Multi-gen RoA Tour IV - Introduction [Not Signups]

#1
Logo by 0NI | Spreadsheet



Introduction | RBY [1-2-3-4-5-6] GSC [1-2-3-4-5-6] ADV [1-2-3-4-5-6] DPP [1-2-3-4-5-6] | Playoffs

It is time for arguably the most popular and prestigious tournament in RoA, RoA Tour, to begin again.

RoA Tour IV will be a series of Live Tournaments starting Friday November 16th. The tiers played will be all the OU generations not included in Smogon Tour: RBY OU, GSC OU, ADV OU and DPP OU. The Live part of the tournaments will last 8 weeks where everyone will have the opportunity to earn points corresponding to the rounds they win in. Once this phase is over, we'll move to Playoffs with the 8 best players of the tournament. The winner of RoA Tour will obtain the glorious Pink mini-trophy (
) that they can display in their signature. Results in the live tournaments will also award you points for the Past Gen Championships, according to the following distribution:




All the tournaments will take place in Smogtours on PS!, unless stated otherwise, with signup threads started in the Live tournaments forum. The times at which they will start are as follows:

6 pm EST / 12 am CET(Saturday) on Fridays.
4 pm EST / 10 pm CET on Saturdays.
2 pm EST / 8 pm CET on Sundays.


One may join all tours unlike Smogon Tour.
Winning the first 3 rounds earns you 1 point each.
Winning 4th, 5th or 6th rounds earn you 2 points each.
3-way finals earn you 1 extra point if you win the tournament or if you get second place.


Highest points for a tournament in a weekend will determine the overall qualifying standing.

Points from first round walkovers aren't obtained until you win in the second round.

No alts, ghosts, asking for wins and offering wins.

For playoffs, highest seed picks 1st and 3rd tiers, lower seed picks 2nd tier, in a first-to-2-wins (bo3 wins) series, with Self-KO clause off.

RBY OU
Banned Moves
Dig, Double Team, Fissure, Fly, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize (Dig/Fly Glitch Prevention + Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Pokémon
Mew, Mewtwo.
Clauses
Freeze Clause, Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause


GSC OU

Banned Pokémon
Celebi, Ho-oh, Lugia, Mew, Mewtwo.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Moveset Combinations
Hypnosis|Lovely Kiss|Sing|Sleep Powder|Spore AND Mean Look|Spider Web (Sleep Trap)
Clauses
Freeze Clause, Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause


ADV OU

Banned Pokémon
Deoxys, Deoxys-Attack, Deoxys-Defense, Deoxys-Speed, Groudon, Ho-oh, Kyogre, Latias, Latios, Lugia, Mew, Mewtwo, Rayquaza, Wobbuffet, Wynaut.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Moves on Pokémon
Ingrain on Smeargle.
Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause


DPP OU

Banned Pokémon
Arceus (All formes), Darkrai, Deoxys, Deoxys-Attack, Deoxys-Defense, Deoxys-Speed, Dialga, Garchomp, Giratina, Giratina-Origin, Groudon, Ho-oh, Kyogre, Latias, Latios, Lugia, Manaphy, Mew, Mewtwo, Palkia, Rayquaza, Salamence, Shaymin-Sky, Wobbuffet, Wynaut.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Abilities
Sand Veil and Snow Cloak for Pokémon with more than one ability.
Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause, Baton Pass Clause (Baton Pass cannot be used in conjunction with a boost in speed + another stat. No team can contain more than one Pokémon with Baton Pass).

Week 1: RBY OU

Friday November 16th: 6PM EST (-5) / 12AM CET (+1) - Hosts: HSOWA (Backup: tjdaas, Excal)
Saturday November 17th: 4PM EST (-5) / 10PM CET (+1) - Hosts: Drud (Backup: Eseque , HSOWA)
Sunday November 18th: 2PM EST (-5) / 8PM CET (+1) - Hosts: tjdaas (Backup: SamuelBestt , Djokra)


Week 2: GSC OU

Friday November 23th: 6PM EST (-5) / 12AM CET (+1) - Hosts: Djokra (Backup: HSOWA, Sceptross)
Saturday November 24h: 4PM EST (-5) / 10PM CET (+1) - Hosts: Eseque (Backup: Djokra, Drud)
Sunday November 25th: 2PM EST (-5) / 8PM CET (+1) - Hosts: SamuelBestt (Backup: tjdaas, Djokra)

Week 3: ADV OU

Friday November 30th : 6PM EST (-5) / 12AM CET (+1) - Hosts: Excal (Backup: Djokra, Sceptross)
Saturday December 1st: 4PM EST (-5) / 10PM CET (+1) - Hosts: HSOWA (Backup: Eseque, tjdaas)
Sunday December 2nd: 2PM EST (-5) / 8PM CET (+1) - Hosts: Drud (Backup: tjdaas, Samuelbest)


Week 4: DPP OU

Friday December 7th : 4PM EST (-5) / 10PM CET (+1) - Hosts: Djokra (Backup: HSOWA, Excal)
Saturday December 8th: 2PM EST (-5) / 8PM CET (+1) - Hosts: tjdaas (Backup: Eseque, Sceptross)
Sunday December 9th: 12PM EST (-5) / 6PM CET (+1) - Hosts: Eseque (Backup: HSOWA, Djokra)


Week 5: RBY OU

Friday December 14th: 6PM EST (-5) / 12AM CET (+1) - Hosts: tjdaas (Backup: HSOWA , Sceptross)
Saturday December 15th: 4PM EST (-5) / 10PM CET (+1) - Hosts: HSOWA (Backup: tjdaas, Sceptross)
Sunday December 16th: 2PM EST (-5) / 8PM CET (+1) - Hosts: Drud (Backup: SamuelBestt , tjdaas)


Note: Keep in mind we are back to the regular (Smogon Tour) times.​
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top