Tournament Uber Premier League IX Week 1

Minority

Numquam Vincar
is a Site Content Manageris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Tiering Contributoris a Top Contributoris a Smogon Media Contributoris a Tutor Alumnusis a Team Rater Alumnus
Moderator

(banner by Lauriane)

Welcome to the ninth edition of Ubers Premier League, an all-Ubers team tournament where managers draft from the pool of players to compete in a seven-week round-robin battle for Ubers supremacy. The top four teams will then advance to the playoffs, where the winning team will be crowned the premier of Ubers battling. This is Uber’s largest and premier team tournament, providing an opportunity for Ubers powerhouses to display their dominance, veteran players to return, and for new talent to emerge.​

Hello everyone, this year your hosts are Maple, pichus and myself.


Here's a few things to remember:
- A replay / log must be saved of your match or it will be considered invalid. No exceptions.
- General tournament rules and regulations apply. Pokemon Showdown is the default simulator for all metagames unless both parties agree. If you play on anywhere that isn't PS! you must save a log of the match. All matches are best of one, except for the best of three slot.

Tournament Standings & Records




1620220179872.png

Devastating Dialgas (3) vs. Defiant Durians (7)

SS: Manaphy vs. TonyFlygon
SS: SiTuM vs. McSim
SS: BasedWhat? vs. Garay oak
USM: HunterStorm vs. GO lucario
ORAS: Trade vs. Cam
BW: Blim vs. watashi
DPP: BKC vs. Chill Shadow
ADV: 0kay vs. Triangles
GSC: vani vs. d0nut
BO3: Mr.378 vs. Skysolo




Manly Melmetal (4) vs. DaReal Drizzlers (6)

SS: Fc vs. Lunala
SS: Royal1604 vs. TJ
SS: Ballfire vs. Thiago Nunes
USM: PurpleGatorade vs. Gondra
ORAS: fourmi vs. Eternal Spirit
BW: Edgar vs. Evuelf
DPP: Tomahawk vs. SoulWind
ADV: 64 Squares vs. SuperEpicAmpharos
GSC: Conflict vs. M Dragon
BO3: Zesty43 vs. Fardin



C2792381-DA5E-4042-974F-06F053A7E6B7.jpeg
explode.png

Dangerous Dracovish (6) vs. Alolan Mukkers (4)

SS: TrueNora vs. Reje
SS: Icemaster vs. Alpha Rabbit
SS: FatFighter2 vs. Maxomega
USM: Holy Ghost vs. InkPupil
ORAS: SparksBlade vs. Shocki
BW: Carl Murray vs. Lasen
DPP: Highlord vs. Inspirited
ADV: Melle2402 vs. iry
GSC: Silksong vs. mc56556
BO3: Goat Heart ♥ vs. March Fires




Choice Bandits (7) vs. Delta Rayquazas (3)

SS: Fogbound Lake vs. Mega zygarde-100%
SS: DNNP vs. cromagnet
SS: Lacus Ichinose vs. crucify
USM: gostop vs. Lazy_bread27
ORAS: dream vs. Star
BW: Noitu vs. Punny
DPP: Void vs. Lord Thorx
ADV: Aishia vs. Safes
GSC: steelskitty vs. lax
BO3: Catalystic vs. Leru






Deadline is Sunday at 11:59 PM PDT
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Fc

Resident Ubers Zoomer
is a Site Content Manageris a Forum Moderatoris a Live Chat Contributoris a Tiering Contributor
Moderator
Devastating Dialgas (0) vs. Defiant Durians (0)
SS: Manaphy vs. TonyFlygon
SS: SiTuM vs. McSim
SS: BasedWhat? vs. Garay oak
USM: HunterStorm vs. GO lucario
ORAS: Trade vs. obii
BW: Blim vs. watashi
DPP: BKC vs. Chill Shadow
ADV: 0kay vs. Triangles
GSC: vani vs. d0nut
BO3: Mr.378 vs. Skysolo

Manly Melmetal (0) vs. DaReal Drizzlers (0)
SS: Fc vs. Lunala
SS: Royal1604 vs. TJ
SS: Ballfire vs. Thiago Nunes
USM: PurpleGatorade vs. Gondra
ORAS: fourmi vs. Eternal Spirit
BW: Edgar vs. Evuelf
DPP: Tomahawk vs. SoulWind
ADV: 64 Squares vs. SuperEpicAmpharos
GSC: Conflict vs. M Dragon
BO3: Zesty43 vs. Fardin

Dangerous Dracovish (0) vs. Alolan Mukkers (0)
SS: TrueNora vs. Reje
SS: Icemaster vs. Alpha Rabbit
SS: FatFighter2 vs. Maxomega
USM: Holy Ghost vs. InkPupil
ORAS: SparksBlade vs. Shocki
BW: Carl Murray vs. Lasen
DPP: Highlord vs. Inspirited
ADV: Melle2402 vs. iry
GSC: Silksong vs. mc56556
BO3: Goat Heart ♥ vs. March Fires

Choice Bandits (0) vs. Delta Rayquazas (0)
SS: Fogbound Lake vs. Mega zygarde-100%
SS: DNNP vs. cromagnet
SS: Lacus Ichinose vs. crucify
USM: gostop vs. Lazy_bread27
ORAS: dream vs. Star
BW: Noitu vs. Punny
DPP: Void vs. Lord Thorx
ADV: Aishia vs. Safes
GSC: steelskitty vs. lax
BO3: Catalystic vs. Leru
Never done predicts for a tour, should be fun even if they're all off

Devastating Dialgas (6) vs. Defiant Durians (3)
SS: Manaphy vs. TonyFlygon - I think Tony's one of the best SS players currently and this is a super good mu, will be close but slight favour here
SS: SiTuM vs. McSim - Haven't seen much of McSim but SiTuM is really good at SS
SS: BasedWhat? vs. Garay oak - I trust BasedWhat can build super solid stuff and play really well, but I'd bold Garay over almost anyone
USM: HunterStorm vs. GO lucario - Haven't heard of GO Lucario, going with who I know
ORAS: Trade vs. obii - I don't know enough about either of these players in ORAS, will still be a cool MU to see to learn about it though
BW: Blim vs. watashi - Close MU again but I think Blim has the tier experience and takes it
DPP: BKC vs. Chill Shadow - Chill Shadow's great in old gens, but BKC is probably the initial favourite of the pool
ADV: 0kay vs. Triangles - 0kay should probably take this, haven't seen much of Triangles in ubers
GSC: vani vs. d0nut - Vani won GSC tour so I feel confident in this bold
BO3: Mr.378 vs. Skysolo - I think solo's the better newer gens player and should probably take the BO3, but 378 is a great all around player so it could be close

Dangerous Dracovish (7) vs. Alolan Mukkers (3)
SS: TrueNora vs. Reje - Really good MU but the Dracovish have such an insane SS core it's hard not to pick them all
SS: Icemaster vs. Alpha Rabbit - Icemaster is still a top end SS player, should take this
SS: FatFighter2 vs. Maxomega - Coming off a great SSNL run, I think Fatfighter can take this one
USM: Holy Ghost vs. InkPupil - Haven't heard of InkPupil, could be interesting to see an upset from them but I think Holy Ghost is favoured here
ORAS: SparksBlade vs. Shocki - Haven't heard of Shocki, could be interesting to see an upset from them but I think Sparksblade is favoured here
BW: Carl Murray vs. Lasen - Carl has a lot of hype going into this with the 17k price tag and I think he can perform here
DPP: Highlord vs. Inspirited - Nice price tanking Should be a good watch, I think Highlord is one of the best DPP'ers though and is favoured here
ADV: Melle2402 vs. iry - I think iry is one of if not the best ADV players in the pool, will be a good game but iry's favoured here
GSC: Silksong vs. mc56556 - Don't know much about Silksong, gonna put a shaky bold on mc who I know
BO3: Goat Heart ♥ vs. March Fires - Really good BO3 MU, favouring March Fires though following the amazing run last UPL

Choice Bandits (4) vs. Delta Rayquazas (5)
SS: Fogbound Lake vs. Mega zygarde-100% - mz100 had a really good SSNL run but I think Fogbound is still a really solid player, good 50/50 imo
SS: DNNP vs. cromagnet - Really close pick, but DNNP had a really strong MW and is just a great all around player, but Cro could definitely take it
SS: Lacus Ichinose vs. crucify - Lacus won SSNL, definitely a top tier SS player rn who's easy to bold
USM: gostop vs. Lazy_bread27 - Plat has been doing really well in SM recently, assuming that continues
ORAS: dream vs. Star - Dream is a really solid ORAS player and I've seen more of him, plus the bandits have a ton of ORAS support
BW: Noitu vs. Punny - Haven't seen Noitu outside of ADV, but Punny has played well in BW ubers so going with them
DPP: Void vs. Lord Thorx - Thorx coming off an amazing MW should probably take this
ADV: Aishia vs. Safes - I haven't seen Aishia ADV recently, but Safes had a good ADV cup run so going with them but could swing either way
GSC: steelskitty vs. lax - Steel has had a lot of experience with the tier recently and I haven't seen much of lax, could go either way though
BO3: Catalystic vs. Leru - I think Catalystic probably takes SS, but Leru has had a really solid classic so I think he’ll take sm and oras
 
Last edited:

Ara

Ara
Devastating Dialgas (6) vs. Defiant Durians (4)
SS: Manaphy vs. TonyFlygon - Manaphy has better building, but Tonys a better player, plus Tony has beatdown Manaphy more than once
SS: SiTuM vs. McSim - SiTuM vs McSiTuM
SS: BasedWhat? vs. Garay oak - is this even a question
USM: HunterStorm vs. GO lucario - one is an alt, do the math
ORAS: Trade vs. obii - kenobi
BW: Blim vs. watashi - happened
DPP: BKC vs. Chill Shadow - cs is good, but bkc will take it
ADV: 0kay vs. Triangles - 0kay is the better player by far
GSC: vani vs. d0nut - never heard of d0nut, but ive seen vani obliterate everyone
BO3: Mr.378 vs. Skysolo - landon

Manly Melmetal (8) vs. DaReal Drizzlers (2)
SS: Fc vs. Lunala - Fc wins this everytime
SS: Royal1604 vs. TJ - french > woo
SS: Ballfire vs. Thiago Nunes - dont know ballfire
USM: PurpleGatorade vs. Gondra - best usm
ORAS: fourmi vs. Eternal Spirit - who is fourmi
BW: Edgar vs. Evuelf - better player
DPP: Tomahawk vs. SoulWind - both are great players, but tomahawk plays dpp all the time
ADV: 64 Squares vs. SuperEpicAmpharos - chess king takes it all
GSC: Conflict vs. M Dragon - both are amazing, gonna be really close, Conflict still wins though
BO3: Zesty43 vs. Fardin - fardin stalls on ladder = not good player

Dangerous Dracovish (8) vs. Alolan Mukkers (2)
SS: TrueNora vs. Reje - Both are solid, but after my last few games with Nora, id say he has the edge
SS: Icemaster vs. Alpha Rabbit - icemaster562
SS: FatFighter2 vs. Maxomega - smashed me in ssnls
USM: Holy Ghost vs. InkPupil - iLa Stain Gang
ORAS: SparksBlade vs. Shocki - never bolding sparks
BW: Carl Murray vs. Lasen - lasen doesnt know how to play
DPP: Highlord vs. Inspirited - highlord lost to a random in staffbros, not a good look
ADV: Melle2402 vs. iry - mellegoat
GSC: Silksong vs. mc56556 - numbers in the name
BO3: Goat Heart ♥ vs. March Fires - i like glue instead of tape
 

steelskitty

you fucking people make me sick
is a Tutor Alumnusis a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Community Contributor Alumnusis a Past WCoP Champion
in the old upl threads we used to have quite the number of predicts. it would be cool to go back to that.
Devastating Dialgas (5) vs. Defiant Durians (5)
SS: Manaphy vs. TonyFlygon - though The Flygon is liable to bring some headass meme mon like charizard or dawn wings, his recent victory in their monkey battle demonstrates he has a capacity to get inside manaphy's head, if nothing else. should be an entertaining one.
SS: SiTuM vs. McSim - SiTuMc? McSiTuM? McDonald's? fuck if i know. mcsim impressed us in tryouts and isn't quite a stranger to [insert subforum here] premier leagues, but situm's great performance in this past seasonal is tough to predict against.
SS: BasedWhat? vs. Garay oak - this is the most lopsided matchup this week on paper, but an improbable upset would be pretty amusing to watch. i haven't seen garay touch this tier in the last five months, but i also hadn't seen him touch it in the span of time between the ubers winter seasonal and championships last year....and then he made finals of that. it's clear, furthermore, that he's still a dominant player after his great spl run this year. the upset potential here, as far as i see it, lies in a gap in metagame knowledge. if garay was in fact not trying to price fix (dubious) by signing up at the last possible minute and claiming he'd be totally inactive for almost the whole tour, he'll have very little time to get acquainted with a metagame that's seen two bans since he last played it in a tournament. basedwhat, meanwhile, absolutely nolifes this tier and isn't too bad a player despite his relative newness. although this'll be basedwhat's big ubers team tour debut, the amount of effort i expect him to put in as relative to garay means it's at least possible he can take it.
USM: HunterStorm vs. GO lucario - although The Flygon has a reputation for becoming allies with all kinds of dangerous people, i don't believe GO lucario is actually an alt. i think we just advertised this upl really fucking well and that led this ladder hero to sign up for a tour they would possibly never have otherwise seen. unfortunately for them, without the supernatural playing skill the alt of a permabanned user would have, they'll be at the mercy of one of the higher-end players in this pool.
ORAS: Trade vs. obii - not like i've seen either of them play this tier, but obii just has better oras support and should be fairly motivated since he's back on his old team. not expecting a fun game (when is oras ever?), but at least i's not gonna make me want to pull my hair out. hopefully. was it a tactical mistake to start trade over endill the krauersaut slayer? yeah, probably.
BW: Blim vs. watashi - blim brought scolipede sand with calm mind fightceus?????? insanity. gotta love it.
DPP: BKC vs. Chill Shadow - does the blazing kevining chicken even like pokemon anymore? though one of the great dpp players of yore, the meta's changed a bit since his much-hated farceus got banned and it's unclear to me if he's even touched the tier in the last six months. i also don't see any clear synergy between him and the rest of his team, which calls into serious question his level of motivation for the tournament. though a disinterested blazechicken is still a fierce player, the fact is that chillshadow is no slouch at this tier and is likely to simply try harder.
ADV: 0kay vs. Triangles - 0kay, despite a penchant for building like he's high on seven different nigerian herbs, had a killer advpl and doesn't seem likely to slow down anytime soon. triangles is an iconic adv ou player, but i can't say i've ever seen him in ubers. 0kay's off-meta craziness seems like just the thing to surprise someone making their adv ubers team tournament debut.
GSC: vani vs. d0nut - vani convincingly won the most recent gsc ubers tournament and seems very enthusiastic about the tier. although d0nut is strong in gsc ou, vani's just much hotter in ubers right now and i think that'll propel them to a win.
BO3: Mr.378 vs. Skysolo - it's very surprising to see mr. numbers in the bo3 slot given that I don't think I've ever seen him play gens 6 and 7 and have only rarely seen him in gen 8. solo, meanwhile, is an undeniable threat in 7 and 8 and certainly viable in 6 too. with even luck, solo probably takes this in 2.

Manly Melmetal (4) vs. DaReal Drizzlers (6)
SS: Fc vs. Lunala - luna was in all my draft plans and i'm sad that billionaire staxi took her away from me. :puff: she's very capable in ss, as her recent deep seasonal run and ult qualification demonstrate. she should go positive this upl, just not versus fc, who demonstrated last year that he more or less owns this tournament.
SS: Royal1604 vs. TJ - as long as royal doesn't bring a calyrex, tj looks favored here. royal's ss has never amazed me, whereas tj, when he's been given room to actually participate in his games, has a nice tendency to make novel plays. he'll need someone to pass him a team, but given that the drizzlers seem to have equally strong ss support as the melmetals, i'll give the edge to the player i enjoy watching more in this tier.
SS: Ballfire vs. Thiago Nunes - ballfire flopped pretty hard last year and now in week one finds himself facing off against his former team. how the turns table... although ballfire certainly has more ss experience than The Notorious Nunes, the latter proved himself to be a very capable player in a slew of metas last upl and i'd say he's just a bit better overall.
USM: PurpleGatorade vs. Gondra - gondra's certainly a very strong player, and usm ubers isn't that hard a tier for strong players to pick up. the issue here, though, is that he does have to pick it up; coming into sm ubers with no experience versus the sole winner of the past 3 upls seems like a recipe for disaster.
ORAS: fourmi vs. Eternal Spirit - can't say i'm familiar with eternal spirit's oras ubers, but if it's anything like his oras ou this spl he'll need some serious help. meanwhile fourmi, despite nicknaming his pokemon things like "masturbate to win" (who would ever say such a scandalous thing..?) is the oras darling of many. he had a great run last upl and doesn't seem like the type to get caught by gama's ±9 million iq plays.
BW: Edgar vs. Evuelf - although neither of them wows me nowadays as much as they did in their primes, evuelf's much more likely to bring a solid team. in most wanted, when edgar wasn't bringing six year-old squads, he was using arceus-ice offense. although upl's a bit more prestigious than mw and edgar does have some solid bw support, i'm worried that edgar's (insanity? boredom? creativity?) won't be kept in check enough and evuelf will just bring one of his 50 suicide lead offenses and win.
DPP: Tomahawk vs. SoulWind - soulwind's a competitor that'll be difficult to bold against for most of this tour, i'll reckon. tomahawk had a strong showing last upl in farceus dpp, and i'd certainly rate his current metagame knowledge higher than soulwind's, but the fact that soulwind both likes this tier and is good at it means he's favored versus most people in the pool. although i do expect tomahawk to put in a lot more effort than soulwind, soulwind's just a much better player in general.
ADV: 64 Squares vs. SuperEpicAmpharos - despite my personal dislike of 64 squares, i will begrudgingly admit that they're pretty good at adv ubers. certainly better than they are at bw. a concern i have is that their adv support is nearly nonexistent, but they've been on a long winning streak lately and it's difficult to bold the lanturn lover over them despite the latter's recent enthusiasm about the tier. no disrespect to Super Epic Ampharos, but why is he starting over heysup?
GSC: Conflict vs. M Dragon - certainly this week's easiest contender for a highlight game. conflict had a killer showing in gsc ou in spl, but i've never been as impressed with his ubers play. if he's not trolling with muk, he'll certainly give m draggin' a run for his money, but i reckon the latter with staxi support is just nearly too strong to beat.
BO3: Zesty43 vs. Fardin - i never thought i'd bold fardin of all people over my former upl darling (now sworn upl enemy), but the fact is that fardin has been on fire lately. he easily grabbed first seed in cycle 1 of ult within a few days and made it all the way to oras cup finals to boot, not to mention his much earlier finalist status in the ss ubers kickoff tournament. although zesty should have it in usm, fardin just seems much sharper right now in the other two...not to mention that his opponent smells like garlic beef jerky (from a gas station).

Dangerous Dracovish (5) vs. Alolan Mukkers (5)
SS: TrueNora vs. Reje - when evaluating the tier across all dlcs, truenora is pretty uncontroversially the best ss ubers ladderer. unfortunately, though, he's not yet been able to translate that potential into a strong tournament performance outside of this most recent mw. reje, meanwhile, made top 16 of this year's ost, seemingly without even trying. although dracovishes are an easy contender for the best ss core in this tournament, reje is just pretty convincingly a better tournament player than nora.
SS: Icemaster vs. Alpha Rabbit - i wouldn't say this one is as much of a landslide as it might first seem. icemaster was the dracovish's star player last upl and is a strong contender for the best ss ubers player, but it's very, very unclear to me whether he's had time to keep up with the tier over the last few months and whether he'll have time to give it his all in prep in the first stretch of upl. rabbit certainly has been keeping up with the tier, however; despite registering his alt very late in the game, he nearly qualified for this ult cycle and seems poised to nab a spot in the second one. i know from getting him in most wanted, too, that he has very unconventional ideas. maybe just the thing to surprise the ceo of smogtours?
SS: FatFighter2 vs. Maxomega - maxomega is an enthusiastic new player who's doubtless ready to give it his all in his first big ubers team tournament. unfortunate that he's matched week 1 versus a seasonal finalist who took a series off the tournament's winner. although i enjoy rooting for the underdog as much as the next gal, i just don't see a world where Ωméga takes this.
USM: Holy Ghost vs. InkPupil - holy ghost had an unexpectedly insane performance in this past most wanted, the sort of showing that makes the 13k danger dave paid for him make total sense. though inkpupil is a player that apparently comes with paradise seeker's recommendation, it's a real challenge to predict for someone i haven't seen before except in a couple tryout games. why is terra not starting?
ORAS: SparksBlade vs. Shocki - as long as shocki doesn't bring any scolipedes, sparksblade is probably fine here. it's unclear to me who on the vishes' lineup he'll tag 10 times a day asking for test games (possibly highlord?), but as long as he gets those tests in he should be adequately prepared. i don't know how often i'll bold him in the future, but it has to be said that sparksblade has occasional flashes of brilliance. he just needs to play more often to make them less occasional.
BW: Carl Murray vs. Lasen - assuming neutral luck, you'll be wondering why their price tags aren't reversed after this one. carl murray's off-the-wall ideas never really translate into good teams, and the total lack of bw support on the dracovishes tells me it's entirely possible we'll be seeing more air balloon kabutops, scizor, and restalk palkia from the guy before the tour's over. lasen is simply a better builder, not to mention having support from one of the last great bw players in march fires. this'll be either interesting or terrible to catch live; i can't decide which.
DPP: Highlord vs. Inspirited - i love inspirited and certainly wanted him on the bandits, but his dpp is just not on the same level as highlord's. i can't badmouth him too much cause he's such a sweetheart, but even in a relatively volatile meta like dpp it's just difficult for me to see him taking it.
ADV: Melle2402 vs. iry -
unknown.png

GSC: Silksong vs. mc56556 - though silksong is more proven in gsc ou than mc numbers, i liked numbers in tryouts and really came to appreciate his can-do attitude. both players seem to have nothing in the way of support, so i'll give a slight edge to the one i think is more enthusiastic about the tournament.
BO3: Goat Heart ♥ vs. March Fires - i haven't seen much of goat heart lately, but even if i had it would still be difficult to predict against an oras cup winner who absolutely decimated the bo3 pool last upl. tape has gotta be one of the smartest self-buys of this tournament. but even so, wouldn't it be funny if he flopped this time?

Choice Bandits (1) vs. Delta Rayquazas (0)

JT Yao's Dog vs. All
 
Last edited:

Holy Ghost

byulharang
is a Tiering Contributor
Support Steels PR cause. Btw I think everyone that was drafted deserved it and everyone is at least decent. Anyone can win at the end of the day when it comes to mons and upsets will happen, dont take me predicting against you as disrespect because I think everyone here is talented

Devastating Dialgas (5) vs. Defiant Durians (4)
SS: Manaphy vs. TonyFlygon - I haven't followed SS much other than what my team says but I think these are two top end players and their last game in MW was pretty hype, look forward to watching this one. Personal hl SS match.
SS: SiTuM vs. McSim - Haven't seen much of McSim but his team support looks better than Situms, going to go with Situm for this one though.
SS: BasedWhat? vs. Garay oak - Consistent for too long to predict against here.
USM: HunterStorm vs. GO lucario - Haven't seen anything from GO lucario but the team support is pretty big, this will probably be close but going with a mainstay.
ORAS: Trade vs. obii - unsure but gut feeling for obii
BW: Blim vs. watashi - happened
DPP: BKC vs. Chill Shadow - When you mention the greats DPP Ubers you will think of BKC instantly
ADV: 0kay vs. Triangles - 0kay has a pretty hot advpl and Triangles is an og I think so this should be interesting.
GSC: vani vs. d0nut - i know nothing about gsc
BO3: Mr.378 vs. Skysolo - Was very surprised seeing numbers slotted in bo3, going with Solo for this one because his new gens are better imo

Manly Melmetal (5) vs. DaReal Drizzlers (3)
SS: Fc vs. Lunala - Fc is in my top 3 SS players, Lunala seems pretty fire too though. Def wanna catch this live
SS: Royal1604 vs. TJ - Not too impressed with royal recently, I think this will be close.
SS: Ballfire vs. Thiago Nunes - I love fireball but tnunes had a great last upl iirc? Idk much about eithers recent SS gameplay though.
USM: PurpleGatorade vs. Gondra - PG is definitely in my top 5 USM players. USM is the tier where the better player will excel or do great in imo and Gondra is a good player so I think he will do fine in USM but I cant bold him vs PG. My USM highlight
ORAS: fourmi vs. Eternal Spirit - I'll always have faith in oras "mainers". ES is extremely solid and can definitely take this one but oras mainers scare me..
BW: Edgar vs. Evuelf - gotta root for the only other mexican.. Love watching evuelf play though, this is my BW highlight of the week.
DPP: Tomahawk vs. SoulWind - Top tier DPP mainstay vs a top tier player in general. Nobody can ever bold against SW easily but hes vs Toma so this will be a great one for the spectators. My DPP highlight (these teams have a shitton of highlights lmao)
ADV: 64 Squares vs. SuperEpicAmpharos - 64 has been on a tear in advpl and cup BUT I started helping sea learn the tier like a month ago? He is already in adv cup finals and a UPL starter in that time which is pretty insane to me. SEA also has mm2 and heysup support (SW if hes active) which is also pretty insane since mm2 has extreme motivation for adv ubers so I am sure they will be prepping a shitton. Both friends and honestly this could go either way.
GSC: Conflict vs. M Dragon - idk gsc but these two names matching up is what we wanted when gsc was added tbh. This will be a gsc game I will want to catch live, highlight gsc for me.
BO3: Zesty43 vs. Fardin - Fardin hasn't really proved himself yet imo but he is starting in bo3 so his managers must have trust in him to pilot these gens. Zesty has been a personal favorite of mine to watch for literally years now so me bolding someone over him is very unlikely.

Choice Bandits (5) vs. Delta Rayquazas (4)
SS: Fogbound Lake vs. Mega zygarde-100% - Pretty fair matchup I think, glad mzg gets a chance to finally play in upl.
SS: DNNP vs. cromagnet - I started calling you DESTROYING NOOBS NO PROBLEM in drizzlers for a reason (imagine giving nora credit..also cromag you arent a noob ily its just a saying i swear). But jokes aside both are very fire and this will be an epic ss game.
SS: Lacus Ichinose vs. crucify - gonna go with the ssnl winner and kpop stan. if i ever find out you dont like chungha i will have to predict against you ever other game though sadly
USM: gostop vs. Lazy_bread27 - Have not seen gostop play but plat is p solid in usm and has improved a lot.
ORAS: dream vs. Star - Star seems very good but like earlier, I have to go with the oras mainers. They have like a contract in blood or something
BW: Noitu vs. Punny - Unsure why noitu isnt starting in adv? Haven't seen his BW and punny had a great last upl in bw pretty sure.
DPP: Void vs. Lord Thorx - Had an amazing MW and has some rng rituals i've heard?
ADV: Aishia vs. Safes - Aishia seems to be confident in adv, haven't rlly seen them play but safes is super fire glad to see him playing.
GSC: steelskitty vs. lax - idk gsc
BO3: Catalystic vs. Leru - Cata is good but I think leru is better across the board
 
Why are everyone's statistics "person X is better." Have you people watched sports and ever seen any upset ever? Boring ass people.

Devastating Dialgas (:100:) vs. Defiant Durians (0)
BasedBurner on bench visiting you IRL with a wrench.

Manly Melmetal (8) vs. DaReal Drizzlers (2)
SS: Fc vs. Lunala
SS: Royal1604 vs. TJ - That chess series still haunts me as I sac a piece in game 1 for no compensation
SS: Ballfire vs. Thiago Nunes - random.org pick

Fc will use everything he builds for UPL also for ULT and no one will bat an eye, letting the Melmetal take this one with better testing.

USM: PurpleGatorade vs. Gondra
ORAS: fourmi vs. Eternal Spirit - random.org pick
BW: Edgar vs. Evuelf - random.org pick
DPP: Tomahawk vs. SoulWind
ADV: 64 Squares vs. SuperEpicAmpharos - random.org pick
GSC: Conflict vs. M Dragon - certainly a cointoss, because they're both skilled and because certified GSC moment
BO3: Zesty43 vs. Fardin - Zesty is currently doing test SS games trying to break Mudsdale stall in preparation for Fardin, with mixed success.

Dangerous Dracovish (5) vs. Alolan Mukkers (5)
SS: TrueNora vs. Reje
SS: Icemaster vs. Alpha Rabbit
SS: FatFighter2 vs. Maxomega

Vishes SS can be summarized as Fatfighter2 convincing TrueNora and Icemaster to stop running balance in favor of crackhead techs like TR 43 Zekrom HO. Icemaster is busy and will use whatever Nora passes him, will get unfortunately haxed to hell and back, and run Blunder Policy Ogre week 2 in spite of using another's team to no success. Reje will oversleep and Terra will have a field day.

USM: Holy Ghost vs. InkPupil
ORAS: SparksBlade vs. Shocki - Sparks has not been improving his d4 theory and will pay.
BW: Carl Murray vs. Lasen - random.org
DPP: Highlord vs. Inspirited
ADV: Melle2402 vs. iry - I am scared of iry
GSC: Silksong vs. mc56556 - random.org pick
BO3: Goat Heart ♥ vs. March Fires - A local Aussie wildfire as a result of global warming will impede March Fires' ability to stunt on the hoes.

Choice Bandits (8) vs. Delta Rayquazas (2)
SS: Fogbound Lake vs. Mega zygarde-100%
SS: DNNP vs. cromagnet
SS: Lacus Ichinose vs. crucify

JT Yao + Fogbound Lake + DNNP + Lacus + Jackie + Cata as an SS core means the Rays will be completely outprepped. DNNP will hax the shit out of cromagnet and win in 24 turns to add insult to injury in what's probably a good matchup anyway.

USM: gostop vs. Lazy_bread27 - Plat's a USM demon but I have been sponsored by the CCCP to endorse his adversary.
ORAS: dream vs. Star - Dream cheated in Minecraft speedrunning, but I have faith in his honest ORAS ability.
BW: Noitu vs. Punny - random.org pick
DPP: Void vs. Lord Thorx - https://replay.pokemonshowdown.com/gen8ubers-1340507002-akjv3luhzjwzgiy6gzsab2kmxo8uikrpw
ADV: Aishia vs. Safes - random.org pick
GSC: steelskitty vs. lax - random.org pick
BO3: Catalystic vs. Leru - Cata lmk if you wanna discuss algebraic cryptography some time.
 
in the old upl threads we used to have quite the number of predicts. it would be cool to go back to that.
predicts have always been amongst the worst parts of tournaments. they are just a bunch of circle-jerking and wounded egos. have you seen how defensive some folks get when you predict against them in a casino game?

anyways, looking forward to all the adv games. there's a lot of folks we haven't seen much from in the meta so it'll be nice to see how they've been keeping up. with how stacked this pool is, it's unlikely for us to get a dull game (hax permitting). the people request adv noitu, though. send me your paypal aishia, we're counting on you ;).
 
predicts have always been amongst the worst parts of tournaments. they are just a bunch of circle-jerking and wounded egos. have you seen how defensive some folks get when you predict against them in a casino game?

anyways, looking forward to all the adv games. there's a lot of folks we haven't seen much from in the meta so it'll be nice to see how they've been keeping up. with how stacked this pool is, it's unlikely for us to get a dull game (hax permitting). the people request adv noitu, though. send me your paypal aishia, we're counting on you ;).
Yeah man, he said I was insane/bored/creative because last tournament I brought teams I thought would win me the games. it would be whack to have those posts back because clearly I was offended by hers.
 

Mr.378

The Iron Man of Ubers
is a Tiering Contributor Alumnus
It's very rare I do predict but UPL is always a hype tour so The Iron Man Of Ubers shall give his thoughts on each of the not Daniel W1 games:

Manly Melmetal (6) vs. DaReal Drizzlers (2)
SS: Fc vs. Lunala This Luna is actually p solid but it's Fc which is a tough W1 to anyone in this pool.
SS: Royal1604 vs. TJ The savior of the Cutthroat Corviknights has this.
SS: Ballfire vs. Thiago Nunes Already done
USM: PurpleGatorade vs. Gondra I haven't seen Gondra play usm and PG is one of the GOATs in usm
ORAS: fourmi vs. Eternal Spirit 4mi is always does well in oras and has a good records in it as anyone who still plays it. Gama def isn't an opponent to underestimate though and this could be his first W on his next streak in upl.
BW: Edgar vs. Evuelf Great match here. I'm thinking we get a great season from Evu but Primal Edgrr is always a contender.
DPP: Tomahawk vs. SoulWind Soulwind is very strong in DPP Ubers
ADV: 64 Squares vs. SuperEpicAmpharos 64 seems like a step above SEA in this tier rn but SEA has Heysup and MM2 supporting him so this one will be v interesting.
GSC: Conflict vs. M Dragon A classic MU here and one of the best GSC pairings for sure. They're both legendary GSCers with a history in Ubers but give me Conflict here. His experience in GSC Ubers is a little more concrete and his fundamentals are too solid.
BO3: Zesty43 vs. Fardin This one is actually p close. Zesty is has always been heat at USM but Fardin has been hot lately. I don't have enough of a read on either rn to call.

Dangerous Dracovish (7) vs. Alolan Mukkers (2)
SS: TrueNora vs. Reje Easiest W of REJESTEEL'S life
SS: Icemaster vs. Alpha Rabbit Rabbit is good but SS Ubers is Icemaster's kingdom now
SS: FatFighter2 vs. Maxomega Maxo is pretty decent but FF has shown a stronger grasp in SS.
USM: Holy Ghost vs. InkPupil Bolding HG here to let us have a chance for him to disappoint us.
ORAS: SparksBlade vs. Shocki Sparks is usually good and I am not sure who his opponent is. Given what team he's playing for I'm also not sure if that's a good thing or not.
BW: Carl Murray vs. Lasen Edna the GOAT vs Thunderking. Both are heat tbh and this can go either way.
DPP: Highlord vs. Inspirited Sorry Wreck but very bad things are going to happen in this one.
ADV: Melle2402 vs. iry Melle will dodge 2 Hydro Pumps and yell his battlecry "LOL MELLOAT".
GSC: Silksong vs. mc56556 I haven't seen much in ubers from either but Zilo is pretty strong in OU. I can see him picking the tier up pretty well.
BO3: Goat Heart ♥ vs. March Fires WOMBAT

Choice Bandits (1) vs. Delta Rayquazas (7)
SS: Fogbound Lake vs. Mega zygarde-100% Zyg is going to surprise a few people this upl.
SS: DNNP vs. cromagnet This is a pretty good one. Cro has a slight edge here from what ik from the two but should be good.
SS: Lacus Ichinose vs. crucify fuk crucify
USM: gostop vs. Lazy_bread27 This guy may be a threat but Plat is ok.
ORAS: dream vs. Star Dream is ORAS' #1 fan but star is really solid overall and its been a while since I've seen him in ubers so no read rn.
BW: Noitu vs. Punny Weird Mu for sure but if Punny could succeed in bw last year they should be fine here.
DPP: Void vs. Lord Thorx Will be interesting to see Void here and how well they do before the plot shield safes Thorx.
ADV: Aishia vs. Safes SAFES is the GOAT
GSC: steelskitty vs. lax Steel has gained some decent experience in gsc in the past year for sure but Lax is a wildcard here tnh. I can see him doing really well here but hard to say rn. This game will be a good indicator of how his upl will go.
BO3: Catalystic vs. Leru He's in solid form rn though Cata is heat and will make this a good set.


LFGI DIALGAS THIS IS OUR YEAR!
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top