corresponding natures for each level are also provided.

FastMedium FastMedium SlowSlowLevelFastMedium FastMedium SlowSlow
6​
8​
9​
10​
2​
DocileImpishLaxTimid
21​
27​
57​
33​
3​
GentleBraveRelaxedImpish
51​
64​
96​
80​
4​
LonelyNaiveGentleBold
100​
125​
135​
156​
5​
HardyHardyTimidDocile
172​
216​
179​
270​
6​
SassyMildNaughtyCalm
274​
343​
236​
428​
7​
QuirkyBashfulHastyAdamant
409​
512​
314​
640​
8​
LaxSeriousNaiveModest
583​
729​
419​
911​
9​
ImpishNaughtyRashHasty
800​
1,000​
560​
1,250​
10​
HardyHardyTimidHardy
1,064​
1,331​
742​
1,663​
11​
NaiveDocileQuietJolly
1,382​
1,728​
973​
2,160​
12​
RelaxedAdamantCarefulTimid
1,757​
2,197​
1,261​
2,746​
13​
RelaxedSassyHastyGentle
2,195​
2,744​
1,612​
3,430​
14​
CalmRashSeriousBold
2,700​
3,375​
2,035​
4,218​
15​
HardyHardyTimidBashful
3,276​
4,096​
2,535​
5,120​
16​
LonelyGentleTimidCalm
3,930​
4,913​
3,120​
6,141​
17​
BoldJollyCalmMild
4,665​
5,832​
3,798​
7,290​
18​
ModestRelaxedCarefulModest
5,487​
6,859​
4,575​
8,573​
19​
SeriousLaxHardyCareful
6,400​
8,000​
5,460​
10,000​
20​
HardyHardyTimidHardy
7,408​
9,261​
6,458​
11,576​
21​
ImpishHastyImpishLonely
8,518​
10,648​
7,577​
13,310​
22​
BashfulCarefulBraveTimid
9,733​
12,167​
8,825​
15,208​
23​
ImpishQuietHardyImpish
11,059​
13,824​
10,208​
17,280​
24​
LaxQuirkyImpishBold
12,500​
15,625​
11,735​
19,531​
25​
HardyHardyTimidDocile
14,060​
17,576​
13,411​
21,970​
26​
TimidLonelyHastyCalm
15,746​
19,683​
15,244​
24,603​
27​
GentleImpishRashAdamant
17,561​
21,952​
17,242​
27,440​
28​
HastyBraveQuietModest
19,511​
24,389​
19,411​
30,486​
29​
HastyNaiveHastyHasty
21,600​
27,000​
21,760​
33,750​
30​
HardyHardyTimidHardy
23,832​
29,791​
24,294​
37,238​
31​
RelaxedMildRashJolly
26,214​
32,768​
27,021​
40,960​
32​
NaiveBashfulGentleTimid
28,749​
35,937​
29,949​
44,921​
33​
QuirkySeriousQuirkyGentle
31,443​
39,304​
33,084​
49,130​
34​
BashfulNaughtyLaxBold
34,300​
42,875​
36,435​
53,593​
35​
HardyHardyTimidBashful
37,324​
46,656​
40,007​
58,320​
36​
QuirkyDocileRelaxedCalm
40,522​
50,653​
43,808​
63,316​
37​
SassyAdamantImpishMild
43,897​
54,872​
47,846​
68,590​
38​
SassySassyGentleModest
47,455​
59,319​
52,127​
74,148​
39​
BoldRashBraveCareful
51,200​
64,000​
56,660​
80,000​
40​
HardyHardyTimidHardy
55,136​
68,921​
61,450​
86,151​
41​
HastyGentleHardyLonely
59,270​
74,088​
66,505​
92,610​
42​
CalmJollyBoldTimid
63,605​
79,507​
71,833​
99,383​
43​
BoldRelaxedImpishImpish
68,147​
85,184​
77,440​
106,480​
44​
SassyLaxModestBold
72,900​
91,125​
83,335​
113,906​
45​
HardyHardyTimidDocile
77,868​
97,336​
89,523​
121,670​
46​
BashfulHastyCarefulCalm
83,058​
103,823​
96,012​
129,778​
47​
ImpishCarefulSeriousAdamant
88,473​
110,592​
102,810​
138,240​
48​
CarefulQuietTimidModest
94,119​
117,649​
109,923​
147,061​
49​
RashQuirkyCarefulHasty
100,000​
125,000​
117,360​
156,250​
50​
HardyHardyTimidHardy
106,120​
132,651​
125,126​
165,813​
51​
CalmLonelyLonelyJolly
112,486​
140,608​
133,229​
175,760​
52​
HastyImpishNaughtyTimid
119,101​
148,877​
141,677​
186,096​
53​
LonelyBraveBraveGentle
125,971​
157,464​
150,476​
196,830​
54​
GentleNaiveLonelyBold
133,100​
166,375​
159,635​
207,968​
55​
HardyHardyTimidBashful
140,492​
175,616​
169,159​
219,520​
56​
QuietMildLaxCalm
148,154​
185,193​
179,056​
231,491​
57​
NaughtyBashfulDocileMild
156,089​
195,112​
189,334​
243,890​
58​
NaiveSeriousLaxModest
164,303​
205,379​
199,999​
256,723​
59​
AdamantNaughtyQuirkyCareful
172,800​
216,000​
211,060​
270,000​
60​
HardyHardyTimidHardy
181,584​
226,981​
222,522​
283,726​
61​
LaxDocileSassyLonely
190,662​
238,328​
234,393​
297,910​
62​
SeriousAdamantBashfulTimid
200,037​
250,047​
246,681​
312,558​
63​
SeriousSassyDocileImpish
209,715​
262,144​
259,392​
327,680​
64​
ModestRashQuietBold
219,700​
274,625​
272,535​
343,281​
65​
HardyHardyTimidDocile
229,996​
287,496​
286,115​
359,370​
66​
GentleGentleModestCalm
240,610​
300,763​
300,140​
375,953​
67​
TimidJollyModestAdamant
251,545​
314,432​
314,618​
393,040​
68​
CalmRelaxedBashfulModest
262,807​
328,509​
329,555​
410,636​
69​
RelaxedLaxBoldHasty
274,400​
343,000​
344,960​
428,750​
70​
HardyHardyTimidHardy
286,328​
357,911​
360,838​
447,388​
71​
AdamantHastyJollyJolly
298,598​
373,248​
377,197​
466,560​
72​
CarefulCarefulSassyTimid
311,213​
389,017​
394,045​
486,271​
73​
JollyQuietCalmGentle
324,179​
405,224​
411,388​
506,530​
74​
NaughtyQuirkyJollyBold
337,500​
421,875​
429,235​
527,343​
75​
HardyHardyTimidBashful
351,180​
438,976​
447,591​
548,720​
76​
BoldLonelyMildCalm
365,226​
456,533​
466,464​
570,666​
77​
LonelyImpishNaiveMild
379,641​
474,552​
485,862​
593,190​
78​
MildBraveSeriousModest
394,431​
493,039​
505,791​
616,298​
79​
DocileNaiveMildCareful
409,600​
512,000​
526,260​
640,000​
80​
HardyHardyTimidHardy
425,152​
531,441​
547,274​
664,301​
81​
BraveMildQuirkyLonely
441,094​
551,368​
568,841​
689,210​
82​
RashBashfulMildTimid
457,429​
571,787​
590,969​
714,733​
83​
NaughtySeriousRashImpish
474,163​
592,704​
613,664​
740,880​
84​
JollyNaughtyNaiveBold
491,300​
614,125​
636,935​
767,656​
85​
HardyHardyTimidDocile
508,844​
636,056​
660,787​
795,070​
86​
RashDocileSeriousCalm
526,802​
658,503​
685,228​
823,128​
87​
BraveAdamantAdamantAdamant
545,177​
681,472​
710,266​
851,840​
88​
BraveSassyMildModest
563,975​
704,969​
735,907​
881,211​
89​
HardyRashRelaxedHasty
583,200​
729,000​
762,160​
911,250​
90​
HardyHardyTimidHardy
602,856​
753,571​
789,030​
941,963​
91​
DocileGentleBoldJolly
622,950​
778,688​
816,525​
973,360​
92​
HardyJollyHardyTimid
643,485​
804,357​
844,653​
1,005,446​
93​
TimidRelaxedAdamantGentle
664,467​
830,584​
873,420​
1,038,230​
94​
QuietLaxCalmBold
685,900​
857,375​
902,835​
1,071,718​
95​
HardyHardyTimidBashful
707,788​
884,736​
932,903​
1,105,920​
96​
JollyHastyAdamantCalm
730,138​
912,673​
963,632​
1,140,841​
97​
JollyCarefulRelaxedMild
752,953​
941,192​
995,030​
1,176,490​
98​
AdamantQuietBoldModest
776,239​
970,299​
1,027,103​
1,212,873​
99​
NaiveQuirkyAdamantCareful
800,000​
1,000,000​
1,059,860​
1,250,000​
100​
HardyHardyTimidHardy

Conclusion
Though it is a long process, it's definitely an easy way for getting guaranteed Hidden Ability and guaranteed 3 IV Pokemon with the desired nature for Pokemon from Generation 1 and 2. The charts above should help with finding the Exp. Points needed for the nature. It's worth noting that traded Pokemon receive an Exp. Points boost of 1.5x. To make the math as simple as possible, it is recommended to avoid sharing Exp. Points via the Exp. All/Exp. Share. Go out there and get those rare Pokemon, a maybe throw on an exclusive TM only obtainable in the games.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: OM!

shiny finder

forever searching
is a Top Smogon Social Media Contributoris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Contributor to Smogon
Moderator
WMAR What's the status on this? You have priority, but others have reached out to me, so if you don't think you'll be able to make progress I can reassign. Thanks!
 
Will finish this soon, little each day i try to find more information to put so its not short. I do also wanna find or make a chart since i feel its needed, sorry if its taking long
 

shiny finder

forever searching
is a Top Smogon Social Media Contributoris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Contributor to Smogon
Moderator
Will finish this soon, little each day i try to find more information to put so its not short. I do also wanna find or make a chart since i feel its needed, sorry if its taking long
Cool, thanks. I'll check back in a couple weeks then. If still no progress is shown I'll consider reassigning. I believe TheMantyke made a table a while back that outlines the strategy. You might considering starting with that. :) And yeah, this'll likely be a shorter one.
 

TheMantyke

Sentient Movepool Trivia
is a Site Staff Alumnusis a Team Rater Alumnusis a Smogon Social Media Contributor Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Community Contributor Alumnusis a Live Chat Contributor Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
Here's the table shiny finder mentioned, for the record:
186223


I think it's worth mentioning that this is the current pokemon's exp, not their "to next level" exp. I've heard of others mistakenly using that value instead while doing this stuff.

For Gen I, I would make mention that the daycare man very easily allows you to change your Pokemon's exact experience.

For Gen II, it's a lot harder. The daycare resets your exp to the base for that level. You can and often will lose exp depositing a pokemon this gen which is funky. My best solution (which I think I've lost or misplaced) was to fight magikarps with the old rod since they're extremely common and always the same level. I might make a chart on how much exp they yield divided by the number of party members that saw action that battle. With that info, you can build towards the final exp total you want. It also might be worth doing that a second time if the pokemon was traded since it'll have an exp boost.
 
what i was thinking based on experience, i go to the 1st route of either games, and fight level 3 Pidgeys and Rattatas, they give off an experience of 23 and 24 respectively. Pidgey's exp goes up 2 rows, and Rattata's go up one row based on the chart.
 

TheMantyke

Sentient Movepool Trivia
is a Site Staff Alumnusis a Team Rater Alumnusis a Smogon Social Media Contributor Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Community Contributor Alumnusis a Live Chat Contributor Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
I would really heavily consider switching to Magikarps for Gen 2 since they're far easier to encounter consistently (85% encounter rate on nearly every route, 100% encounter rate in some locals like the dragon's den). I used Pidgey and Ratatta for a while with Gen II, but it got a bit aggravating running into the other one I didn't want after a while.

You can make your steps towards your goal easier by putting more pokemon in the fight to half (or 1/3. 1/4, 1/5, 1/6) the exp you gain. If you can map out how much exp a pokemon will gain per the amount of pokemon in the fight, you should be able to get your nature in 1-3 battles, IIRC. I hope this isn't coming off as too confusing to convey.

This method shouldn't be recommended at all for Gen 1 since the day care makes things way, way easier. I would set aside a bit in your guide to actually say not to do any of the above for Gen 1 at all.

It might also be worthwhile pointing out a few convenient levels where some pokemon won't need any further adjustments to their exp for their desired nature at a certain level if they're rare candied up to that level (for example, Pokemon in the medium slow category like Charizard will already be Timid if Rare Candied up to Level 50 or 100)
 
Am i allowed to put a custom video showing the process for each viable way of manipulation as a proof of concept? i also did what you said and put the information provided as best as i can
 

Max. Optimizer

free to be the greatest
is a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Smogon Media Contributor
Moderator
Approved by shiny finder

I would also like to welcome the opportunity to share another little strategy that helps reach certain exp. pts in the GSC games:

In GS you can encounter both Nidoran♂ and Nidoran♀ on the routes 35 and 36, respectively giving 102 exp. pts and 101 exp. pts.
In Crystal the Nidorans can no longer be found in the grass of these routes, but they can now be found inside the National Park.
A neat little trick that has helped me and a plethora of my fellow Wi-Fi sub-forum users in the past.

I also reserve the right for the first GP check later on if that's alright with you, shiny finder?
I've already spotted several mistakes.
 
Last edited:

shiny finder

forever searching
is a Top Smogon Social Media Contributoris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Contributor to Smogon
Moderator
Am i allowed to put a custom video showing the process for each viable way of manipulation as a proof of concept? i also did what you said and put the information provided as best as i can
I'd prefer if you could keep the article to what can be posted on site. Having a link to an external video (on some site/account) not linked to main Smogon could result in issues later on, such as future editing in case something else is discovered or if the video is taken down.

Approved by shiny finder

I would also like to welcome the opportunity to share another little strategy that helps reach certain exp. pts in the GSC games:

In GS you can encounter both Nidoran♂ and Nidoran♀ on the routes 35 and 36, respectively giving 102 exp. pts and 101 exp. pts.
In Crystal the Nidorans can no longer be found in the grass of these routes, but they can now be found inside the National Park.
A neat little trick that has helped me and a plethora of my fellow Wi-Fi sub-forum users in the past.

I also reserve the right for the first GP check later on if that's alright with you, shiny finder?
I've already spotted several mistakes.
GP is taken care of by the GP crew. If you want to do GP you'll have to go through the process of getting approved with them. I don't have control over that.

==============

Also, please note that this thread is still WIP as indicated in the title. Meaning that it's still premature to be talking about grammar mistakes/QC, and that this post was not approved by me...in fact, it was un-approved. Please be 100% sure I approve something before name-dropping.
 

Max. Optimizer

free to be the greatest
is a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Smogon Media Contributor
Moderator
GP is taken care of by the GP crew. If you want to do GP you'll have to go through the process of getting approved with them. I don't have control over that.

Also, please note that this thread is still WIP as indicated in the title. Meaning that it's still premature to be talking about grammar mistakes/QC, and that this post was not approved by me...in fact, it was un-approved. Please be 100% sure I approve something before name-dropping.
I would like to welcome the opportunity to sincerely apologize for my faux pas.

The "approved by" bit was actually in relation to the Nidoran strategy that we discussed prior on Discord, not for a reserved GP check or anything.
I specifically asked you for permission on Discord before I post the suggestion here and you "approved" of it, hence the wording.
I saw TheMantyke provide strategies and I figured now'd be a good time to suggest adding another one that has proven to be very reliable.
 
Last edited:

shiny finder

forever searching
is a Top Smogon Social Media Contributoris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Contributor to Smogon
Moderator
Thanks WMAR. A few comments/suggestions:
  • Agree with TM that it's worth noting the exp boost if the Pokemon is traded since that would change your math (1.5x iirc).
  • I think that MO's method is worth adding.
  • The mechanics for experience sharing are...wonky in Gen 1/2. A description of how they work and why it's better to avoid these mechanics by neglecting exp share/all and having multiple mons fight in a battle might be a nice addition.
  • I'd say why the method for GSC isn't recommended for RBY explicitly. Because there's no reason why it wouldn't work there too.
  • I also suggest listing the "convenient" levels for the big natures if you chose to use rare candies. I think it could be tabulated nicely. The current wording of these things exist seems a bit lacking.
All I can think of atm. Pinging TheMantyke Max. Optimizer Eisenherz to see if they have any further thoughts on the matter. People who aren't tagged are welcome to chime in as well!
 

Max. Optimizer

free to be the greatest
is a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Smogon Media Contributor
Moderator
Unfortunately I've already shared most of my knowledge in my initial post, but I'll try to make some overall helpful points:
  • I'd use the "Insert Table" tool to make an actual table and then fill in the content of TheMantyke's table. I've made similar tables for the in-game articles I've been working on and I'm very satisfied with them. Depending on what TheMantyke can come up with to help explain the relation between shared experience points among party members, it would also be worth adding a table to structure this information nicely for the readers. It's a nice and flexible tool that allows you to add more rows and columns as you go. Who knows? Maybe there will be something worth adding and then you won't have to edit TheMantyke's table in paint.net. That way it'll also blend into the rest of the article better once it's published. It's definitely recommendable (from personal experience), since it helps keep information concise and reader-friendly, as opposed to clustered paragraphs, meaning that people can use CTRL+F to find certain key words easier. While The Flying Press articles usually involve longer paragraphs, I feel like the table tool is optimal for this kind of articles/in-game guides.
  • The GSC Nidoran method I mentioned before is definitely worth adding. I can vouch for it being a reliable method of aiming for certain digits, especially when you're only 1 or 2 points away from your target. It's a nice little strategy I discovered myself when I worked towards getting the right natures for my 2 shiny Johto birds. It quickly spread throughout the Wi-Fi sub-forum, specifically the Discord server, and a lot of my fellow traders and collectors started using it as well. I only forgot to mention that my version only applies to "own" Pokémon that don't benefit from the "traded Pokémon" bonus, hence why I think that it'd be useful to give some sort of disclaimer for these strategies.
  • I agree with shiny finder when he mentions the use of rare candies. It's in my opinion especially worth mentioning for the RBY games, since the famous Missing No. glitch in these games allows you to collect quite the plethora of candies. I'm not too knowledgeable on that topic, but did Pokémon have "level up" classifications already back then? If so, it could be a good idea to use another table to give the experience amount for every round level, 10, 20, 30 etc. up to 100 for every classification (Very Slow, Slow, Fast, Very Fast etc.), if that makes sense? If it's not the case, then maybe mentioning some iconic Pokémon like the starters and legendaries would be helpful, since it's safe to assume that they're primary transfer targets.
  • Speaking of organizing the article, maybe it could be useful to subdivide the article into Gen 1 (RBY) and Gen 2 (GSC) with (major) headers? That way it's chronological and it helps the readers scroll to the generation they require info for faster. You can then user further (minor) headers to subdivide the topic even further.
I like to imagine the overall structure of the article like this for example, as demonstrated in the mindmap down below:


These are just some ideas I thought would be worth sharing. Hopefully you can get something out of them!
 
after 3 months of delay, I finally made a table of my own since i agree, Ctrl+F is extremely helpful in looking for the right nature, i added the methods told to me such as the Nidoran from GSC and the infinite rare candies trick from rby. Hopefully i did well in this as it did take a long time to make this table without messing up. Tell me how i did and how i can improve
 

shiny finder

forever searching
is a Top Smogon Social Media Contributoris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Contributor to Smogon
Moderator
Thanks. Yeah I agree that a physical table is nice (and looks to be in order).

Its also recommended to fight Nidorans on GSC Routes 35 and 36, each gained exp goes one row lower each time so at the end you can get the nature fast.
The bold is incorrect as the amount of experience gained (and thus rows skipped) is based upon which gender of Nidoran you fight.

If you wouldn't mind, I'd also like to see my previous comments addressed, reproduced below for your convenience:

  • Agree with TM that it's worth noting the exp boost if the Pokemon is traded since that would change your math (1.5x iirc).
  • I think that MO's method is worth adding.
  • The mechanics for experience sharing are...wonky in Gen 1/2. A description of how they work and why it's better to avoid these mechanics by neglecting exp share/all and having multiple mons fight in a battle might be a nice addition.
  • I'd say why the method for GSC isn't recommended for RBY explicitly. Because there's no reason why it wouldn't work there too.
  • I also suggest listing the "convenient" levels for the big natures if you chose to use rare candies. I think it could be tabulated nicely. The current wording of these things exist seems a bit lacking.
Bulbapedia has a nice table of experience at each level for the different experience groups. Obviously I don't expect you to reproduce all that (nor should you just link to bulba), but it could be helpful for producing a table here. Whether those be levels for a notable natures, or natures at notable levels is up to you. All QC so far has recommended that, so I think it's worth including.

If you don't want to get into the mechanics of sharing experience, even a mention of avoiding using multiple mons and exp share/all would be sufficient.
 
Thanks. Yeah I agree that a physical table is nice (and looks to be in order).


The bold is incorrect as the amount of experience gained (and thus rows skipped) is based upon which gender of Nidoran you fight.

If you wouldn't mind, I'd also like to see my previous comments addressed, reproduced below for your convenience:



Bulbapedia has a nice table of experience at each level for the different experience groups. Obviously I don't expect you to reproduce all that (nor should you just link to bulba), but it could be helpful for producing a table here. Whether those be levels for a notable natures, or natures at notable levels is up to you. All QC so far has recommended that, so I think it's worth including.

If you don't want to get into the mechanics of sharing experience, even a mention of avoiding using multiple mons and exp share/all would be sufficient.
I have added said table, it was really hard to write the numbers, literally took an entire day and added more information on the Conclusion. i noted about exp sharing and trades. I also fixed some flaws that i made, apologies.
 

shiny finder

forever searching
is a Top Smogon Social Media Contributoris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Contributor to Smogon
Moderator
I have added said table, it was really hard to write the numbers, literally took an entire day and added more information on the Conclusion. i noted about exp sharing and trades. I also fixed some flaws that i made, apologies.
Oh my....Well, I appreciate the commitment so thank you for putting in the time! Unfortunately, that section (notably the text) is copy/paste from bulbapedia, which is a problem from a plagiarism standpoint. Now, I don't want you to spend a bunch more time on this, so I made a table of some proposed changes: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/179o7g4Pm_bmIbb9obSJFW-17lf0DVeGsBVEmPsz3bv4/edit?usp=sharing

You'll note in the table that I've excluded Erratic and Fluctuating because they are not present in Gens 1 and 2. Similarly, level 1 isn't possible so that has been eliminated. Personally I believe the "exp to next level" info is a bit too much info here, so I've exchanged it for the nature you'd receive if you import the mon at that level. I'd spot check a few entries to make sure I didn't mess something up haha.

Protip: If you highlight that table, you can copy/paste it into the forums and it'll make the table for you. For example:

689102DocileImpishLaxTimid
 
Oh my....Well, I appreciate the commitment so thank you for putting in the time! Unfortunately, that section (notably the text) is copy/paste from bulbapedia, which is a problem from a plagiarism standpoint. Now, I don't want you to spend a bunch more time on this, so I made a table of some proposed changes: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/179o7g4Pm_bmIbb9obSJFW-17lf0DVeGsBVEmPsz3bv4/edit?usp=sharing

You'll note in the table that I've excluded Erratic and Fluctuating because they are not present in Gens 1 and 2. Similarly, level 1 isn't possible so that has been eliminated. Personally I believe the "exp to next level" info is a bit too much info here, so I've exchanged it for the nature you'd receive if you import the mon at that level. I'd spot check a few entries to make sure I didn't mess something up haha.

Protip: If you highlight that table, you can copy/paste it into the forums and it'll make the table for you. For example:

689102DocileImpishLaxTimid
i have added your table, i had to remove the lines on the bottom as it was hard to import due to the size being bigger since i got an error, i also fixed the i's in Naive since it had 2 dots. Hopefully this fixed the plagiarism problem and no issues happen. I copied the text above the chart from bulbapedia so if that needs changing to my own word ill gladly change it to my own words.
 
Last edited:

shiny finder

forever searching
is a Top Smogon Social Media Contributoris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Contributor to Smogon
Moderator
i have added your table, i had to remove the lines on the bottom as it was hard to import due to the size being bigger since i got an error, i also fixed the i's in Naive since it had 2 dots. Hopefully this fixed the plagiarism problem and no issues happen. I copied the text above the chart from bulbapedia so if that needs changing to my own word ill gladly change it to my own words.
Awesome, thanks :) Sorry for the hassle on the import; I guess some formatting got carried over that xf didn't like. Better be safe than sorry in this regard. If you wouldn't mind rewording that part above the table a bit that would be great. Just so people are less likely to complain. Thanks!
 
Awesome, thanks :) Sorry for the hassle on the import; I guess some formatting got carried over that xf didn't like. Better be safe than sorry in this regard. If you wouldn't mind rewording that part above the table a bit that would be great. Just so people are less likely to complain. Thanks!
nah it was a simple fix, so it wasnt a hassle once i knew the issue. I fixed the wording so its more appropriate to what the table is actually meant for
 

shiny finder

forever searching
is a Top Smogon Social Media Contributoris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Contributor to Smogon
Moderator
nah it was a simple fix, so it wasnt a hassle once i knew the issue. I fixed the wording so its more appropriate to what the table is actually meant for
Awesome :) At this point I think you've covered everything (and myself and MO don't have anything else), so I'll move this to GP.

As always, edits can be made in the meantime if a valid point should be brought up.

Thanks!
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top