Time for another monthly update.
The films I saw in cinemas this month were:
1. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting On Existence -
My first experience of Roy Andersson, and boy is it a good one. A Pigeon presents the best kind of funny, the best kind of melancholy, the best kind of downright disturbing; it's an extraordinary depiction of the human condition, of human endeavor. Captured perfectly, each frame looking as if it were plucked out of a painting, Andersson has the ability to turn the mundane into the magnificent.
2. Lost River -
Did I watch a different film to Cannes critics? If it weren't for a sluggish start strewn with admittedly awful dialogue, Ryan Gosling's directorial debut would earn the full 5 stars; a visceral experience boasting a stunning soundtrack, startling cinematography, and some stand-out scenes featuring Ben Mendehlson. Top notch stuff.
3. Avengers: Age of Ultron -
The latest in the long line of Marvel extravaganzas, Age of Ultron improves upon the first Avengers, giving the audience a hugely entertaining superhero caper overflowing with confident wit and well-structured action sequences, if nothing more.
4. The Signal -
As a huge fan of ambitious sci-fi, The Signal is right up my street. The flick may be let down by plot holes, wayward dialogue and characters less interesting than Eubank strives for, but its gripping intrigue, competent cinematography and brilliantly bonkers ending more than makes up for it.
5. Furious 7 -
On one hand, Furious 7 is mindless violence that sacrifices a coherent plot. On the other hand, it's mindless violence that sacrifices a coherent plot. Furious 7 does exactly what it says on the tin; whether that makes a good quality film... I'm sceptical.
6. Force Majeure -
Everybody seems to be ranting on about how great this film is, and it's such a shame for me because I can see the potential. Sadly, Lisa Loven Kongsli amazing performance isn't worth the slog that is Force Majeure; every scene outstays its welcome, its 'funny' moments are jarring rather than cerebral, and its plot hinges on an overreaction and a lie that make little coherent sense, burdening the realism immediately. Not the worst film of 2015 so far, but certainly the biggest disappointment.
7. Jauja -
Yeah, no, no this isn't for me. I had to stop halfway through out of sheer boredom, unfortunately, though I can see how Lisandro Alonso's unconventional western will appeal to some viewers. Jauja, like Force Majeure, suffers from its lingering shots that seem to go on and on; usually this is done for a purpose, but the only purpose I can see is to convey the scintillating beauty of the film. The cinematography is the aspect of Jauja preventing me from giving it 1 star, but however gorgeous the film is, the storyline is still lacking. Shame.
2 films I thought I would love (Force Majeure and Jauja) end up being the worst of the month while 2 films I thought I'd hate (Avengers AoU and Lost River) I actually really enjoyed. Weird month. Missed out on a few good films, but during May I can look forward to Far From the Madding Crowd, Big Game, Mad Max: Fury Road, Clouds of Sils Maria, *cough*Pitch Perfect 2*cough*, A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night, Tomorrowland and Timbuktu.
The other, non-2015 films I saw in April were:
Midnight in Paris -
A huge grin on my face was maintained throughout the entire runtime. Midnight in Paris connects deeply with me: I share Woody Allen's infamous fear of death, and so its plot, and the message behind it, comes into fruition in a beautiful manner.
The Great Beauty -
I still don't know what this film is about. You cannot help but admire The Great Beauty and its atmosphere, but sadly admiration is all I feel towards the film. It contains a few Malick-esque moments of inspired genius, but those are few and far between, caught up amid puzzling sequences that lack the emotional weight it aspires to have.
Interstellar -
- rewatch
God Help the Girl -
God Helps the Girl relies on how much the viewer can stand twee. I can withstand quite a lot, as it turns out; despite the miscast Hannah Murray sounding like a castrated cat, the flick offers some great music, heartfelt (though slight) drama, some charming Richard Curtis-esque comedy and a particularly outstanding performance from Emily Browning, who seemingly can do no wrong.
Lost River -
- rewatch
Drive -
- rewatch
The Riot Club -
- rewatch
Frank -
A little aimless, and not as poignant or funny as it endeavors to be, Frank is nevertheless a charming, original roadie flick heralding two great performances in Fassbender and Gyllenhaal (Maggie).
Du, Levande (
You, the Living) -
Roy Andersson impresses yet again with You, The Living; fascinatingly drab and brilliantly dark in humour, the flick is a remarkable portrayal of the hopeless plight of humanity.
The Guest -
One of the most entertaining films of 2014, The Guest is 90 minutes of retro-thriller flashback, dazzling with a chilling Dan Stevens performance, incredibly well-thought-out cinematography, and an incredible campy, Drive-meets-Rambo atmospheric tone that's aided by a wonderful 80s' synth score. Great stuff.