post season thoughts
Re:zero: started out kinda generic, turned into a thoroughly engaging emotional roller coaster and one of the best LN adaptions, very much looking forward to any continuation it gets, 8/10
Danganronpa 3: in retrospect, this probably shouldn't have existed in the first place. Danganronpa's writing is pretty bonkers outside of the mystery-solving and focusing on the ridiculous backstory like Despair did just ended up making it look bad. That's not to say Future was any better since it likewise had very little focus on mysteries and was instead more of a (bad) action anime and the writing was a mess in both, the sort that relies on people being really really dumb. It still has characters I like and there were a couple decent bits so I can't completely hate it but I'm glad Danganronpa v3 (the new game) is starting fresh. 4/10
Amanchu: I feel sorry for this show, it's standing in the shadow of both Aria and a couple really good SoL shows from last season in Flying Witch/Tanaka and can't really compare. That's not to say it's bad, though it is really, really sappy. 6/10
Kono Bijutsubu ni wa Mondai ga aru: decent dumb comedy, 6/10
Mob Psycho 100: I was actually kind of iffy on this at the beginning but it turned out really solid. It's not the same as OPM but you can definitely tell it's from the same guy, and it has a lot of style going for it as well, Bones did a great job on the production. 8/10
Ace Attorney: stumbles a bit but the material is solid enough and voice acting adds a lot, 6.5/10
New Game!: Dogakobo doing what they do best, possibly my favorite show of theirs. 7/10
Soma s2: a bit worse than the first season but still really good, going to be disappointed if it doesn't get a s3. 8/10
Rewrite: I like the source material but ouch, this was a mess. It's getting a continuation which should be better but I can't blame anyone who wouldn't want to bother. 4/10
Love Live Sunshine: I'm honestly not sure if there was a single episode where nobody said anything about how great the characters in the original were. 5.5/10
QUALITY Code: Disappointed with this, it started out as a generic LN adaption sort of thing that showed signs of self-awareness, built some effective intrigue for awhile, and then ran out of budget hard and had a weak finale. 5/10
ReLife: I never finished this, it was okay for awhile but I got tired when it seemingly started a second arc about the same character making stupid decisions because of her inferiority complex.
Macross Delta: It has a strong start with a fun goofy sensibility (how many other shows have tactical idol units?), and while it doesn't make any huge mistakes, it doesn't really do anything amazing with the stuff it sets up either. Pretty much like the other Kawamori anime I've seen, though Frontier and Aquarion Evol both had better music. 6.5/10
Re:zero: started out kinda generic, turned into a thoroughly engaging emotional roller coaster and one of the best LN adaptions, very much looking forward to any continuation it gets, 8/10
Danganronpa 3: in retrospect, this probably shouldn't have existed in the first place. Danganronpa's writing is pretty bonkers outside of the mystery-solving and focusing on the ridiculous backstory like Despair did just ended up making it look bad. That's not to say Future was any better since it likewise had very little focus on mysteries and was instead more of a (bad) action anime and the writing was a mess in both, the sort that relies on people being really really dumb. It still has characters I like and there were a couple decent bits so I can't completely hate it but I'm glad Danganronpa v3 (the new game) is starting fresh. 4/10
Amanchu: I feel sorry for this show, it's standing in the shadow of both Aria and a couple really good SoL shows from last season in Flying Witch/Tanaka and can't really compare. That's not to say it's bad, though it is really, really sappy. 6/10
Kono Bijutsubu ni wa Mondai ga aru: decent dumb comedy, 6/10
Mob Psycho 100: I was actually kind of iffy on this at the beginning but it turned out really solid. It's not the same as OPM but you can definitely tell it's from the same guy, and it has a lot of style going for it as well, Bones did a great job on the production. 8/10
Ace Attorney: stumbles a bit but the material is solid enough and voice acting adds a lot, 6.5/10
New Game!: Dogakobo doing what they do best, possibly my favorite show of theirs. 7/10
Soma s2: a bit worse than the first season but still really good, going to be disappointed if it doesn't get a s3. 8/10
Rewrite: I like the source material but ouch, this was a mess. It's getting a continuation which should be better but I can't blame anyone who wouldn't want to bother. 4/10
Love Live Sunshine: I'm honestly not sure if there was a single episode where nobody said anything about how great the characters in the original were. 5.5/10
QUALITY Code: Disappointed with this, it started out as a generic LN adaption sort of thing that showed signs of self-awareness, built some effective intrigue for awhile, and then ran out of budget hard and had a weak finale. 5/10
ReLife: I never finished this, it was okay for awhile but I got tired when it seemingly started a second arc about the same character making stupid decisions because of her inferiority complex.
Macross Delta: It has a strong start with a fun goofy sensibility (how many other shows have tactical idol units?), and while it doesn't make any huge mistakes, it doesn't really do anything amazing with the stuff it sets up either. Pretty much like the other Kawamori anime I've seen, though Frontier and Aquarion Evol both had better music. 6.5/10