Ubers Ubers Classic III - Playoffs (Quarter-Finals)

Nayrz

is a member of the Site Staffis a Community Leaderis a Tiering Contributoris a Top Contributoris a Smogon Media Contributor
Ubers Leader

Standings

Welcome to the Ubers Classic III playoffs!
We now have the top 16 contestants that have battled it out across 4 cups of our older generations to earn enough points to make it here, and we're now ready to see who's our best old gens player. I'd like to thank our cup hosts Ismakhil, Mysterious M, Blim, and Minority for letting us get to this point!

Let's get the boring stuff out the way:

Tournament Rules:
  • General tournament rules and regulations can be found here.
  • Replays are mandatory for this tournament and must be posted! It is recommended to play on the Smogon Tournaments server due to its ability to automatically save replays. Failure to do so will result in games having to be replayed.
  • All series played will be a best of three with the higher seed choosing the first metagame out of the following: ORAS, BW2, DPP, and ADV. The loser of that game will then pick the next tier, and so on until the series is complete. Be aware that metagames cannot be repeated during a series!
  • Matches are to be played on Pokemon Showdown!
  • Do not make baseless activity posts, get in contact with your opponent and report missed times / scheduling issues only.
  • Standard clauses apply.
  • All the usual Smogon rules regarding activity, timer, disconnection, and cheating rules apply.
Metagame Specific Rules:

  • Species Clause: A player cannot have two Pokemon with the same PokeDex number on his team.
  • Evasion Clause: The moves Double Team and Minimize are banned. (No other evasion boosting things are banned).
  • OHKO Clause: The moves Horn Drill, Guillotine, Sheer Cold, and Fissure are banned.
  • Endless Battle Clause: Anything capable of intentionally creating an endless battle is banned.
  • Moody Clause
  • Sleep Clause
  • Swagger Clause: Swagger is banned
  • SleepTrap Clause: A Pokemon cannot use a move that can inflict sleep status on the opponent if it has the ability Shadow Tag.
  • Rayquaza is not permitted to Mega Evolve.

  • Sleep Clause Mod: Limit one foe put to sleep
  • Species Clause: Limit one of each Pokémon
  • Moody Clause: Moody is banned
  • OHKO Clause: OHKO moves are banned
  • Endless Battle Clause: Forcing endless battles is banned

  • Species Clause: A player cannot have two Pokemon with the same PokeDex number on his team.
  • Evasion Clause: The moves Double Team and Minimize are banned. (No other evasion boosting things are banned).
  • OHKO Clause: The moves Horn Drill, Guillotine, Sheer Cold, and Fissure are banned.
  • Endless Battle Clause: Anything capable of intentionally creating an endless battle is banned.
  • Sleep Clause
  • Arceus is banned

  • Sleep Clause Mod: Limit one foe put to sleep
  • Species Clause: Limit one of each Pokémon
  • OHKO Clause: OHKO moves are banned
  • Evasion Moves Clause: Evasion moves are banned
  • Endless Battle Clause: Forcing endless battles is banned
  • Wobbuffet / Wynaut + Leftovers is banned
  • Smeargle + Ingrain is banned


Here are our qualifiers!

#1 - Pohjis - 19 points (82.35% WR)
#2 - Chill Shadow - 16 points (78.57% WR)
#3 - Sitonai - 16 points (76.47% WR)
#4 - Thimo - 13 points (75% WR)
#5 - Exiline - 13 points (73.33% WR)
#6 - squinn - 12 points (80% WR)
#7 - zf - 12 points (76.92% WR)
#8 - Enzo Gorlami - 11 points (75% WR)
#9 - Hack - 11 points (71.43% WR)
#10 - absdaddy - 11 points (69.23% WR)
#10 - Kebabe - 11 points (69.23% WR)
#12 - Aishia - 10 points (69.23% WR)
#13 - Ackler - 10 points (66.67% WR)
#14 - Melle2402 - 9 points (69.23% WR)
#15 - Winterains - 8 points (72.73% WR)
#16 - Evuelf - 7 points (63.64% WR)

Notes:

Seeding is determined by the following criteria (in order):
- Total Points
- Win Ratio
- Highest points in a single cup
- Coinflip (if to determine a seed) | - Tiebreaker series (if to determine qualification)

CKW dropped out of the playoffs, so Evuelf moved up as the 16th seed.
Further stats on the tournament can be found in the sheet linked below the tournament image!

10th Seed Tiebreaker

Following the above criteria used to deal with tiebreakers and determine seeding, absdaddy and Kebabe have equal seeding criteria all the way down. This means the seeding will be broken up by a coinflip, shown in the below hide tag:

log can be found in the Ubers room on PS

Round 1

Pohjis
(#1) vs Evuelf (#16)
Chill Shadow (#2) vs Winterains (#15)
Sitonai (#3) vs Melle2402 (#14)
Thimo (#4) vs Ackler (#13)
Exiline (#5) vs Aishia (#12)
squinn (#6) vs Kebabe (#11)
zf (#7) vs absdaddy (#10)
Enzo Gorlami (#8) vs Hack (#9)


Quarter-Finals

Pohjis
(#1) vs Hack (#9)
Exiline (#5) vs Ackler (#13)
squinn (#6) vs Melle2402 (#14)
zf (#7) vs Winterains (#15)

Good luck to everyone!​

Quarter-Finals Deadline is Sunday 25th August @ 23:59 GMT-4
You must save and post your replays for the matches to count!
 
Last edited:
Pohjis (#1) vs (winner of Enzo Gorlami vs Hack) - gunner will win oras and snatch one from adv/dpp, pohjis will slap gunner and reduce him to this
Exiline (#5) vs Ackler (#13) - unless he somehow absolutely throws away adv with a terrible team, or doesn't pick oras/bw if he loses g1, exiline should win. no info on ackler = neutral
squinn (#6) vs Melle2402 (#14) - squinn will win dpp lose adv and mess up with memes in oras :psyduck:
zf (#7) vs Winterains (#15) - zf will either win this or get banned, unless he tries to bw please don't fall back on bw n_n
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top