Tournament Monotype 3v3 No Johns Team Tour - Round 4

Maple

Formerly DugZa
is a Tiering Contributoris the defending Monotype Circuit Champion
OP taken from Monotype Oldgens Cup

Syqm5M3h.jpg


Approved by the Monotype Mod Team / Art made by Wyn

Monotype 3v3 No Johns Team Tour


Welcome to the Monotype 3v3 No Johns Team Tour! This tour is double elimination, teams of three tournament. Each round lasts for two days and each match is a Bo1 in SS Monotype. Any and all questions should be directed at me either on Pokemon Showdown! or on Discord. The lineup posted in the signups will be used every week with no changes in slots.
Specific Rules
  • Each partnership must have a Smogon account for all participants. One participant may NOT, under any circumstances, play two, or all three matches for a single set.
  • This tournament will be Double Elimination.
  • You will play Bo1 versus your opponent, and the team is playing to win the Best of Three between the players. You do not need to play all at the same time, so schedule individually like usual!
  • Ghosting is forbidden in each round and any obvious or blatant cases will have hefty consequences.
  • Flaming from anyone in this thread is strictly prohibited.
  • Battles for future sets will not be counted until that set is live.
  • Matches are to be played on Pokemon Showdown, which is the Main server or Smogon Tours servers. Matches played on any other server will be void and must be redone on one of those 2 servers.
  • Each round will only last for two days.
  • To encourage the development of the metagames, and so that everyone is on an even playing field, all matches must have replays recorded. If neither player posts replays of the match, the game will be coin flipped regardless of whoever won.

Standard Rules and Clauses
  • Baton Pass Clause: Baton Pass is banned
  • Same Type Clause: Pokémon in a team must share a type.
  • Sleep Clause Mod: Limit one foe put to sleep
  • Species Clause: Limit one of each Pokémon
  • OHKO Clause: OHKO moves are banned
  • Moody Clause: Moody is banned
  • Evasion Moves Clause: Evasion moves are banned
  • Endless Battle Clause: Forcing endless battles is banned
  • HP Percentage Mod: HP is shown in percentages

Winners Bracket

The Human Centiskorch (2)
vs Le Sud et un parigo (1)
SS 1: Squash17 vs Brumirage
SS 2: Hyero vs Dieu Amphibien
SS 3: Givrix vs DarkyLeThugLife

can't say pop and forget the smoke (2) vs 2 Raid: Shadow Legends (0)
SS 1: Splash vs ithrowrocksatkids
SS 2: Conflux vs FU SHUN HA
SS 3: Izaya vs DevinSmokesYall

Ligue 1 > les rageux (0) vs Browns are the supreme race (2)
SS 1: Dflo vs Chaitanya
SS 2: Skyrio vs TheThorn
SS 3: basaninho vs zugubu royale

The Thundaaaaaa Goons (1) vs Botez Feet Worshippers (2)
SS 1: ToxaNex vs Pawwz
SS 2: Kaguya Lys vs Pajamazz
SS 3: TezGreninja vs 64 Squares


Losers Bracket

Bring Back Eien (2)
vs Free Agents (0)
SS 1: Ssalbap vs blinkboy
SS 2: Kev vs Aloopuriza
SS 3: MetaRiolu7 vs MDB

Tanga Berry Tyranitars (2) vs Egg yolk (1)
SS 1: Floss vs Jolly Togekiss ^-^
SS 2: Fylkir Pudin vs Decem
SS 3: K3ppr vs Maskun

SKUUUUNCH GAAAAAANG (1) vs What a Drag (2)
SS 1: LuckyPiper vs Havens
SS 2: Crashy vs dahli
SS 3: taide vs Averardo

Bikini Top (0) vs 2 camemberts et une frite (3)
SS 1: TheTacoMan vs yedla
SS 2: boyn vs Nailec
SS 3: Yami vs Fírnen


Deadline will be Friday, April 26th @ 11 PM EST
 
Last edited:
fuck you all stop no johnning and at least let me get my predicts out jfc


Winners Bracket

The Human Centiskorch (0) vs Le Sud et un parigo (3)
SS 1: Squash17 vs Brumirage - ive at least heard of brumirage
SS 2: Hyero vs Dieu Amphibien - im sure dieu has played mons before, not sure about his opp though
SS 3: Givrix vs DarkyLeThugLife - im going to make an exception for this dudes name just for this game because idk his opp, i dont know him either but its ok
come on man im doin my predicts you gotta at least wait for that, anyway thanks for the shoutout whoever you are

can't say pop and forget the smoke (3) vs 2 Raid: Shadow Legends (0)
SS 1: Splash vs ithrowrocksatkids - watch out for those rocks splash, wait you arent even a kid is this dude even a threat here?
SS 2: Conflux vs FU SHUN HA - at the end of the day hes just fu shun ha and im fylkir pudin, wait no i got that wrong... at the end of the day im just conflux and hes fu shun ha, wait no thats wrong too, fuck this is way too hard
SS 3: Izaya vs DevinSmokesYall - damn the first time ive ever seen izaya lose a game of gen 8 mono was last round, it wont happen again here

Ligue 1 > les rageux (0) vs Browns are the supreme race (3)
SS 1: Dflo vs Chaitanya - still have no idea who dflo is, nobody ever answers my questions and that makes me very sad, chait is also good at mons so i guess thats a bonus
SS 2: Skyrio vs TheThorn - Does thorn play gen 8 ever? nobody knows but hes probably going to win here
SS 3: basaninho vs zugubu royale - i mean zugu is for sure winning but the real predictions for his games are whether or not he gets locked and i think he will control himself here

The Thundaaaaaa Goons (2) vs Botez Feet Worshippers (1)
SS 1: ToxaNex vs Pawwz - damn the heavyweight matchup right here, thundaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa goooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooons vs some dudes with a foot fetish, pawwz (he even named himself after animal feet wtf) has been on a bit of a hot streak recently but i think nex cant bring him down
SS 2: Kaguya Lys vs Pajamazz - im like 90% sure that ayaya does not actually have feet so i think this will be an easy victory for him because they wont know how to approach this matchup
SS 3: TezGreninja vs 64 Squares - tezzy on the other hand does have feet so i think 64 squares will be zeroed in on those for the win


Losers Bracket

Bring Back Eien (3) vs Free Agents (0)
SS 1: Ssalbap vs blinkboy - the spirit of eien will guide ssalbap to winning this game, or it wont idk im not a psychic
SS 2: Kev vs Aloopuriza - kev kev kev kev kev kev kev kev kev kev kev kev kev kev kev kev
SS 3: MetaRiolu7 vs MDB - MDB almost kinda looks like MR7, not enough that you would get it confused or anything but both of them have an m at the start of their name so like its close enough

Tanga Berry Tyranitars (2) vs Egg yolk (1)
SS 1: Floss vs Jolly Togekiss ^-^ -
SS 2: Fylkir Pudin vs Decem - decem really cteamed my unbeatable poison team its actually insane how tf did he know id bring it??? i think there is a conspiracy at work here
SS 3: K3ppr vs Maskun - damn relying on the k3kkr again after he let us all down by giving his opp the win last round, his opp is only maskun though who im pretty sure has only ever played 3 games of mons in his life


damn weve already won, no surprises there

SKUUUUNCH GAAAAAANG (1) vs What a Drag (2)
SS 1: LuckyPiper vs Havens - like i honestly dont know who is going to win here, i guess havens is probably better but at the same time ive never actually seen him play a game of gen 8, like i know he does ive just never personally watched it, basically idk but if piper brings cottonee he will lose, so im backing that to happen
SS 2: Crashy vs dahli - should hopefully be a really good match unless gen 8 gets in the way, so its probably not lets be real
SS 3: taide vs Averardo - there is no way taide is bringing a serious team here, but he will still somehow manage to sqeeze through with a win, maybe

Bikini Top (0) vs 2 camemberts et une frite (3)
SS 1: TheTacoMan vs yedla - mans been getting mud in blt but i think he has got this match here
SS 2: boyn vs Nailec -fack your predicts boyn, oh wait you dont even do any IM JUST TRYING TO MAKE PEOPLE LAUGH IM SORRY damn i was like 5 mins too late for this predict gdi
SS 3: Yami vs Fírnen - fuck how tf do i predict Fírnen anymore????? im so lost like i think hell win but idk anymore


also way to waste my 100th post on some shitty predicts gj me
 
Last edited:

Squash17

UTA Overlord
is a Tiering Contributor
The Human Centiskorch (0) vs Le Sud et un parigo (3)
SS 1: Squash17 vs Brumirage - ive at least heard of brumirage
SS 2: Hyero vs Dieu Amphibien - im sure dieu has played mons before, not sure about his opp though
SS 3: Givrix vs DarkyLeThugLife - im going to make an exception for this dudes name just for this game because idk his opp, i dont know him either but its ok
come on man im doin my predicts you gotta at least wait for that, anyway thanks for the shoutout whoever you are
another ACCURATE prediction, won vs Brumirage gg, s/o Fylkir Pudin who always believed in me :heart:
https://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/gen8monotype-1103610824-4kddjqoe2w85vkqzqsewwg5fo9qjz4fpw
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top