Tournament UU Snake Draft III - Week 5

Accel

arise
is a Community Contributoris a Top Tiering Contributoris a Forum Moderator Alumnus




shoutouts to lydian for the amazing artwork!
hosted by Estarossa and Accel


Announcements and Administrative Decisions
Tournament Rules and General Guidelines
Season Schedule
Records Spreadsheet

Matchups

:ss/lapras: vs :ss/sinistea:

L.A.P.R.A.S (8) vs (0) Sinistea Ministry

SS: Amane Misa vs KM
SS: Fc vs DugZa
SS: udongirl vs avarice
SM: Pak vs zS
ORAS: Ayaka vs Elfuseon
BW: Fakee vs Lunala
DPP: RealJester vs hariyana grande
ADV: fatty vs HANTSUKI
GSC: Inder vs Beraldinho
RBY: Unowndragon vs stunner047

:ss/sandaconda: vs :ss/primarina:

Lake of Outrage Sandacondas (3) vs (5) Paniola Primarinas

SS: Highways vs dunoks
SS: Meru vs Specs
SS: Celebiii vs xujing691691
SM: Luirromen vs vivalospride
ORAS: freezai vs Santu
BW: dingbat vs Lily
DPP: MrAldo vs EviGaro
ADV: Roseybear vs Bouff
GSC: holly vs col49
RBY: emma vs juoean

:ss/wurmple: vs


Wild Wordle Wurmples (6) vs (2) TDK Today at 22:01 lily my team has decided we will not have a team name

SS: Corazan vs Brexus
SS: pdt vs KSt3ve
SS: TJ vs umbry
SM: robjr vs Aliss
ORAS: BigFatMantis vs Raptor
BW: Punny vs Finchinator
DPP: Spl4sh vs Eternal Spirit
ADV: gorex vs snaga
GSC: Raichy vs Garay oak
RBY: AM vs lax

:ss/volcanion: vs :ss/dragonair:

The Hydrophobic Volcanions (5) vs (5) Dragon's Den Dragonairs

SS: Adaam vs Lyss
SS: Moutemoute vs Micciu
SS: Allen-xia vs Amukamara
SM: Xiri vs etern
ORAS: Scalescale vs Chaitanya
BW: eden vs Sage
DPP: innovamania vs Seldanna
ADV: Heysup vs Parpar
GSC: Snowy vs choolio
RBY: Torchic vs Shellnuts

Replays are mandatory.
The Deadline for this week is Sunday 31st July at 11:59pm GMT-4.​
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Accel

arise
is a Community Contributoris a Top Tiering Contributoris a Forum Moderator Alumnus
L.A.P.R.A.S () vs () Sinistea Ministry

SS: Amane Misa vs KM
SS: Fc vs DugZa
SS: udongirl vs avarice
SM: Pak vs zS
ORAS: Ayaka vs Elfuseon
BW: Fakee vs Lunala
DPP: RealJester vs hariyana grande
ADV: fatty vs HANTSUKI
GSC: Inder vs Beraldinho
RBY: Unowndragon vs stunner047

Lake of Outrage Sandacondas () vs () Paniola Primarinas

SS: Highways vs dunoks
SS: Meru vs Specs
SS: Celebiii vs xujing691691
SM: Luirromen vs vivalospride
ORAS: freezai vs Santu
BW: dingbat vs Lily
DPP: MrAldo vs EviGaro
ADV: Roseybear vs Bouff
GSC: holly vs col49
RBY: emma vs juoean

Wild Wordle Wurmples () vs () TDK Today at 22:01 lily my team has decided we will not have a team name

SS: Corazan vs Brexus
SS: pdt vs KSt3ve
SS: TJ vs umbry
SM: robjr vs Aliss
ORAS: BigFatMantis vs Raptor
BW: Punny vs Finchinator
DPP: Spl4sh vs Eternal Spirit
ADV: gorex vs snaga
GSC: Raichy vs Garay oak
RBY: AM vs lax

The Hydrophobic Volcanions () vs () Dragon's Den Dragonairs

SS: Adaam vs Lyss
SS: Moutemoute vs Micciu
SS: Allen-xia vs Amukamara
SM: Xiri vs etern
ORAS: Scalescale vs Chaitanya
BW: eden vs Sage
DPP: innovamania vs Seldanna
ADV: Heysup vs Parpar
GSC: Snowy vs choolio
RBY: Torchic vs Shellnuts
 
Last edited by a moderator:

pokemonisfun

pia! Get into UU! http://spo.ink/pia1
is a Community Contributoris a Top Tiering Contributor
usual disclaimers this is for fun

Lake of Outrage Sandacondas (3) vs (7) Paniola Primarinas

SS: passion vs dunoks passion will win for granny
SS: Meru vs Specs - specs is exceptionally nice if there is justice he will win unless hes smoking too much pot
SS: Celebiii vs xujing691691 - go nuts vs go lapras? celebii will win if he brings a team from his project but he won't but he should next week in his redemption arc. xujing i still remember went far in majors last year
SM: Luirromen vs vivalospride - luirro laddering master vs go friends
ORAS: freezai vs Santu - idk tbh but santu is good
BW: dingbat vs Lily - ding ding can win this thing
DPP: MrAldo vs EviGaro - i was going to stay up for mraldo vs jester last night but got tired after streaming and slept right before the game and woke up 2 hours later to the loss it was horrible and i blame mraldo for this plus i like ms evigaro
ADV: Roseybear vs Bouff bouff: bouff
GSC: holly vs col49 - go 2022 friends
RBY: emma vs juoean juoean is jesus

Wild Wordle Wurmples (5) vs (5) TDK Today at 22:01 lily my team has decided we will not have a team name

SS: Corazan vs Brexus - rise of the brexus
SS: pdt vs KSt3ve ksteve redemption arc
SS: TJ vs umbry i believe umbry (top 4 uu invite) will buoy her team to victory for tdks redemption arc
SM: robjr vs Aliss - rob is jesus
ORAS: BigFatMantis vs Raptor - pretty sure bfm got haxed last week but he's still jesus
BW: Punny vs Finchinator - finch beating people who never played bw before is a recurring theme (rook (formerly magnum) and monky25, karma will get him for this) plus punny is top 5 low tier player
DPP: Spl4sh vs Eternal Spirit - he'll make a splash
ADV: gorex vs snaga - i like gorex
GSC: Raichy vs Garay oak idk them both very well
RBY: AM vs lax KEK what the fuck is this go lax lmoa

The Hydrophobic Volcanions (5) vs (5) Dragon's Den Dragonairs

SS: Adaam vs Lyss - wow im bolding adaam what shock
SS: Moutemoute vs Amukamara - god moute
SS: Allen-xia vs Micciu - ngl i know both of these guys somewhat decently but micciu asked me for predicts so he gets the bold
SM: Xiri vs etern - love xiri
ORAS: Scalescale vs Chaitanya - double names are god
BW: eden vs Sage impressed with how sage is being so flexible
DPP: innovamania vs Seldanna idfk
ADV: Heysup vs Parpar double names are god
GSC: vani vs HSA lol duh
RBY: Torchic vs Shellnuts - my rby father
 
Last edited:

Askov

find light in the darkness
is a Tiering Contributoris a Past SPL Champion
low effort predicts


L.A.P.R.A.S (5) vs (4) Sinistea Ministry

SS: Amane Misa vs KM - hoping to see smth like maractus or turtonator
SS: Fc vs DugZa
SS: udongirl vs avarice - tbf i expect the one who brings a more uncommon team/set to win
SM: Pak vs zS
ORAS: Ayaka vs Elfuseon
BW: Fakee vs Lunala
DPP: RealJester vs hariyana grande
ADV: fatty vs HANTSUKI
GSC: Inder vs Beraldinho
RBY: Unowndragon vs stunner047

Wild Wordle Wurmples (5) vs (5) TDK Today at 22:01 lily my team has decided we will not have a team name

SS: Corazan vs Brexus
SS: pdt vs KSt3ve
SS: TJ vs umbry
SM: robjr vs Aliss
ORAS: BigFatMantis vs Raptor
BW: Punny vs Finchinator
DPP: Spl4sh vs Eternal Spirit - gama nem vai jogar kkkkj
ADV: gorex vs snaga
GSC: Raichy vs Garay oak
RBY: AM vs lax

The Hydrophobic Volcanions (5) vs (5) Dragon's Den Dragonairs

SS: Adaam vs Lyss - go lyss tho
SS: Moutemoute vs Amukamara
SS: Allen-xia vs Micciu - :pouss:
SM: Xiri vs etern
ORAS: Scalescale vs Chaitanya - thats a cracked one for sure, looking forward for the heat teams
BW: eden vs Sage - havent rly seen sage's bw gaming yet
DPP: innovamania vs Seldanna
ADV: Heysup vs Parpar - is drifblim in adv?
GSC: vani vs HSA
RBY: Torchic vs Shellnuts
 

Estarossa

grater demon
is a Site Content Manageris a Social Media Contributoris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Live Chat Contributoris a Tiering Contributoris a Top Contributoris a Battle Simulator Moderator
Moderator
GSC: Inder vs Beraldinho - Could see this one going either way, Inder definitely more experienced with gsc uu but hasn't had the cleanest tours lately in it and avarice on Sinistea's could perhaps end up leading to some interesting team choice being brought.

GSC: Holly vs col49 - Holly's been on fire this tour compared to her poor performance in uupl, could very much see col taking this one though. Holly's building patterns definitely can leave her with abusable gaps that can let you get clean mu wins at times, and Jade knows Holly better than most to find these openings. Should be a solid game to watch nonetheless, and unless Holly has a uupl lead bull momento she should be slightly advantaged in a clean matchup so this could well come down to the builder.

GSC: Raichy vs Garay oak - Another great looking matchup, think Rob + Raichy should be able to do some solid prep here that puts them in a slightly advantaged position vs less gsc uu building experience on the tdk's side, but both amazing players and looking forward to this game.

GSC: vani vs HSA - The king of gsc uu does not lose easily (will we see another curse hp rock bull :o)
 
:Scyther: WEEK 5 INDIVIDUAL MANTIS RANKINGS :Scizor:
(approved by the Cleveland Guardians)

Welcome to the Week 5 Mantis Rankings for each tier! Here I will rank those who are currently starting this week in 1-10 for SS and 1-4 for other tiers. All of the Wurmples are obviously #1 in their respective tiers (bc last week didn't happen nw) so I won't be ranking them here since it would be unfair to everyone else.

The rankings are mostly based on a combination of track record + potential for explosion and/or implosion, as well as general performance last 4 weeks and in other tours. I do watch the games, so it's not as simple as Ws and Ls, it's the passion you put into that L that transforms it into a W in your heart.

:Hatterene: SS RANKINGS :Zarude-dada:
  1. Adaam
  2. umbry
  3. Lyss
  4. avarice
  5. KM
  6. Moutemoute
  7. passion
  8. Amane Misa
  9. Amukamara
  10. Meru

:Scizor-Mega: SM RANKINGS :Latias:
  1. Pak
  2. etern
  3. vivalospride
  4. Xiri

:Sylveon: ORAS RANKINGS :Celebi:
  1. Elfuseon
  2. Ayaka
  3. Santu
  4. Scalescale

:Victini: BW RANKINGS :Druddigon:
  1. Lily
  2. Lunala
  3. Finchinator
  4. Sage

:Venusaur: DPP RANKINGS :Uxie:
  1. hariyana grande
  2. MrAldo
  3. Seldanna
  4. Eternal Spirit

:Kangaskhan: ADV RANKINGS :Linoone:
  1. fatty
  2. Heysup
  3. Bouff
  4. Parpar

:Nidoqueen: GSC RANKINGS :Granbull:
  1. holly
  2. HSA
  3. vani
  4. col49

:Tentacruel: RBY RANKINGS :Dragonite:
  1. Torchic
  2. stunner047
  3. Shellnuts
  4. emma


Disagree with these? Well then let's see yours! Join the party by calling 1-800-do-my-rankings and show them today!
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 2)

Top