Other UMPL II - Week 2

Theia

Maybe I got mine but you'll all get yours
is a Site Content Manageris a Battle Simulator Administratoris a Super Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Contributor to Smogonis a Smogon Media Contributor
PS Admin

Amazing art by Clementine
Rules
  • Follow all rules listed here.
  • Schedule via Smogon VMs. It's easier for me to make decisions for activity calls when I can actually see what went down with scheduling.
  • If you are unable to schedule with your opponent, please let your managers know ASAP so they can communicate that to me or the other team's managers for a potential substitute.
  • Substitutions may be made after a week has started. When making a substitution, please tag myself, the managers of the opposing team, and all of the players affected by the substitute to ensure that everyone is made aware. Players who have already played in the week or were subbed out in the same week cannot be subbed back in.
  • If a match remains incomplete by the time of the deadline, it will be subject to an activity call.
  • Post replays. Not only are they useful for confirming wins, they contribute to usage stats and allow the people who couldn't watch the games live to watch them later.
  • Managers: Please send me your lineups in the same format that I used to post pairings. It makes it much easier to post future rounds more quickly.

>>Spreadsheet<<
Courtesy of the wonderful Ticken
>>Replays and Usage<<
>>Commencement<<


:grookey: Gliding Grookey (4) vs (4) Star Road Lunala :lunala:
SS 1v1: STABLE vs D2TheW
SS 1v1: DenisTheMenace vs Blanched
SS AG: Royal1604 vs polt
SS AG: The Strap vs Seldanna
SS NFE: Andyboy vs Fogbound Lake
SS NFE: pannuracotta vs PandaDoux
SS ZU: avarice vs Tuthur
SS ZU: OranBerryBlissey10 vs Beraldinho

:croconaw: Crocs in Crocs (3) vs (5) SSSSS :oranguru:
SS 1v1: SiceXV vs Potatochan
SS 1v1: ncalathes vs crying
SS AG: lotiasite vs baconeatinassassin
SS AG: Trade vs LoSconosciuto
SS NFE: snaga vs Dr. Phd. BJ
SS NFE: lax vs kythr
SS ZU: neomon vs shiloh
SS ZU: TJ vs clean

:regigigas: Paradis Island Titans (5) vs (3) Rabble Raboots :raboot:
SS 1v1: pqs vs Nick
SS 1v1: stravench vs Jamez
SS AG: Inder vs Geysers
SS AG: Skooma vs DurzaOffTopic
SS NFE: jonfilch vs Jordy
SS NFE: Kabilapok vs tlenit
SS ZU: Louna vs Danny
SS ZU: Ninja vs Lily

Gliding Grookey (0) vs (0) Star Road Lunala
SS 1v1: STABLE vs D2TheW
SS 1v1: DenisTheMenace vs Blanched
SS AG: Royal1604 vs polt
SS AG: The Strap vs Seldanna
SS NFE: Andyboy vs Fogbound Lake
SS NFE: pannuracotta vs PandaDoux
SS ZU: avarice vs Tuthur
SS ZU: OranBerryBlissey10 vs Beraldinho

Crocs in Crocs (0) vs (0) SSSSS
SS 1v1: SiceXV vs Potatochan
SS 1v1: ncalathes vs crying
SS AG: lotiasite vs baconeatinassassin
SS AG: Trade vs LoSconosciuto
SS NFE: snaga vs Dr. Phd. BJ
SS NFE: lax vs kythr
SS ZU: neomon vs shiloh
SS ZU: TJ vs clean

Paradis Island Titans (0) vs (0) Rabble Raboots
SS 1v1: pqs vs Nick
SS 1v1: stravench vs Jamez
SS AG: Inder vs Geysers
SS AG: Skooma vs DurzaOffTopic
SS NFE: jonfilch vs Jordy
SS NFE: Kabilapok vs tlenit
SS ZU: Louna vs Danny
SS ZU: Ninja vs Lily

Replays are mandatory

The deadline to get your matches done is Sunday, November 13th at 11:59 PM GMT -5.​
 

Fragments

Bound to burn
is a Tiering Contributor
Following 100% accurate predicts last week (don't fact check me on that) we are back to do it again

Gliding Grookeys (5) vs Star Road Lunala (3) - Italy's revival
SS 1v1: STABLE vs D2TheW - radu won last week while d2 ran from nick.see, radu in 3
SS 1v1: DenisTheMenace vs Blanched - predicting in favor of blanched made him lose so now I'm gonna reverse his luck
SS AG: Royal1604 vs polt - royal has been playing for longer (I think?) but polt has had more recent success
SS AG: The Strap vs Seldanna - surely the strap will not be 6-0'd again
SS NFE: Andyboy vs Fogbound Lake - picking Fogbound as the upset last week worked out so I'ma stick with that
SS NFE: beauts vs PandaDoux - seen more good results from beauts
SS ZU: avarice vs Tuthur - fire match, avarice too clean in zu rn but could go either way
SS ZU: OranBerryBlissey10 vs Beraldinho - just waiting till obb brings something unviable

Crocs in Crocs (4) vs SSSSS (4) - where is 20k ho3n???
SS 1v1: SiceXV vs Potatochan - sice is gonna call me bad words if he wins again after I predict him to lose (again)
SS 1v1: Close vs crying - is crying really gonna be a season-long starter after saying she wanted to bench ride to a custom, that is tragic
SS AG: lotiasite vs baconeatinassasain - bacon should be chillin for most of this tour
SS AG: Trade vs Fc - trade gotta be either the most brilliant builder or a crackhead, whatever the case it works so calling this as upset of the week
SS NFE: snaga vs Dr. Phd. BJ - more nfe experience and looked good last week
SS NFE: lax vs kythr - lax is just goated in the sauce mans wins wherever he is
SS ZU - neomon vs shiloh - nah fr where is ho3n
SS ZU - TJ vs clean - I think clean has won this mu before, but has far worse support this time around
 
Crocs in Crocs (2) vs (6) SSSSS
SS 1v1: SiceXV vs Potatochan there's something about jacob and teamtours he cannot win games for the life of him
SS 1v1: Close vs crying one-sided as fuck
SS AG: lotiasite vs baconeatinassassin if bacon doesn't go x-0 the entire 5s team is doomed
SS AG: Trade vs Fc despite trade getting a pretty impressive win vs skooma last week I still don't think very highly of them
SS NFE: snaga vs Dr. Phd. BJ i underestimated doctor blowjob
SS NFE: lax vs kythr dead ho3n
SS ZU: neomon vs shiloh dead ho3n
SS ZU: TJ vs clean dead ho3n

Paradis Island Titans (4) vs (4) Rabble Raboots
SS 1v1: pqs vs Nick weirdo goth mu both got packwatched last week but pqs is on the team that cares less
SS 1v1: eblurb vs Jamez stravvy wavvy benched already noooo
SS AG: Inder vs Geysers i like inder more
SS AG: Skooma vs DurzaOffTopic 0 chance this guy starts off 0-2 after that pricetag
SS NFE: jonfilch vs Jordy jonfilch went and loaded ZERO piloswine counters @ kabilapok @ ojr HOWWWW
SS NFE: Kabilapok vs tlenit better player and their support is good too
SS ZU: Louna vs Danny louna lost to no support tj so i don't have a lot of faith
SS ZU: Ninja vs Lily close mu, i think lily is most likely gonna be passed some unviable team, still play well and make it close, but inevitably lose in the end
 
ag predix

SS AG: Royal1604 vs polt - u cannot catch me bolding against polt. never been sold on royal as a player and i dont rly know much about him as a player either, and he has no support other than himself, and brought webs last week and wouldve lost w/o the crit kek. polt had the best possible mu of all time and sold so hard u'd actually think geysers paid him for the win, but i have faith heavily in polt as a player and if he can bring smth that beats fishery (like royal brought last week) or standard (like royal lost to last week), it's easily in polt's favor.

SS AG: The Strap vs Seldanna - no support vs self sufficient builder that has support. not much to rly say here ig, i'm more sold on strapsolo as a clicker and if he can steal adequate teams since he doesnt have an ag scout, he might clutch it out but i'm sold on seldanna being able to bring some shit that just wins vs standard / fishery. selly in 5.

SS AG: lotiasite vs baconeatinassassin- im not high up on loti historically and they werent on the court until swas didnt get a para vs ndm with a ditto'd zacian. bacon is bacon and he just tossed default dan 2-0 in top 4 winners of aglt, whereas loti got a room owner promotion in the ag room. if loti takes any motivation from using his promotion in the bureaucracy that is the ag room located at play.pokemonshowdown.com/anythinggoes, then he stands a chance; if bacon plays with his nuts clicking the buttons and brings the good shit i respect him for, my boy is winning.

SS AG: Trade vs Fc- highlight match! i will still schmeat ride trade here esp since fc imo shouldve lost to strapsolo except strapsolo decided to stay in with demon etern vs dd ndm to let the dd ndm get to +6 while he had a fully healthy 1 turn till wake defensive coil zygarde and a hooh. wyd brodie. trade on the other hand won vs skooma in a match i rly enjoyed where trade won in the builder by calling out stall from fardin and playing well enough to make the already free match up won. im extremely more sold on trade than i am fc here even historically unless he pulls up with crack from one of his 8^2 builders that are better than him. in my opinion it isnt an upset as it's another player gap situation, but if fc wins then i think the skoom stealing seven skarp siddhus might be unstoppable.

SS AG: Inder vs Geysers -BANANA BENJAMIN FIFTEEN vs skooma slave. i give zero fucks to check if inder won or not but the only reason ben won was because polt decided to misclick and choke on multiple phalluses of different lengths many different times despite ben being hard outprepped. ion know what to tell u it’s a matter of match up probs but i have faith in inder having skooma squads (patent pending) that dont lose to kyurem white formation or offensive grounds. (pre post edit - inder smacked swas with the hyperstandard zac ogre ditto six (new boyband name) so hard that swas got dislodged so hard from the line up and back onto the bench.)

SS AG: Skooma vs DurzaOffTopic - both lost. the difference between fardin losing and durza losing is durza decided to lose six to ditto instead of attacking the yveltal with zacian one (1) time. fardin also lost to one of the best players in the pool and then had the AUDACITY to question why trade brought dual status ndm (skarph lost bringing it in ag snake bo3 slot!!! (it’s unironically probably good!!!)) while losing the game. anyways no real argument to give there’s an insane skill and knowledge gap here and durza did not take me up on the offer to run test games with him after asking me in the umpl commencement thread.
 
Schedule W2 vs Glinding Grookey (Stable & Quantum Tesseract) (GMT=0)

1v1 #1 : D2TheW vs STABLE ==> Wednesday 11 PM
1v1 #2 : Blanched vs DenisTheMenace==> Saturday 10 AM
AG #1 : Polt vs Royal1604 ==> Sunday 8 PM
AG #2 : Seldanna vs The Strap==> Sunday ~3 AM
NFE #1 : Fogbound lake vs Andyboy ==> Saturday 7 PM
NFE #2 : PandaDoux vs pannuracotta==> Sunday 8 PM
ZU #1 : Tuthur vs Avarice==> Friday 10 PM
ZU #2 : Beraldinho vs OranBerryBlissey ==> Friday 7 PM
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top