Tournament UUPL IX Week 1

Status
Not open for further replies.

atomicllamas

but then what's left of me?
is a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Super Moderator Alumnusis a Community Contributor Alumnusis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Contributor Alumnus
Tournament Rules and General Guidelines
- Best of 3 tiers include SS UU, SM UU and ORAS UU. Both players can decide what tier to play first, and if they can't agree, then the first tier will default to SS UU. Loser picks the tier after that.
- Liepard and Riolu are banned from BW UU
- Baton Pass is banned from BW UU, DPP UU, and ADV UU
- All standard tournament rules apply
- Good luck and have fun!


Week 1:

Blackthorn City Battle Girls (3) vs. Iki Town Idols (7)

SS UU: 100%GXE vs. Lilburr
SS UU: Sabella vs. umbry
SS UU: avarice vs. Nat
SM UU: Gondra vs. PinkDragonTamer
ORAS UU: Manipulative vs. J0RIS
BW UU: r0ady vs. SoulWind
DPP UU: Heysup vs. Chill Shadow
ADV UU: Raichy vs. Bouff
GSC UU: Estarossa vs. kaori
Bo3: Finchinator vs. Serene Grace


Friend Safari Pokemon Trainers (6) vs. Heaheabeach Surfers (4)

SS UU: odr vs. Highways
SS UU: Bebo vs. Luthier
SS UU: Meru vs. Askov
SM UU: rozes vs. hs
ORAS UU: Killintime vs. Eternal Spirit
BW UU: Alkione vs. EviGaro
DPP UU: Donphantastic vs. Thiago Nunes
ADV UU: TSR vs. Plas
GSC UU: Leru vs. LpZ
Bo3: Sacri' vs. mncmt


Mikan Island Monsters (4) vs. Safari Zone Smashers (6)

SS UU: TonyFlygon vs. LNumbers
SS UU: beatiful vs. KSt3ve
SS UU: lax vs. Cynde
SM UU: Bushtush vs. HT
ORAS UU: Garay oak vs. Chaitanya
BW UU: Punny vs. watashi
DPP UU: Star vs. Tomahawk
ADV UU: Ark vs. Shiba
GSC UU: d0nut vs. HSA
Bo3: TDK vs. robjr


Camphrier Town Ladies (5) vs. Eterna Forest Veterans (5)

SS UU: Ajna vs. Indigo Plateau
SS UU: Feliburn vs. SilvioGuacamole
SS UU: Ramolost vs. Gilbert arenas
SM UU: Pak vs. Xiri
ORAS UU: Splash vs. Kink
BW UU: choolio vs. Amukamara
DPP UU: Christo vs. JabbaTheGriffin
ADV UU: brewfasa vs. esche
GSC UU: Zokuru vs. Mr.378
Bo3: Adaam vs. CBU

deadline is Sunday March 7th at 10 pm Eastern
 
Last edited by a moderator:

vivalospride

what you eat dont make me shit
is an official Team Rateris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Tiering Contributoris a Battle Simulator Driver
Moderator
feed the streets

Blackthorn City Battle Girls vs. Iki Town Idols

SS UU: 100%GXE vs. Lilburr - GXE entered p much the same way Little Burrito did (through last UUPL), Lily just capitalized on the incoming clout more efficiently but I'm hoping to see GXE tear this pool up especially in the ss1 slot >:O. Bolding for upset
SS UU: Sabella vs. umbry - I'm a massive booty fan but he's been hella inactive recently and I think I'm in love w umbry so im sorry booty my brother
SS UU: avarice vs. Nat - Nat is obscenely strong I'm very upset she was only 4.5k wtf is wrong with you idiot managers I had no fucking money Shiba you fucking suck how could you let this happen
SM UU: Gondra vs. PinkDragonTamer - I was gonna bold Gondra bc no matter how much I love peter dick boy Gondra is Gondra... but then I looked at the SM support LMFAO
ORAS UU: Manipulative vs. J0RIS - Go manip!
BW UU: r0ady vs. SoulWind - Weird how EviGaro is spelled like this on the left, EviGaro had a great UU Snake though so I'm gonna bold her for sure
DPP UU: Heysup vs. Chill Shadow - Exciting matchup here I think I'll give the edge to CS though even if I'm extremely upset with him for upbidding Sacri' to such an obnoxious extent.
ADV UU: Raichy vs. Bouff - Bouff prolly has like 7000 lines already and Raichy prolly has 7 therefore Bouff will reign supreme
GSC UU: Estarossa vs. kaori - What a staggering matchup, kaori has more experience but estarossa literally fantasizes about making love to this tier so I am having a hard time coming to a decision, bolding vs
Bo3: Finchinator vs. bugzinator - difficult mu to bold either side for bc I have a high opinion of both users, however finch is a tryhard and bugzi surely already left the idols server and will forget he entered this tour so bolding finch

Mikan Island Monsters vs. Safari Zone Smashers

SS UU: TonyFlygon vs. LNumbers - p sure shiba dropped 12k on clark w/o knowing who he is................ im sorry i hope u prove me wrong clark but i cannot bold u here
SS UU: beatiful vs. KSt3ve - p sure shiba doesnt even know who KSt3ve is ngl
SS UU: lax vs. Cynde - bolding for upset here bc I feel like it, guys disc avis have been nuts recently
SM UU: Bushtush vs. HT - exciting mu, both had high ceilings in sm but am gonna bold HT bc smashers smash and it's exciting to see him playing mons again
ORAS UU: Garay oak vs. Chaitanya - im sorry chait... i cannot bold u ever here :(
BW UU: Punny vs. watashi - incredible players but punny actually likes this tier which is p funny and who knows how powerful someone who likes bw uu can be, might get act anyways
DPP UU: Star vs. Tomahawk - tomahawk deserves more respect on his name, if pearl is in monsters server and has more than 3 lines star will win, he will lose if not
ADV UU: Ark vs. Shiba - bolding shitba to spite ark for signing up and being hella expensive when he coulda just jerked with the friends :(
GSC UU: d0nut vs. HSA - hsa is just hs with an a at the end and hs would get worked by donut so goodbye
Bo3: TDK vs. robjr - 28k roberto, fuck carson

Camphrier Town Ladies vs. Eterna Forest Veterans

SS UU: Ajna vs. Indigo Plateau - LMAO
SS UU: Feliburn vs. SilvioGuacamole - seeing guacc enter this tour in the first place made me happy but seeing his name still garner respect from managers after being mia for like a year+ makes me even happier, feli is handsome tho but not gonna be enough this time
SS UU: Ramolost vs. Gilbert arenas - LMAO
SM UU: Pak vs. Xiri - I can't bold Xiri and claim to be sane
ORAS UU: Splash vs. Kink - I don't like seeing this kind of canadian on canadian violence on my timeline, Kink is gonna bring Sylveon and win and Pak is gonna cancer and then ramo will cancer and then everyone else will cancer just like in UU Snake Adaam hope u enjoyed the draft but u didnt take this into account
BW UU: choolio vs. Amukamara - I like choolio he's a cool guy, amuk is very strong this past year but his last uupl was still pretty bad so I wanna see him play like individual amuk
DPP UU: Christo vs. JabbaTheGriffin - Blake Griffin is horrible this season and even at his best wouldn't be enough to topple 13k Christo
ADV UU: brewfasa vs. esche - esche is extremely handsome and fit but I PERSONALLY am into thicker boys which is why I'm bolding fatty
GSC UU: Zokuru vs. Mr.378 - number man did p well last year but Zokuru reminds me of Zuko from avatar so there's all you need to know
Bo3: Adaam vs. CBU - Adaam is council which makes him weak and pathetic

streets fed
 

esche

Locker flockig die Piste runter...
is a Tiering Contributor Alumnus
shit dix

Blackthorn City Battle Girls vs. Iki Town Idols

SM UU: Gondra vs. PinkDragonTamer - farewell vets brother have this predict ;-;7
ORAS UU: Manipulative vs. J0RIS - what
BW UU: r0ady vs. SoulWind - im still mad you stole raichy from us and then you deny us shirtless accel too smh
DPP UU: Heysup vs. Chill Shadow - thisll be a cool watch for sure anyway ill pity bold heysup bc i hax him in tests all the time
ADV UU: Raichy vs. Bouff - farewell vets brother have this predict ;-;7
GSC UU: Estarossa vs. kaori - the estarossa SHOW
Bo3: Finchinator vs. bugzinator - finches are higher on the foodchain than bugs so this should be a literal snack for finch


Friend Safari Pokemon Trainers vs. Heaheabeach Surfers

SM UU: rozes vs. hs - what
ORAS UU: Killintime vs. Eternal Spirit - only the killer of time itself could conquer an eternal spirit also kts builds carry me all the time so
BW UU: SOMALIA vs. EviGaro - i want somalia to succeed in all of his endeavours and this includes pokemon simulator games
DPP UU: Donphantastic vs. Thiago Nunes - absolutely fire matchup will bold the don but he better be on his feet
ADV UU: TSR vs. Plas - tsr lectured his old man on how to play adv uu the other day but i stopped listening halfway through bc he wouldnt stop going on about how furret outclasses kangaskhan like wtf
GSC UU: Leru vs. Hyogafodex - dont fuck with leru he has the power of god and anime on his side
Bo3: Sacri' vs. mncmt - 28k ou main sacri better win this or else


Mikan Island Monsters vs. Safari Zone Smashers

SM UU: Bushtush vs. HT - hts username speaks to me like few others
ORAS UU: Garay oak vs. Chaitanya - ofc i will bold garay motherfucking oak
BW UU: Punny vs. watashi - what
DPP UU: Star vs. Tomahawk - this should be interesting but i stan toma a fair bit so im gonna bold him
ADV UU: Ark vs. Shiba - shiba constantly harrasses me with adv bp chains and ark is a fellow countryman so this is p easy
GSC UU: d0nut vs. HSA - pika pika
Bo3: TDK vs. robjr - cant really go against rob after his dominant snake performance and i wouldnt want to anyway :-)


hf ladies
 

Lilburr

tell me how it feels
is a Tutoris a Social Media Contributoris a Community Leaderis a Community Contributoris a Tiering Contributoris a Contributor to Smogon
UU Leader
note: idk shit about bw uu or anything before but im doin me best

:blastoise: Friends (4) vs (3) Surfers :lapras:
SS UU: odr vs. Highways - may be an upset of sorts but this is just what my gut's telling me, amazing matchup between two ppl I rate super highly. I think Highways will have an edge in building as he usually does but odr's playing ceiling is a bit higher. should be a great one
SS UU: Bebo vs. Luthier - i LOVE luth he's super cool but i must always root for my clicker brethren
SS UU: Meru vs. Askov - i have absolutely no idea, both are good at pokemon and both will probably bring crack. minor edge to askov because he's been playing uu a bit more i guess? but it's way too close to call
SM UU: rozes vs. hs - what esche said
ORAS UU: Killintime vs. Eternal Spirit - kt is great and probably has more recent experience with oras uu than gama does but like I said I must always root for my clicker brethren. also brazil at full power is terrifying
BW UU: SOMALIA vs. EviGaro - this is a clash of titans but I've literally never ever seen somalia lose a bw uu game
DPP UU: Donphantastic vs. Thiago Nunes - sorry thiago but he's Donny P. (W)
ADV UU: TSR vs. Plas - plas is incredible at adv and I don't know enough about tsr's adv to bold him against someone who just went like 7-2
GSC UU: Leru vs. Hyogafodex - im not even gonna pretend to understand this
Bo3: Sacri' vs. mncmt - bom dia mncmt

yea idk this is a weird series, hs's team is something else

:guzzlord: Monsters (6) vs (4) Smashers :aggron:
SS UU: TonyFlygon vs. LNumbers - if this was a niceness competition then clark might be the only person that could challenge tony. sadly this is ss uu and while clark has been improving a ton I think tony is a very difficult opponent to topple.
SS UU: beatiful vs. KSt3ve - shoutouts kst3ve
SS UU: lax vs. Cynde - lax is just very very good at pokemon. cynde will load the better team for sure and this matchup is closer than it might seem but bolding against lax is a crime
SM UU: Bushtush vs. HT - idk, going with my gut
ORAS UU: Garay oak vs. Chaitanya - I actually really like chait in oras uu but Garay has been very consistent in the tier for a long time now and is one of the few people on the Monsters that can actually build the tier they're playing
BW UU: Punny vs. watashi - always root for the gays
DPP UU: Star vs. Tomahawk - I've never seen Star play dpp uu but he's obviously an incredible player in general. This is one of the best oldgen games of the week and one I absolutely want to catch live. Tomahawk's rlly good at DPP but I don't think the edge is that big at all
ADV UU: Ark vs. Shiba - idk much about adv but ark owned me in ss ru so he can have it
GSC UU: d0nut vs. HSA - hsa doesn't lose in this tier
Bo3: TDK vs. robjr - rob went so high and is in such good form rn that I think it'd be a travesty to bold against him week 1 but if anyone in the bo3 pool can slam him then it's gonna be TDK or Sacri I think. I think TDK will take SM because he'll load Pearl stall for the 7000th time and run into the worst matchup of all time and still outlast everything, but rob will probably take SS and ORAS.

probably the best of all the week 1 series, a lot of these games are highlights. my fear is that everyone on these teams will forget to @ matches in the uu cord and I won't see any of it

:froslass: Ladies (4) vs (4) Veterans uhh idk what mon to put here :gigalith:?
SS UU: Ajna vs. Indigo Plateau - probably the best game of the week for me, all jokes aside IP is super solid and plays a bunch despite how much he claims to hate the tier so he can absolutely take this. Ajna's just a really really good player and has pretty good SS support between Adaam and Ramo and whoever the subs on this team are probably, I'm too lazy to bring up the final draft but I'm sure you guys are great. Kinda small edge PLEASE don't play on main IP
SS UU: Feliburn vs. SilvioGuacamole - idk shit about the guacc but everyone tells me he's the most dangerous individual on the planet and that's enough for me to bold him despite how much I like feli
SS UU: Ramolost vs. Gilbert arenas - uuhhh
SM UU: Pak vs. Xiri - Xiri's been super consistent in SM for ages now and is coming off a pretty good UUSD in the tier so I'd be surprised to see him go negative in this tour but Pak is really good at Pokemon and played SM when it was CG for like eons so I think he's got it in him to take this, my guess is that he's very motivated because he doesn't have to load up mandiqueen for the 70th time and that makes the difference here
ORAS UU: Splash vs. Kink - it's raining, it's pouring, the old man's sylveon is snoring
BW UU: choolio vs. Amukamara - choolio will win if he doesn't load up rain but there's like a 90% chance he does
DPP UU: Christo vs. JabbaTheGriffin - how did christo go for 13.5k, what happened?? like I get that he signed up for dpp but it's still christo hello
ADV UU: brewfasa vs. esche - esche in adv is an interesting choice, I know he plays the tier actively of course but I kinda expected DPP I think. brewfasa did really well in UUSD if memory serves and he always ends up being pretty consistent in these tours, I think he'll take this one.
GSC UU: Zokuru vs. Mr.378 - I remember Mr.378 getting kinda lucky last year but he ended like what, 8-1? and luck doesn't really get you that far on its own. He's clearly very good at GSC UU and will probably take it. Zokuru is no slouch but it's hard to bet against that record.
Bo3: Adaam vs. CBU - this'll be a good one. iirc CBU clapped Adaam not once but twice last year but a lot has changed since then and I'm not sure how high his motivation will be following his departure from council and such but he seems very hyped for this tournament as usual. I would probably bold him here but I've never bolded against Adam I think and I probably won't going forward

honestly going into this I expected this to be more of a wash than it ended up being, this series should definitely be down to the wire

gl battle girls please dont bring victini
 
note: idk shit about bw uu or anything before but im doin me best

:blastoise: Friends (4) vs (3) Surfers :lapras:
SS UU: odr vs. Highways - may be an upset of sorts but this is just what my gut's telling me, amazing matchup between two ppl I rate super highly. I think Highways will have an edge in building as he usually does but odr's playing ceiling is a bit higher. should be a great one
SS UU: Bebo vs. Luthier - i LOVE luth he's super cool but i must always root for my clicker brethren
SS UU: Meru vs. Askov - i have absolutely no idea, both are good at pokemon and both will probably bring crack. minor edge to askov because he's been playing uu a bit more i guess? but it's way too close to call
SM UU: rozes vs. hs - what esche said
ORAS UU: Killintime vs. Eternal Spirit - kt is great and probably has more recent experience with oras uu than gama does but like I said I must always root for my clicker brethren. also brazil at full power is terrifying
BW UU: SOMALIA vs. EviGaro - this is a clash of titans but I've literally never ever seen somalia lose a bw uu game
DPP UU: Donphantastic vs. Thiago Nunes - sorry thiago but he's Donny P. (W)
ADV UU: TSR vs. Plas - plas is incredible at adv and I don't know enough about tsr's adv to bold him against someone who just went like 7-2
GSC UU: Leru vs. Hyogafodex - im not even gonna pretend to understand this
Bo3: Sacri' vs. mncmt - bom dia mncmt

yea idk this is a weird series, hs's team is something else

:guzzlord: Monsters (6) vs (4) Smashers :aggron:
SS UU: TonyFlygon vs. LNumbers - if this was a niceness competition then clark might be the only person that could challenge tony. sadly this is ss uu and while clark has been improving a ton I think tony is a very difficult opponent to topple.
SS UU: beatiful vs. KSt3ve - shoutouts kst3ve
SS UU: lax vs. Cynde - lax is just very very good at pokemon. cynde will load the better team for sure and this matchup is closer than it might seem but bolding against lax is a crime
SM UU: Bushtush vs. HT - idk, going with my gut
ORAS UU: Garay oak vs. Chaitanya - I actually really like chait in oras uu but Garay has been very consistent in the tier for a long time now and is one of the few people on the Monsters that can actually build the tier they're playing
BW UU: Punny vs. watashi - always root for the gays
DPP UU: Star vs. Tomahawk - I've never seen Star play dpp uu but he's obviously an incredible player in general. This is one of the best oldgen games of the week and one I absolutely want to catch live. Tomahawk's rlly good at DPP but I don't think the edge is that big at all
ADV UU: Ark vs. Shiba - idk much about adv but ark owned me in ss ru so he can have it
GSC UU: d0nut vs. HSA - hsa doesn't lose in this tier
Bo3: TDK vs. robjr - rob went so high and is in such good form rn that I think it'd be a travesty to bold against him week 1 but if anyone in the bo3 pool can slam him then it's gonna be TDK or Sacri I think. I think TDK will take SM because he'll load Pearl stall for the 7000th time and run into the worst matchup of all time and still outlast everything, but rob will probably take SS and ORAS.

probably the best of all the week 1 series, a lot of these games are highlights. my fear is that everyone on these teams will forget to @ matches in the uu cord and I won't see any of it

:froslass: Ladies (4) vs (4) Veterans uhh idk what mon to put here :gigalith:?
SS UU: Ajna vs. Indigo Plateau - probably the best game of the week for me, all jokes aside IP is super solid and plays a bunch despite how much he claims to hate the tier so he can absolutely take this. Ajna's just a really really good player and has pretty good SS support between Adaam and Ramo and whoever the subs on this team are probably, I'm too lazy to bring up the final draft but I'm sure you guys are great. Kinda small edge PLEASE don't play on main IP
SS UU: Feliburn vs. SilvioGuacamole - idk shit about the guacc but everyone tells me he's the most dangerous individual on the planet and that's enough for me to bold him despite how much I like feli
SS UU: Ramolost vs. Gilbert arenas - uuhhh
SM UU: Pak vs. Xiri - Xiri's been super consistent in SM for ages now and is coming off a pretty good UUSD in the tier so I'd be surprised to see him go negative in this tour but Pak is really good at Pokemon and played SM when it was CG for like eons so I think he's got it in him to take this, my guess is that he's very motivated because he doesn't have to load up mandiqueen for the 70th time and that makes the difference here
ORAS UU: Splash vs. Kink - it's raining, it's pouring, the old man's sylveon is snoring
BW UU: choolio vs. Amukamara - choolio will win if he doesn't load up rain but there's like a 90% chance he does
DPP UU: Christo vs. JabbaTheGriffin - how did christo go for 13.5k, what happened?? like I get that he signed up for dpp but it's still christo hello
ADV UU: brewfasa vs. esche - esche in adv is an interesting choice, I know he plays the tier actively of course but I kinda expected DPP I think. brewfasa did really well in UUSD if memory serves and he always ends up being pretty consistent in these tours, I think he'll take this one.
GSC UU: Zokuru vs. Mr.378 - I remember Mr.378 getting kinda lucky last year but he ended like what, 8-1? and luck doesn't really get you that far on its own. He's clearly very good at GSC UU and will probably take it. Zokuru is no slouch but it's hard to bet against that record.
Bo3: Adaam vs. CBU - this'll be a good one. iirc CBU clapped Adaam not once but twice last year but a lot has changed since then and I'm not sure how high his motivation will be following his departure from council and such but he seems very hyped for this tournament as usual. I would probably bold him here but I've never bolded against Adam I think and I probably won't going forward

honestly going into this I expected this to be more of a wash than it ended up being, this series should definitely be down to the wire

gl battle girls please dont bring victini
Bom dia
 

Bouff

unlock it
is a Site Content Manager Alumnusis a Forum Moderator Alumnusis a Community Contributor Alumnusis a Tiering Contributor Alumnusis a Top Contributor Alumnus
i said last night i wouldnt do these cus ive been lacking on inspiration but after seeing everyone post might as well


SS UU: odr vs. Highways - its probably not kosher to bold against highways rn considering he has gotten a lot better over the past year or so but holy shit dude that pricing is over the top LOL even if i think he'll be one of the best records here that's really too much. odr is a lot better of a player overall and i think he'll probably take this one since there's a higher ceiling
SS UU: Bebo vs. Luthier - feel like a total asshole predicting against bebo...im sorry man. both of these guys have very distinct aggressive playstyles but luthier does it better because he doesnt tilt as easily, whereas bebo playing is a stressful thing to watch. luthier is better at calling out those sort of plays
SS UU: Meru vs. Askov - meru will probably care and do alright but askov is fucking sick at this tier and wields his stuff pretty well. obv rooting for the chuerk in this one
SM UU: rozes vs. hs - i mean...its sm uu and i dont really have a good read on this LOL i think hs did well in masters or something like 3 years ago i cbf to look it up.
ORAS UU: Killintime vs. Eternal Spirit - this is def gonna be one of the dumbest games of the week but im very excited for it, prob one of my favorites if there are any. definitely gonna catch it live. gama going this cheap is fucking nuts and hes easily one of the best players in the tour but im gonna bet kt brings a better team so as long as no dumb shit occurs (which there is probably a good chance of but lets assume otherwise) he should take it
BW UU: SOMALIA vs. EviGaro - both are solid and even tho evi got lucky like 6 times in snake i think she's better at the tier. p sure somalia did really well last uupl too tho and brings some wacky teams so im not toooo comfy on this pick
DPP UU: Donphantastic vs. Thiago Nunes - looking to see carlos back in action after taking uu snake off, def one of the more notable builders as of late and even tho thiago always manages to put up solid records it's kind of hard to compete with the meta knowledge that donny p has.
ADV UU: TSR vs. Plas - despite plas having a really good record in uu snake i think this will be a close one, especially considering tsr did have a hand in a lot of plas's teams there. can't really go against said record tho i guess. tsr is a close friend but ngl playing him in tests legitimately makes me mad as shit so i think that tilting ability gives him an edge here too,,,
GSC UU: Leru vs. Hyogafodex - leru pmed me yesterday after draft saying "im playing GOD SILVER CRYSTAL :D" so im just going to assume he'll win here out of caring more
Bo3: Sacri' vs. mncmt - on the line of overpays LOL how the fuck did sacri go for like 27k or something jesus christ. he's really good historically but even then idk how much hes gonna care cause he is (or was at least) in his self proclaimed "flop era". viv really spent like half the draft going "please spend money" to everyone else thanks to this buy probably. regardless hes way more tenured in uu than mncmt, especially in sm and oras so that'll push it forward for him

SS UU: TonyFlygon vs. LNumbers - dont like predicting this game cause both of these guys are some of my favorite people on the site. clark is the nicest guy ever while tony won the nicest user award like 3 times in a row idk. while clark is going to tryhard to infinity, and will def shape up to be one of the better ss records this season, i dont think it'll be enough to get through tony who will also tryhard, just not to infinity.
SS UU: beatiful vs. KSt3ve - kst3ve has had a claim to fame for building every team on earth for the tdks in snake but bea's prob the better player and can pilot whatever as evidenced by him winning with my god awful teams in ru
SS UU: lax vs. Cynde - idk i dont have anything to say about this one LOL
SM UU: Bushtush vs. HT - ht doesnt play as much as he used to but he's still good at the tier. bush is as well but he spent most of "modern" (i guess) sm banned and i like pretending he doesn't win games
ORAS UU: Garay oak vs. Chaitanya - im not predicting against garay
BW UU: Punny vs. watashi - im not predicting against punny
DPP UU: Star vs. Tomahawk - im not predicting against toma....alright well it'll be close cause star can pick up any tier and play it well but toma is on god mode so as of now im not predicting against tomahawk.
ADV UU: Ark vs. Shiba - gc has made like 85% of the teams used in this tier. while shiba has done well in adv uu in the past that's the past and when we played he brought shedinja stall which i don't think has been used since 2018 at the latest.
GSC UU: d0nut vs. HSA - i like don't feel comfortable about this one either cause i hold both players in high regard but hsa will prob bring some insanity and have it work out for him
Bo3: TDK vs. robjr - rob has been going nuts the past few months in both ss and sm. granted tdk is also good enough to compete with him in these tiers and might have a bit more oras experience? i think? but rob's consistency lately is kinda hard to not be confident in

SS UU: Ajna vs. Indigo Plateau - idk ajna has done more lately i guess...i think. ip did make circuit playoffs but i dont remember anything about his play in that whatsoever. both def are worth their pricetags (well ajna actually went for ridiculously cheap for reasons i dont understand) but ajna seems motivated and is more consistent
SS UU: Feliburn vs. SilvioGuacamole - interesting to see silvio here since he took a long break for like 2 years. he was p alright back then but idk how rusty he is and feli ajna is a dream core so id like to assume he does well too
SS UU: Ramolost vs. Gilbert arenas - i hope theres rng involved in this game
SM UU: Pak vs. Xiri - xiri did better than i wouldve thought in uu snake but like since pak likes sm uu now im just going to assume he'll win
ORAS UU: Splash vs. Kink - king uu antics are def good vs less seasoned players and even tho splash is a good player im gonna assume kink will gatekeep him based off whatever wonky shit happens
BW UU: choolio vs. Amukamara - bit of an upset but my gut is telling me choolio will do well idk
DPP UU: Christo vs. JabbaTheGriffin - jabba has been playing dpp uu since i was in elementary school which definitely counts for something since i think he was uutl or whatever they had for it back then idk. but christo is obnoxious to play against and my gut's telling me he'll pull off some shit here
ADV UU: brewfasa vs. esche - fatty had a solid ass run in uu snake and is obviously strong as fuck at the tier. i actually think esche might bring a better team though since he likes digging to find random shit but he isn't experienced enough
GSC UU: Zokuru vs. Mr.378 - idk i wanna go home. 10-1 so yea have ur bold
Bo3: Adaam vs. CBU - not predicting against a fellow member of the islamic brotherhood, favor him in all 3 tiers p handily too so

not the best writing because im really tired but watever go idols
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top