Smogon Champions League - Week 9

Status
Not open for further replies.

Merritt

literally the textbook definition of a tsundere
is a Tournament Directoris a Site Content Manageris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Contributor to Smogon
Moderator

>Spreadsheet<
>Games Schedule<
>Season Schedule<
Thank you to Ticken for creation of the sheets!

Tournament Rules and General Guidelines

Matchups:


machines logo (1).png
platoon logo (1).png

Technical Machines (5) vs (4) Indigo Platoon

OU: Sagiri vs Malekith
OU: Tace vs Tamahome
OU: ez vs MichaelderBeste2
Ubers: SiTuM vs Gondra
DOU: Nails vs Z Strats
UU: Ruft vs 100%GXE
RU: SoulWind vs CrashinBoomBang
NU: Confide vs Meri Berry Kushalos
PU: chlo vs Excal
LC: LilyAC vs kythr

dynamos logo (1).png
gible logo (1).png

Power Plant Dynamos (6) vs (4) Studio Gible

OU: Insult vs Skypenguin
OU: BIHI vs Chaitanya
OU: beatiful vs robjr
Ubers: The Strap vs Fc
DOU: Qwello Lee vs Paraplegic
UU: TSR vs hs
RU: bruno vs Luthier
NU: S1nn0hC0nfirm3d vs Rodriblutar
PU: Greybaum vs Specs
LC: Wail Wailord vs London Beats

spartans logo (1).png
foxes logo (1).png

Arena Spartans (4) vs (6) Mt. Silver Foxes

OU: Roseybear vs Finchinator
OU: talah vs M Dragon
OU: MAX UND MAX vs Stareal
Ubers: 64 Squares vs Aberforth
DOU: Lunar. vs YoBuddy
UU: mncmt vs Adaam
RU: Ark vs atomicllamas
NU: Charmflash vs Xiri
PU: termi vs watashi tlenit
LC: Laroxyl vs Toadow

islanders logo (1).png
terrors logo (1).png

Orange Islanders (7) vs (3) Uncharted Terrors

OU: Ox the Fox vs Raptor
OU: Rubyblood vs Regnite
OU: devin vs zeefable
Ubers: FatFighter2 vs lax
DOU: fespy vs Actuarily
UU: avarice vs sensei axew
RU: pdt vs Mac3
NU: OnArceus vs xavgb
PU: TJ vs Lambovino
LC: boulicrok vs KSG

breakers logo (1).png
shogun logo (1).png

Circuit Breakers (7) vs (3) Showdown Shoguns

OU: dahli vs HSA
OU: Lusa vs TDK
OU: Lord_Enz vs TPP
Ubers: byronthewellwell vs Reje
DOU: Spurrific vs Frania
UU: LNumbers vs Bushtush
RU: Sabella vs TheFranklin
NU: freezai vs BluBirD252
PU: Sjneider vs z0mOG
LC: daunt vs Fille vs dcae


Deadline: November 7th, 10:00 PM EST (GMT-5)

Technical Machines (0) vs (0) Indigo Platoon

OU: Sagiri vs Malekith
OU: Tace vs Tamahome
OU: ez vs MichaelderBeste2
Ubers: SiTuM vs Gondra
DOU: Nails vs Z Strats
UU: Ruft vs 100%GXE
RU: SoulWind vs CrashinBoomBang
NU: Confide vs Meri Berry
PU: chlo vs Excal
LC: LilyAC vs kythr

Power Plant Dynamos (0) vs (0) Studio Gible

OU: Insult vs Skypenguin
OU: BIHI vs Chaitanya
OU: beatiful vs robjr
Ubers: The Strap vs Fc
DOU: Qwello Lee vs Paraplegic
UU: TSR vs hs
RU: bruno vs Luthier
NU: S1nn0hC0nfirm3d vs Rodriblutar
PU: Greybaum vs Specs
LC: Wail Wailord vs London Beats

Arena Spartans (0) vs (0) Mt. Silver Foxes

OU: Roseybear vs Finchinator
OU: talah vs M Dragon
OU: MAX UND MAX vs Stareal
Ubers: 64 Squares vs Aberforth
DOU: Lunar. vs YoBuddy
UU: mncmt vs Adaam
RU: Ark vs atomicllamas
NU: Charmflash vs Xiri
PU: termi vs watashi
LC: Laroxyl vs Toadow

Orange Islanders (0) vs (0) Uncharted Terrors

OU: Ox the Fox vs Raptor
OU: Rubyblood vs Regnite
OU: devin vs zeefable
Ubers: FatFighter2 vs lax
DOU: fespy vs Actuarily
UU: avarice vs sensei axew
RU: pdt vs Mac3
NU: OnArceus vs xavgb
PU: TJ vs Lambovino
LC: boulicrok vs KSG

Circuit Breakers (0) vs (0) Showdown Shoguns

OU: dahli vs HSA
OU: Lusa vs TDK
OU: Lord_Enz vs TPP
Ubers: byronthewellwell vs Reje
DOU: Spurrific vs Frania
UU: LNumbers vs Bushtush
RU: Sabella vs TheFranklin
NU: freezai vs BluBirD252
PU: Sjneider vs z0mOG
LC: Fille vs dcae
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Luthier

Don’t get mad, get even.
is a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Past SCL Champion
Playoff Scenarios: What does YOUR team need to make Playoffs?
SCL I


The 100% Cutoff this year is 11

Screen Shot 2021-10-31 at 11.03.31 PM.png

Islanders
  • :boatogostandode:
Terrors
  • :boatogostandode:
Breakers
  • :boatogostandode:
Shoguns
  • If the Shoguns win against the Breakers:
    • They qualify for playoffs
  • If they Shoguns tie against the Breakers, the following cases CANNOT happen:
    • The Platoon win 9-1 or better against the Machines OR
    • The Dynamos win 10-0 vs the Gibles
  • If the Shoguns lose to the Breakers, they need the following to qualify:
    • The Machines need to win against the Platoon
    • The Gibles need to win against or tie with the Dynamos
    • The Foxes need to win against or tie with the Spartans
Platoon
  • If the Platoon win against the Machines, they need the following to qualify:
    • Scenario 1: Shoguns tie against the Breakers
      • They need to have won 8-2 or better while the Dynamos don't overtake the Platoon's +2 higher BD
    • Scenario 2: Shoguns lose to the Breakers
      • They qualify for playoffs
  • If the Platoon tie against the Machines, they need the following to qualify:
    • The Breakers to win against the Shoguns 8-2 or better
    • The Dynamos to have a week score of 4-6 or worse against the Gibles
    • The Spartans to tie with or lose against the Foxes
  • If the Platoon lose against the Machines:
    • They cannot qualify for playoffs
Dynamos
  • If the Dynamos win against the Gibles, they need the following to qualify:
    • The Breakers to win against the Shoguns
      • OR the Breakers to tie against the Shoguns while the Dynamos win 9-1 or better.
    • The Machines to win against or tie with the Platoon
      • OR the Platoon win against the Machines while the Dynamos overtake their lack of 2 BD on the Platoon
  • If the Dynamos tie against the Gibles, they need following to qualify:
    • The Breakers to win against the Shogun with a week score of 9-1 or better.
    • The Machines to win against the Platoon
    • The Foxes to win against or tie with the Spartans
  • If they Dynamos lose against the Gibles:
    • They cannot qualify for playoffs.
Spartans
  • If the Spartans win against the Foxes, they need the following to qualify:
    • The Breakers to win against the Shoguns
    • The Machines to tie with or win against the Platoons
    • The Gibles to tie with or win against the Dynamos
  • If the Spartans tie with the Foxes:
    • They cannot qualify for playoffs.
  • If the Spartans lose against the Foxes:
    • They cannot qualify for playoffs.
 
Last edited:
Won gg bro
https://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/smogtours-gen8lc-590814

Finally the hax curse is ended. Even if we are not out yet, I wanna really thank my two beautiful managers for giving me the opportunity to play in this important competition (it was a beautiful experience playing for you and know all my teammates who were and are really nice and I couldn’t imagine a better team than this one). I wanna also thank all people that helped me testing and giving me support. I’m sry for my bad score, I wasn’t lucky but I could have done better, I hope to play in this type of competition also for the next years.


I still believe we can do this, LETS GO SPARTANS.
77F8F840-B440-4211-8670-6C0762F56DA8.jpeg
 

lax

dang dang
is a Community Leader Alumnusis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Past SPL Championis a Past WCoP Champion
Technical Machines (2) vs (8) Indigo Platoon

OU: Sagiri vs Malekith
OU: Tace vs Tamahome
OU: ez vs MichaelderBeste2
Ubers: SiTuM vs Gondra
DOU: Nails vs Z Strats
UU: Ruft vs 100%GXE
RU: SoulWind vs CrashinBoomBang
NU: Confide vs Kushalos
PU: chlo vs Excal
LC: LilyAC vs kythr

Power Plant Dynamos (7) vs (3) Studio Gible

OU: Insult vs Skypenguin
OU: BIHI vs Chaitanya
OU: beatiful vs robjr
Ubers: The Strap vs Fc
DOU: Qwello Lee vs Paraplegic
UU: TSR vs hs
RU: bruno vs Luthier
NU: S1nn0hC0nfirm3d vs Rodriblutar
PU: Greybaum vs Specs
LC: Wail Wailord vs London Beats

Arena Spartans (6) vs (4) Mt. Silver Foxes

OU: Roseybear vs Finchinator
OU: talah vs M Dragon
OU: MAX UND MAX vs Stareal
Ubers: 64 Squares vs Aberforth
DOU: Lunar. vs YoBuddy
UU: mncmt vs Adaam
RU: Ark vs atomicllamas
NU: Charmflash vs Xiri
PU: termi vs tlenit 6-0 for termi - TDK
LC: Laroxyl vs Toadow

Orange Islanders (5) vs (5) Uncharted Terrors

OU: Ox the Fox vs Raptor
OU: Rubyblood vs Regnite
OU: devin vs zeefable
Ubers: FatFighter2 vs lax
DOU: fespy vs Actuarily
UU: avarice vs sensei axew
RU: pdt vs Mac3
NU: OnArceus vs xavgb
PU: TJ vs Lambovino
LC: boulicrok vs KSG

Circuit Breakers (3) vs (7) Showdown Shoguns

OU: dahli vs HSA
OU: Lusa vs TDK
OU: Lord_Enz vs TPP
Ubers: byronthewellwell vs Reje
DOU: Spurrific vs Frania
UU: LNumbers vs Bushtush - he swears by his life
RU: Sabella vs TheFranklin
NU: freezai vs BluBirD252
PU: Sjneider vs z0mOG - if neider subs out we bold zom
LC: Fille vs dcae
Total prediction rate: Week 1: 24/50 Week 2: 28/50 Week 3: 22/50 Week 4: 32/50 Week 5: 24/50 Week 6: 26/50 Week 7: 34/50 Week 8: 31/50 Current Prediction Rate: 55%

This week's sponsor is Quite Quiet again! I can't thank you in the thread but the trophies look very nice, thank you!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top