Tournament RU Team Tournament - Round 3

banks

is a Site Content Manageris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Contributor to Smogonis a Tutor Alumnusis a Social Media Contributor Alumnus
Moderator
Tournament Rules:
  • General tournament rules and regulations can be found here.
  • Single elimination. Best out of one for each gen played out.
  • Battles should take place on SmogTours or Showdown!
  • SS cartridge win conditions are in place; there are no ties.
  • Tiers are locked at the beginning of each round.
Battle Clauses:
  • Sleep Clause: A player cannot put two or more different opposing Pokémon to sleep using attacks that induce sleep to opposing Pokémon.
  • Species Clause: A player cannot have two of the same Pokémon on their team. For example, a player cannot have two Koffing on his or her team.
  • Evasion Clause: A player cannot use the moves Double Team or Minimize in their Pokémon's movesets.
  • OHKO Clause: Players cannot use Horn Drill, Guillotine, Sheer Cold, or Fissure in any of their Pokémon's movesets.
  • Timer Clause: If a player exhausts the timer, he/she loses.
  • Endless Battle Clause: Any moveset on any pokemon that is capable of intentionally causing an endless battle is banned from competitive play.
  • Dynamax Clause: You cannot Dynamax your Pokemon.

General recommendations:
  • Contact your opponent as soon as possible upon the round going up. Activity cases are going to be handled in a very strict manner.
  • When scheduling, offer as wide a swathe of time when you are available to play. 1 hour of activity on one or two weeknights is unlikely to be considered acceptable.
  • Schedule specifically - do not schedule for "Friday afternoon" or "Sunday morning", pick a date, time and note the timezone.
That aside, feel free to get back to me if you still have any questions regarding this tournament after reading this post.

proof of matchups

STRIPCHEESERS vs RAPPER RAGER RUNNER-UP
SS: Thiago Nunes vs Feliburn
SM: toinha vs Nat
ORAS: Shoot vs Ajna

Hydrocephalus Minded vs The Quitpost Quagsires

SS: Its all RNG vs Mac3
SM: Loom vs TheFranklin
ORAS: Red King vs the pharoah

Band Sawk Never vs GARAY OAK'S TORY EXTRAVAGANZA
SS: Kebab mlml vs bugzinator
SM: fran17 vs Garay oak
ORAS: Tricking vs banks

Visible Silk vs PASSIONGANG
SS: The 2nd coming vs Bebo
SM: BFO_Aquarius vs ODR
ORAS: Socrates1O1 vs EviGaro
Deadline is Sunday 24th, 11:59 PM GMT+1
REPLAYS ARE REQUIRED
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Nat

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top