Tournament LCPL 8 - Week 3

Corporal Levi

ninjadog of the year
is a member of the Site Staffis a Community Leaderis a Community Contributoris a Tiering Contributoris a Contributor to Smogonis a Team Rater Alumnus
Community Leader



Skitty Committee (4) vs. Activity Call Archens (4)
SM 1: SpaceWorm vs Eternally
SM 2: LilyAC vs tazz
SM 3: Jox vs Jytcampbell
SM 4: Chill Shadow vs Toadow
SM 5: Fille vs robjr
ORAS: pinktidal vs Havens
BW: Arifeen vs Real FV13
DPP: Nails vs Fantos13


Shambled Shellos (4) vs. Pugnacious Phanpys (4)
SM 1: Plas vs vooper
SM 2: Shrug vs TDK
SM 3: King Leo V vs lighthouses
SM 4: fatty vs Ampha
SM 5: trace vs czim
ORAS: mambo vs tahu
BW: KingKdot vs Finchinator
DPP: HSOWA vs tko


Taillow Swifts (5) vs. 70% Ban Rate Wingulls (3)
SM 1: Sjneider vs ZoroDark
SM 2: Xiri vs Luthier
SM 3: Serene Grace vs HT
SM 4: Ninjadog13 vs Hamhamhamham
SM 5: Gareth Adamson vs Cynara
ORAS: Heysup vs mad0ka
BW: EviGaro vs passion
DPP: Alkione vs tjdaas


Tactical Totodiles (2) vs. Greed Up Geodudes (6)
SM 1 : Wail Wailord vs London13
SM 2: FLCL vs Kingler12345
SM 3: Megazard vs Star
SM 4: TheRam vs Rodriblutar
SM 5: BurntZebra vs Eternal Spirit
ORAS: Fiend vs Casparov
BW: Bouki vs HSA
DPP: rozes vs TonyFlygon

Deadline: Sunday May 12th, 11:59 PM EDT​
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Shambled Shellos (3) vs. Pugnacious Phanpys (5)
SM 1: Plas vs vooper (60/40) should be interesting but giving the edge to plas here
SM 2: Shrug vs TDK (60/40) Shrug should be able to include enough surprises to have a solid advantage
SM 3: King Leo V vs lighthouses (60/40) I haven't really seen king Leo give any significant results in SM LC
SM 4: fatty vs Ampha (65/35) fatty should take this
SM 5: trace vs czim (55/45) czim has been playing well but trace will have a lot of help behind him
ORAS: mambo vs tahu (60/40) if mambo can shake off the rust we'll se but giving this to Tahu for now
BW: KingKdot vs Finchinator (60/40) Finch has access to dcae teams
DPP: HSOWA vs tko (60/40) tko cannot be stopped

Taillow Swifts (3) vs. 70% Ban Rate Wingulls (4)
SM 1: Sjneider vs dcae (70/30) dcae is just a tough opponent to face in an LC debut
SM 2: ict vs Luthier (55/45) pretty much dead even, giving it to my man luthier but this could go either way
SM 3: Serene Grace vs HT (60/40) Serene is super good
SM 4: Ninjadog13 vs Hamhamhamham (60/40) Ninja is super good
SM 5: Gareth Adamson vs Cynara (55/45) still not sure how good Gareth is
ORAS: Heysup vs mad0ka - dead even, highlight of the week can't really predict on this one
BW: EviGaro vs passion (60/40) passion has dcae support but evigaro beat HSA so this should be very interesting
DPP: Alkione vs tjdaas (55/45) have to give it to alkione with heysup support

its going to come down to luth vs ict and heysup vs madoka, but I cannot believe that serene and ninja dodged dcae and luthier. The wingulls have won the pre week already.

Tactical Totodiles (1) vs. Greed Up Geodudes (7)
SM 1 : Wail Wailord vs teal6 (80/20) can't predict that a relative unknown will upset teal
SM 2: FLCL vs Kingler12345 (55/45) should be a huge highlight, kingler should have an edge with support
SM 3: Megazard vs Star (70/30) Star is super good
SM 4: TheRam vs Rodriblutar (80/20) Rodri just beat ninja and I can't see theram upsetting him
SM 5: BurntZebra vs Eternal Spirit (60/40) I'm honestly convinced that zebra has plot armor
ORAS: Fiend vs Casparov (65/35) Casparov with star support is going to be tough for fiend to overcome
BW: Bouki vs HSA (60/40) I really haven't seen Bouki play BW
DPP: rozes vs TonyFlygon (55/45) rozes beat nails, but I still have to give this to tony

I do think that the totos will need a miracle, but they've pulled it off twice so you never know (with the help of some plot armor from zebra). I do think they're going to suffer from FLCL not being able to get as secure of a win just from being in BW, but if kingler loses and they get some upsets I could see a tie happening.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 1)

Top