M&M OM Swiss - Stage 1 - Week 3

Status
Not open for further replies.

Kris

is a Top Social Media Contributoris a Programmeris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Live Chat Contributoris a Contributor to Smogonis a Top Smogon Media Contributoris a Battle Simulator Staff Alumnus
Moderator

art by Kris

Welcome to OM Swiss!

Tournament Rules:
  • General tournament rules and regulations can be found here.
  • 2021 OM Circuit information can be found here.
  • The banlists for this tournament are the same as the ladder of each format of the Smogon University server of Pokemon Showdown.
  • Two stages
    • Stage 1:
      • Swiss-style
      • Each week is a best-of-3 of a different metagame randomly decided by !pick (listed later in this post)
      • All players with a positive record after the 5th week (3-2, 3-1, or 3-0) move onto Stage 2
    • Stage 2:
      • Best-of-3 non-seeded single elimination
      • First game of each week chosen by !pick, second (and third) game(s) picked by the loser of the previous game
      • You only earn points for the circuit from this
  • If metagame changes occur during the middle of a round, they will take effect in the subsequent round.
  • Battles must take place on Pokemon Showdown!.
  • Sw/Sh cartridge win conditions are in place; there are no ties.
  • Replays are recommended to prevent disputes.
Metagame Order:
Week 1: NFE
Week 2: STABmons

Week 3: Mix and Mega
Week 4: Almost Any Ability
Week 5: Balanced Hackmons

Pairings:

2-0

Ivar57  vs  Andyboy
tlenit  vs  MAMP
TectonicDestroyer  vs  XxSevagxX
fwqef  vs  queso
Dr. Phd. BJ  vs  quojova
Beka  vs  TTTech

1-1

tf  vs  Fc
Ren  vs  King Leo V
Derpeddeath  vs  Eggs
alaserdolphin  vs  Dragonillis
AnnaMyers  vs  Quantum Tesseract
berry  vs  damflame 3
Redflix  vs  Kinetic1000
PA  vs  Ryuji-Sempai
Mr.Bossaru  vs  a loser
in the hills  vs  beauts
The Immortal  vs  lepton
Bidoof Princess  vs  Akashi

0-2

PokeOtter  vs  Darkrai Retribution
ItsChew.  vs  montegom
giove97  vs  cityscapes
Chazm  vs  Dinesh Raj Gujjula
5Dots  vs  Hats
The Dragon Master  vs  PandaDoux

Deadline is Sunday, October 24th at 11:59 EDT (UTC-4).
 
Last edited:

Osake

Let me hug you friend
is a Tiering Contributor
Predicts

Pairings:

2-0

Ivar57  vs  Andyboy Ivar performed well but it's the main tier of Andyboy so
tlenit  vs  MAMP already done but I would have predict tlenit, wp MAMP
TectonicDestroyer  vs  XxSevagxX idc, no matter the opponent, no matter the tier, tect will lose and sevag will win so this is a no game
fwqef  vs  queso he seems to be lucky, let's go
Dr. Phd. BJ  vs  quojova even if you are a friend of tect you look nicer and better than him so <3
Beka  vs  TTTech f Redflix (noob), go bekaka

1-1

tf  vs  Fc Fc is better but tf is lucky
Ren  vs  King Leo V cool pairing, I think Ren is a little bit better
Derpeddeath  vs  (winner of giove97 vs Eggs) Eggs gonna win both games
alaserdolphin  vs  Dragonillis I hope both of you will qualified tho :/
AnnaMyers  vs  Quantum Tesseract sorry Anna but this is a no match
berry  vs  damflame 3 it's supposed to be damflame main in OMs so
Redflix  vs  Kinetic1000 I hate flix and he was about to lose against me but he's good in mnm sadly
PA  vs  Ryuji-Sempai même s'il main camo
Mr.Bossaru  vs  a loser the goat
in the hills  vs  (winner of Hats vs beauts) Hats wins this pairing but he'll lose against beauts cuz he's bad. Otherwise ith wins this
The Immortal  vs  lepton cool pairing, rooting for lepton
Bidoof Princess  vs  Akashi bidoof is bad in mnm :/ (bad in every tiers actually but shhhh)

0-2

PokeOtter  vs  Darkrai Retribution cursed nicks tho
ItsChew.  vs  montegom don't be out before AAA buddy
(loser of giove97 vs Eggs)  vs  cityscapes better
Chazm  vs  Dinesh Raj Gujjula way better
5Dots  vs  (loser of Hats vs beauts) Hats probably
The Dragon Master  vs  PandaDoux
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top