Smogon Champions League II - Week 4

Status
Not open for further replies.

Kaede

apocalypsis
is a Top Social Media Contributoris a Super Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Live Chat Contributoris a Tiering Contributoris a member of the Battle Simulator Staff
Discord Leader

>Spreadsheet<
>Games Schedule<
>Season Schedule<

Tournament Rules and General Guidelines

Matchups:


Uncharted Terrors (7) vs (3) Showdown Shoguns

SS OU: Eternal Spirit vs ima
SS OU: Yelodash vs Bushtush
SS OU: false vs blunder
SS Ubers: Fogbound Lake vs crying
SS DOU: Nails vs Ninja
SS UU: Lyss vs Poek
SS RU: Feliburn vs Chaitanya
SS NU: Kushalos vs Gilbert arenas
SS PU: sensei axew vs lax
SS LC: Collette vs Raichy



Circuit Breakers (5) vs (5) Technical Machines

SS OU: maki vs Separation
SS OU: H.M.N.I.P vs Raiza
SS OU: Punny vs xray
SS Ubers: Lunala vs Malekith
SS DOU: Tenzai vs JoeUX9
SS UU: LNumbers vs pokemonisfun
SS RU: robjr vs Floss
SS NU: etern vs Danny
SS PU: Scottie vs EVIL z0mOG
SS LC: LilyAC vs ninjadog



Indigo Platoon (6) vs (4) Orange Islanders

SS OU: ez vs TPP
SS OU: MichaelderBeste2 vs mind gaming
SS OU: Finchinator vs Sage
SS Ubers: Tony vs Exiline
SS DOU: Z Strats vs JRL
SS UU: TDK vs pdt
SS RU: McMeghan vs Ajna
SS NU: GXE vs Nat
SS PU: Leru vs mncmt
SS LC: tazz vs boulicrok



Mt. Silver Foxes (5) vs (5) Power Plant Dynamos

SS OU: INSULT vs Shafofficiel
SS OU: M Dragon vs Gtcha
SS OU: Tace vs bbeeaa
SS Ubers: Aberforth vs SoulWind
SS DOU: qsns vs Spurrific
SS UU: Highways vs KSt3ve
SS RU: Raptor vs BIHI
SS NU: Xiri vs Ren-chon
SS PU: watashi vs jonfilch
SS LC: S1nn0hC0nfirm3d vs Welli0u



Arena Spartans (6) vs (4) Studio Gible

SS OU: March Fires vs Fc
SS OU: MAX UND MAX vs London Beats
SS OU: Ewin vs Xrn
SS Ubers: SiTuM vs TJ
SS DOU: Animus vs Frania
SS UU: Lily vs bb skarm
SS RU: TheFranklin vs Mac3
SS NU: Charmflash vs aim
SS PU: Lambovino vs termi
SS LC: daunt vs vs kythr


Deadline will be October 2, 11:00 PM EDT (GMT-4).

Uncharted Terrors (0) vs (0) Showdown Shoguns

SS OU: Eternal Spirit vs ima
SS OU: Yelodash vs Bushtush
SS OU: false vs blunder
SS Ubers: Fogbound Lake vs crying
SS DOU: Nails vs Ninja
SS UU: Lyss vs Poek
SS RU: Feliburn vs Chaitanya
SS NU: Kushalos vs Gilbert arenas
SS PU: sensei axew vs lax
SS LC: Collette vs Raichy

Circuit Breakers (0) vs (0) Technical Machines

SS OU: maki vs Separation
SS OU: H.M.N.I.P vs Raiza
SS OU: Punny vs xray
SS Ubers: Lunala vs Malekith
SS DOU: Tenzai vs JoeUX9
SS UU: LNumbers vs pokemonisfun
SS RU: robjr vs Floss
SS NU: etern vs Danny
SS PU: Scottie vs EVIL z0mOG
SS LC: LilyAC vs ninjadog

Indigo Platoon (0) vs (0) Orange Islanders

SS OU: ez vs TPP
SS OU: MichaelderBeste2 vs mind gaming
SS OU: Finchinator vs Sage
SS Ubers: Tony vs Exiline
SS DOU: Z Strats vs JRL
SS UU: TDK vs pdt
SS RU: McMeghan vs Ajna
SS NU: GXE vs Nat
SS PU: Leru vs mncmt
SS LC: tazz vs boulicrok

Mt. Silver Foxes (0) vs (0) Power Plant Dynamos

SS OU: INSULT vs Shafofficiel
SS OU: M Dragon vs Gtcha
SS OU: Tace vs bbeeaa
SS Ubers: Aberforth vs SoulWind
SS DOU: qsns vs Spurrific
SS UU: Highways vs KSt3ve
SS RU: Raptor vs BIHI
SS NU: Xiri vs Ren-chon
SS PU: watashi vs jonfilch
SS LC: S1nn0hC0nfirm3d vs Welli0u

Arena Spartans (0) vs (0) Studio Gible

SS OU: March Fires vs Fc
SS OU: MAX UND MAX vs London Beats
SS OU: Ewin vs Xrn
SS Ubers: SiTuM vs TJ
SS DOU: Animus vs Frania
SS UU: Lily vs bb skarm
SS RU: TheFranklin vs Mac3
SS NU: Charmflash vs aim
SS PU: Lambovino vs termi
SS LC: daunt vs vs kythr
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Leo

after hours
is a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Community Contributor Alumnusis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnusis a Smogon Media Contributor Alumnus
we are back etc

Uncharted Terrors (4) vs (5) Showdown Shoguns

SS OU: Eternal Spirit vs ima - 50/50 chance gama loses any game due to loading scarf latios or bright powder thundurus or whatever. honestly his building tendencies seem picked out of a hat, i was shocked when i saw him not using some combination of latios pex buzzwole hydreigon weavile etc last week. if he continues his trend of using good teams he might finish the season near the top of the standings. ima was ok last week, not to be underestimated but also not good enough to bold against some1 who just beat bea
SS OU: xavgb vs Poek - not sure how much credit xav deserves for his win last week considering his opponent was only trying to win the game for like the first 7 turns. i guess points for endurance? poek cant even win at uu let alone ou but my heart tells me i should go with the upset. not looking forward to this one but i hope whoever built bushs team last week gives poek some heat
SS OU: false vs blunder - i assume this was an error when submitting the roster that has yet to be corrected because false definitely doesnt belong outside of pu. even if blunder brings an umbreon again, this should be a wash
SS Ubers: Fogbound Lake vs crying - crying did gods work and defeated evil last week with a shedinja. tbh i dont watch a lot of ubers games but shes one of the few players whose team choices dont bore me to death. I still refuse to believe fogbound lake is a real person
SS DOU: Nails vs Ninja - nails is too good
SS UU: Lyss vs Bushtush - looks like bush is going back to his roots this week in uu. probably not good news for lyss, or the rest of the female playerbase in the tournament for that matter. might be good news for the shoguns since ou seemed a little too hard for him. i'll give him the benefit of the doubt in his first week in uu tho i hope lyss stomps him
SS RU: Feliburn? vs Chaitanya - kinda sucks to be feli in a pool full of non mainers trolling in ru, every week feels like a lose lose scenario for him. is he better than chait? uhhhh
SS NU: Kushalos vs Gilbert arenas - already happened but I had marcop winning lol of course robbed
SS PU: sensei axew vs lax - mons is mons
SS LC: Acehunter1 vs Raichy - uhhh i'll flip a coin for this 1, im p sure im better at lc than both of these and ive never played the tier

Indigo Platoon (5) vs (5) Orange Islanders

SS OU: ez vs TPP - despite eo's greatest efforts to eradicate s****e and all traces of him off the site it seems life always finds a way. tpp has been doing alright but im not betting against kanto and the gang after what they did to xray last week, ive heard the germans say u can hear him mutter in his sleep about how he couldve won that game if guessed the ttar set correctly. devastating
SS OU: MichaelderBeste2 vs mind gaming - speaking of germans, this week we have another mirror. word on the street has it mind gaming bet the other germans he could convince his clueless managers to let him bring bewear and they would celebrate the idea. i guess that explains his w2 team choice but only good knows what prompted him to bring bewear a second time last week. it was as useless as expected but i guess it got him the win. michael is probably still the better player so gonna go with him anyway
SS OU: Finchinator vs Sage -
SS Ubers: Tony vs Exiline - with the platoon winning every week by thursday i have a feeling it will take a while until we actually see tony play. i guess i'll bold him anyway in case this is the week he plays. exilines not an ou player (rby ou is a lower tier) so i cant accurately gauge his skill level but according to a credible source hes "mediocre at ubers bad at anything else". other members of the secret jerk seem to agree with this so i'll trust that.
SS DOU: Z Strats vs JRL - both won without much trouble last week with cool teams. tough one but jrl won the dou cup or whatever and he has a 3 letter acronym name in all caps, i think he has this in the bag
SS UU: TDK vs pdt - normally i wouldnt side with The Jerk but given recent events i decided to revisit this mu. pdts comments during marcops game seemed very out of pocket and even after some digging no1 ive talked to can explain what prompted this other than a weekend long coke bender that overstayed its welcome. i expect karma to do its thing here while the entire uu community forms a line to continue dickriding tdk
SS RU: McMeghan vs Ajna - fire matchup. ajnas been having an uncharacteristically bad start to the season but hes still gonna finish like 6-3. i have nothing mean to say abt mcm other than pointing out the fact that he lost to literal floss last week, i hope the jokes tell themselves
SS NU: GXE vs Nat - tbh i was running out of ideas last week when i wrote abt gxe, he seems pretty decent. however, as i have stated many times i firmly believe the skill level required to succeed at a cg tier is directly proportional to the amount of legal mons (excluding ubers dou). nat should be fairly overqualified to win at nu, i think she wins this
SS PU: Leru vs mncmt - since i made my prediction post last week Ive realized that the things we say on the internet have a real impact on ppl and that its important to think hard before hitting enter. so with all due respect, both are ass. i'll bold leru since hes the least likely to run when the weeks decided
SS LC: tazz vs boulicrok - i know the thrill of playing the only other undefeated player in the pool first hand so this game is particularly exciting even though its lc. i thought the general consensus was that boulicroks last scl was a fluke so this is even more impressive. slight edge to him

Mt. Silver Foxes (4) vs (6) Power Plant Dynamos

SS OU: INSULT vs Shafofficiel - im still not very impressed by shaf, not sure what bea sees in him but this is definitely not the next gtcha. insult always wins so lets just hope he doesnt bring incineroar or something
SS OU: M Dragon vs Gtcha - i shouldnt disrespect the elderly but mdrag hasnt had as good of a performance as u would expect from him yet. his w1 loss raised a few eyebrows and in w2 he won off mostly a terrible team choice by max in a game where the highlight was him clicking whirlpool against a ghost type. gtcha has shown his high ceiling as well as his low floor but i dont expect him to go 1-3 more than i expect mdrag to go 1-2
SS OU: Tace vs bbeeaa - now this is an exciting mu. if youve seen bea slandering tace in public (which u definitely have) u should know thats just the tip of the iceberg compared to what he says in private. if he loses this he might have to retire. normally i wouldnt consider this a possibility but bea seems quite out of form and tace has learned to play, allegedly. last week was unfortunate, i hope hes been saving all his luck for this week. still bolding bea because he will kill me if i dont
SS Ubers: Aberforth vs SoulWind - i wont forgive aberforth for losing to tj unless he haxes the shit out of soulwind here. it wouldnt be a team tournament without the iconic sw catchphrases "no" "no gg" "youre trash" "wheres your trophy" actually idk i dont watch his games
SS DOU: qsns vs Spurrific - i used to think qsns was a girl
SS UU: Highways vs KSt3ve - its been brought to my attention that highways wasnt the harmless victim of cyberbullying i made him out to be last week. hes more of an amateur troll with concerning views on obese ppl. pretty ironic that hes rocking a fat 0-3 record going into this game against wholesome steve. god works in mysterious ways i guess. i havent watched steves games but according to my intel he earned his spot here due to his ties to The Jerk. i'll give him the benefit of the doubt for another week.
SS RU: Raptor vs BIHI - could this be another case of distraught ou player runs to lower tiers to collect some wins? probably not since raptor is 1-0 and on a pretty good streak since the start of olt. that alone would be enough for me to bold him against MrThomas13 or whoever else is playing in this tier but hes playing bihi who i hold in somewhat high regard. another entertaining game to distract us from the real question here, where are the ru mainers being held hostage?
SS NU: Xiri vs Ren-chon - both are collecting Ls left and right, i dont think anyone wins here
SS PU: watashi vs jonfilch - i gotta show some respect for jon after last week. not wanting to make snaga feel left out after w1, he tried his own hand at the any% glitchless losing speedrun, to some moderate success. this week hes playing a rematch of the stour set that put him on the map as anything besides xrays lapdog against watashi. the streets say watashi is washed but i have faith in him, specially in pu
SS LC: S1nn0hC0nfirm3d vs Welli0u - god protected the fragile ego of the mainers last week with an hjk miss that finished the game for the well. will his opponent this week be as lucky? i hope not

Arena Spartans (3) vs (7) Studio Gible

SS OU: March Fires vs Fc - both are ok ig, cant judge fc too harshly for getting piped by insult, in his position i wouldve done the same. march has faced the better-ish half of the pool so i'll be harsher on him, hes not good
SS OU: MAX UND MAX vs London Beats - still not sure why the spartans retained max, maybe they looked at his spl price tag and thought this was a bargain. more than likely the managers were too busy watching anime and munching on doritos to think this one through. anyway, despite his 0-3 record max is not bad and he should pick up a win vs london, who i image was not expecting to be starting in ou 3 weeks in.
SS OU: Ewin vs Xrn - lowkey regret bolding ewin last week because i completely forgot a replay was circulating of him losing to rey in stour using some trash i built for spl. xrn owned tace with what i think was a fair amount of luck so its hard to say how that wouldve turned out with worse odds. very even mu, i'll take xrn for once
SS Ubers: SiTuM vs TJ - unfortunately tj didnt lose last week so he can continue to claim he didnt run from ou (he totally did). i remember situm from back when his name was significantly more menacing and he was significantly worse at mons. hes ok now but tj should be favored
SS DOU: Animus vs Frania - frania won without luck last week, pretty shocking. meanwhile animus beat snagas any% glitchless lose as fast as possible speedrun. i guess frania wins again? who knows honestly
SS UU: Lily vs bb skarm - i feel a little bad about my prediction for lilys game last week because i forgot to add that i had also never seen her play ss uu. now that i have, im not sure if that changed my mind. that being said skarm is an ng alumni so theres a 99% chance lily wins the culture war
SS RU: TheFranklin vs Mac3 - this matchup inspires nothing in me, i feel like the ru players are playing a prank on everyone this season by letting this be a mu
SS NU: Charmflash vs aim - it feels like it was yesterday when aim gave charm just enough confidence to break into the scene and become a staple in these tournaments, for better or worse (definitely for worse). smogon has yet to heal from that and i still havent forgiven aim but hes pretty good and theres probably a good reason charm was in the bench until now
SS PU: Lambovino vs termi - its gonna take a few weeks before I can bold lamborgini
SS LC: daunt vs vs kythr - bratva still owes me 30€

after the events of last week im not sure i can say anything nice about my teammates so i decided to let bea take over the predicts from here. please keep in mind maths and numbers in general arent his forte. enjoy

Circuit Breakers (5) vs (5) Technical Machines

SS OU: maki vs Separation - IDK who the fuck is Maki and I guess separation is positive so going with my fellow tigers
SS OU: H.M.N.I.P vs Raiza - BATTLE OF MIDS, If I could not pick somebody this would be the best option
SS OU: Punny vs xray - punny is 3-0 and X-ray just got fucked by kanto and blargh on 2022
SS Ubers: Lunala vs Malekith - I dont support (Last edited by a moderator: Sep 20, 2022)
SS DOU: Tenzai vs JoeUX9 - negative game, I don’t know but those have the energy to be 0-3 in the tour
SS UU: LNumbers vs pokemonisfun - One time Niko asked in the cherk how pussy is made, And looks like God sended us this battle to show how was it, those 2 probably not even gonna end playing, I will take the numbers guy Tho ( La bias)
SS RU: robjr vs Floss - Rob JR is the type of guy to start 0-2 then lose 4 straight games and then win the rest or split them, Is week 4 so I’m insta picking the random guy called floss
SS NU: etern vs Danny - ???? Like who the fuck are those 2
SS PU: Scottie vs EVIL z0mOG - zomog just passed gondra on worst name change ever, he might go undefeated from here
SS LC: LilyAC vs ninjadog - LILY .
 

Adaam

إسمي جف
is a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Top Tiering Contributor Alumnusis the 8th Grand Slam Winner
Moderator
we are back etc

Uncharted Terrors (4) vs (5) Showdown Shoguns

SS OU: Eternal Spirit vs ima - 50/50 chance gama loses any game due to loading scarf latios or bright powder thundurus or whatever. honestly his building tendencies seem picked out of a hat, i was shocked when i saw him not using some combination of latios pex buzzwole hydreigon weavile etc last week. if he continues his trend of using good teams he might finish the season near the top of the standings. ima was ok last week, not to be underestimated but also not good enough to bold against some1 who just beat bea
SS OU: xavgb vs Poek - not sure how much credit xav deserves for his win last week considering his opponent was only trying to win the game for like the first 7 turns. i guess points for endurance? poek cant even win at uu let alone ou but my heart tells me i should go with the upset. not looking forward to this one but i hope whoever built bushs team last week gives poek some heat
SS OU: false vs blunder - i assume this was an error when submitting the roster that has yet to be corrected because false definitely doesnt belong outside of pu. even if blunder brings an umbreon again, this should be a wash
SS Ubers: Fogbound Lake vs crying - crying did gods work and defeated evil last week with a shedinja. tbh i dont watch a lot of ubers games but shes one of the few players whose team choices dont bore me to death. I still refuse to believe fogbound lake is a real person
SS DOU: Nails vs Ninja - nails is too good
SS UU: Lyss vs Bushtush - looks like bush is going back to his roots this week in uu. probably not good news for lyss, or the rest of the female playerbase in the tournament for that matter. might be good news for the shoguns since ou seemed a little too hard for him. i'll give him the benefit of the doubt in his first week in uu tho i hope lyss stomps him
SS RU: Feliburn? vs Chaitanya - kinda sucks to be feli in a pool full of non mainers trolling in ru, every week feels like a lose lose scenario for him. is he better than chait? uhhhh
SS NU: Kushalos vs Gilbert arenas - already happened but I had marcop winning lol of course robbed
SS PU: sensei axew vs lax - mons is mons
SS LC: Acehunter1 vs Raichy - uhhh i'll flip a coin for this 1, im p sure im better at lc than both of these and ive never played the tier

Indigo Platoon (5) vs (5) Orange Islanders

SS OU: ez vs TPP - despite eo's greatest efforts to eradicate s****e and all traces of him off the site it seems life always finds a way. tpp has been doing alright but im not betting against kanto and the gang after what they did to xray last week, ive heard the germans say u can hear him mutter in his sleep about how he couldve won that game if guessed the ttar set correctly. devastating
SS OU: MichaelderBeste2 vs mind gaming - speaking of germans, this week we have another mirror. word on the street has it mind gaming bet the other germans he could convince his clueless managers to let him bring bewear and they would celebrate the idea. i guess that explains his w2 team choice but only good knows what prompted him to bring bewear a second time last week. it was as useless as expected but i guess it got him the win. michael is probably still the better player so gonna go with him anyway
SS OU: Finchinator vs Sage -
SS Ubers: Tony vs Exiline - with the platoon winning every week by thursday i have a feeling it will take a while until we actually see tony play. i guess i'll bold him anyway in case this is the week he plays. exilines not an ou player (rby ou is a lower tier) so i cant accurately gauge his skill level but according to a credible source hes "mediocre at ubers bad at anything else". other members of the secret jerk seem to agree with this so i'll trust that.
SS DOU: Z Strats vs JRL - both won without much trouble last week with cool teams. tough one but jrl won the dou cup or whatever and he has a 3 letter acronym name in all caps, i think he has this in the bag
SS UU: TDK vs pdt - normally i wouldnt side with The Jerk but given recent events i decided to revisit this mu. pdts comments during marcops game seemed very out of pocket and even after some digging no1 ive talked to can explain what prompted this other than a weekend long coke bender that overstayed its welcome. i expect karma to do its thing here while the entire uu community forms a line to continue dickriding tdk
SS RU: McMeghan vs Ajna - fire matchup. ajnas been having an uncharacteristically bad start to the season but hes still gonna finish like 6-3. i have nothing mean to say abt mcm other than pointing out the fact that he lost to literal floss last week, i hope the jokes tell themselves
SS NU: GXE vs Nat - tbh i was running out of ideas last week when i wrote abt gxe, he seems pretty decent. however, as i have stated many times i firmly believe the skill level required to succeed at a cg tier is directly proportional to the amount of legal mons (excluding ubers dou). nat should be fairly overqualified to win at nu, i think she wins this
SS PU: Leru vs mncmt - since i made my prediction post last week Ive realized that the things we say on the internet have a real impact on ppl and that its important to think hard before hitting enter. so with all due respect, both are ass. i'll bold leru since hes the least likely to run when the weeks decided
SS LC: tazz vs boulicrok - i know the thrill of playing the only other undefeated player in the pool first hand so this game is particularly exciting even though its lc. i thought the general consensus was that boulicroks last scl was a fluke so this is even more impressive. slight edge to him

Mt. Silver Foxes (4) vs (6) Power Plant Dynamos

SS OU: INSULT vs Shafofficiel - im still not very impressed by shaf, not sure what bea sees in him but this is definitely not the next gtcha. insult always wins so lets just hope he doesnt bring incineroar or something
SS OU: M Dragon vs Gtcha - i shouldnt disrespect the elderly but mdrag hasnt had as good of a performance as u would expect from him yet. his w1 loss raised a few eyebrows and in w2 he won off mostly a terrible team choice by max in a game where the highlight was him clicking whirlpool against a ghost type. gtcha has shown his high ceiling as well as his low floor but i dont expect him to go 1-3 more than i expect mdrag to go 1-2
SS OU: Tace vs bbeeaa - now this is an exciting mu. if youve seen bea slandering tace in public (which u definitely have) u should know thats just the tip of the iceberg compared to what he says in private. if he loses this he might have to retire. normally i wouldnt consider this a possibility but bea seems quite out of form and tace has learned to play, allegedly. last week was unfortunate, i hope hes been saving all his luck for this week. still bolding bea because he will kill me if i dont
SS Ubers: Aberforth vs SoulWind - i wont forgive aberforth for losing to tj unless he haxes the shit out of soulwind here. it wouldnt be a team tournament without the iconic sw catchphrases "no" "no gg" "youre trash" "wheres your trophy" actually idk i dont watch his games
SS DOU: qsns vs Spurrific - i used to think qsns was a girl
SS UU: Highways vs KSt3ve - its been brought to my attention that highways wasnt the harmless victim of cyberbullying i made him out to be last week. hes more of an amateur troll with concerning views on obese ppl. pretty ironic that hes rocking a fat 0-3 record going into this game against wholesome steve. god works in mysterious ways i guess. i havent watched steves games but according to my intel he earned his spot here due to his ties to The Jerk. i'll give him the benefit of the doubt for another week.
SS RU: Raptor vs BIHI - could this be another case of distraught ou player runs to lower tiers to collect some wins? probably not since raptor is 1-0 and on a pretty good streak since the start of olt. that alone would be enough for me to bold him against MrThomas13 or whoever else is playing in this tier but hes playing bihi who i hold in somewhat high regard. another entertaining game to distract us from the real question here, where are the ru mainers being held hostage?
SS NU: Xiri vs Ren-chon - both are collecting Ls left and right, i dont think anyone wins here
SS PU: watashi vs jonfilch - i gotta show some respect for jon after last week. not wanting to make snaga feel left out after w1, he tried his own hand at the any% glitchless losing speedrun, to some moderate success. this week hes playing a rematch of the stour set that put him on the map as anything besides xrays lapdog against watashi. the streets say watashi is washed but i have faith in him, specially in pu
SS LC: S1nn0hC0nfirm3d vs Welli0u - god protected the fragile ego of the mainers last week with an hjk miss that finished the game for the well. will his opponent this week be as lucky? i hope not

Arena Spartans (3) vs (7) Studio Gible

SS OU: March Fires vs Fc - both are ok ig, cant judge fc too harshly for getting piped by insult, in his position i wouldve done the same. march has faced the better-ish half of the pool so i'll be harsher on him, hes not good
SS OU: MAX UND MAX vs London Beats - still not sure why the spartans retained max, maybe they looked at his spl price tag and thought this was a bargain. more than likely the managers were too busy watching anime and munching on doritos to think this one through. anyway, despite his 0-3 record max is not bad and he should pick up a win vs london, who i image was not expecting to be starting in ou 3 weeks in.
SS OU: Ewin vs Xrn - lowkey regret bolding ewin last week because i completely forgot a replay was circulating of him losing to rey in stour using some trash i built for spl. xrn owned tace with what i think was a fair amount of luck so its hard to say how that wouldve turned out with worse odds. very even mu, i'll take xrn for once
SS Ubers: SiTuM vs TJ - unfortunately tj didnt lose last week so he can continue to claim he didnt run from ou (he totally did). i remember situm from back when his name was significantly more menacing and he was significantly worse at mons. hes ok now but tj should be favored
SS DOU: Animus vs Frania - frania won without luck last week, pretty shocking. meanwhile animus beat snagas any% glitchless lose as fast as possible speedrun. i guess frania wins again? who knows honestly
SS UU: Lily vs bb skarm - i feel a little bad about my prediction for lilys game last week because i forgot to add that i had also never seen her play ss uu. now that i have, im not sure if that changed my mind. that being said skarm is an ng alumni so theres a 99% chance lily wins the culture war
SS RU: TheFranklin vs Mac3 - this matchup inspires nothing in me, i feel like the ru players are playing a prank on everyone this season by letting this be a mu
SS NU: Charmflash vs aim - it feels like it was yesterday when aim gave charm just enough confidence to break into the scene and become a staple in these tournaments, for better or worse (definitely for worse). smogon has yet to heal from that and i still havent forgiven aim but hes pretty good and theres probably a good reason charm was in the bench until now
SS PU: Lambovino vs termi - its gonna take a few weeks before I can bold lamborgini
SS LC: daunt vs vs kythr - bratva still owes me 30€

after the events of last week im not sure i can say anything nice about my teammates so i decided to let bea take over the predicts from here. please keep in mind maths and numbers in general arent his forte. enjoy

Circuit Breakers (5) vs (5) Technical Machines

SS OU: maki vs Separation - IDK who the fuck is Maki and I guess separation is positive so going with my fellow tigers
SS OU: H.M.N.I.P vs Raiza - BATTLE OF MIDS, If I could not pick somebody this would be the best option
SS OU: Punny vs xray - punny is 3-0 and X-ray just got fucked by kanto and blargh on 2022
SS Ubers: Lunala vs Malekith - I dont support (Last edited by a moderator: Sep 20, 2022)
SS DOU: Tenzai vs JoeUX9 - negative game, I don’t know but those have the energy to be 0-3 in the tour
SS UU: LNumbers vs pokemonisfun - One time Niko asked in the cherk how pussy is made, And looks like God sended us this battle to show how was it, those 2 probably not even gonna end playing, I will take the numbers guy Tho ( La bias)
SS RU: robjr vs Floss - Rob JR is the type of guy to start 0-2 then lose 4 straight games and then win the rest or split them, Is week 4 so I’m insta picking the random guy called floss
SS NU: etern vs Danny - ???? Like who the fuck are those 2
SS PU: Scottie vs EVIL z0mOG - zomog just passed gondra on worst name change ever, he might go undefeated from here
SS LC: LilyAC vs ninjadog - LILY .
hey, Bushtush is back in OU and Poek in UU for the Smogon Shoguns. Please revise the predictions! Thank you
 
Uncharted Terrors (0) vs (0) Showdown Shoguns

Circuit Breakers (3) vs (7) Technical Machines

SS OU: maki vs Separation - waittt im seated
SS OU: H.M.N.I.P vs Raiza - superior italian
SS OU: Punny vs xray - normally i wouldnt side with The Gays but given recent events i decided to revisit this mu.
SS Ubers: Lunala vs Malekith - lunala will beat edgar when malekith inevitably subs out
SS DOU: Tenzai vs JoeUX9 - going off a gut feeling that there was a reason this guy didn't start but idk
SS UU: LNumbers vs pokemonisfun - won vs LNumber, gg
SS RU: robjr vs Floss - floss has taken out the top half of the pool with ease and will prob continue his streak comfortably
SS NU: etern vs Danny - hype to see danny start. he's not a perfect player but he has so much experience in NU that i think it will shine through
SS PU: Scottie vs EVIL z0mOG - better support
SS LC: LilyAC vs ninjadog - think he's looked a bit better

Indigo Platoon (4.5) vs (5.5) Orange Islanders

SS OU: ez vs TPP - gut feeling
SS OU: MichaelderBeste2 vs mind gaming - mind gaming's team last week was epic but the bestie is 3-0, going w/ that one
SS OU: Finchinator vs Sage - getting my heather reaction gifs ready like i am SEATEDDD
SS Ubers: Tony vs Exiline - platoon has been riding heavy on momentum and i think it'll show here too
SS DOU: Z Strats vs JRL - um they're both 3-0 so im not gonna pretend i know anything
SS UU: TDK vs pdt - m*iner
SS RU: McMeghan vs Ajna - ajna's teams havent been super potent but interested to see what he brings vs mcm
SS NU: GXE vs Nat - literally boots
SS PU: Leru vs mncmt - LMFAOOOO
SS LC: tazz vs boulicrok - hype but going with the dude who can win in 24 turns even when he's sick

Mt. Silver Foxes (5) vs (5) Power Plant Dynamos

SS OU: INSULT vs Shafofficiel - looked a lot better
SS OU: M Dragon vs Gtcha - looked a lot better
SS OU: Tace vs bbeeaa - just a gut feeling mint green hex code gonna pull it out
SS Ubers: Aberforth vs SoulWind - bolding sw bc hes coming off a win where kate support shone through
SS DOU: qsns vs Spurrific - quiznos has looked a bit dire boots
SS UU: Highways vs KSt3ve - waitttt highways finally getting a free win like
SS RU: Raptor vs BIHI - not convinced by lower tier raptor unfortunately
SS NU: Xiri vs Ren-chon - going off record but both dont seem to be reaching the highs they're capable of
SS PU: watashi vs jonfilch - jon tried to bring balance and flopped but i think that was nothing but a tiny oversight while im expecting flcl's teams to be infused with a bit too much pu meta from 2 slams ago ideas
SS LC: S1nn0hC0nfirm3d vs Welli0u - waittt im a sinnoh believer what happened boots

Arena Spartans (6) vs (4) Studio Gible

SS OU: March Fires vs Fc - even if tj is winning in ubers im not too confident in ss ou fc
SS OU: MAX UND MAX vs London Beats - bolding the dude fresh from the bench vs the 0-3 player unfortunately but he's german so surely he can turn it around right
SS OU: Ewin vs Xrn - i have giant pokepastes from this guy so he must be good right
SS Ubers: SiTuM vs TJ - riding tj's momentum here
SS DOU: Animus vs Frania - i used my phone a friend lifeline for this one
SS UU: Lily vs bb skarm - lily has not been as motivated and sharp as i expected but i anticipate her prepping hard for this one
SS RU: TheFranklin vs Mac3 - will be a good mainer showdown, curious to see if mac can disturb franklin who has looked particularly focused
SS NU: Charmflash vs aim - cant predict against aim but curious to see what charm comes up with
SS PU: Lambovino vs termi - right
SS LC: daunt vs vs kythr - sorry id write more but this is the last match up i want to be done good bye
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top