end of season thoughts
Macross Delta: some nice goofy fun between solid characterization. idk if I'm on board with the greater plot but it's stayed consistently entertaining so it's all good
Hero Academia: slow start aside, this was a really solid shonen and I'm really glad it's getting a s2, could easily go for it being a long runner. also (spoilers for last ep):
Sansha Sanyou: decent and nice-looking but fairly forgettable Dogakobo SoL show
Re:zero: some incredibly strong cringe last episode. Honestly not 100% sure what to think but I'm hoping it'll use it as a springboard for character development and it's been a good show otherwise.
Bakuon: probably show of the season for me, it had some excellent comedy built off the generic premise of "cute girls and motorcycles"
Kabaneri: Had a solid start with a likable lead pair, then went steadily downhill with everyone getting really stupid. I think my favorite bit from the last episode was
Ikoma injecting himself with a powerup that will probably kill him in short order when they're still on the beach which is presumably miles away from the actual city where stuff is happening
Sakamoto: some gags fall awkwardly flat but I still liked it
Assclass: I didn't like this as much as Hero or Souma as far as recent SJ anime go, but it's still solid and it's great that they dedicated to actually finishing the story instead of just leaving it halfway with a "go read the manga" ending like most end up doing.
Luluco: basically just Trigger jerking off, still a pretty decent experience
JJBA pt 4: really good, it's competing with part 2 for best Jojo and it's a whole lot better than 3.
Ace Attorney: nothing special but as someone who played the first game awhile back and doesn't remember it too well I've been enjoying this enough
Kiznaiver: I wanted to have some hope for this given Trigger and Mari Okada putting out something good recently in Gundam IBO but by the end (or episode 11 rather, I haven't and probably won't finish) I didn't care about or outright disliked most of the characters along with the plot.
Tanaka and Flying Witch: both really good SoL series. I think I liked Flying Witch a bit better of the two but I generally lean towards stuff with fantasy elements so that's probably just me.