Tournament UUPL VI - Week 1

Hogg

grubbing in the ashes
is a Tournament Directoris a member of the Site Staffis a Super Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Tiering Contributor
UU & Tour Head
#1
uupl vi updated 2.png

(Banner by the always talented HotFuzzBall)

UnderUsed Premier League VI - Week 1

(6) Blackthorn City Battle Girls
vssmall.png
Safari Zone Smashers (4)

SM UU: Sacri' v Shiba
SM UU: Pohjis v HT
SM UU: Blackoblivion v xray
SM UU: Kory2600 v Zukushiku
ORAS UU: Rodriblutar v Pak
ORAS UU: Kink v Wanka
BW UU: EviGaro v Finchinator
DPP UU: Heysup v fatty
ADV UU: The Kyle v Plas
GSC UU: Sage of the 6 v Bomber.

(4) Driftveil City Doctors
vssmall.png
monster class.gif
Mikan Island Monsters (6)

SM UU: DrReuniclus v Pearl
SM UU: Cynde v Poek
SM UU: PokeTCG gamer1288 v TDK
SM UU: Eyan v Sun
ORAS UU: YABO v Eternal Spirit
ORAS UU: xMarth v Nat
BW UU: Chill Shadow v Empo
DPP UU: Hikari v FLCL
ADV UU: eden's embrace v bro fist
GSC UU: Snowy v Kaori


(5) Moomoo Farm Cowgirls
vssmall.png
Silph Co. Spies (5)

SM UU: CBU v Manipulative
SM UU: Lycans v blunder
SM UU: Serpi v Bushtush
SM UU: Gondra v lighthouses
ORAS UU: J0RIS v Sabella
ORAS UU: Ark v Teddeh
BW UU: The Goomy v We Three Kings
DPP UU: amber lamps v Hamhamhamham
ADV UU: Tricking v teal6
GSC UU: HANTSUKI v BKC


(6) Dewford Town Delinquents
delinquent.png
vssmall.png
Route 30 Youngsters (3)

SM UU: McMeghan v dodmen
SM UU: reyscarface v cb jose altuve corvettes
SM UU: Lopunny Kicks v lax
SM UU: Arifeen v Feliburn
ORAS UU: Sam I Yam v Kushalos
ORAS UU: Dundies v dingbat
BW UU: passion v choolio
DPP UU: Christo v col49
ADV UU: Sam v Void
GSC UU: Lavos v Bedschibaer

Reminder: Baton Pass is BANNED in Adv and DPP UU.
Deadline April 15, 2018 at 11:59 PM EST.
 
Last edited:

Pak

psh
is a member of the Site Staffis a Forum Moderatoris a Tiering Contributoris a Contributor to Smogon
Moderator
#6
fuck it

(4) Driftveil City Doctors vs Mikan Island Monsters (6)

SM UU: DrReuniclus v Pearl - papa pearl
SM UU: Cynde v Poek - poek was great with pearl/tdk teams last year, have to favor him here
SM UU: PokeTCG gamer1288 v TDK - currently one of the best overall players on the site, hard to go against him but rob is a nice player too
SM UU: Eyan v Sun - I have a feeling eyan's out for blood this tournament and iirc sun doesn't have a whole lot of uu tour experience
ORAS UU: YABO v Eternal Spirit - YABO is wild and has played uu more actively over the last few years, but ES was flame in the first majors and in tours as a whole lately so it could go either way
ORAS UU: xMarth v Nat - Similar to the other matchup, xMarth has just been playing more uu lately and has always had strong showings in oras
BW UU: Chill Shadow v Empo
DPP UU: Hikari v FLCL
ADV UU: eden's embrace v bro fist
GSC UU: Snowy v Kaori - I honestly have no idea but that's samvgc


(6) Moomoo Farm Cowgirls vs Silph Co. Spies (4)

SM UU: CBU v Manipulative - cbu seems a lot more motivated than manip atm and will probably be aiming to show he's worth his pricetag
SM UU: Lycans v blunder - lycans is just one of the most solid sm uu players atm and it's hard to go against him, blunders flame though
SM UU: Serpi v Bushtush - have to favor bushtush here since he's been playing sm uu at a high level for a while now, but from what i hear serpi is p good
SM UU: Gondra v lighthouses - could go either way but gondra is handsome
ORAS UU: J0RIS v Sabella - j0ris + ark support was a really good combination last year so he has to be favored here
ORAS UU: Ark v Teddeh - teddeh has been a really consistent oras player over the last few years, but ark has a good understanding of the meta so I wouldn't be surprised if he came in more prepared
BW UU: snagaa v We Three Kings
DPP UU: amber lamps v Hamhamhamham
ADV UU: Tricking v teal6
GSC UU: HANTSUKI v BKC


(4) Dewford Town Delinquents vs Route 30 Youngsters (6)

SM UU: McMeghan v dodmen - definitely the sm highlight of the week. McM is one of the greats and had a good showing in snake but idt you can realistically pick against dodmen in uupl
SM UU: reyscarface v cb jose altuve corvettes - meeps has played more uu
SM UU: Lopunny Kicks v lax - pretty even matchup, lopunny kicks has played more uu as of late though so favoring him
SM UU: Arifeen v Feliburn - not much to say, could go either way
ORAS UU: Sam I Yam v Kushalos - better player overall
ORAS UU: Dundies v dingbat - has played more oras uu i guess
BW UU: kokoloko v choolio
DPP UU: Christo v col49
ADV UU: Sam v Void
GSC UU: Lavos v Bedschibaer
 

Freeroamer

The greatest story of them all.
#7
SM UU: Sacri' v Shiba - Very impressive second half of SPL and in general has shown more in UU tours, will be a good matchup though.
SM UU: Pohjis v HT - 2 very capable players so going for the more seasoned UU player
SM UU: Blackoblivion v xray - Seen BO practising UU a lot lately although I know xray has played the tier in the past also, should be an interesting one.
SM UU: Kory2600 v Zukushiku - Zuku is a very capable player and with the great team support here I think he can definitely take this, Kory is definitely a threat though as he knows the tier reasonably well.
ORAS UU: Rodriblutar v Pak - ORAS highlight, Pak is an absolute monster in ORAS but he'll have to be at his best to hold rodri off, hope I get to see this one
ORAS UU: Kink v Wanka - I want to predict Wanka here cos he's a bro, but I haven't seen him playing UU at all much recently, while Kink seems to be very confident at the moment.

SM UU: DrReuniclus v Pearl - Didn't play in SPL so will be keen to show us he's still the superstar, think the Dr will put up a good fight though!
SM UU: Cynde v Poek - Fresh off a trophy but on a personal level SPL didn't go that well, think he will be keen to make up for that here. Poek is very good though so will be a close one.
SM UU: PokeTCG gamer1288 v TDK - Rob had a great playoffs but TDK is one of the hottest players around right now and showed he has a least some understanding of the tier in the big tiebreak win over Christo, yet another great watch.
SM UU: Eyan v Sun - I've never seen Sun play a UU tour game and Eyan was unlucky not to be drafted for SPL.
ORAS UU: YABO v Eternal Spirit - Better player and I haven't seen YABO playing as much recently, his better understanding of ORAS UU could definitely make up for this though.
ORAS UU: xMarth v Nat - Nat is obviously a good player but Marth is aswell and he's in a tier he's very comfortable in.

SM UU: CBU v Manipulative - CBU the goat, in all seriousness have played both in the past and think he's the better player
SM UU: Lycans v blunder - Lycans didn't have the greatest SPL but it was still solid and when backed up by snake, he has a good record in SM which I think will overcome the slight edge blunder has in playing skill imo.
SM UU: Serpi v Bushtush - I'm sure this is ignorance on my end, but I've never really heard of Serpi while bush will always prove a difficult game for anybody.
SM UU: Gondra v lighthouses - I enjoyed lighthouses' games more in SPL!
ORAS UU: J0RIS v Sabella - J0RIS always seems to be good in UUPLs but backing Sab to pull out an upset here.
ORAS UU: Ark v Teddeh - I think Ark will care more, and so he might pull what could be considered an upset against teddeh who has more tour experience.

SM UU: McMeghan v dodmen - hype game, dod is always in great touch with the tier and I think that will count for a lot in this game, McM definitely has the capability of putting together some anti metagame strats though so it'll be interesting to see how it pans out.
SM UU: reyscarface v cb jose altuve corvettes - Both good players, meeps played uu more recently which I expect to be the difference here.
SM UU: Lopunny Kicks v lax - Played both in UU recently, lax is the better player
SM UU: Arifeen v Feliburn - I think Arifeen is the slightly better player
ORAS UU: Sam I Yam v Kushalos - More tour experience
ORAS UU: Dundies v dingbat - In a tier without Serperior I expect dingbat to win.
 

Bouff

Tournament Banned
is a Site Staff Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Community Contributor Alumnusis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnus
#12
writing these for eyan and pak. dont take these too seriously, these are just words from a soggy man with a red banner

(0) Blackthorn City Battle Girls vs Safari Zone Smashers (0)
SM UU: Sacri' v Shiba - i actually think sacri will win here, but if he does shiba will highlight him a million times about the game no matter what the circumstances are, so really he loses either way
SM UU: Pohjis v HT - pohjis
SM UU: Blackoblivion v xray - i actually dont know about this. at a first glance this is just a "tour player vs tour player : p" matchup but bo has shown interest in uu lately and xray had during gs last year so im more or less assuming the same holds here. my gut tells me bo though if it really came down to it
SM UU: Kory2600 v Zukushiku - i dunno. i just like kory. apparently he plays uu a decent amount? which is cool
ORAS UU: Rodriblutar v Pak - highlight of the week. overall, i think rodri is a better player slightly, but here im favoring pak because he knows the tier more than anyone (and probably enjoys it more than anyone) and essentially has the tier down to a science.
ORAS UU: Kink v Wanka - seen king play way more oras than wanka but for some reason my gut is just telling me wanka will pull it off.
BW UU: SOMALIA v Finchinator - captain kenpachi somali zaraki is like the anti finch to me. i dunno. he just seems like the type of player to bring some random ass shit (which is a good strat vs finch) and even if by some chance he gets a bad mu he knows what triggers to pull to get out of it.
DPP UU: Heysup v fatty - haven't seen fatty play dpp in a minute and heysup is consistent so ill pick him. fatty knows his stuff though
ADV UU: The Kyle v Plas - havent heard too much from either player in these tiers but plas made finals of gsc i think. this isnt gsc but its an old gen uu so thats more or less good enough
GSC UU: MrAldo v Bomber. - love aldo but bomber is a madman

(0) Driftveil City Doctors vssmall.png monster class.gif Mikan Island Monsters (0)
SM UU: DrReuniclus v Pearl - pearl is pearl, but i honestly want dr to win here because part of me feels like hes super fucking hungry for it and winning here will be big
SM UU: Cynde v Poek - idk what to say about this one honestly. like...they're both good. cynde obviously knows the tier, and poek has good backing from his teammates....um....yeah.
SM UU: PokeTCG gamer1288 v TDK - rob is hot off his spl performance, though tdk will be some tough competition especially after his showing in the uu tiebreak for semis. giving rob the edge here though.
SM UU: Eyan v Sun - speaking of hot... :weary: this is really fucking biased but eyan is probably super fucking motivated to win this one. seen sun around in icewrack i think but i dont remember any games he's played. lookin to see how he does in this tour but in this matchup im wanting eyan to take it.
ORAS UU: YABO v Eternal Spirit - something about this game really scares me. its probably because these two r some fuckin warhorses that are not afraid to bring out the big guns. yabo edges it out mostly because of experience / familliarity though
ORAS UU: xMarth v Nat - nats fire but if there is anyone who comes close to what i described for pak in the pool rn it's xmarth. feel like xmarth is more willing to bring out the left field which can be a good thing or a bad thing in this tier
BW UU: Chill Shadow v Empo - cs played bw last year and did fairly well off of memory
DPP UU: Hikari v FLCL - brs computer exploded lol
ADV UU: eden's embrace v bro fist - biased as fuck here. eden is a stallion at this gen
GSC UU: Snowy v Kaori - samvgc is samgsc rn

(0) Moomoo Farm Cowgirls vssmall.png Silph Co. Spies (0) - not gonna dwell too much on this because im rooting for the spies
SM UU: Gondra v lighthouses but with Ed, Edd, and Eddy sound effects
ORAS UU: J0RIS v Sabella - really love sabella but theres a good chance j0ris eats his ass
BW UU: snagaa v We Three Kings - i dont remember if there was ever an iconic fight between beavis and butthead but this is probably it in pokemon form

(0) Dewford Town Delinquents delinquent.png vssmall.png Route 30 Youngsters (0)
SM UU: McMeghan v dodmen - i feel like anything i can say on this is gonna be really boring and generic. but that's also been a majority of this post. its a highlight match, but what really scares me here is the combination of mcm + clarion
SM UU: reyscarface v cb jose altuve corvettes - idk reyscarface is good in general but so is meeps who took some names last season
SM UU: Lopunny Kicks v lax - fairly even but this is a good time to mention that lax went for a stupidly low price
SM UU: Arifeen v Feliburn - rooting for a fellow fgo player here
ORAS UU: Sam I Yam v Kushalos - kush is really good at mons in the sense that when he wins all of your self confidence goes away and you just feel regret and anger
ORAS UU: Dundies v dingbat - already happened
BW UU: kokoloko v choolio - choolio is probably more interested in bw rn
DPP UU: Christo v col49 - interesting to see christo in this tier, as always col49 will bring something mildly interesting at worst
ADV UU: Sam v Void - idk
GSC UU: Lavos v Bedschibaer - lavos likes the tier i think.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)