Multi-gen RoA Tour XI: Introduction

Lutra

Spreadsheeter by day, Random Ladderer by night.
is a Programmeris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Community Leader Alumnus
Moderator
Logo by 0NI | Spreadsheet | Host Signups


Introduction | RBY [1-2-3-4-5-6] GSC [
1-2-3-4-5-6] ADV [1-2-3-4-5-6] DPP [1-2-3-4-5-6] BW2 [1-2-3-4-5-6] | Playoffs

It is time for arguably the most popular and prestigious tournament in RoA, RoA Tour, to begin again. RoA Tour XI will be a series of Live Tournaments starting Saturday, June 11th, 2022. The tiers played will be all of the OU generations not included in Smogon Tour: RBY OU, GSC OU, ADV OU, DPP OU, and BW OU. The Live part of the tournaments will last 10 weeks where everyone will have the opportunity to earn points corresponding to the rounds they win in. Once this phase is over, we'll move to Playoffs with the 8 best players of the tournament. The winner of RoA Tour will obtain the glorious Pink mini-trophy (
) that they can display in their signature. Results in the live tournaments will also award you points for the Past Gen Championships, according to the following distribution:

All the tournaments will take place in Smogtours on PS!, unless stated otherwise, with signup threads started in the Live tournaments forum. The times at which they will start are as follows:

9 am EDT / 3 pm CEST on Saturdays.
4 pm EDT / 10 pm CEST on Saturdays.
2 pm EDT / 8 pm CEST on Sundays.

One may join all tours unlike Smogon Tour.
Winning the first 3 rounds earns you 1 point each.
Winning 4th, 5th or 6th rounds earn you 2 points each.
3-way finals earn you 1 extra point if you win the tournament or if you get second place.

Only your tournament run with the most points in a weekend will count towards the standings.

Points from first round blank wins (adjudged/bye/walkover) aren't obtained until you win in the second round.

No alts, ghosts, asking for wins and offering wins.

For playoffs, highest seed picks 1st and 3rd tiers, lower seed picks 2nd and 4th tiers, in a first-to-3-wins (bo5 wins) series, with Self-KO clause off.

RoA Tour XI Part 1
Week 1: RBY
Week 2: GSC
Week 3: ADV
Week 4: DPP
Saturday
June 11th
June 18th
June 25th
July 2nd
3PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
Lutra
Main Host:
Lutra
Main Host:
TDR
Main Host:
TDR
9AM EDT (-4)
Backups:
TDR
Backups:
Heika, TDR
Backups:
Heika, Lutra
Backups:
Lutra
Saturday
June 11th
June 18th
June 25th
July 2nd
10PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
Heika ((Sificon))
Main Host:
Heika
Main Host:
Heika
Main Host:
Lutra
4PM EDT (-4)
Backups:
Lutra
Backups:
Lutra
Backups:
Lutra
Backups:
___
Sunday
June 12th
June 19th
June 26th
July 3rd
8PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
Sificon
Main Host:
Lutra
Main Host:
Lutra
Main Host:
TDR
2PM EDT (-4)
Backups:
Lutra
Backups:
TDR
Backups:
___
Backups:
Lutra
RBY OU
Banned Moves
Dig, Double Team, Fissure, Fly, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize (Dig/Fly Glitch Prevention + Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Pokémon
Mew, Mewtwo.
Clauses
Freeze Clause, Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause

GSC OU

Banned Pokémon
Celebi, Ho-oh, Lugia, Mew, Mewtwo.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Moveset Combinations
Hypnosis|Lovely Kiss|Sing|Sleep Powder|Spore AND Mean Look|Spider Web (Sleep Trap)
Clauses
Freeze Clause, Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause


ADV OU

Banned Pokémon
Deoxys, Deoxys-Attack, Deoxys-Defense, Deoxys-Speed, Groudon, Ho-oh, Kyogre, Latias, Latios, Lugia, Mew, Mewtwo, Mr. Mime, Rayquaza, Wobbuffet, Wynaut.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Moves on Pokémon
Baton Pass on Smeargle.
Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause, Three Baton Pass (Users) Clause


DPP OU

Banned Pokémon
Arceus (All formes), Darkrai, Deoxys, Deoxys-Attack, Deoxys-Defense, Deoxys-Speed, Dialga, Garchomp, Giratina, Giratina-Origin, Groudon, Ho-oh, Kyogre, Latios, Lugia, Manaphy, Mew, Mewtwo, Palkia, Rayquaza, Salamence, Shaymin-Sky, Wobbuffet, Wynaut.
Banned Moves
Baton Pass, Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Abilities
Sand Veil and Snow Cloak for Pokémon with more than one ability.
Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Self-KO Clause.


BW2 OU

Banned Pokémon
Arceus (All formes), Blaziken, Darkrai, Deoxys, Deoxys-Attack, Deoxys-Defense, Deoxys-Speed, Dialga, Genesect, Giratina, Giratina-Origin, Groudon, Ho-Oh, Kyogre, Kyurem-White, Landorus, Lugia, Manaphy, Mewtwo, Palkia, Rayquaza, Reshiram, Shaymin-Sky, Thundurus, Tornadus-Therian, Zekrom.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Abilities
Arena Trap, Sand Veil, Snow Cloak, Sand Rush, Shadow Tag
Banned Ability Combinations
Drizzle AND Swift Swim, Drought AND Chlorophyll
Banned Items
Soul Dew.
Clauses
Baton Pass Clause, Sleep Clause, Sleep Moves Clause, Species Clause, Swagger Clause.
 
Last edited:

Lutra

Spreadsheeter by day, Random Ladderer by night.
is a Programmeris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Community Leader Alumnus
Moderator
RoA Tour XI Part 1Week 1: RBY
Saturday
June 11th
3PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
Lutra
9AM EDT (-4)
Backups:
TDR
Saturday
June 11th
10PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
Heika ((Sificon))
4PM EDT (-4)
Backups:
Lutra
Sunday
June 12th
8PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
Sificon
2PM EDT (-4)
Backups:
Lutra

Since there are still free backup slots, further backup hosts may be edited in before the live tournaments take place.
EDIT: Heika replaces Sificon
 
Last edited:

Lutra

Spreadsheeter by day, Random Ladderer by night.
is a Programmeris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Community Leader Alumnus
Moderator
RoA Tour XI Part 1Week 2: GSC
Saturday
June 18th
3PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
Lutra
9AM EDT (-4)
Backups:
Heika, TDR
Saturday
June 18th
10PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
Heika
4PM EDT (-4)
Backups:
Lutra
Sunday
June 19th
8PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
Lutra
2PM EDT (-4)
Backups:
TDR

Sorry for the delay in announcing.​
 
Last edited:

Lutra

Spreadsheeter by day, Random Ladderer by night.
is a Programmeris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Community Leader Alumnus
Moderator
RoA Tour XI Part 1
Week 3: ADV
Saturday
June 25th
3PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
TDR
9AM EDT (-4)
Backups:
Heika, Lutra
Saturday
June 25th
10PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
Heika
4PM EDT (-4)
Backups:
Lutra
Sunday
June 26th
8PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
Lutra
2PM EDT (-4)
Backups:
___
 

Lutra

Spreadsheeter by day, Random Ladderer by night.
is a Programmeris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Community Leader Alumnus
Moderator
RoA Tour XI Part 1
Week 4: DPP
Saturday
July 2nd
3PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
TDR
9AM EDT (-4)
Backups:
Lutra
Saturday
July 2nd
10PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
Lutra
4PM EDT (-4)
Backups:
___
Sunday
July 3rd
8PM CEST (+2)
Main Host:
TDR
2PM EDT (-4)
Backups:
Lutra
 
Last edited:

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top