Multi-gen RoA Tour V - Introduction [Not Signups]

tjdaas

this guy rly slapped some letters together huh
is a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributor
Moderator
Logo by 0NI | Spreadsheet



Introduction | RBY [1-2-3-4-5-6] GSC [1-2-3-4-5-6] ADV [1-2-3-4-5-6] DPP [1-2-3-4-5-6] | Playoffs

It is time for arguably the most popular and prestigious tournament in RoA, RoA Tour, to begin again.

RoA Tour V will be a series of Live Tournaments starting Friday June the 7th. The tiers played will be all the OU generations not included in Smogon Tour: RBY OU, GSC OU, ADV OU and DPP OU. The Live part of the tournaments will last 8 weeks where everyone will have the opportunity to earn points corresponding to the rounds they win in. Once this phase is over, we'll move to Playoffs with the 8 best players of the tournament. The winner of RoA Tour will obtain the glorious Pink mini-trophy (
) that they can display in their signature. Results in the live tournaments will also award you points for the Past Gen Championships, according to the following distribution:



All the tournaments will take place in Smogtours on PS!, unless stated otherwise, with signup threads started in the Live tournaments forum. The times at which they will start are as follows:

6 pm EDT / 12 am CEST (Saturday) on Fridays.
4 pm EDT / 10 pm CEST on Saturdays.
2 pm EDT / 8 pm CEST on Sundays.

One may join all tours unlike Smogon Tour.
Winning the first 3 rounds earns you 1 point each.
Winning 4th, 5th or 6th rounds earn you 2 points each.
3-way finals earn you 1 extra point if you win the tournament or if you get second place.

Highest points for a tournament in a weekend will determine the overall qualifying standing.

Points from first round blank wins (adjudged/bye/walkover) aren't obtained until you win in the second round.


No alts, ghosts, asking for wins and offering wins.

For playoffs, highest seed picks 1st and 3rd tiers, lower seed picks 2nd tier, in a first-to-2-wins (bo3 wins) series, with Self-KO clause off.


RBY OU
Banned Moves
Dig, Double Team, Fissure, Fly, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize (Dig/Fly Glitch Prevention + Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Pokémon
Mew, Mewtwo.
Clauses
Freeze Clause, Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause

GSC OU

Banned Pokémon
Celebi, Ho-oh, Lugia, Mew, Mewtwo.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Moveset Combinations
Hypnosis|Lovely Kiss|Sing|Sleep Powder|Spore AND Mean Look|Spider Web (Sleep Trap)
Clauses
Freeze Clause, Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause


ADV OU

Banned Pokémon
Deoxys, Deoxys-Attack, Deoxys-Defense, Deoxys-Speed, Groudon, Ho-oh, Kyogre, Latias, Latios, Lugia, Mew, Mewtwo, Rayquaza, Wobbuffet, Wynaut.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Moves on Pokémon
Ingrain on Smeargle.
Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause


DPP OU

Banned Pokémon
Arceus (All formes), Darkrai, Deoxys, Deoxys-Attack, Deoxys-Defense, Deoxys-Speed, Dialga, Garchomp, Giratina, Giratina-Origin, Groudon, Ho-oh, Kyogre, Latios, Lugia, Manaphy, Mew, Mewtwo, Palkia, Rayquaza, Salamence, Shaymin-Sky, Wobbuffet, Wynaut.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Abilities
Sand Veil and Snow Cloak for Pokémon with more than one ability.
Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause, Baton Pass Clause (Baton Pass cannot be used in conjunction with a boost in speed + another stat. No team can contain more than one Pokémon with Baton Pass).

Week 1: RBY OU

Friday June 7th: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: HSOWA (Backup: Smoochyena, Rage)
Saturday June 8th: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Watchog (Backup: SamuelBest , Djokra)
Sunday June 9th: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: CKW (Backup: tjdaas , Excal)


Week 2: GSC OU

Friday June 14th: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Smoochyena (Backup: HSOWA, tjdaas)
Saturday June 15th: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Eseque (Backup: Sceptross , SamuelBest)
Sunday June 16th: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: CKW (Backup: Watchog , Excal)


Week 3: ADV OU

Friday June 21th: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Eseque (Backup: HSOWA, k3nan)
Saturday June 22th: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Watchog (Backup: Excal, SamuelBest)
Sunday June 23th: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Smoochyena (Backup: CKW, Rage)


Week 4: DPP OU

Friday June 28th: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: HSOWA (Backup: Wigglytuff , tjdaas)
Saturday June 29th: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Wigglytuff (Backup: Eseque , tjdaas)
Sunday June 30th: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Excal (Backup: CKW, SamuelBest)


Week 5: RBY OU

Friday June 5th: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: CKW (Backup: HSOWA, Rage)
Saturday June 6th: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Eseque (Backup: tjdaas, Watchog)
Sunday June 7th: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Wigglytuff (Backup: Eseque, SamuelBest)


Week 6: GSC OU

Friday June 12th: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: HSOWA (Backup: CKW, Excal)
Saturday June 13th: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Andy Snype (Backup: HSOWA, Rage)
Sunday June 14th: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Wigglytuff (Backup: tjdaas, SamuelBest)


Week 7: ADV OU

Friday June 19th: 6PM EDT (-4) / 12AM CEST (+2) - Hosts: HSOWA (Backup: Wigglytuff, CKW)
Saturday June 20th: 4PM EDT (-4) / 10PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Eseque (Backup:@CKW, Watchog)
Sunday June 21th: 2PM EDT (-4) / 8PM CEST (+2) - Hosts: Excal (Backup: Wigglytuff, Rage)
 
Last edited:

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top