Tournament Monotype Premier League VI - Week 3

Status
Not open for further replies.

Ticken

Lotad & Bulbasaur Enthusiast
is a Top Tutoris a Top Smogon Social Media Contributoris a Top Artistis a Community Leaderis a Community Contributoris a Tiering Contributor
B101 Leader
mpl6-banner.png

Week 3
Rules
Replays Thread
Records Spreadsheet


houndoom.png
vs.
milotics.png


Hau'oli Houndooms (6) vs. Mirage Island Milotics (2)

SS: Fylkir Pudin vs yedla
SS: zugubu royale vs gorex
SS: Splash vs le LLiolae
SM: Days for Dabs vs Mateeus
SM: Harpp vs Empo
ORAS: maroon vs devinn
BW: North vs Freeroamer
Bo3: Trichotomy vs Decem


bucks.png
vs.


Blackthorn Bucks (3) vs. Goldenrod Gengars (5)

SS: Its Choco Bitch vs Averardo
SS: lax vs Dieu Amphibien
SS: Havens vs Toadow
SM: Vodoom vs Zap
SM: Brisked vs dahli
ORAS: Catalystic vs Croven
BW: Jyph vs avarice
Bo3: Sae vs Chaitanya


darkrai.png
vs
trick_house_treeckos.png


Dreamyard Darkrais (1) vs. Trick House Treeckos (7)

SS: Kaguya Lys vs Floss
SS: Alpha Rabbit vs adjustments
SS: Kev vs MetaRiolu7
SM: Ssalbap vs LuckyPiper
SM: EviGaro vs Prosaic
ORAS: Izaya vs taide
BW: trace vs Crashy
Bo3: Arifeen vs Wanka


honchkrow_logo.png
vs


Hearthome Honchkrows (4) vs. Meteor Falls Miniors (4)

SS: Star vs Shiba
SS: Fírnen vs Conflux
SS: Eternal Spirit vs Alkione
SM: Xiri vs Bitana
SM: Gondra vs Leru
ORAS: Corporal Levi vs Ridley
BW: Sabella vs Caetano93
Bo3: 1 True Lycan vs Attribute


Bo3s start with SS!

The deadline for Week 3 is: July 5th @ 11:59PM EDT (GMT -4)!
 
Last edited:
Hau'oli Houndooms (0) vs. Mirage Island Milotics (0)

SS: Fylkir Pudin vs yedla - a game w/ fylkir pudin in it and it still feels like an uneven mu in his favor
SS: zugubu royale vs gorex - zugu got mu'd last week a king wont fall this easily
SS: Splash vs le LLiolae - sorry but im not picking against this beast
SM: Days for Dabs vs Mateeus - worst on-paper mu i've seen in my pitiful life
SM: Harpp vs Empo - piplup is best gen 4 starter and empo = empoleon which reminds me of that ;w;
ORAS: maroon vs Cell - im not picking against cell in his own home
BW: North vs Freeroamer - an actual good matchup wtf..
Bo3: Trichotomy vs Decem - trich is better than decem.




Blackthorn Bucks (0) vs. Goldenrod Gengars (0)

SS: Its Choco Bitch vs Averardo - i think choco went hard early gen 8 i cant remember
SS: lax vs Feitan the steam - sorry lax i truly am but i cannot sit here and confidently pick against the best player, Feitan.
SS: Havens vs Toadow - havens is annoying but idk much about toad but i think he lost last week
SM: Vodoom vs Zap - this is a good mu but zap never plays
SM: Brisked vs dahli - brisked is simply outmatched by a superior being
ORAS: Catalystic vs Croven - crovens too old for this shit man
BW: Jyph vs avarice - best bw.
Bo3: Sae vs Chaitanya - safest pick every week its free




Dreamyard Darkrais (0) vs. Trick House Treeckos (0)

SS: Kaguya Lys vs Floss - heavy favorite here for sure pretty sure kaguya lys already choked once this tour but i could be mistaken
SS: Alpha Rabbit vs Bouff - a rabbit had malt and kommo vs dark and lost idk about picking him
SS: Kev vs MetaRiolu7 - mr7 has disappointed me! :(
SM: DugZa vs LuckyPiper - luckypipers been underwhelming so far and it seems hes outmatched again
SM: EviGaro vs Prosaic - prosaics yet another underwhelming player on this team, 3 in a row..
ORAS: Izaya vs Jase Duken -jase hasnt played week 2 yet im not picking his dumbass in week 3
BW: trace vs Crashy - crashy came close last week i think he can do it
Bo3: Arifeen vs Wanka - wanka is probably better but this is a good mu




Hearthome Honchkrows (0) vs. Meteor Falls Miniors (0)

SS: Star vs p2 - if this game happens i think p2s better
SS: Fírnen vs Conflux - firnen is a wildcard pick where he can beat anyone somehow but i'll go with the safer one..
SS: Eternal Spirit vs Alkione - alkione lost to hmnip in 2020
SM: Xiri vs Bitana - 21k down the drain
SM: Gondra vs Leru - leru is 1-1 and gondras 2-0 seems like an easy pick..
ORAS: Corporal Levi vs Ridley - levi hasnt played week 2 yet im not picking his dumbass in week 3
BW: Sabella vs Caetano93 - caetano lucked north no way it happens again
Bo3: 1 True Lycan vs Attribute - attribute should stay out of bo3 second time hes getting outmatched here tho i dont think they had anyone better
 

Splash

NOT SPL4SH
is an official Team Rater
Yall really dropped week 3 before week 2 was even over LOL.


bucks.png
vs.



Blackthorn Bucks (3.5) vs. Goldenrod Gengars (4.5)

SS: Its Choco Bitch (60) vs Averardo (40) - Booty Melo has been unleashed! I expect some heat from Choco, and let's hope Ave doesn't bring something that gets 6-0ed again.
SS: lax(45) vs Feitan the steam (55) - highlight matchup. Can see Feitan going 3-0 here but can definitely see Lax take this one as well.
SS: Havens (45) vs Toadow (55) - Surely Havens is due for a win right? although he could definitely also go 0-3 here.
SM: Vodoom vs Zap - Two rats face off amongst each other. I truly don't know who to pick in this scenario. Both are fire at this tier when they wanna be though.
SM: Brisked(35) vs dahli (65) - There's no way peachy doesn't bounce back after last week right? He's gonna send Brisked to Brawlstars retirement. Let's see if Brisked can prove us otherwise though.
ORAS: Catalystic(60) vs Croven(40) - Cata been on a killstreak and I expect that to not change here.
BW: jyph(65) vs avarice(35) - Not betting against Jyph here in this matchup, more well versed in the tier and just better.
Bo3: Sae(45) vs Chaitanya (55) - Chait is better versed in SS and SM here, while Sae is in ORAS, and a toss-up in BW.


darkrai.png
vs
trick_house_treeckos.png



Dreamyard Darkrais (4) vs. Trick House Treeckos (4)

SS: Kaguya Lys(45) vs Floss(55) - I expect the highest-paid SS workhorse to bounce back after running such a garbage Dragalge set last week. But Ayayayaya is fire as well.
SS: Alpha Rabbit(45) vs Bouff(55) - I believe Bouff is more well-versed in SS then Rabbit so for that ill give him the slight edge.
SS: Kev vs Metariolu7(55) - I expect Meta to not go 0-3 and bounce back vs Kev here.
SM: Dugza (60) vs Luckypiper (40) - Although piper played a good SM game last week, I can't back him here as I also expect Dugza to bounce back.
SM: EviGaro (55) vs Prosaic(45) - Have a good feeling about both of them bouncing back from last week. Gonna back Evi here tho.
ORAS: Izaya(65) vs Jase(35) - Izaya was too fire last week showing absolutely no signs of crust and I'm not sure if Jase even managed to play his week 2 game. Nonetheless, the Navraj fan will emerge victorious here.
BW: trace(45) vs Crashy(55) - Although Trace has more experience I believe Crashy is gonna break through and cop a BW win here.
Bo3: Arifeen(40) vs Wanka(60) After seeing Piper's BW team last week it seems Wanka has put it upon himself to man the BO3 slot. I expect him to be more well-versed in SS as well here.


honchkrow_logo.png
vs



Hearthome Honchkrows (4.5) vs. Meteor Falls Miniors (3.5)

SS: Star (60) vs p2 (40) - The other two of the overpaid trifecta continues to dodge Star it seems, backing him to win here or for P2 to leave mid-game again
SS: Firnen (45) vs Conflux (55) - lets see if dodging Star will pay off and allow Conflux to go 3-0 here. Frnen punished Floss for attempting to do so last week, however.
SS: Eternal Spirit (60) vs Alkione (40) - Gama is now a monotype main and I don't see him losing to the French user Alkione, unless he no johns with Fire.
SM: Xiri (40) vs Bitana (60) - Backing Bit to bounce back after last weeks performance
SM: Gondra (50) vs Leru (50) - Gondra been on a killstreak in SM so far this tour, and Leru is back in his comfort zone in SM as well. HL matchup
ORAS: Corporal Levi(40) vs Ridley(60) - Can't pick against Ridley here, although Levi could bring some heat and win here
BW: Sabella(55) vs Caetano93(45) - Lets see if Got Cookies (builder) can push Caetano93 to 3-0, although Sabella is the obstacle here.
Bo3: 1 True Lycan(55) vs Attribute(45) - A matchup we have been waiting for not sure who dislikes SS more but they're both gonna be forced to play it here. Highlight matchup for sure. Slight edge to Lycan here.
 
Last edited:
late again dw

Hau'oli Houndooms (8) vs. Mirage Island Milotics (0)

SS: Fylkir Pudin vs yedla - hey the 8-0 prediction didnt work last week but trust me we will get it some time
SS: zugubu royale vs gorex - decems clone is for sure going to lose to zugoat here
SS: Splash vs le LLiolae - damn europeans always trying to take our monotype trophies
SM: Days for Dabs vs Mateeus - this is an easy fighting here for dabs right? basically cant lose
SM: Harpp vs Empo - damn i just realised that everyone on our team that won week 1 lost week 2 and vice versa, its fine though harpp is the goat
ORAS: maroon vs Cell - i think oras is the only tier cell plays but it wont be enough as hes somehow distracted by his love for maroon? idk im just writing whatever the fuck comes into my head just let it happen
BW: North vs Freeroamer - oml imagine if there was vgc mono north would be taking fucking lives there, there isnt though but tbh he will still claim some here
Bo3: Trichotomy vs Decem - decem is going to bring some fucking whack teams i can for sure see a scarf shuckle coming but trich will be prepared ezpz


Blackthorn Bucks (3) vs. Goldenrod Gengars (5)

SS: Its Choco Bitch vs Averardo - why has it taken so long for choco to play a game??? even averardos copious amounts of custom avatars wont be able to stop this man, seriously he has like 6 wtf who does that
SS: lax vs Feitan the steam - damn i can see why they retained feitan he seems ok at mons, who could have guessed
SS: Havens vs Toadow - i mean, toadow actually plays mons i cant say the same about havens
SM: Vodoom vs Zap - the coward zap was so fucking terrified of the 11k doctor last week that he foddered confide and seeing as vod actually plays mono this is literally the easiest predict i will ever make in my life, also watching vodoom when he wins is one of my favourite things to do ngl
SM: Brisked vs dahli - the only thing that i know brisked is good at is snapchat and this is just kind of nothing like that so
ORAS: Catalystic vs Croven - cata has been fucking going hard at his opps best players so far but has somehow landed in oras this week??? idk i feel like i would have backed him to beat peachy in sm gotta keep a good thing going yk
BW: Jyph vs avarice - what the fuck was up with that peanut butter predict ronman made was that meant to make sense??? anyway jyph hasnt lost so gg?
Bo3: Sae vs Chaitanya - can the tier leader lose? probably but i doubt he will here


Dreamyard Darkrais (4) vs. Trick House Treeckos (4)

SS: Kaguya Lys vs Floss - this is a fucking highlight mu and while floss is the better player he also lost to grass as dragon last week because he brought a volc check that loses to literally every mon to ever exist and tbh probably still loses to volc so idk
SS: Alpha Rabbit vs Bouff - different tier for rabbit this week but i think bouff is good enough to win here anyway
SS: Kev vs MetaRiolu7 - rough start for mr7 and i think it might get even rougher for him unfortunately
SM: DugZa vs LuckyPiper - damn this was pipers 1 chance for a bo3 win against an apparently washed arifeen but he seems to just be foddering himself against his opps best players atm, selfless manager if you ask me
SM: EviGaro vs Prosaic - ngl im still high on evi's week 1 win who even cares that she lost last week that was in gen 5, sorry prosaic
ORAS: Izaya vs Jase Duken - damn ss savant izaya isnt even playing his goat tier still i am not surprised but just disappointed if you ask me, no fucking chance
BW: trace vs Crashy - crashy crashy crashy crashy crashy crashy crashy crashy crashy crashy crashy crashy
Bo3: Arifeen vs Wanka - wanka is the only 2-0 player on the treeckos team and they better fucking hope that he keeps his form because otherwise its going to be a difficult season for them


Hearthome Honchkrows (3) vs. Meteor Falls Miniors (5)

SS: Star vs p2 - p2 is the best of the porygon family and according to mateeus and starblim the star references staravia so i think this pick is too easy
SS: Fírnen vs Conflux - firnen is not afraid of playing his opponents best players and tbh i think hes got the goods here but he keeps asking me to back against him so conflux to win its too easy. also who tf said he wouldnt do well in gen 8 you dumb cunts
SS: Eternal Spirit vs Alkione - es has been hot so far and it looks like he will continue that streak
SM: Xiri vs Bitana - 21k for an 0-2 is tough, dont know him personally but im assuming there was some reason they paid that much for bit
SM: Gondra vs Leru - is it leeeeeeeru or laaaayyru, asking for a friend...
ORAS: Corporal Levi vs Ridley - man thinking of some good puns with corporal levis name is too fucking hard, like ridleys is easy but i need him to be against an opp with a decent name for it
BW: Sabella vs Caetano93 - shoutouts to cringe winposts, sabella has this game for sure
Bo3: 1 True Lycan vs Attribute - another goat bo3 matchup backing lycan for no reason other than i dont fucking know i dont play 2 of the tiers
 
bucks.png
vs.




Blackthorn Bucks (2) vs. Goldenrod Gengars (6)

SS: Its Choco Bitch vs Averardo - I didn't see Choco plays in SS, so let's go for the Italian.
SS: lax vs Feitan the steam - Lax is on fire, even if Feitan is really good, I think Lax will get it.
SS: Havens vs Toadow - Toadow the Salow will win it otherwise I would be disappointed and name it The Trash Frenchy Player.
SM: Vodoom vs Zap - Rats always win.
SM: Brisked vs dahli - Next have lost last week, Dahli will kick Brisked to have his honnor safe.
ORAS: Catalystic vs Croven - Close game but I like Croven, so totally biased.
BW: jyph vs avarice - Simply better.
Bo3: Sae vs Chaitanya - Highlight game between The Monotype Gentleman and a Salow. Unfort for the gentleman, the Salow will win here.


darkrai.png
vs
trick_house_treeckos.png




Dreamyard Darkrais (3) vs. Trick House Treeckos (5)

SS: Kaguya Lys vs Floss - Floss is better and his last week lost will give to him the strenght to destroy his next oppo.
SS: Alpha Rabbit vs Bouff - I don't know, so !pick.
SS: Kev vs Metariolu7 - Kevinelf is probably better but it will be a close game and I think mr7 can win because mr7 is similar to cr7, close enough.
SM: Dugza vs Luckypiper - Dugza wins.
SM: EviGaro vs Prosaic - Prosaic's awake is coming.
ORAS: Izaya vs Jase - Idk, !pick.
BW: trace vs Crashy - Crashy is slighty better.
Bo3: Arifeen vs Wanka - Wanka said Tielemans was trash and Maddisson good this season in Premier League, which is the proof he's blind, so he will lose this game, easy.



houndoom.png
vs.
milotics.png

Hau'oli Houndooms (3) vs. Mirage Island Milotics (5)

SS: Fylkir Pudin vs yedla - Totally biased predict because Yedla is French.
SS: zugubu royale vs gorex - Zugubu for the win this week.
SS: Splash vs le LLiolae - Belgium always wins against USA (-native), we saw it in the football worldcup.
SM: Days for Dabs vs Mateeus - Staravia is evolving to win this week.
SM: Harpp vs Empo - Harpp will play Fire and will lose.
ORAS: maroon vs Cell - Close game but I've to choose one, so let's go for Cell.
BW: North vs Freeroamer - North is coming.
Bo3: Trichotomy vs Decem - Decem is a good player but unfort for him, Tricho is became a very good player, but cool bo3!
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top