1. New to the forums? Check out our Mentorship Program!
    Our mentors will answer your questions and help you become a part of the community!
  2. Welcome to Smogon Forums! Please take a minute to read the rules.

Port Forwarding

Discussion in 'Battle CAPacity' started by nwk, Jul 11, 2010.

  1. nwk

    nwk

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Its already up in the website but here is a bunch of stuff for you to try out.

    For generic usage:
    http://www.wikihow.com/Set-up-Port-Forwarding-on-a-Router

    For router specific:
    http://portforward.com/

    Show Hide
    Your router's IP address is probably 192.168.-.- (it should be on the back of the router OR check portforward.com). Lets pretend its 192.168.0.1

    Go to start, then run (or you can just type run). Type cmd press enter. Type ipconfig press enter. Get either your IPv4 address (usually your router's IP with the last digit changed) OR called IP address. Lets pretend its 192.168.0.2

    Go to your internet browser and type the router's address into the address bar of the browser. For our pretend router, we would go to 192.168.0.1

    Go to the port forwarding link or applications and gaming or virtual servers or w/e. This will ask you to forward a port. You want to type 7500 for start and end. The address you want is the address your computer has. You got this from the run -> cmd -> ipconfig. Our pretend address is 192.168.0.2 (usually only need to enter the last digit).

    Make sure to change the type from TCP to UDP. Click ok, or accept.



    How to check if you did it correctly:
    Try out the program called PFportchecker. You want to check port 7500 with UDP setting. If it says you are ok, then you are almost there.

    Remember, when windows asks you if you want to allow the programs to access the net, accept them. Now, get hosting!

    Troubleshoot:
    Show Hide
    I used to be able to host but I can't anymore.
    Your computer address probably changed due to your router resetting. Check to see your current computer address (run -> cmd -> ipconfig as stated above) and see if it matches with the port you opened on the router's list. Make sure to check if you did it right with PFportchecker!

    PFportchecker is saying port is open, but I can't seem to host?
    You might be hosting actually! See if anyone else can join you from the lobby (the chat is a good place to check). Make sure to allow access from any firewall!

    I know all of that, but its still not letting me through.
    Probably a firewall issue then. You might not be able to continue .
  2. Maris

    Maris

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    stupid question how do i find my IP adress? thank you.
  3. tennisace

    tennisace Proximity to power deludes some into thinking they wield it.
    is a member of the Site Staffis a Super Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Pokemon Researcheris a Smogon Media Contributoris a Tiering Contributoris a Contributor to Smogonis a CAP Contributor Alumnus
    Twitter Head

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,730
  4. infernovia

    infernovia

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    But I want to point out, not necessary for the things stated here. 192.168.-.- only does things with the router and your computer and other computer attached to the router.
  5. Cartoons!

    Cartoons! !!!
    is an Artist Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnus

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,055
  6. Zen1400

    Zen1400

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    With that dl you just gave us toons, does it have to start up luna to work, or can I just run it in a separate folder and then start luna port?
  7. Cartoons!

    Cartoons! !!!
    is an Artist Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnus

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,055
    It will launch Lunaport automatically, so no need to start it up first.

    I think you'll want it in the same folder though.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)