UU UU Masters VI - Round 6 [REPLAYS MANDATORY]

autumn

only i will remain
is a Site Content Manageris a Member of Senior Staffis a Community Contributoris a Tiering Contributoris a Top Contributoris a Social Media Contributor Alumnusis a Top Smogon Media Contributor Alumnusis an Administrator Alumnusis a Battle Simulator Moderator Alumnus
C&C Leader
UU Masters VI


banner by Aislinn

Welcome to the sixth iteration of UU Masters! Matchups are standard SV UU, best-of-three, double elimination.
Tournament Rules:
  • General tournament rules and regulations can be found here.
  • Standard SV UU.
  • Best-of-three, double elimination.
  • Battles should take place on Pokemon Showdown!, ideally on the smogtours server.
  • SV cartridge win conditions are in place; there are no ties.
  • Tiers are locked at the beginning of each round.

Battle Clauses:
  • Sleep Clause: A player cannot put two or more different opposing Pokémon to sleep using attacks that induce sleep to opposing Pokémon.
  • Species Clause: A player cannot have two of the same Pokémon on their team. For example, a player cannot have two Koffing on their team.
  • Evasion Clause: A player cannot use the moves Double Team or Minimize in their Pokémon's movesets.
  • OHKO Clause: Players cannot use Horn Drill, Guillotine, Sheer Cold, or Fissure in any of their Pokémon's movesets.
  • Timer Clause: If a player exhausts the timer, they lose.
  • Endless Battle Clause: Any moveset on any pokemon that is capable of intentionally causing an endless battle is banned from competitive play.
General recommendations:
  • Contact your opponent as soon as possible upon the round going up. Activity cases are going to be handled in a very strict manner.
  • When scheduling, offer the widest range of time possible to play. 1 hour of activity on one or two weeknights is unlikely to be considered acceptable.
  • Schedule specifically - do not schedule for "Friday afternoon" or "Sunday morning", pick a date, a time and note the timezone.
That aside, feel free to get back to me if you still have any questions regarding this tournament after reading this post.

Points for the 2024 UU Tournament Circuit will be awarded accordingly for people who perform well in this tournament.

Winners Bracket
TakingNotesKinda  vs  avarice
691  vs  robjr
haxlolo  vs  skimmythegod
Bouff  vs  Mossy Sandwich
Failbor  vs  Askov
Moutemoute  vs  termi
LpZ  vs  eifo
yovan33321  vs  Azick

Losers Bracket
Nikebeamz  vs  Dj Breloominati♬
Lily vs  KM
udongirl  vs  temp
jawabarat  vs  HydreigonTheChild
TyCarter  vs  romanji
Banbadoro  vs  Trogba Trogba
Breezy  vs  lolebruh
JustFranco  vs  Baddy

The deadline for this round is Sunday, March 3rd. Good luck!
 
Last edited:

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top