Neon Colosseum II - Round 1 (OU)

#1

approved by Quite Quiet

Pokemon Battle Revolution showcased many unique styles of battling, and the Neon Colosseum was no exception. The Colosseum forces you into roulette style battle where you must pick your team from an existing pool of Pokemon (in the game it was your team of 6 combined with the opponent's team of 6), obviously at random. Anyways, this tournament will be a fortune battle and the tier of choice will be all of them except Ubers, Doubles, and Monotype! (Sorry).

Tournament Specific Rules
- Each round will be played on a different tier, in tier order (OU -> UU -> RU -> NU -> PU -> LC -> OU)
- Participants will vote for the starting tier.
- When you sign up for the tour, your "in" post requires you to select 3 numbers between 1-75.
- The number you select will correspond to a 3 Pokemon which you will build your team with.
- You must use the given form of the Pokemon (If you get Aerodactyl you may not use Mega-Aerodactyl as one of your 3 Pokemon, vice versa) unless stated otherwise.
- After each round, the winner of the battle must post the replay as well as 3 more numbers.
- The Pokemon list will be shuffled each round (if tiers repeat).

The list is generated by...
- Pokemon that have a viability rank of A+ to B- will be selected until the number of Pokemon hits 75.
- Additional Pokemon from C+ or C will be used or Pokemon in B- will be dropped depending if the total number of Pokemon reaches 75.
- Pokemon that are S/S- rank in viability will be excluded.

General Rules
- Battles will be best of 1
- Single Elimination Tour
- All standard tournament rules apply
- Matches will be played on [Gen 7] OU/UU/RU/NU/PU/LC on Showdown or SmogTours
- If a ban/unban happens or a new clause is added at any point during the tournament,
it will take effect as soon as the new round starts.

your win post requires you to select 3 numbers between 1-75
 
#2
  1. Mew
  2. Volcarona
  3. Kyurem-B
  4. Mimikyu
  5. Amoonguss
  6. Scizor-Mega
  7. Gastrodon
  8. Zapdos
  9. Manaphy
  10. Dragonite
  11. Hippowdon
  12. Ferrothorn
  13. Hoopa-U
  14. Rotom-W
  15. Swampert-Mega
  16. Tornadus-T
  17. Venusaur-Mega
  18. Bisharp
  19. Victini
  20. Reuniclus
  21. Keldeo
  22. Gliscor
  23. Lopunny-Mega
  24. Suicune
  25. Magnezone
  26. Latios-Mega
  27. Tapu Fini
  28. Weavile
  29. Tapu Bulu
  30. Pelipper
  31. Magearna
  32. Stakataka
  33. Latias-Mega
  34. Azumarill
  35. Quagsire
  36. Mawile-Mega
  37. Celesteela
  38. Charizard-Mega X
  39. Gengar
  40. Excadrill
  41. Greninja-Ash
  42. Hydreigon
  43. Latias
  44. Araquanid
  45. Latios
  46. Pinsir-Mega
  47. Garchomp
  48. Heracross-Mega
  49. Blacephalon
  50. Tyranitar-Mega
  51. Greninja
  52. Clefable
  53. Sableye-Mega
  54. Marowak-Alola
  55. Skarmory
  56. Terrakion
  57. Alakazam-Mega
  58. Medicham-Mega
  59. Kingdra
  60. Diancie-Mega
  61. Tyranitar
  62. Zygarde
  63. Volcanion
  64. Gyarados
  65. Alomomola
  66. Mantine
  67. Hawlucha
  68. Gyarados-Mega
  69. Mamoswine
  70. Tapu Koko
  71. Tapu Lele
  72. Tangrowth
  73. Serperior
  74. Chansey
  75. Jirachi
Hippowdon
Swampert-Mega
Latios-Mega
Quagsire
Gengar
Pinsir-Mega
Heracross-Mega
Terrakion
Medicham-Mega
Kingdra
Diancie-Mega

OU has won with 26 votes, the tier order will be UU -> RU -> NU -> PU -> LC for the remainder of the tour
Things to Note
- 3 of the Pokemon below are assigned, the other 6 will be determined by you
- Subs will have their selection randomized by me

- Your win post requires you to select 3 numbers between 1-75 (can be the same or different)
- Post Replays! (or have your opponent confirm the lost)
- Remember that you MUST use the given form of the Pokemon (Regular Gyarados may not mega evolve / Mega Gyarados must evolve or Ash-Greninja must have Battle Bond while Regular Greninja must have Protean/Torrent)

Round 1
Leafst0ne
vs. Trace


Jarii
vs. Novakrieger


voltix31
vs. Noblesse Oblige


BigBoy038
vs. Paper Moon


Drud
vs. MultiAmmiratore
(Latias-Mega)

Zaker
vs. insult


Triopsman
vs. Melle2402


Lbix
vs. HNBL


Luthier
vs. Rakor96ns


Alolmoa
vs. AAamen


HSOWA
vs. Rewer


tokyovania
vs. ProfessorMasterChief


Mr. Uncompetitive
vs. Count Riario


Nigel97
vs. lhce628


Astoria
vs. Knuckstrike


Blazenix
vs. Lambo_murphy44


ara
vs. Arifeen


CriticalMeme
vs. We Three Kings


User54
vs. cbt


Capita_L
vs. lockjaw


Hassin627
vs. Ikey


WhiteQueen
vs. Miere


Rebirth101
vs. PassablyFleek


RaJ.Shoot
vs. Will-I-am


Holy Ghost
vs. Squawkerz


Xiri
vs. Acsel


leo666
vs. Hourglass


Escoffier
vs. Fantos13


Bronto Burt 2
vs. majaspic22


Hamhamhamham
vs. LikeSyke


Nineage
vs. PasY_G


Brancus
vs. Zorro349


Deadline - 2/9/2018 @ 11:59PM PDT
 
Last edited:
#13
clarified the rules since there is some confusion.

You get 3 Pokemon assigned to you, that you have to use in your team. The other 3 Pokemon are decided by you
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)