SM SM OU Global Championship 2020: Round 1

Alumn

I been on my own shit for so damn long
is a Pre-Contributor
Sponsored by Lutra

Introduction

SM OU Global Championship is a standard SM OU Tournament with a goal to find the best SM OU player of the year.


Each round will consist of 2 stages. The first stage each player will be given 2 sets of pairings, in which they play a best-of-3 vs their opponent. After the first stage is completed and the host has determined wins, players who win both their matches go through to the next round, while players who lost twice are eliminated. The players who won 1, lost 1, battle it out in a tiebreaker FT2W in stage 2 to join the two-time winners in the next round (or the player wins the tournament in the case of a final). If a 3-way final, a 3-man FT2W round robin will determine the winner of the tournament (repeated if necessary).

The prize returns from last year: a $50 (or equivalent) amazon gift card will be given out to the winner!
The winner will also earn the right to display
in their signature.

Additionally, the winner of SM OU Global Championship will earn the right to compete in the year-end RoA Forum Championship, competing in the SM OU division for the
medal (to go in their signature).

You can also earn qualification points for the year-end SM OU Championship.

SM OU Championship 2020 Points






SM OverUsed Format

Banned Pokémon
All Pokémon from "Uber" tier.

Banned Moves
Baton Pass.

Banned Abilities
Arena Trap, Shadow Tag, Power Construct

Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause, OKHO Clause, Evasion Clause, Moody Clause, Endless Battle Clause

Tournament Format : pseudo-double elimination (64 man as an example)
Round 1:
Stage 1 - 2 sets of 32 FT2W matches (64 unseeded players, subs period) & Stage 2
Round 2: Stage 1 - 2 sets of 16 first-to-2-win matches (32 unseeded players) & Stage 2
Round 3: Stage 1 - 2 sets of 8 first-to-2-win matches (16 unseeded players) & Stage 2
Round 4: Stage 1 - 2 sets of 4 first-to-2-win matches (8 unseeded players) & Stage 2
Round 5: Stage 1 - 2 sets of 2 first-to-2-win matches (4 unseeded players) & Stage 2
Finals: Stage 1 - 1 set of first-to-2-win matches (2 unseeded players)
Stage 1 End: Players with 2 match wins go through, and those with 2 losses are eliminated.
Stage 2: Players with a 1-1 record play each other in a FT2W match to see who progresses (or wins the final).

Arrange location: Profile posts on the Smogon Forums.
Battle location: Pokémon Showdown! Smogon Server

Substitutes:

Polybe, lighthouses, ron...5

Deadlines

Stage 1 contact deadline: May 18th, 6pm GMT -4 / 11pm GMT +1
Stage 1 final deadline: May 25th, 6pm GMT -4 / 11pm GMT +1

 
Last edited:

Alumn

I been on my own shit for so damn long
is a Pre-Contributor
Set 1: Matches completed: 128/128

So Noisy
 2-0  Perish Song
RaJ.Shoot
 0-2  Youngster_Bill
false  1-2  egalvanc
Lambo_murphy44  1-2  CasperXVI
Hockey1
 2-0  DarkyLeThugLife
Roxiee  2-0  Sensei Axew
Staxi  2-0 Days for Dabs
curiosity
 0-2  little maths
Egor  1-2  DevinSmokesYall
mael  1-2  apesh!t
SOMALIA
 F-0  Sanburo
Endill
 0-2 MegaLucario
Winterains
 F-0  Croo
Haider787
 0-2  FU SHUN HA
SoulWind
 2-0  philisteen
Altthiel
 0-2  PDC
Nazip
 2-0  stitch.kr
Kenix  2-0  juano
robjr  2-1  isuckstbattles
Morale
 0-2  Rubyblood
Mannat  0-2  Sapientia
HANTSUKI  0-2  Pohjis
ChaFouuu
 2-0  agenS
M Rodrigues
 0-2  Twixtry
badabing  0-W  p2
toinha
 2-0  Amir
umbreon098
 1-2  xImRaptor
Lhions  0-2  Jhonx~
Tech Froakies  0-2  EternalSnowman
Enzo Gorlami  0-2  pkcc
Zesty43
 2-0  Dankoc
frisoeva  2-0  EriDBst
gorgie  2-0 ANDRESISOBESE
MetaRiolu7  2-0  AyanCR7
Captain Funk  2-0  Aurella
0NI
 0-F  Ske
Kyotoshi  0-F  Cicada
praj.pran  1-2  Stareal
Hiro'  0-2  Bdlc
kythr
 2-1  DugZa
SanJl
 0-W  Sayuze
Aurodian
 W-0  Yay
dogecreamgaming  2-1  Attack on Samurott
Slowpoke92i
 0-2  cleann
IPF  1-2  Spl4sh
pulsar512b  0-W  lil uchi
Mix
 F-0  Sacred Wings
Finchinator
 1-2  Maskun
Wamr
 W-0  Sheik :
Splash  2-0  kaipro
NRTS  2-0  zS
Bowlii-
 0-2  MSnt
Misterioussaint
 2-1  Pheo'
Marshall.Law
 0-W  byronthewellwell
ToastedBunzzz02  0-2  martha
iKiQ
 2-0  Squash17
DezShizzels
 0-2 Eledyr
Lucix
 W-0  Dragon Claw
Vaboh  2-1  Raichy
Shucklegigas  2-0  Acey - Danse Macabre
kamikaz
 0-F  Ewin
Adam the First  1-2  Bouff
Pyroshi02
 2-0  Astrologistic style
Confide  2-0  Fakee
London13
 0-2  gilftl308
Stef Bryant
 2-1  TectonicDestroyer
GotCookies
 1-2 Updated Kanto
beatiful
 2-0  FeaNiiX
OminousDraco
 0-F  Dflo
naruto(sage)
 2-1 BlessyZ
kuyukihime  2-1  yagamauri
Pujolly
 0-2  HGgamer
Shoot  0-F blarghlfarghl
z0mOG
 W-0  Blazenix
Yomii
 1-2  Eric079
styvesn  0-2  zugubu royale
Forsendi  0-2  Xevara
Regnite
 2-1  Malfunction
shieldpoke
 0-2  Quaze
Cousiin  0-2  jackinthebox1210
lucardinho
 2-1  Sjneider
64 Squares
 0-W  Insult
Expulso  1-2  Sagiri
maroon  0-F  Thildema
The Thunderbirds  0-2  Souw
Chazm
 2-0  Burt Jarvis
Flamita  W-0 Charmflash
Kabani
0-2 Testgg
Shaad Skyel  1-2  LightScreener
bruiser
 2-0  ForgottenOnes
rinnegan418  2-1  Sendoh10
Dorron
 0-2  Ophion
Watchog
 2-1  El químico del pueblucho
TheFranklin  2-0  Edstur98
Nat  2-0  Rayo
SANJAY  2-0  nightcore
Raph369
 0-2  solonor24
FlyingDunsparce
 2-1  Zenadark
Robot7620
 1-2 GW
Bluxio
 W-0  Typhlosion48
Kyundai
 1-2  Mysterious M
Sakharu  0-2  Maki's Fox
Makesuit  0-2  John W
TioDragonite  0-2  Solivagant
TopLel TopKek  0-2  Floss
Sand Castle
 2-0  ToadNorton
l'habitat  F-0  Drud
Ismail
 0-2  mamawebos rodriguez
SolarflareRo
F-0  Louna
DeltaInsurgent
 0-2 Chaitanya
Robert  1-2  Cheese5555
riptydemac  1-2  Portrait or Ruin
Leo
 F-0  Eternal Spirit
Slave Of Passion
 0-2  Nalorium
tiasu  0-2  AllBione
thomas888  0-2  Lopunny Kicks
Bionicspider  1-2  ACR1
Fivell  1-2  Always!
Luigi
 2-0  Skypenguin
Jamez155  2-0  Teggun Burcs
Vusty.  W-0  Diophantine
BaconEatinAssassin  2-0  James2464
Rolo Sparkler  F-0  Astoria
RahelGamer03
 0-2  Decem
ElectricityCat
 2-1  Jeidell
spatulakun  2-1  Croven
Dlanyer  2-0  StepC
basaninho  1-2 ithrowrocksatkids
 
Last edited:

Alumn

I been on my own shit for so damn long
is a Pre-Contributor
Set 2: Matches completed: 128/128

Aurella
 2-0  Thildema
philisteen  2-0  Sendoh10
RaJ.Shoot  2-0  Ismail
Quaze  2-0  FlyingDunsparce
Maskun
 1-2  Lucix
Chaitanya
 2-1 OminousDraco
Typhlosion48  2-0  Staxi
agenS  2-0  Endill
Lambo_murphy44  2-0  MegaLucario
Roxiee  2-1  mael
Diophantine
 0-2  Sensei Axew
curiosity
 W-0  Perish Song
Ophion
 0-2  Sayuze
ForgottenOnes  0-2  London13
SOMALIA  0-W  Splash
Nalorium  0-2  Bdlc
Eric079  1-2  Expulso
Pohjis
 2-0  little maths
Winterains
 1-2  Hockey1
Haider787
 2-0  Dflo
Altthiel
 1-2  Mysterious M
Sacred Wings  0-2  Xevara
Nazip  0-2  xImRaptor
Kenix
 2-0  Croven
robjr  2-1 gilftl308
yagamauri  F-0  Rolo Sparkler
Morale
 1-2  SoulWind
Mannat
 2-0  Malfunction
ToadNorton
 0-2  rinnegan418
HANTSUKI  0-W basaninho
ChaFouuu  1-2  Dlanyer
AllBione  0-2 egalvanc
badabing  0-W  byronthewellwell
jackinthebox1210
 W-0  Blazenix
Lopunny Kicks  2-1  BlessyZ
umbreon098  2-0  James2464
Lhions  2-0  styvesn
Dragon Claw
 1-2  nightcore
FU SHUN HA
 F-0  juano
Zesty43
 1-2  PDC
John W
 2-0  Sakharu
MetaRiolu7  2-0  Luigi
Astrologistic style
 0-2  EternalSnowman
Captain Funk
 2-0  ANDRESISOBESE
solonor24  2-0 Eledyr
kythr  2-1  EriDBst
SanJl
 0-W  Enzo Gorlami
Cicada  0-2  Sjneider
Aurodian
 2-0 Kabani
dogecreamgaming
 0-2  Jamez155
Louna  0-F  LightScreener
IPF  1-2  gorgie
pulsar512b  0-2  Raph369
Mix  1-2  DevinSmokesYall
Days for Dabs
F-0  Shoot
Finchinator  2-1  Vaboh
NRTS  2-0 Sanburo
Bowlii-
 1-2  Insult
Rayo  0-2  Floss
Misterioussaint
 2-0  spatulakun
StepC  2-0  false
Marshall.Law
 0-2  Updated Kanto
ToastedBunzzz02
 2-0  Sapientia
Youngster_Bill
1-2 CasperXVI
apesh!t  1-2  l'habitat
Adam the First
 2-1  Wamr
Spl4sh
 1-2  zugubu royale
Stef Bryant  0-2  Slowpoke92i
MSnt
 2-0  martha
GotCookies
 0-2  Forsendi
Ske  0-W  Shucklegigas
Acey - Danse Macabre  0-2 TheFranklin
pkcc
2-0  tiasu
naruto(sage)
 0-2  blarghlfarghl
z0mOG
 2-0  AyanCR7
Solivagant  2-1  Yomii
Regnite  2-0  Ewin
shieldpoke  W-0  0NI
Cousiin
0-2  toinha
lucardinho
 2-1  TopLel TopKek
64 Squares
 0-F  Drud
Edstur98  0-2  Leo
Amir  1-2  Kyotoshi
Yay  0-W  Rubyblood
maroon
 2-1  Skypenguin
cleann  2-0  Kyundai
The Thunderbirds
 1-2  Sand Castle
Chazm
 2-1  Astoria
Flamita  2-0  Portrait or Ruin
Stareal  2-1  M Rodrigues
bruiser
0-2 Pujolly
Sagiri
 2-0 GW
Dorron  F-0  ithrowrocksatkids
Watchog  2-0  Pyroshi02
zS  2-1  HGgamer
Nat  2-0  So Noisy
Squash17
 1-2  frisoeva
Robot7620  1-2  Jeidell
Bluxio  0-2  isuckstbattles
Jhonx~
 2-1  Tech Froakies
ACR1  2-0  Souw
Makesuit
 1-2  Cheese5555
mamawebos rodriguez  0-2  Confide
TioDragonite
 2-0  DezShizzels
Croo
 0-2 Decem
SolarflareRo
 2-1  BaconEatinAssassin
Robert  2-1  DeltaInsurgent
Slave Of Passion  2-0  Dankoc
Charmflash  F-0  Testgg
Teggun Burcs
 0-W  kuyukihime
Pheo'
 W-0  Eternal Spirit
thomas888  2-0  iKiQ
lil uchi
 0-2  Attack on Samurott
Bionicspider  0-2  praj.pran
DarkyLeThugLife  1-2  Bouff
Fivell  0-2  SANJAY
Maki's Fox
 2-1  DugZa
Vusty.  W-0 Fakee
p2 2-0  kaipro
stitch.kr
 0-2  TectonicDestroyer
El químico del pueblucho
 2-1  Zenadark
Twixtry  2-0  Shaad Skyel
RahelGamer03  F-0  kamikaz
Always!  2-1  Sheik :
FeaNiiX  2-0  beatiful
Burt Jarvis  2-0  Hiro'
ElectricityCat  2-0  Egor
Raichy
 0-W  riptydemac
 
Last edited:
So if I understand well, first my opponent will be testgg, then it'll be aurodian? Do I need to contact them for the match?
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top