UU UU Masters III - Round 5 (Losers)

Status
Not open for further replies.

martha

is a Site Content Manageris a Super Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Top Contributoris a Top Smogon Media Contributoris a Social Media Contributor Alumnusis a Battle Simulator Moderator Alumnus
C&C Leader
UU Masters III


banner made by Lilburr

Welcome to the third iteration of UU Masters! Matchups are standard SS UU, best-of-three, double elimination.
Tournament Rules:
  • General tournament rules and regulations can be found here.
  • Standard SS UU.
  • Best-of-three, double elimination.
  • Battles should take place on Pokemon Showdown!
  • SS cartridge win conditions are in place; there are no ties.
  • Tiers are locked at the beginning of each round.

Battle Clauses:
  • Sleep Clause: A player cannot put two or more different opposing Pokémon to sleep using attacks that induce sleep to opposing Pokémon.
  • Species Clause: A player cannot have two of the same Pokémon on their team. For example, a player cannot have two Koffing on their team.
  • Evasion Clause: A player cannot use the moves Double Team or Minimize in their Pokémon's movesets.
  • OHKO Clause: Players cannot use Horn Drill, Guillotine, Sheer Cold, or Fissure in any of their Pokémon's movesets.
  • Timer Clause: If a player exhausts the timer, they lose.
  • Endless Battle Clause: Any moveset on any pokemon that is capable of intentionally causing an endless battle is banned from competitive play.
  • Dynamax Clause: You cannot Dynamax your Pokemon.
General recommendations:
  • Contact your opponent as soon as possible upon the round going up. Activity cases are going to be handled in a very strict manner.
  • When scheduling, offer the widest range of time possible to play. 1 hour of activity on one or two weeknights is unlikely to be considered acceptable.
  • Schedule specifically - do not schedule for "Friday afternoon" or "Sunday morning", pick a date, a time and note the timezone.
That aside, feel free to get back to me if you still have any questions regarding this tournament after reading this post.

Points for the 2021 UU Tournament Circuit will be awarded accordingly for people who perform well in this tournament.

LzNt
 vs  Oxi
Mac3  vsTSR
Jordy
vs  umbry
Blanko  vs  SiTuM
Maki  vs  hs
Mr.Bossaru  vsBebo
SilvioGuacamole
 vs  KSt3ve
Fathiryxi  vsegalvanc
basaninho
 vs  GoldCat
Indigo Plateauvs  7u9i2
avarice  vs  Alpha Rabbit
SOMALIA
 vs  Juno
Attitude adjuster  vs  false
Lilburr  vsChloe
Draphirion
 vs  gorex
robjr  vsEstarossa

The deadline for this round is Sunday, 28th February.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top