Multi-gen RoA Tour III – Introduction [Not Signups]

Lutra

Spreadsheeter by day, Random Ladderer by night.
is a Community Leaderis a Community Contributor
RoA Co-Leader
Logo by 0Nl | Spreadsheet

Introduction | RBY [1-2-3-4-5-6] GSC [1-2-3-4-5-6] ADV [1-2-3-4-5-6] DPP [1-2-3-4-5-6] | Playoffs

It is time for arguably the most popular and prestigious tournament in RoA, RoA Tour, to begin again.

RoA Tour III will be a series of Live Tournaments starting Friday June 1st. The tiers played will be all the OU generations not included in Smogon Tour: RBY OU, GSC OU, ADV OU and DPP OU. The Live part of the tournaments will last 8 weeks where everyone will have the opportunity to earn points corresponding to the rounds they win in. Once this phase is over, we'll move to Playoffs with the 8 best players of the tournament. The winner of RoA Tour will obtain the glorious Pink mini-trophy (
) that they can display in their signature.


All the tournaments will take place in Smogtours on PS!, unless stated otherwise, with signup threads started in the Live tournaments forum. The times at which they will start are as follows:

6 pm EDT / 12 am CEST(Saturday) on Fridays.
4 pm EDT / 10 pm CEST on Saturdays.
2 pm EDT / 8 pm CEST on Sundays.


One may join all tours unlike Smogon Tour.
Winning the first 3 rounds earns you 1 point each.
Winning 4th, 5th or 6th rounds earn you 2 points each.
3-way finals earn you 1 extra point if you win the tournament.


Highest points for a tournament in a weekend will determine the overall qualifying standing.

Points from first round walkovers aren't obtained until you win in the second round.

No alts, ghosts, asking for wins and offering wins.

For playoffs, highest seed picks 1st and 3rd tiers, lower seed picks 2nd tier, in a first-to-2-wins (bo3 wins) series, with Self-KO clause off.

Week 1: RBY OU

Friday June 1st: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: sceptross (Backup: Rageeeee, HSOWA)
Saturday June 2nd: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: tjdaas (Backup: Joyverse, CKW)
Sunday June 3rd: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Drud (Backup: Diegolh, Roseybear)


Week 2: GSC OU

Friday June 8th: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Kris (Backup: sceptross, Rageeeee)
Saturday June 9th: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: HSOWA (Backup: tjdaas, Joyverse)
Sunday June 10th: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Eseque (Backup: Drud, Diegolh)


Week 3: ADV OU

Friday June 15th: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Kris (Backup: sceptross, Roseybear)
Saturday June 16th: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: tjdaas (Backup: Joyverse, HSOWA)
Sunday June 17th: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Drud (Backup: Rageeeee , Diegolh)


Week 4: DPP OU

Friday June 22nd: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: CKW (Backup: Joyverse, Kris)
Saturday June 23rd: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: HSOWA (Backup: Rageeeee, Eseque)
Sunday June 24th: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: tjdaas (Backup: Drud, Roseybear)


Week 1: RBY OU

Friday June 29th: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Kris (Backup: Rageeeee, sceptross)
Saturday June 30th: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Eseque (Backup: CKW, tjdaas)
Sunday July 1st: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Drud (Backup: Conni , Roseybear)


Week 6: GSC OU

Friday July 6th: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: sceptross (Backup: The Kyle , CKW)
Saturday July 7th: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: HSOWA (Backup: tjdaas, Kris)
Sunday July 8th: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Eseque (Backup: Drud, Rageeeee)


Week 7: ADV OU

Friday July 13th: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: CKW (Backup: Eseque , HSOWA)
Saturday July 14th: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: tjdaas (Backup: sceptross , Joyverse)
Sunday July 15th: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Drud (Backup: Lutra, Roseybear)


Week 8: DPP OU

Friday July 20th: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: CKW (Backup: tjdaas , Lutra)
Saturday July 21st: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: tjdaas (Backup: Lutra)
Sunday July 22nd: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Drud (Backup: tjdaas, Lutra)


Tournament format is single elimination, best of 1, with self-ko clause on to speed things up.
RBY OU
Banned Moves
Dig, Double Team, Fissure, Fly, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize (Dig/Fly Glitch Prevention + Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Pokémon
Mew, Mewtwo.
Clauses
Freeze Clause, Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause


GSC OU

Banned Pokémon
Celebi, Ho-oh, Lugia, Mew, Mewtwo.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Moveset Combinations
Hypnosis|Lovely Kiss|Sing|Sleep Powder|Spore AND Mean Look|Spider Web (Sleep Perish Trap)
Clauses
Freeze Clause, Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause


ADV OU

Banned Pokémon
Deoxys, Deoxys-Attack, Deoxys-Defense, Deoxys-Speed, Groudon, Ho-oh, Kyogre, Latias, Latios, Lugia, Mew, Mewtwo, Rayquaza, Wobbuffet, Wynaut.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Moves on Pokémon
Ingrain on Smeargle.
Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause


DPP OU

Banned Pokémon
Arceus (All formes), Darkrai, Deoxys, Deoxys-Attack, Deoxys-Defense, Deoxys-Speed, Dialga, Garchomp, Giratina, Giratina-Origin, Groudon, Ho-oh, Kyogre, Latias, Latios, Lugia, Manaphy, Mew, Mewtwo, Palkia, Rayquaza, Salamence, Shaymin-Sky, Wobbuffet, Wynaut.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Abilities
Sand Veil and Snow Cloak for Pokémon with more than one ability.
Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause.
 
Last edited:

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top