Multi-gen RoAPL IV: Week 2

Status
Not open for further replies.
All logos were done by 0Nl


Introduction

The old gen team tournament you've been waiting for, for so long... finally returns!​

The format will consist of 2 spots of RBY OU, GSC OU, ADV OU, DPP OU, BW OU and ORAS OU - every series except RBY's will be decided in a first-to-1-win (FT1W) series, RBY featuring a FT2W series. RoAPL IV will have 7 qualifying weeks, followed by a seeded semi-finals (top 4) and then finals. Managers and assistant managers will not be able to play. Dead games will be declared and will be worth nothing towards the standings. Teams will receive 1 point for a win, 1/2 a point for a tie and 0 points for a loss at the end of each week. Individual wins, Individual win percentage will be the tie-breaker for qualifying for the playoffs, with head-to-head team records considered and a 3-on-3 tiebreak if there is still a tie for a seed.​

RBY OU
Banned Moves
Dig, Double Team, Fissure, Fly, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize (Dig/Fly Glitch Prevention + Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Pokémon
Mew, Mewtwo.
Clauses
Freeze Clause, Sleep Clause, Species Clause.

GSC OU
Banned Pokémon
Celebi, Ho-oh, Lugia, Mew, Mewtwo.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Moveset Combinations
Hypnosis|Lovely Kiss|Sing|Sleep Powder|Spore AND Perish Song AND Mean Look|Spider Web (Sleep Perish Trap)
Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Freeze Clause.


ADV OU
Banned Pokémon
Deoxys, Deoxys-Attack, Deoxys-Defense, Deoxys-Speed, Groudon, Ho-oh, Kyogre, Latias, Latios, Lugia, Mew, Mewtwo, Rayquaza, Wobbuffet, Wynaut.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Moves on Pokémon
Ingrain on Smeargle.
Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause.


DPP OU
Banned Pokémon
Arceus (All formes), Darkrai, Deoxys, Deoxys-Attack, Deoxys-Defense, Deoxys-Speed, Dialga, Garchomp, Giratina, Giratina-Origin, Groudon, Ho-oh, Kyogre, Latias, Latios, Lugia, Manaphy, Mew, Mewtwo, Palkia, Rayquaza, Salamence, Shaymin-Sky, Wobbuffet, Wynaut.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Abilities
Sand Veil and Snow Cloak for Pokémon with more than one ability.
Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause.


BW OU
Banned Pokémon
Arceus (All Formes), Blaziken, Darkrai, Deoxys, Deoxys-Attack, Deoxys-Defense, Deoxys-Speed, Dialga, Genesect, Giratina, Giratina-Origin, Groudon, Ho-Oh, Kyogre, Kyurem-White, Landorus, Lugia, Manaphy, Mewtwo, Palkia, Rayquaza, Reshiram, Shaymin-Sky, Thundurus, Tornadus-Therian, Zekrom.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves).
Banned Items
Soul Dew.
Banned Abilities
Moody, Sand Veil and Snow Cloak.
Banned Ability Combinations
Drizzle & Swift Swim , Sand Stream & Sand Rush, Drought & Chlorophyll.
Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Team Preview Clause.


ORAS OU
Banned Pokémon
Aegislash, Arceus (All Formes), Blaziken, Darkrai, Deoxys (All formes), Dialga, Dugtrio, Genesect, Giratina, Giratina-Origin, Greninja, Groudon, Groudon-Primal, Ho-Oh, Hoopa-Unbound, Kyogre, Kyogre-Primal, Kyurem-White, Landorus, Lugia, Mewtwo, Palkia, Rayquaza, Reshiram, Shaymin-Sky, Xerneas, Yveltal, Zekrom.
Banned Moves
Double Team, Fissure, Guillotine, Horn Drill, Minimize, Sheer Cold (Evasion + OHKO moves), Swagger.
Banned Items
Gengarite, Kangaskhanite, Lucarionite, Mawilite, Sablenite, Salamencite, Soul Dew.
Banned Abilities
Moody, Shadow Tag.
Clauses
Sleep Clause, Species Clause, Team Preview Clause, Baton Pass Clause.

Week 2


Mauville Magnetons (3) vs. (8) Wyvern Weaviles
RBY OU: ErPeris (0-2) Mister Tim
RBY OU: TropicalTeo (1-2) Nails
GSC OU: 1 True Lycan vs. ilesaural
GSC OU: Kaori vs. dom
ADV OU: Alexander. vs. teal6
ADV OU: fatty vs. z0mOG
DPP OU: Hangover vs. HANTSUKI
DPP OU: Googly vs. lax
BW2 OU: FLCL vs. elodin
BW2 OU: Teclis vs. undisputed
ORAS OU: Za Meowdo vs. Snowy
ORAS OU: Lopunny Kicks [R!cardo] vs. Znain

Pyrite Town Pichus (7) vs. (5) Koniko Clan
RBY OU: EB0LA (2-1) Bedschibaer
RBY OU: Oibaf [Teddeh] (0-2) peach_nair
GSC OU: sulcata vs. PDC
GSC OU: Bomber. vs. TSR
ADV OU: Deluks917 vs. baddummy
ADV OU: pasy_g vs. Sam
DPP OU: M Dragon vs. Miere
DPP OU: Always! [SOMALIA] vs. starry blanket [Fener]
BW2 OU: Finchinator vs. Sabella
BW2 OU: W2S vs. Pearl
ORAS OU: Mix vs. xray
ORAS OU: Laz vs. dream light

PO Town Porygons (7) vs. (5) Fortree Forretress
RBY OU: The Quasar (0-2) Heroic Troller
RBY OU: Ranshiin (2-1) Raiza
GSC OU: Slick Willy vs. Lavos
GSC OU: Moony vs. Arifeen
ADV OU: Jirachee vs. eden's embrace
ADV OU: BKC vs. Steven Snype
DPP OU: Dream vs. ToF
DPP OU: DeepBlueC vs. NightFox
BW2 OU: steelskitty vs. Luckstard.
BW2 OU: suapah vs. Kingler12345
ORAS OU: Vore Gidal vs. Bushtush
ORAS OU: Eternal Spirit vs. Unamed

Aspertia Arcanines (12) vs. (0) Cherrygrove Exeggutors
RBY OU: Kaz-Gasai (2-1) Linkin Karp
RBY OU: Astolfo (2-1) Ch01W0n5h1n
GSC OU: Melle2402 vs. Mr.378
GSC OU: Rodriblutar vs. Wenderz
ADV OU: Heysup vs. amber lamps
ADV OU: Zokuru vs. Hclat
DPP OU: hellpowna vs. nightcore
DPP OU: Updated Kanto vs. Mustounet
BW2 OU: Ace-11 vs. fourmi
BW2 OU: ReshiRampage vs. Rokhan
ORAS OU: Z+V vs. Empo
ORAS OU: Exiline vs. lighthouses

Battle Location: http://smogtours.psim.us/ (no hiding battle rooms)​

Deadline is April 8th 23:59PM EDT
47/48 matches
Let me know if I have made any mistakes with pairings, and good luck!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top