RU RU Autumn Seasonal - Grand Finals (Won by TheFranklin)

1632711688239.png


Welcome to the RU Autumn Seasonal, the biggest tour left in the RU Circuit! Doing well in this tour will help you earn a chance to play in the RU Championships at the end of the year and potentially earn a ribbon; standings can be found here.


Tour Specific Rules:
  • This is a standard SS RU tournament.
  • Best of three, double elimination.
  • Matches are to be played on Pokémon Showdown (main or smogtours).
  • All matches are to be played in [Gen 8] RU. If a ban or unban to the tier occurs during a round, the change will take effect as of the following round.
Standard Rules and Clauses:
  • General tournament rules and regulations can be found here
  • Species Clause: A player cannot have two Pokémon with the same Pokédex number on his team.
  • Sleep Clause: You cannot inflict sleep upon more than one member of the opposing team.
  • Evasion Clause: The moves Double Team and Minimize are banned.
  • OHKO Clause: The moves Horn Drill, Guillotine, Sheer Cold, and Fissure are banned.
  • Endless Battle Clause: Anything capable of intentionally creating an endless battle is banned.

Round 14, Grand Finals:

Congratulations to both players for making it this far!
TheFranklin comes from the losers' bracket and will have to win both best-of-3 sets in order to be the champion.
Atomicllamas comes from the winners' bracket. If he wins one best-of-3 set, he will be the champion.

!!! REPLAYS ARE MANDATORY - YOUR WIN WILL NOT COUNT WITHOUT THEM !!!
I encourage all players to play on Smogtours and link their games in the RarelyUsed Discord so that people can spectate.

Set 1:
atomicllamas vs TheFranklin
G1 / G2

Set 2:
atomicllamas vs TheFranklin
G1 / G2

!!! REPLAYS ARE MANDATORY - YOUR WIN WILL NOT COUNT WITHOUT THEM !!!

Deadline: Sunday, December 5th at 11pm GMT-5.
It can be extended if necessary, but please complete at least the first set by this date.
 
Last edited:
Paths to the Grand Finals:

atomicllamas:
Round 1: W vs Mr.Bossaru
Round 2: W vs zS
Round 4: W vs Luna's Banned Now
Round 6: W vs daniYSB
Round 8: W vs pattek
Round 10: W vs yovan33321
Round 12: W vs TheFranklin

TheFranklin:
Round 1: W vs Ara
Round 2: W vs Lily
Round 4: W vs LimpyLucario
Round 6: W vs Alpha Rabbit
Round 8: W vs EviGaro
Round 10: W vs Star
Round 12: L vs atomicllamas
Round 13: W vs Mac3


Bold your predicted winner below!

Set 1: atomicllamas vs TheFranklin
Set 2: atomicllamas vs TheFranklin
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top