Multi-gen Retro Cup of Pokémon 2020: Round 1 [POST REPLAYS]

Status
Not open for further replies.

Kris

「Made in Heaven」
is a Top Social Media Contributoris a Programmeris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Live Chat Contributoris a Contributor to Smogonis a Top Smogon Media Contributoris a Battle Simulator Staff Alumnus
Moderator
⏮ 2017 | Spreadsheet | Discord

Signups | Qualifying | Round 1 | Tiebreaker | Round 2 | Semifinals | Finals

Introduction

Retro Cup of Pokémon features all tiers absent from the World Cup of Pokémon. That means this year, it will be an RBY OU, GSC OU, ADV OU, DPP OU, BW OU, ORAS OU and SM OU tournament. Each national team is allowed 7 players, plus 3 substitutes (and no less). This tournament will feature 16 teams in the first round, with team formation priority given to WCoP 2020 teams (and based on round 1/qualifying ranks), followed by new teams that aren't supernations/rest-of-the-world. The latter rest-of-the-world will only be allowed if there are less than 16 teams. Qualify rounds will be created if there are more than 16 entrants, in a similar way to WCoP. For the first round, players will be randomly assigned into 4 groups of 4 for each generation (×7), with the top 8 teams with the most wins collected proceeding. The seeding tiebreak will be the highest ranking points (6 points for sole 1st, 4 points for sole 2nd and 2 points for sole 3rd, shared between spots if necessary) within the group, just like WCoP and then randomization as the secondary tiebreak. The qualifying rounds and round 2 matches will be full 7 vs 7 man matchups. RBY OU will be first-to-2-win! (best of 3 excluding ties), while the rest will be first-to-1-win!
In the event of a playoffs tiebreaker, captains of both teams will rank their preferred tiers from #1-#3. Points will be assigned to the ranks in the following way: #1 — 1000, #2 — 100, #3 — 10. The point values are arbitrary but represent the relationship of 1st choice > 2nd choice › 3rd choice when summed. The 3 tiers with the highest number of points will be selected for the tiebreaker set and managers will then choose any 3 unique players from each of their rosters to play in the determined tier spots. If there's a tie, the 3rd tier will be decided at random between the two.
Group Point Tables
Group 1
[WES] Waylaid (0-0) & 52Gambit
[SPA] Ranshiin (1-2)
[GER] Serpi (2-1)
[LA] Kiichikos (3-0)

Group 2
[MWS]
EB0LA (1-1)
[ARG] mamawebos rodriguez (1-2)
[ITA] Amaranth (3-0)
[EUR] kjdaas (0-2)

Group 3
[SOU]
Lambo_murphy44 (2-1)
[CAN] ForgottenOnes (0-3)
[NE] SaDiSTiCNarwhal (2-1)
[UK] HSOWA (2-1)

Group 4
[ASA]
Kingler (2-1)
[OCE] Ortheore (2-1)
[FRA] Peasounay (0-3) & BIHI
[BRA] Thiago Nunes (2-1)
Group 1
[WES]
Maki's Fox (2-1) & Siatam
[BRA] Shakur (0-3) & Ahmad Alfatih
[ITA] Oibaf (3-0)
[NE] Star (1-2)

Group 2
[LA]
Raichy (2-1)
[GER] vani (2-1)
[OCE] Hipmonlee (1-2)
[CAN] Lord Ninjax (1-2)

Group 3
[EUR]
Zokuru (2-0)
[SOU] Lord Thorx (0-3)
[SPA] Klay (2-0)
[MWS] marilli (1-2)

Group 4
[ASA]
CKW (2-1)
[UK] Diophantine (2-1)
[FRA] BlazingDark (2-1)
[ARG] TopLel TopKek ((rdar)) (0-3)
Group 1
[GER]
Melle2402 (1-2)
[OCE] Golden Sun (3-0)
[CAN] FogHorn (1-2)
[ASA] eden (1-2)

Group 2
[SPA]
Kaisser (1-2)
[EUR] Djokra (2-1)
[BRA] A Hero's Destiny (2-1)
[ARG] Kyundai (1-2)

Group 3
[UK]
watermess (1-1)
[LA] CyberOdin✝ (2-1)
[MWS] Nails (1-1)
[FRA] Teclis (1-2)

Group 4
[WES]
Boat (0-3)
[ITA] Alexander. (2-1)
[NE] Kevin Garrett (2-1)
[SOU] Everything Is Something (2-1)
Group 1
[ARG]
Makesuit (0-2)
[EUR] Tomahawk (1-1)
[SOU] The Sprinkler (1-2)
[CAN] Kristyl (3-0)

Group 2
[NE]
august (1-2)
[OCE] byronthewellwell (0-3)
[ITA] Micaiah ((umbreon098)) (2-1)
[ASA] DeepBlueC (3-0)

Group 3
[BRA]
lighthouses (1-2)
[FRA] Emeral (3-0)
[MWS] brewfasa (1-2) & idiotfrommars ((Windsong))
[LA] Haru (1-1) & LLiama

Group 4
[UK]
shade (2-1)
[SPA] Night Yagami (0-3)
[WES] apologies (2-1)
[GER] snøfall (2-1)
Group 1
[ASA]
sugarhigh (1-2) & IPF
[CAN] EviGaro (3-0)
[GER] Sapientia (1-2)
[ARG] MegaLucario (1-2)

Group 2
[WES]
ez (0-3) & Vaboh
[SOU] GotCookies (1-2)
[ITA] Raiza (3-0)
[MWS] Groudon (2-1)

Group 3
[SPA]
Joya (2-1)
[EUR] Frania (1-2)
[NE] Finchinator (3-0)
[UK] Cynara (0-3)

Group 4
[FRA]
Meridian (2-1)
[BRA] Caetano93 (2-1)
[OCE] phosphor (1-2)
[LA] Nalorium (1-2)
Group 1
[FRA]
Skyrio (2-1)
[ITA] Adam the First (1-1) & Corckscrew
[WES] Hockey1 (1-2)
[NE] robjr (1-1)

Group 2
[GER]
Persephone (2-1)
[EUR] Dflo (1-2)
[ASA] pj (1-2)
[BRA] Spl4sh (2-1)

Group 3
[CAN]
Mishimono (0-3)
[LA] Gondra (3-0)
[SOU] jeronipuff (1-1)
[MWS] Fated Keys (2-1) & KlefkiHolder

Group 4
[SPA] Regnite (2-1) & Sagiri
[UK] Gingy (2-1)
[OCE] TectonicDestroyer (1-2)
[ARG] SM Larvitar ((Drypato8)) (1-2)
Group 1
[GER]
Glurakaiser (2-1)
[LA] Forsendi (2-1)
[ITA] The Hunterr (1-2)
[OCE] elpresidento (1-2)

Group 2
[ARG]
Gonz@lo (1-2) & CursedStar
[UK] Stareal (2-1)
[CAN] ThirdStrongestMole (1-2)
[WES] vso (2-1)

Group 3
[NE]
Sabella (2-1)
[BRA] Pataozinho (3-0)
[MWS] Mannat (0-3)
[FRA] Corazan (1-2)

Group 4
[SPA]
Der Sweitzer (0-3) & xJoelituh
[ASA] Fruitdealer (3-0)
[EUR] Jordy (1-2) & Jho
[SOU] Samqian (2-1)

Matches Complete: 163/168 (97.0%)
Group 1
[WES]
Waylaid (1-2) [SPA] Ranshiin (Replays: 1 | 2 | 3)
[GER] Serpi (1-2) [LA] Kiichikos (Replays: 1 | 2 | 3)
[WES] Waylaid (0-2) [GER] Serpi (Replays: 1 | 2)
[SPA] Ranshiin (0-2) [LA] Kiichikos (Replays: 1 | 2)
[WES] 52Gambit ((Waylaid)) (0-2) [LA] Kiichikos (Replays: 1 | 2)
[SPA] Ranshiin (0-2) [GER] Serpi (Replays: 1 | 2)

Group 2
[MWS]
EB0LA vs [ARG] mamawebos rodriguez (Replay: 1 | 2)
[ITA] Amaranth (2-0) [EUR] kjdaas (Replays: 1 | 2)
[MWS] EB0LA (0-2) [ITA] Amaranth (Replays: 1 | 2)
[ARG] mamawebos rodriguez (2-0) [EUR] kjdaas (Replays: 1 | 2)
[MWS] EB0LA vs [EUR] kjdaas
[ARG] mamawebos rodriguez vs [ITA] Amaranth (Replays: 1 | 2)

Group 3
[SOU]
Lambo_murphy44 (2-0) [CAN] ForgottenOnes (Replays: 1 | 2)
[NE] SaDiSTiCNarwhal (0-2) [UK] HSOWA (Replays: 1 | 2)
[SOU] Lambo_murphy44 (0-2) [NE] SaDiSTiCNarwhal (Replays: 1 | 2)
[CAN] ForgottenOnes (1-2) [UK] HSOWA (Replays: 1 | 2 | 3)
[SOU] Lambo_murphy44 (2-0) [UK] HSOWA (Replays: 1 | 2)
[CAN] ForgottenOnes (0-2) [NE] SaDiSTiCNarwhal (Replay: 1 | 2)

Group 4
[ASA]
Kingler vs [OCE] Ortheore (Replays: 1 | 2 | 3)
[FRA] Peasounay (0-2) [BRA] Thiago Nunes (Replays: 1 | 2)
[ASA] Kingler (2-1) [FRA] Peasounay (Replays: 1 | 2 | 3)
[OCE] Ortheore (2-1) [BRA] Thiago Nunes (Replays: 1 | 2 | 3)
[ASA] Kingler (0-2) [BRA] Thiago Nunes (Replays: 1 | 2)
[OCE] Ortheore (2-1) [FRA] BIHI ((Peasounay)) (Replays: 1 | 2 | 3)
Group 1
[WES]
Siatam ((Maki's Fox)) vs [BRA] Shakur (Replay: 1)
[ITA] Oibaf (1-0) [NE] Star (Replay: 1)
[WES] Maki's Fox (0-1) [ITA] Oibaf (Replay: 1)
[BRA] Ahmad Alfatih ((Shakur)) (0-1) [NE] Star (Replay: 1)
[WES] Siatam ((Maki's Fox)) (1-0) [NE] Star (Replay: 1)
[BRA] Shakur (0-1) [ITA] Oibaf (Replay: 1)

Group 2
[LA]
Raichy (1-0) [GER] vani (Replay: 1)
[OCE] Hipmonlee (1-0) [CAN] Lord Ninjax (Replay: 1)
[LA] Raichy (1-0) [OCE] Hipmonlee (Replay: 1)
[GER] vani (1-0) [CAN] Lord Ninjax (Replay: 1)
[LA] Raichy (0-1) [CAN] Lord Ninjax (Replay: 1)
[GER] vani (1-0) [OCE] Hipmonlee (Replay: 1)

Group 3
[EUR]
Zokuru (1-0) [SOU] Lord Thorx (Replay: 1)
[SPA] Klay (1-0) [MWS] marilli (Replay: 1)
[EUR] Zokuru vs [SPA] Klay
[SOU] Lord Thorx (0-1) [MWS] marilli (Replay: 1)
[EUR] Zokuru (1-0) [MWS] marilli (Replay: 1)
[SOU] Lord Thorx (0-1) [SPA] Klay (Replay: 1)

Group 4
[ASA]
CKW (1-0) [UK] Diophantine (Replay: 1)
[FRA] BlazingDark (1-0) [ARG] TopLel TopKek ((rdar)) (Replay: 1)
[ASA] CKW (0-1) [FRA] BlazingDark (Replay: 1)
[UK] Diophantine (1-0) [ARG] TopLel TopKek ((rdar)) (Replay: 1)
[ASA] CKW (1-0) [ARG] TopLel TopKek ((rdar)) (Replay: 1)
[UK] Diophantine (1-0) [FRA] BlazingDark (Replay: 1)
Group 1
[GER]
Melle2402 (0-1) [OCE] Golden Sun (Replay: 1)
[CAN] FogHorn (1-0) [ASA] eden (Replay: 1)
[GER] Melle2402 (1-0) [CAN] FogHorn (Replay: 1)
[OCE] Golden Sun (1-0) [ASA] eden (Replay: 1)
[GER] Melle2402 (0-1) [ASA] eden (Replay: 1)
[OCE] Golden Sun (1-0) [CAN] FogHorn (Replay: 1)

Group 2
[SPA]
Kaisser (1-0) [EUR] Djokra (Replay: 1)
[BRA] A Hero's Destiny (1-0) [ARG] Kyundai (Replay: 1)
[SPA] Kaisser (0-1) [BRA] A Hero's Destiny (Replay: 1)
[EUR] Djokra (1-0) [ARG] Kyundai (Replay: 1)
[SPA] Kaisser (0-1) [ARG] Kyundai (Replay: 1)
[EUR] Djokra (1-0) [BRA] A Hero's Destiny (Replay: 1)

Group 3
[UK]
watermess (1-0) [LA] CyberOdin✝ (Replay: 1)
[MWS] Nails (1-0) [FRA] Teclis (Replay: 1)
[UK] watermess vs [MWS] Nails
[LA] CyberOdin✝ vs [FRA] Teclis (Replay: 1)
[UK] watermess (0-1) [FRA] Teclis (Replay: 1)
[LA] CyberOdin✝ (1-0) [MWS] Nails (Replay: 1)

Group 4
[WES]
Boat (0-1) [ITA] Alexander. (Replay: 1)
[NE] Kevin Garrett (1-0) [SOU] Everything Is Something (Replay: 1)
[WES] Boat (0-1) [NE] Kevin Garrett (Replay: 1)
[ITA] Alexander. (0-1) [SOU] Everything Is Something (Replay: 1)
[WES] Boat (0-1) [SOU] Everything Is Something (Replay: 1)
[ITA] Alexander. (1-0) [NE] Kevin Garrett (Replay: 1)
Group 1
[ARG]
Makesuit vs [EUR] Tomahawk
[SOU] The Sprinkler (0-1) [CAN] Kristyl (Replay: 1)
[ARG] Makesuit (0-1) [SOU] The Sprinkler (Replay: 1)
[EUR] Tomahawk (0-1) [CAN] Kristyl (Replay: 1)
[ARG] Makesuit (0-1) [CAN] Kristyl (Replay: 1)
[EUR] Tomahawk (1-0) [SOU] The Sprinkler (Replay: 1)

Group 2
[NE]
august (1-0) [OCE] byronthewellwell (Replay: 1)
[ITA] Micaiah ((umbreon098)) (0-1) [ASA] DeepBlueC (Replay: 1)
[NE] august (0-1) [ITA] Micaiah ((umbreon098)) (Replay: 1)
[OCE] byronthewellwell (0-1) [ASA] DeepBlueC (Replay: 1)
[NE] august (0-1) [ASA] DeepBlueC (Replay: 1)
[OCE] byronthewellwell (0-1) [ITA] Micaiah ((umbreon098)) (Replay: 1)

Group 3
[BRA]
lighthouses (0-1) [FRA] Emeral (Replay: 1)
[MWS] idiotfrommars ((Windsong)) ((brewfasa)) vs [LA] LLiama ((Haru)) (Replay: 1)
[BRA] lighthouses (1-0) [MWS] brewfasa (Replay: 1)
[FRA] Emeral (1-0) [LA] LLiama ((Haru)) (Replay: 1)
[BRA] lighthouses (0-1) [LA] Haru (Replay: 1)
[FRA] Emeral (1-0) [MWS] idiotfrommars ((Windsong)) ((brewfasa)) (Replay: 1)

Group 4
[UK]
shade (1-0) [SPA] Night Yagami (Replay: 1)
[WES] apologies (0-1) [GER] snøfall (Replay: 1)
[UK] shade (0-1) [WES] apologies (Replay: 1)
[SPA] Night Yagami (0-1) [GER] snøfall (Replay: 1)
[UK] shade (1-0) [GER] snøfall (Replay: 1)
[SPA] Night Yagami (0-1) [WES] apologies (Replay: 1)
Group 1
[ASA]
sugarhigh (0-1) [CAN] EviGaro (Replay: 1)
[GER] Sapientia (1-0) [ARG] MegaLucario (Replay: 1)
[ASA] sugarhigh (1-0) [GER] Sapientia (Replay: 1)
[CAN] EviGaro (1-0) [ARG] MegaLucario (Replay: 1)
[ASA] IPF ((sugarhigh)) (0-1) [ARG] MegaLucario (Replay: 1)
[CAN] EviGaro (1-0) [GER] Sapientia (Replay: 1)

Group 2
[WES]
ez (0-1) [SOU] GotCookies (Replay: 1)
[ITA] Raiza (1-0) [MWS] Groudon (Replay: 1)
[WES] Vaboh ((ez)) (0-1) [ITA] Raiza (Replay: 1)
[SOU] GotCookies (0-1) [MWS] Groudon (Replay: 1)
[WES] Vaboh ((ez)) (0-1) [MWS] Groudon (Replay: 1)
[SOU] GotCookies (0-1) [ITA] Raiza (Replay: 1)

Group 3
[SPA]
Joya (1-0) [EUR] Frania (Replay: 1)
[NE] Finchinator (1-0) [UK] Cynara (Replay: 1)
[SPA] Joya (0-1) [NE] Finchinator (Replay: 1)
[EUR] Frania (1-0) [UK] Cynara (Replay: 1)
[SPA] Joya (1-0) [UK] Cynara (Replay: 1)
[EUR] Frania (0-1) [NE] Finchinator (Replay: 1)

Group 4
[FRA]
Meridian (1-0) [BRA] Caetano93 (Replay: 1)
[OCE] phosphor (0-1) [LA] Nalorium (Replay: 1)
[FRA] Meridian (0-1) [OCE] phosphor (Replay: 1)
[BRA] Caetano93 (1-0) [LA] Nalorium (Replay: 1)
[FRA] Meridian (1-0) [LA] Nalorium (Replay: 1)
[BRA] Caetano93 (1-0) [OCE] phosphor (Replay: 1)
Group 1
[FRA]
Skyrio (1-0) [ITA] Adam the First (Replay: 1)
[WES] Hockey1 (1-0) [NE] robjr (Replay: 1)
[FRA] Skyrio (1-0) [WES] Hockey1 (Replay: 1)
[ITA] Corckscrew ((Adam the First)) vs [NE] robjr
[FRA] Skyrio (0-1) [NE] robjr (Replay: 1)
[ITA] Corckscrew ((Adam the First)) (1-0) [WES] Hockey1 (Replay: 1)

Group 2
[GER]
Persephone (1-0) [EUR] Dflo (Replay: 1)
[ASA] pj (0-1) [BRA] Spl4sh (Replay: 1)
[GER] Persephone (1-0) [ASA] pj (Replay: 1)
[EUR] Dflo (1-0) [BRA] Spl4sh (Replay: 1)
[GER] Persephone (0-1) [BRA] Spl4sh (Replay: 1)
[EUR] Dflo (0-1) [ASA] pj (Replay: 1)

Group 3
[CAN]
Mishimono (0-1) [LA] Gondra (Replay: 1)
[SOU] jeronipuff (0-1) [MWS] KlefkiHolder ((Fated Keys)) (Replay: 1)
[CAN] Mishimono (0-1) [SOU] jeronipuff (Replay: 1)
[LA] Gondra (1-0) [MWS] Fated Keys (Replay: 1)
[CAN] Mishimono (0-1) [MWS] Fated Keys (Replay: NOT PROVIDED)
[LA] Gondra (1-0) [SOU] jeronipuff (Replay: 1)

Group 4
[SPA]
Regnite (0-1) [UK] Gingy (Replay: 1)
[OCE] TectonicDestroyer (0-1) [ARG] SM Larvitar ((Drypato8)) (Replay: 1)
[SPA] Sagiri ((Regnite)) (1-0) [OCE] TectonicDestroyer (Replay: 1)
[UK] Gingy (1-0) [ARG] SM Larvitar ((Drypato8)) (Replay: 1)
[SPA] Regnite (1-0) [ARG] SM Larvitar ((Drypato8)) (Replay: 1)
[UK] Gingy (0-1) [OCE] TectonicDestroyer (Replay: 1)
Group 1
[GER] Glurakaiser
(1-0) [LA] Forsendi (Replay: 1)
[ITA] The Hunterr (1-0) [OCE] elpresidento (Replay: 1)
[GER] Glurakaiser (1-0) [ITA] The Hunterr (Replay: 1)
[LA] Forsendi (1-0) [OCE] elpresidento (Replay: 1)
[GER] Glurakaiser (0-1) [OCE] elpresidento (Replay: 1)
[LA] Forsendi (1-0) [ITA] The Hunterr (Replay: 1)

Group 2
[ARG]
Gonz@lo (0-1) [UK] Stareal (Replay: 1)
[CAN] ThirdStrongestMole (0-1) [WES] vso (Replay: 1)
[ARG] CursedStar ((Gonz@lo)) (1-0) [CAN] ThirdStrongestMole (Replay: 1)
[UK] Stareal (1-0) [WES] vso (Replay: 1)
[ARG] CursedStar ((Gonz@lo)) (0-1) [WES] vso (Replay: 1)
[UK] Stareal (0-1) [CAN] ThirdStrongestMole (Replay: 1)

Group 3
[NE]
Sabella (0-1) [BRA] Pataozinho (Replay: 1)
[MWS] Mannat (0-1) [FRA] Corazan (Replay: 1)
[NE] Sabella (1-0) [MWS] Mannat (Replay: 1)
[BRA] Pataozinho (1-0) [FRA] Corazan (Replay: 1)
[NE] Sabella (1-0) [FRA] Corazan (Replay: 1)
[BRA] Pataozinho (1-0) [MWS] Mannat (Replay: 1)

Group 4
[SPA]
Der Sweitzer (0-1) [ASA] Fruitdealer (Replay: 1)
[EUR] Jordy (0-1) [SOU] Samqian (Replay: 1)
[SPA] Der Sweitzer (0-1) [EUR] Jordy (Replay: 1)
[ASA] Fruitdealer (1-0) [SOU] Samqian (Replay: 1)
[SPA] ((Der Sweitzer)) xJoelituh (0-1) [SOU] Samqian (Replay: 1)
[ASA] Fruitdealer (1-0) [EUR] Jho ((Jordy)) (Replay: 1)
Deadline: Monday August 3rd 08:00 AM EDT / 2:00 PM CEST
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Kris

「Made in Heaven」
is a Top Social Media Contributoris a Programmeris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Live Chat Contributoris a Contributor to Smogonis a Top Smogon Media Contributoris a Battle Simulator Staff Alumnus
Moderator
Nation
Code
Captain
Vice Captain
Sub 1
Sub 2
Sub 3
Argentina
ARG
Asia
ASA
CKW
IPF
raf
Brazil
BRA
Canada
CAN
Europe
EUR
Drud
Jho
Frrf
France
FRA
SFG
BIHI
Germany
GER
CMx
Italy
ITA
Latin America
LA
Oceania
OCE
MAMP
Spain
SPA
UK
UK
US Midwest
MWS
US Northeast
NE
BKC
US South
SOU
Yami
US West
WES
Nation
Code
RBY OU
GSC OU
ADV OU
DPP OU
BW OU
ORAS OU
SM OU
Argentina
ARG
rdar
Asia
ASA
CKW
eden
pj
Brazil
BRA
Canada
CAN
Europe
EUR
Dflo
France
FRA
Germany
GER
vani
Italy
ITA
Latin America
LA
Haru
Oceania
OCE
Spain
SPA
Klay
Joya
UK
UK
US Midwest
MWS
US Northeast
NE
Star
US South
SOU
US West
WES
Boat
ez
vso
 
Last edited by a moderator:
VAMOS ARGENTINA

Astor Piazzolla, disfruten

Julio Cortázar
“La gente de distintas partes del mundo podrá tener diferentes costumbres, idiomas extraños. pero hay algo más hondo en común : la afinidad que nos da saber que todos somos miembros de la familia humana. Todos somos hermanos”.

GL all :)​
 

kjdaas

this girl rly slapped some letters together huh
is a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Tournament Director Alumnus
Moderator
I'm not great at writing predictions, but I wanted to at least try it with the RBY Pools at least:

Group 1
Waylaid (0-3)
Ranshiin (2-1)
Serpi (2-1)
Kiichikos (2-1)

Waylaid is the weakest player of the pool and it will be hard for him to get in a win in vs 3 players that have had some decent to good results in RBY already. Ranshiin is the strongest and most experienced player of the 3, but I think all of them are at a similar level esp with the support that Serpi has on team Germany.

Group 2
EB0LA (1-1)
mamawebos rodriguez (0-2)
Amaranth (2-0)
kjdaas (0-0)

Amaranth vs EB0LA will be a great matchup to see, but still think Amaranth has the edge over EB0LA. I have not heard of mamawebos rodriguez before WCoP qualifiers and didnt know they played RBY, so they could surprise me and take a win.

Group 3
Lambo_murphy44 (0-3)
ForgottenOnes (1-2)
SaDiSTiCNarwhal (3-0)
HSOWA (2-1)

Narwhal is by far the most skilled player in this pool and should be able to get a clean sheet. I have not seen a lot from ForgottenOnes and Lambo_murphy44, but I'll predict ForgottenOnes to win because they are more active in the RoA circuit. HSOWA is an all around solid old gens player and he has played RBY before in multiple tours, so he should have the edge over the other two.

Group 4
Kingler (1-2)
Ortheore (1-2)
Peasounay (3-0)
Thiago Nunes (1-2)

Peas is Peas, so he should just take this tier by pure skill although it will definitely not be that easy. Ortheore had a good run in RBY Cup this year after coming back, but Kingler has had some good results too in RBY and can probs take a win somewhere. I also predict Thiagon Nunes to get at least one win, because he always gets solid results in teamtours like RoAPL and WCoPP and is almost at the same skill level as the other two.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top