Art by Pearlsaurs; Banner by Karpman
Credits to the Project NU forum, channel and VoiceOfReason for the original idea.
Hello all, the past 2 days the #neverused crowd has been doing these fun events called "Teambats". If you were in Project NU Forum back in Gen 4 this will probably be familiar to you. (Kudos to them for thinking of this fantastic idea)
In a teambat you are assigned to one team with various other competitors and together you create a team based on specific restrictions given to you in a specified amount of time (usually 15-20 minutes). Some restrictions may be for both teams (such as no using any of the top 10 Pokemon in x month's usage stats) and some may be for only one team(like if you're assigned a Pokemon; Skuntank could be assigned to team 1 and Lapras to team 2). After you build your team, you go fight the other team!
The teambuilding part of the teambats will take place on the irc #neverused channel and the battling part on the Smogon server. (If Smogon is down, another server will be used.) After you are put in a team, one of the people on your team makes a channel for the team and that's where you discuss the team-building and such. For the battle, one member is chosen by their team to battle for their team, they may consult their actions with their teammates. It can be very stressful during these teambats as you have a limited amount of time and your teammates may not be the most reliable, but that's part of the fun! Sometimes unique, potentially tier-changing discoveries may be found in these teambats!
So come on down to the #neverused channel if you're interested in participating in these teambats! Teambats will usually occur at the following times:
- Saturday 10 PM EST
- Sunday 11 AM EST
- Wednesday 5 PM EST
- Friday 8 PM EST
DTC
nothin'
Recorded Teambat #1
Restrictions: Team A was assigned Weezing and Team B was assigned Lapras.
Team 1: Karpman / NatGeo / Steamroll
Final team: Weezing, Mespirit, Probopass, Cacturne, Lickilicky, Quagsire
Team 2: Limi / New World Order / Silent Verse
Final team: Torterra, Magmortar, Lapras, Mespirit, Cryogonal, Golem
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #2
Restrictions: Each team will be assigned 4 types, all the Pokemon they use on the team must be of one of those types.
Team 1: Amarillo / Karpman / Limi / Smith / Steamroll
Types given: Fire, Rock, Grass, Fighting
Final team: Magmortar, Torterra, Probopass, Sawk, Carracosta, Cacturne
Team 2: Demist / DestinyUnknown / HotNCold / Omicron / tennisace / Zebraiken
Types given: Flying, Ground, Normal, Ice
Final team: Torterra, Jynx, Swellow, Camerupt, Lickilicky, Quagsire
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #3
Restrictions: 1) Each team was assigned a Pokemon.
2) Both teams had to use 2+ NFE's with Eviolite.
3) There were certain moves each team couldn't use; Team 1 couldn't use Heal Bell / Aromatherapy / Wish while Team 2 couldn't use Spikes / Toxic Spikes.
Team 1: ninjacalibur / Steamroll / Ice-Eyes / New World Order / happy endorphins / HotNCold
Assigned Pokemon: Amoongous
Final team: Amoongus / Magmortar / Rotom-S / Regirock / Duosion / Gurdurr
Team 2: YoungsterKeiran / TheReptile / Amarillo / Breludicolo / fizz / Texas Cloverleaf
Assigned Pokemon: Audino
Final team: Audino / Misdreavus / Gorebyss / Sawk / Swellow / Lairon
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #4
Restrictions: Team 1 was assigned Leafeon and Team 2 was assigned Musharna.
Team 1: Smith / amarillo / demist
Final team: Regirock / Lapras / Camerupt / Leafeon / Slaking / Misdreavus
Team 2: xtrashine / HotNCold / ninjacalibur
Final team: Sawk / Musharna / Probopass / Cryogonal / Golbat / Exeggutor
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #5
Restrictions: The moves Spikes and Shell Smash were banned.
Team 1: Blarajan / Lady Salamence / Smith / amarillo
Final team: Volbeat / Gorebyss / Eelektross / Samurott / Mesprit / Simipour
Team 2: Karpman / Steamroll / Raseri / Brammi
Final team: Torterra / Probopass / Mesprit / Magmortar / Quagsire / Jynx
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #6
Restrictions: Team 1 was assigned Haunter and Team 2 was assigned Jynx.
Team 1: MikeDecIsHere / xtrashine / ninjacalibur / demist
Final team: Sawk / Haunter / Camerupt / Cacturne / Linoone / Gorebyss
Team 2: shnen / HotNCold / YoungsterKeiran / Steamroll
Final team: Jynx / Quagsire / Magmortar / Sawk / Cacturne / Regirock
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #7
Restrictions: Team 1 was assigned Cincinno and Team 2 was assigned Eelektross. Both teams couldn't use Rock and Steel-types.
Team 1: demist / Zebraiken / ninjacalibur / shnen / Lady Salamence
Final team: Cincinno / Camerupt / Swellow / Rotom-S / Alomomola / Cacturne
Team 2: Limi / MikeDecIsHere / EnragedBeast / SuperJOCKE / jrrrr
Final team: Golbat / Eelektross / Misdreavus / Hypno / Cacturne / Torkoal
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #8
Restrictions: Team 1 was assigned Ursaring and Team 2 was assigned Wynaut.
Team 1: ninjacalibur / Zebraiken / demist / Steamroll
Final team: Ursaring / Camerupt / Cacturne / Weezing / Swellow / Gorebyss
Team 2: Limi / HotNCold / DestinyUnknown / Happy Endorphins
Final team: Wynaut / Regirock / Absol / Lickilicky / Rotom-S / Magmortar
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #9
Restrictions: Only NFE Pokemons are allowed and 2 Eviolites per team.
Team 1: blarajan / Lady Salamence / Raikaria / HotNCold
Final team: Dragonair / Pikachu / Tangela / Combusken / Murkrow / Duosion
Team 2: Raseri / Shnen / ILoveLiza / Steamroll
Final team: Pikachu / Zweilous / Golbat / Sandshrew / Duosion / Magmar
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #10
Restrictions: Both teams had to be monotype, and players were allowed to choose their own type.
Team 1: Karpman / Leethoof (left halfway through) / demist / Steamroll
Final team (Normal): Ursaring / Tauros / Miltank / Lickilicky / Swellow / Linoone
Team 2: Alex_Arthur / Raseri / ninjacalibur / Honko
Final team (Psychic): Mesprit / Jynx / Hypno / Exeggutor / Metang / Kadabra
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #11
Restrictions: No boosting and priority moves allowed. Assigned RU Pokemon who came up from NU: Team1 Rhydon; Team2 Scolipede
Team 1: shnen / AlexArthur / Raikaria
Final team: Rhydon / Exeggutor / Miltank / Samurott / Rotom-S / Magmortar
Team 2: SuperJOCKE / MikeDecIsHere / NoLuckInvolved
Final team: Scolipede / Cryogonal / Misdreavus / Rotom-S / Camerupt / Regirock
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #12 ran by DTC
Restrictions: Both teams had to use 2 Psychic-types, not counting Mesprit. Team 1 was assigned Tentacool and Team 2 was assigned Omanyte. Each team must use a Pokemon who shares the same beginning letter as the battler's name.
Team 1: Raseri / Honko / ninjacalibur / the wolf
Final team: Tentacool / Rotom-S / Jynx / Hypno / Sawk / Regirock
Team 2: Demist / MMF / CrazyBacon / Lighten
Final team: Omanyte / Duosion / Exeggutor / Samurott / Leafeon / Misdreavus
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #13 ran by Brammi
Restrictions: Only released Berries could be used as items. Starf Berry was not allowed.
Team 1: Foster / DestinyUnknown / NoLuckInvolved
Final team: Pineco / Samurott / Exeggutor / Jynx / Magmortar / Skuntank
Team 2: Alex_Arthur / shnen / Honko
Final team: Mesprit / Linoone / Altaria / Throh / Probopass / Wynaut
WINNER: Team 2
Replay (absent)
Recorded Teambat #14 ran by Demist
Restrictions: Both teams were assigned one Pokemon.
Team 1: shnen / ShadowAbra / the wolf
Assigned Pokemon: Shell Smash Torkoal
Final team: Cacturne / Samurott / Torkoal / Misdreavus / Sawk / Altaria
Team 2: MMF / destinyunknown / ninjacalibur
Assigned Pokemon: Shell Smash Magcargo
Final team: Mesprit / Rotom-S / Regirock / Misdreavus / Cacturne / Magcargo
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #15 ran by shnen
Restrictions: Both teams had to spell out a word with the first letter of each Pokemon.
Team 1: AlexArthur / the wolf / ninjacalibur
Selected word: GAMBLE
Final team: Gorebyss / Armaldo / Magmortar / Braviary / Leafeon / Exeggutor
Team 2: tennisace / Charmander / ILoveLiza / Brammi
Selected word: GAMUTS
Final team: Golem / Absol / Magmortar / Ursaring / Torterra / Sawk
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #16 ran by DTC
Restrictions: All Pokemon must only use attacking moves.
Team 1: shnen / Zebraiken / Demist / ILoveLiza / Brammi / Limi
Final team: Sawk / Swellow / Magmortar / Braviary / Absol / Exeggutor
Team 2: the wolf / Charmander / DestinyUnknown / Ice-eyes
Final team: Wynaut / Absol / Braviary / Swellow / Kadabra / Sawk
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #17 ran by Brammi
Restrictions: All Pokemon must come from a single generation.
Team 1: HC / DestinyUnknown / Karpman / kendle / majestic
Generation selected: RSE
Final team: Gorebyss / Regirock / Cacturne / Slaking / Swellow / Camerupt
Team 2: Poppy / Zebraiken / Demist / bean / Limi
Generation selected: RSE
Final team: Wynaut / Absol / Regirock / Swellow / Gardevoir / Gorebyss
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #18 ran by DTC
Restrictions: All Pokemon used must be under 3.41% usage in the December stats.
Team 1: ILoveLiza / MikeDecIsHere / Pearl. / shnen
Final team: Magmar / Samurott / Serperior / Golem / Frillish / Raichu
Team 2: Zebraiken / Zarco / Alexa
Final team: Dodrio / Samurott / Gurdurr / Electabuzz / Regirock / Serperior
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #19
Restrictions: Team 1 had to use all gen 4 mons and team 2 had to use all gen 5 mons.
Team 1: MasterIto/ amarillo / ninjacalibur / shnen
Final Team: Mesprit / Rotom-S / Lickilicky / Leafeon / Skuntank / Magmortar
Team 2: blarajan / Raseri / destinyunknown
Final team: Bravairy / Gurdurr / Gigalith / Carracosta / Fraxure / Lampent
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #20
Restrictions: Teams were allowed to use one poke from the bottom three in the three month usage for RU. So they could use ONE of Scyther, Roselia or Sawsbuck.
Team 1: karpman/ texas / darren
Final Team: Mesprit / Electabuzz / Regirock / Cryogonal / Quagsire / Scyther
Team 2: trop / penguinX / prem / ninja
Final team: Scyther / Quagsire / Cryogonal / Golem / Combusken / Raichu
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #21 ran by DTC
Restrictions: Gorebyss, Absol, Jynx, Magmortar, Mesprit and Swellow were banned.
Team 1: Ice-eyes / amarillo / ninjacalibur / trop / ILoveLiza
Final Team: Skuntank / Camerupt / Cincinno / Sawk / Exeggutor / Alomomola
Team 2: Alex_arthur / penguinX / karpman / zebraiken / lady salamance
Final Team: Exeggutor / Bravairy / Samurott / Haunter / Golem / Duosion
Winner: Team 2.
Log not present.
Restrictions: Team A was assigned Weezing and Team B was assigned Lapras.
Team 1: Karpman / NatGeo / Steamroll
Final team: Weezing, Mespirit, Probopass, Cacturne, Lickilicky, Quagsire
Team 2: Limi / New World Order / Silent Verse
Final team: Torterra, Magmortar, Lapras, Mespirit, Cryogonal, Golem
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #2
Restrictions: Each team will be assigned 4 types, all the Pokemon they use on the team must be of one of those types.
Team 1: Amarillo / Karpman / Limi / Smith / Steamroll
Types given: Fire, Rock, Grass, Fighting
Final team: Magmortar, Torterra, Probopass, Sawk, Carracosta, Cacturne
Team 2: Demist / DestinyUnknown / HotNCold / Omicron / tennisace / Zebraiken
Types given: Flying, Ground, Normal, Ice
Final team: Torterra, Jynx, Swellow, Camerupt, Lickilicky, Quagsire
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #3
Restrictions: 1) Each team was assigned a Pokemon.
2) Both teams had to use 2+ NFE's with Eviolite.
3) There were certain moves each team couldn't use; Team 1 couldn't use Heal Bell / Aromatherapy / Wish while Team 2 couldn't use Spikes / Toxic Spikes.
Team 1: ninjacalibur / Steamroll / Ice-Eyes / New World Order / happy endorphins / HotNCold
Assigned Pokemon: Amoongous
Final team: Amoongus / Magmortar / Rotom-S / Regirock / Duosion / Gurdurr
Team 2: YoungsterKeiran / TheReptile / Amarillo / Breludicolo / fizz / Texas Cloverleaf
Assigned Pokemon: Audino
Final team: Audino / Misdreavus / Gorebyss / Sawk / Swellow / Lairon
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #4
Restrictions: Team 1 was assigned Leafeon and Team 2 was assigned Musharna.
Team 1: Smith / amarillo / demist
Final team: Regirock / Lapras / Camerupt / Leafeon / Slaking / Misdreavus
Team 2: xtrashine / HotNCold / ninjacalibur
Final team: Sawk / Musharna / Probopass / Cryogonal / Golbat / Exeggutor
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #5
Restrictions: The moves Spikes and Shell Smash were banned.
Team 1: Blarajan / Lady Salamence / Smith / amarillo
Final team: Volbeat / Gorebyss / Eelektross / Samurott / Mesprit / Simipour
Team 2: Karpman / Steamroll / Raseri / Brammi
Final team: Torterra / Probopass / Mesprit / Magmortar / Quagsire / Jynx
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #6
Restrictions: Team 1 was assigned Haunter and Team 2 was assigned Jynx.
Team 1: MikeDecIsHere / xtrashine / ninjacalibur / demist
Final team: Sawk / Haunter / Camerupt / Cacturne / Linoone / Gorebyss
Team 2: shnen / HotNCold / YoungsterKeiran / Steamroll
Final team: Jynx / Quagsire / Magmortar / Sawk / Cacturne / Regirock
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #7
Restrictions: Team 1 was assigned Cincinno and Team 2 was assigned Eelektross. Both teams couldn't use Rock and Steel-types.
Team 1: demist / Zebraiken / ninjacalibur / shnen / Lady Salamence
Final team: Cincinno / Camerupt / Swellow / Rotom-S / Alomomola / Cacturne
Team 2: Limi / MikeDecIsHere / EnragedBeast / SuperJOCKE / jrrrr
Final team: Golbat / Eelektross / Misdreavus / Hypno / Cacturne / Torkoal
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #8
Restrictions: Team 1 was assigned Ursaring and Team 2 was assigned Wynaut.
Team 1: ninjacalibur / Zebraiken / demist / Steamroll
Final team: Ursaring / Camerupt / Cacturne / Weezing / Swellow / Gorebyss
Team 2: Limi / HotNCold / DestinyUnknown / Happy Endorphins
Final team: Wynaut / Regirock / Absol / Lickilicky / Rotom-S / Magmortar
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #9
Restrictions: Only NFE Pokemons are allowed and 2 Eviolites per team.
Team 1: blarajan / Lady Salamence / Raikaria / HotNCold
Final team: Dragonair / Pikachu / Tangela / Combusken / Murkrow / Duosion
Team 2: Raseri / Shnen / ILoveLiza / Steamroll
Final team: Pikachu / Zweilous / Golbat / Sandshrew / Duosion / Magmar
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #10
Restrictions: Both teams had to be monotype, and players were allowed to choose their own type.
Team 1: Karpman / Leethoof (left halfway through) / demist / Steamroll
Final team (Normal): Ursaring / Tauros / Miltank / Lickilicky / Swellow / Linoone
Team 2: Alex_Arthur / Raseri / ninjacalibur / Honko
Final team (Psychic): Mesprit / Jynx / Hypno / Exeggutor / Metang / Kadabra
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #11
Restrictions: No boosting and priority moves allowed. Assigned RU Pokemon who came up from NU: Team1 Rhydon; Team2 Scolipede
Team 1: shnen / AlexArthur / Raikaria
Final team: Rhydon / Exeggutor / Miltank / Samurott / Rotom-S / Magmortar
Team 2: SuperJOCKE / MikeDecIsHere / NoLuckInvolved
Final team: Scolipede / Cryogonal / Misdreavus / Rotom-S / Camerupt / Regirock
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #12 ran by DTC
Restrictions: Both teams had to use 2 Psychic-types, not counting Mesprit. Team 1 was assigned Tentacool and Team 2 was assigned Omanyte. Each team must use a Pokemon who shares the same beginning letter as the battler's name.
Team 1: Raseri / Honko / ninjacalibur / the wolf
Final team: Tentacool / Rotom-S / Jynx / Hypno / Sawk / Regirock
Team 2: Demist / MMF / CrazyBacon / Lighten
Final team: Omanyte / Duosion / Exeggutor / Samurott / Leafeon / Misdreavus
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #13 ran by Brammi
Restrictions: Only released Berries could be used as items. Starf Berry was not allowed.
Team 1: Foster / DestinyUnknown / NoLuckInvolved
Final team: Pineco / Samurott / Exeggutor / Jynx / Magmortar / Skuntank
Team 2: Alex_Arthur / shnen / Honko
Final team: Mesprit / Linoone / Altaria / Throh / Probopass / Wynaut
WINNER: Team 2
Replay (absent)
Recorded Teambat #14 ran by Demist
Restrictions: Both teams were assigned one Pokemon.
Team 1: shnen / ShadowAbra / the wolf
Assigned Pokemon: Shell Smash Torkoal
Final team: Cacturne / Samurott / Torkoal / Misdreavus / Sawk / Altaria
Team 2: MMF / destinyunknown / ninjacalibur
Assigned Pokemon: Shell Smash Magcargo
Final team: Mesprit / Rotom-S / Regirock / Misdreavus / Cacturne / Magcargo
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #15 ran by shnen
Restrictions: Both teams had to spell out a word with the first letter of each Pokemon.
Team 1: AlexArthur / the wolf / ninjacalibur
Selected word: GAMBLE
Final team: Gorebyss / Armaldo / Magmortar / Braviary / Leafeon / Exeggutor
Team 2: tennisace / Charmander / ILoveLiza / Brammi
Selected word: GAMUTS
Final team: Golem / Absol / Magmortar / Ursaring / Torterra / Sawk
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #16 ran by DTC
Restrictions: All Pokemon must only use attacking moves.
Team 1: shnen / Zebraiken / Demist / ILoveLiza / Brammi / Limi
Final team: Sawk / Swellow / Magmortar / Braviary / Absol / Exeggutor
Team 2: the wolf / Charmander / DestinyUnknown / Ice-eyes
Final team: Wynaut / Absol / Braviary / Swellow / Kadabra / Sawk
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #17 ran by Brammi
Restrictions: All Pokemon must come from a single generation.
Team 1: HC / DestinyUnknown / Karpman / kendle / majestic
Generation selected: RSE
Final team: Gorebyss / Regirock / Cacturne / Slaking / Swellow / Camerupt
Team 2: Poppy / Zebraiken / Demist / bean / Limi
Generation selected: RSE
Final team: Wynaut / Absol / Regirock / Swellow / Gardevoir / Gorebyss
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #18 ran by DTC
Restrictions: All Pokemon used must be under 3.41% usage in the December stats.
Team 1: ILoveLiza / MikeDecIsHere / Pearl. / shnen
Final team: Magmar / Samurott / Serperior / Golem / Frillish / Raichu
Team 2: Zebraiken / Zarco / Alexa
Final team: Dodrio / Samurott / Gurdurr / Electabuzz / Regirock / Serperior
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #19
Restrictions: Team 1 had to use all gen 4 mons and team 2 had to use all gen 5 mons.
Team 1: MasterIto/ amarillo / ninjacalibur / shnen
Final Team: Mesprit / Rotom-S / Lickilicky / Leafeon / Skuntank / Magmortar
Team 2: blarajan / Raseri / destinyunknown
Final team: Bravairy / Gurdurr / Gigalith / Carracosta / Fraxure / Lampent
WINNER: Team 1
Replay
Recorded Teambat #20
Restrictions: Teams were allowed to use one poke from the bottom three in the three month usage for RU. So they could use ONE of Scyther, Roselia or Sawsbuck.
Team 1: karpman/ texas / darren
Final Team: Mesprit / Electabuzz / Regirock / Cryogonal / Quagsire / Scyther
Team 2: trop / penguinX / prem / ninja
Final team: Scyther / Quagsire / Cryogonal / Golem / Combusken / Raichu
WINNER: Team 2
Replay
Recorded Teambat #21 ran by DTC
Restrictions: Gorebyss, Absol, Jynx, Magmortar, Mesprit and Swellow were banned.
Team 1: Ice-eyes / amarillo / ninjacalibur / trop / ILoveLiza
Final Team: Skuntank / Camerupt / Cincinno / Sawk / Exeggutor / Alomomola
Team 2: Alex_arthur / penguinX / karpman / zebraiken / lady salamance
Final Team: Exeggutor / Bravairy / Samurott / Haunter / Golem / Duosion
Winner: Team 2.
Log not present.