UUPL VI - Week 3

Status
Not open for further replies.

Hogg

grubbing in the ashes
is a Tournament Directoris a member of the Site Staffis a Super Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Tiering Contributor
UU & Tour Head
#1

(Banner by the always talented HotFuzzBall)

UnderUsed Premier League VI - Week 3
STANDINGS

(6) Blackthorn City Battle Girls
vs
Route 30 Youngsters (4)

SM UU: Sage of the 6 v dodmen
SM UU: Sacri' v cb jose altuve corvettes
SM UU: Kory2600 v Void
SM UU: Kink v Superior91
ORAS UU: Pohjis v dingbat
ORAS UU: marthaa v lax
BW UU: EviGaro v choolio
DPP UU: Heysup v col49
ADV UU: The Kyle v Kushalos
GSC UU: MrAldo v Bedschibaer

(6) Dewford Town Delinquents
vs
Silph Co. Spies (4)

SM UU: McMeghan v Manipulative
SM UU: reyscarface v blunder
SM UU: Lopunny Kicks v Bushtush
SM UU: Arifeen v lighthouses
ORAS UU: Sam v Garay oak
ORAS UU: Dundies v Teddeh
BW UU: kokoloko v Ajna
DPP UU: Christo v Hamhamhamham
ADV UU: Sam I Yam v teal6
GSC UU: Lavos v BKC

(2) Moomoo Farm Cowgirls
vs
Mikan Island Monsters (7)

SM UU: CBU v TDK
SM UU: Lycans v Pearl
SM UU: Welli0u v Sun
SM UU: Gondra v Poek
ORAS UU: Highways v Eternal Spirit
ORAS UU: J0RIS v Nat
BW UU: snagaa v Arii Stella
DPP UU: amber lamps v FLCL
ADV UU: Ark v bro fist
GSC UU: HANTSUKI v Kaori

(3) Driftveil City Doctors
vs
Safari Zone Smashers (7)

SM UU: Cynde v Shiba
SM UU: Amane Misa v HT
SM UU: robjr v Aquadext
SM UU: xMarth v Zukushiku
ORAS UU: Eyan v Pak
ORAS UU: Kreme v Wanka
BW UU: Chill Shadow v Finchinator
DPP UU: TSR v fatty
ADV UU: eden's embrace v Plas
GSC UU: cb aaron judge v Bomber.

Reminder: Baton Pass is BANNED in Adv and DPP UU.
Deadline April 29, 2018 at 11:59 PM EST.
 
Last edited:
#4
Predictions, never done these before so I doubt this will be a very educated opinion but what the heck :blobshrug:

Blackthorn City Battle Girls vs Route 30 Youngsters
SM UU: Blackoblivion v dodmen - Hard to predict against dodmen, but giving this one to BO because he has been performing quite well of late.
SM UU: Sacri' v cb jose altuve corvettes - meeps is unconventional in his approach making for quite the interesting match but I'm going to favor Sacri' as he has done well in his main tier over the course of Snake, SPL and Grand Slam.
SM UU: Kory2600 v Void -Toss up as both are good players, I think it will come down to team selection and I've liked Void's team choices more.
SM UU: Kink v Superior91 -The King gonna be motivated for a win after the 0-2 start.
ORAS UU: Pohjis v dingbat - I think this will come down to prep and if Pohjis doesn't play early in the week, I see him taking it in a close match.
ORAS UU: Rodriblutar v lax - Rodri always impresses me with his playing, and lax seems off his game atm.

Dewford Town Delinquents vs Silph Co. Spies
SM UU: McMeghan v Manipulative - Both had a pretty good snake draft but I think McMeghan is the better player.
SM UU: reyscarface v blunder- If Blunder gets passed a good team I think he will take it.
SM UU: Lopunny Kicks v Bushtush - Hoping to catch this one, Bush has looked cleaner in his games so gonna favor him.
SM UU: Arifeen v lighthouses - This one could go either way but i think Arifeen has had harder opponents.
ORAS UU: Sam v Garay oak - not sure who to pick here but I think sam looked cleaner in his loss.
ORAS UU: Dundies v Teddeh - Expecting a good game here, Teddeh has played more ORAS but Dundies has looked real good so far.

Moomoo Farm Cowgirls vs Mikan Island Monsters
SM UU: CBU v TDK - I think TDK is the better player, and if CBU slips up TDK will take full advantage of it.
SM UU: Lycans v Pearl - Highlight match, while I think Lycans has a higher skill ceiling I'm going to favor pearl because his teams are fire flames.
SM UU: Welli0u v Sun - I think Welli0u is the better player and last year's slam run in UU shows he isn't scared to pull the trigger.
SM UU: Gondra v Poek - I think Poek has found his mojo again so favoring him.
ORAS UU: Highways v Eternal Spirit - Another Highlight for me as I really like highways' team choices, but i think ES is better playing wise.
ORAS UU: J0RIS v Nat - Kind of a toss up here but I think JORIS is more experienced in ORAS.

Driftveil City Doctors vs Safari Zone Smashers
SM UU: Cynde v Shiba - While Cynde is a great builder, Shiba seems better at piloting his teams.
SM UU: Hikari v HT- Highlight match, I think they are similar in terms of playing, but I think Hikari's superior building will be the game changer.
SM UU: robjr v Aquadext - Rob has looked really comfortable in UU with Cynde's support coming of a good SPL performance.
SM UU: xMarth v Zukushiku- Favoring the UU main here.
ORAS UU: Eyan v Pak - Highlight match as I think Eyan is hungry for a win, but favoring Pak as he looks more on form.
ORAS UU: YABO v Wanka - YABO seems to be hit or miss to me while wanka seems to play more solidly.

Have Fun everybody! :blobthumbsup:
 
#5
I’m going to give some thoughts on my favorite matchups:

I know dodmen has a difficult match up first round but we’re talking about the King of UU himself, not to be confused with the other King UU. BlackOblivion is arguably one of the most consistent UU players on ladder and in tours but I’m going to favor dodmen winning his matchup because no one is better at preparing for opponents and making the necessary plays to pull off a win.

Cynde versus Shiba is going to be an interesting game because, no offense intended, Cynde has been having some rough tournament records this year and Shiba has been performing very well. It comes down to how eager Cynde is for this win and if Shiba can fend him off. I’m favoring Shiba in this matchup because he has the power of HT and Pak behind him as well as much deserved confidence.

Superior91 is a great player and is in a very tough matchup against one of the most confident and experienced UU players I know. Even though Kink has has a rough start and really wants this win knowing his competitive nature, I really favor Superior because I know he’s been practicing a lot and if anyone knows how to combat Kink it’s the youngsters.

I may have some bias here because CBU is hands down one of the greatest people on this site but not only is he prepared and excited, he has proved time and time again that he is a consistent and skilled UU player. Seeing the time he’s put into UU over the past month makes me think he can outplay TDK in this matchup since this is his main tier whereas TDK’s talent is spread throughout tiers. Although all around TDK is more experienced I think CBU will perform well and win this match.

Finally what I think is one of the greatest matches of week 3, Pearl versus Lycans. I know Pearl built some amazing teams for SPL players like Pak that were victorious and is also an extremely skilled player but Lycans has proved that he can think of creative ways to play around metagame threats such as the Tangela we all saw last week. Playing off of a good SPL record as well as early success in UUPL I think Lycans can outplay Pearl in what I think is going to be one of the greatest matches yet.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top